Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Crysis 3 CVAR Configurator
Old
  (#1)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI ftw bios
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2450
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default Crysis 3 CVAR Configurator - 02-18-2013, 16:59 | posts: 6,810 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Crysis 3 CVAR Configurator
http://www.mycrysis.com/forums/viewt...p?f=64&t=56955

*originally posted by Jonas.

works like a treat.

made new thread so this utility would be close at hand for everyone.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780 Lightning SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 02-18-2013, 18:15 | posts: 13,222 | Location: USA

Awesome.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780 Lightning SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 02-20-2013, 09:48 | posts: 13,222 | Location: USA

Bump
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI ftw bios
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2450
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 02-20-2013, 10:11 | posts: 6,810 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Hey Phaze i got C3 running 60fps now, no AA of course, before i started configuring with this utility i was more like 50fps. Running latest 314.07 quadro drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780 Lightning SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 02-20-2013, 10:20 | posts: 13,222 | Location: USA

I haven't even played it yet. I have a few other games to finish up before I even start on it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI ftw bios
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2450
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 02-20-2013, 10:25 | posts: 6,810 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
I haven't even played it yet. I have a few other games to finish up before I even start on it.
bullchit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 780 Lightning SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300 G2
Default 02-20-2013, 10:32 | posts: 13,222 | Location: USA

I'm serious. I'm about finished with AC3. Then its off to FC3, then DS3. Then C3. a lot of damn 3's.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3
Memory: 8GB Patriot Signature
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Tt Toughpower XT 775W
Default 02-20-2013, 10:50 | posts: 4,125 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhazeDelta1 View Post
I'm serious. I'm about finished with AC3. Then its off to FC3, then DS3. Then C3. a lot of damn 3's.
You are surely slow on your games
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI ftw bios
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2450
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 02-20-2013, 10:59 | posts: 6,810 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Interesting, i like to have a main game and one or two others at hand. Currently i'm 110% Crysis3 but i've pre-ordered Tomb Raider same as Phaze so that'll be my secondary.
There's many folks inputting on the crysis forums how they're able to handle the game ok on their rigs, i think this is great news as i'm personally very happy with visuals /framerate too.
It's still very early driver wise and folks should expect 5 - 10% boost in the near future ( one /two months ) .. in time for some rapid dlc perhaps.


Last edited by SLI-756; 02-21-2013 at 04:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 02-21-2013, 09:43 | posts: 18,368 | Location: Turkey

This MUST NOT fall into darkness of other pages! BUMP
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Elite Bushido™
Maha Guru
 
Elite Bushido™'s Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 SLI
Processor: 920@4.0GHz CoolermasterV8
Mainboard: EVGA X58 SLI Classified
Memory: Corsair Dominator 12Gb
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi
PSU: Enermax Revolution85+ 950
Default 02-21-2013, 16:20 | posts: 1,132 | Location: New York, U.S.

nice, i just want to make sure film grain is off. it just is pointless and ugly. films dont even have grain anymore :|
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
IAmGhostDog
Maha Guru
 
IAmGhostDog's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD7950 3GB
Processor: FX8350/Hyper 212 EVO
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Memory: Corsair XMS3 16GB DDR3
Soundcard: HT|Omega Claro
PSU: Enermax NAXN 82+ 750W
Default 02-21-2013, 17:19 | posts: 997 | Location: Milwaukee, Wi USA

I'm missing something.
Which directory should I choose?
I selected Crysis3 but when I clicked Apply settings, it added lines in system.cfg but not autoexec.cfg

It came up with this:

; AUTOGENERATED CONFIGURATION BELOW HERE

And then nothing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Wanny
Ancient Guru
 
Wanny's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 FTW
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5GHz H100i
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws X 1866mhz
Soundcard: Xonar DX w/ Z-5500
PSU: XFX PRO750W XXX
Default 02-21-2013, 17:42 | posts: 7,440 | Location: Canada, Quebec

Is there a complete list of available CVAR that we can play in-game with?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI ftw bios
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2450
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 02-21-2013, 18:56 | posts: 6,810 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wanny View Post
Is there a complete list of available CVAR that we can play in-game with?
As far as i'm aware Crytek themselves haven't published the full 'white list' of commands for Crysis 3(those that offer no advantage over other players, like being able to remove shadows and the like and are available to use through the console /autoexec /game.cfg) .. You will be able to find many commands for use with Crysis 2 on the web but many new features are now on show in Crysis 3.
The creator of this utility works for Crytek and starts back work tomorrow, join up 'mycrysis' forums and have a chat with the Crytek staff, the creator of this can be found there too. There will perhaps be an updated version, though i'm totally happy with this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Solitude
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 7870 XT 2GB
Processor: Core i5 3470
Mainboard: ASUS P8B75M-LX
Memory: 8GB XMS3 @ 1600MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-fi Titanium .
PSU: Corsair VS 650
Default 02-21-2013, 19:56 | posts: 113 | Location: Pakistan

Great thread! Make it sticky!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Elite Bushido™
Maha Guru
 
Elite Bushido™'s Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 SLI
Processor: 920@4.0GHz CoolermasterV8
Mainboard: EVGA X58 SLI Classified
Memory: Corsair Dominator 12Gb
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi
PSU: Enermax Revolution85+ 950
Default 02-22-2013, 22:35 | posts: 1,132 | Location: New York, U.S.

is there no way to get rid of the film grain? default is already 0.00...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
PandaSushi
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 780
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V
Memory: Corsair DDR3-1600 8GB
Soundcard: Audioengine D1 USB DAC
PSU: Seasonic X-650
Default 02-23-2013, 05:01 | posts: 34 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elite Bushido™ View Post
is there no way to get rid of the film grain? default is already 0.00...
I use these cvars in my config and it makes the image very clear,no grain effect at all.

r_Sharpening = 0.00
r_HDRGrainAmount = 0.00
r_ChromaticAberration = 0.0
r_ColorGrading = 0
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Gabgoub
Newbie
 
Videocard: Giagabyte GTX 580 in SLI
Processor: i7 960
Mainboard: Rampage III Extreme
Memory: Corsair vengeance 12 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Force 850 Watt
Default 02-24-2013, 13:59 | posts: 19

I can't seem to turn on tessellation and pixel accurate displacement mapping. I turn them on with the CVAR, but for some odd reason, it doesn't run in-game. I even tried turning them on in the command prompt in-game, but it didn't work sadly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Elite Bushido™
Maha Guru
 
Elite Bushido™'s Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 SLI
Processor: 920@4.0GHz CoolermasterV8
Mainboard: EVGA X58 SLI Classified
Memory: Corsair Dominator 12Gb
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi
PSU: Enermax Revolution85+ 950
Default 02-25-2013, 04:04 | posts: 1,132 | Location: New York, U.S.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PandaSushi View Post
I use these cvars in my config and it makes the image very clear,no grain effect at all.

r_Sharpening = 0.00
r_HDRGrainAmount = 0.00
r_ChromaticAberration = 0.0
r_ColorGrading = 0
nope, still there. even tried just doin all of those in the console
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 02-25-2013, 08:21 | posts: 1,710 | Location: Israel - Haifa

how enable very high textures ???????????????????????
its anoing you cant lower the textures quality or higher the quality shame
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI ftw bios
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2450
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 02-25-2013, 08:24 | posts: 6,810 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
how enable very high textures ???????????????????????
its anoing you cant lower the textures quality or higher the quality shame
Raise LOD distance ratio a little for a more crisper image.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 02-25-2013, 08:30 | posts: 1,710 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
Raise LOD distance ratio a little for a more crisper image.
my gpy barly handle the the regural grapics
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI ftw bios
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.9
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2450
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 02-25-2013, 08:37 | posts: 6,810 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by yosef019 View Post
my gpy barly handle the the regural grapics
Try OCing your cpu a little more if you can, in this game it'll make a difference, tbh what it needs from our cpu is 4.8ghz, 4.7ghz can get by as could 4.6ghz perhaps, 4.5ghz is cutting it short imo as is 4.4ghz.
Just a suggestion, i'd be at 4.8 myself but i'd need a beefier cooler for that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 02-25-2013, 10:46 | posts: 1,710 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
Try OCing your cpu a little more if you can, in this game it'll make a difference, tbh what it needs from our cpu is 4.8ghz, 4.7ghz can get by as could 4.6ghz perhaps, 4.5ghz is cutting it short imo as is 4.4ghz.
Just a suggestion, i'd be at 4.8 myself but i'd need a beefier cooler for that.
i STILL dont understand why i cant lower or higher the texture quality?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
CalinTM
Maha Guru
 
CalinTM's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7 3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Geil Black Dragon 8Gb XMP
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Enermax Platimax 850W
Default 02-25-2013, 10:54 | posts: 1,107 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

Lol, 4.8Ghz OC, i really don't think this game is gonna boost some fps on 4.8ghz compared with 4.5
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.