Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Tablets and Smart Phones
Tablets and Smart Phones Got that new HTC or Samsung Galaxy ? Discuss mobile devices, pads and tabs here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
need help to root and install custom ROM
Old
  (#1)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default need help to root and install custom ROM - 02-15-2013, 09:28 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

Hi again

So my HTC One x is alive...after that brush with bricking and, although Im happy Im able to use my phone again I really want to start from scratch and remove all traces of the old bloatware that came with my phone..and of course install a custom ROM without HTC sense

can anyone point me to the right direction?

Im using this guide

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/how-to-...ne-x/#comments

But I intend to replace the CWM with the "recovery-clockwork-touch-5.8.4.0-endeavoru" as I read the 5.8.4.0 allows for charging in recovery mode while the one in the guide (r1-modaco-recovery-clockwork-touch-endeavoru) does not.

For the ROM, Im thinking of using this: aokp_ICJ421-V2.0 (unless there are better ones you guys can recommend that is stable, jellybean 4.2 and non sense =)

thanks and looking forward to hearing your inputs
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1180/1575
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1866
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 02-15-2013, 09:38 | posts: 931 | Location: Land Down Under

Great new it's back to normal.

For rooting / custom recovery I would start here

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2069904

Once your back with a custom recovery you can flash roms / kernels whenever you like
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-15-2013, 09:57 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

yeah that was scary, I already considered buying a new one lol

thanks for the link. Can I wipe my entire phone then? I hate that the traces of the initial bloatware are still on my phone. Its no longer active but they are still in the storage =(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1180/1575
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1866
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 02-15-2013, 11:52 | posts: 931 | Location: Land Down Under

Yeah once you have the custom recovery (like last time) your good to wipe everything. Just make sure you have either the rom on the internal storage or have had a chance to figure out adb before you wipe it.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-15-2013, 12:05 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

yeah that was really stupid of me to forget to put the custom rom on. where on the sd card do I put it anyway?wouldnt it be wiped together with the other files?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Speed Weed
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 260+
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro ( 3.1)
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Tuffpower 850
Default 02-15-2013, 12:07 | posts: 1,002 | Location: Somewhere in Scotland

Excellent news, waway625!
Now you'll feel that it's safe for you to cough, sneeze or fart!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1180/1575
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1866
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 02-15-2013, 12:12 | posts: 931 | Location: Land Down Under

no, the /data part of the internal storage doesn't get wiped when you use wipe data / factory reset.

Just put it anywhere you'll be able to find it. I have separate folders for roms, kernels, and gapps, but that's just how I like to do it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-15-2013, 12:23 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

Quote:
Originally Posted by d_mouse View Post
no, the /data part of the internal storage doesn't get wiped when you use wipe data / factory reset.

Just put it anywhere you'll be able to find it. I have separate folders for roms, kernels, and gapps, but that's just how I like to do it.


so I just copy and paste the .zip?
here is how the directory looks like by the way (when I open it from PC)


Last edited by waway625; 02-15-2013 at 12:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
N0sferatU
Maha Guru
 
N0sferatU's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5570
Processor: Intel Core i5 (3.5Ghz)
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: 4GB G.Skill DDR3 2060
Soundcard: X-Meridian/ Denon AHD7000
PSU: Corsiar TX-7000
Default 02-15-2013, 14:29 | posts: 1,464 | Location: United States

Quote:
Originally Posted by waway625 View Post
so I just copy and paste the .zip?
here is how the directory looks like by the way (when I open it from PC)

I'm fairly certain that directory is the /data/ directory already. You cannot go up another directory in windows (and with a file explorer on android without root you can't go up any more than one level from that if I recall). Anywhere in there should be fine.

Either way when I go to "factory reset/wipe data" and then wipe cache/dalvik whatever file directories were seen in windows before are still present across multiple flashes of multiple ROMs on my Nexus 7.

The first flash IMO is always the worst for the end user. You can't flash via CWM/TWRP and it's with a device you're not familiar with. After that it's gravy because you're familiar with the device and you have CWM/TWRP at your disposal.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-15-2013, 14:33 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

root successful! I followed the link above (didnt use the all-in coz I found it complicated) but used the "recovery-clockwork-touch-5.8.4.0-endeavoru" instead of "r1-modaco-recovery-clockwork-touch-endeavoru"

after that I made a backup in nandroid and follwed the steps from the guide from the thread of the rom I wanted

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2052610

turn OFF your phone
BACKUP your data using recovery (and SD on first flash just in case)
boot in bootloader
select fastboot mod
flash boot.img via fastboot that is located in the rom.zip: fastboot flash boot boot.img
run this command now: fastboot erase cache
go back to hboot screen
select recovery
full wipe is needed IF you aren't coming from other AOSP 4.2 rom
flash the rom
flash newest gapps (Google applications) from here -they NEED to be flashed after every ROM flash
boot

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1180/1575
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1866
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 02-15-2013, 21:06 | posts: 931 | Location: Land Down Under

great work, if you're wanting to try some roms with different feature sets I can recommend Paranoid Android & AOKP
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-16-2013, 02:32 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

The one Im using now is AOKP. hmm that Paranoid Android looks interesting too.

Actually Im looking for the one thats closest (if not exactly) stock Jellybean. I dont need much customization I just want simple and fast and (if possible) extends battery life. Any recommendations?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1180/1575
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1866
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 02-16-2013, 12:32 | posts: 931 | Location: Land Down Under

looks like there's not a lot of stock AOSP roms around for the One X. Only two 4.2.2 one I could find were Carbon Rom & Endeavoru. Not sure if they are any good but check out XDA & Rootz Wiki to see what's around.
AOKP is great but is getting further away from stock with every release.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-16-2013, 15:08 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

If I change roms, do which step do I do?

do I need to go back to flashing clockwork mod? then nandroid backup etc?

Or do i just flash the boot.img from the new ROM?

Is this my closest bet to stock?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=2013506
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1180/1575
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1866
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 02-17-2013, 00:14 | posts: 931 | Location: Land Down Under

CWM is already there so no need to re-flash it unless there's an update.

I'd just follow these instructions from the rom thread

Quote:
Installation instructions
BACKUP YOUR DATA (using CWM)
Verify that your backup is complete - a backup of your sdcard may also be a good idea (see below)
Verify that you are running hboot 1.39 or newer (hboot 1.2x may work (please send me feedback) - but any lower hboot version will NOT work for builds after rc13)
Download the ZIP and the boot.img (see Downloads)
Copy the .zip to your sdcard and reboot into fastboot
fastboot flash boot boot.img, then boot into recovery
WIPE your phone (this is not optional)
Install the .zip and reboot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-17-2013, 05:23 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

argh, I just checked. IM on hboot 1.36
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1180/1575
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1866
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 02-17-2013, 07:37 | posts: 931 | Location: Land Down Under

ah, been ages since I had a HTC device, not sure if the Hboot update is still in the stock firmware updates?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-17-2013, 09:23 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

1.36 is ok. I just installed the AOSP ROM and I like it better than the AOKP
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1180/1575
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1866
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 02-18-2013, 09:07 | posts: 931 | Location: Land Down Under

ah good, I wasn't sure if it would be worth the hassle of a stock update just to get the Hboot update with it.

AOSP is nice, fast and stable, also it's great to use as a base to setup your phone how you like it (custom launchers, theme's, etc).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-18-2013, 15:22 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

You wouldnt believe what happened.LOLOL

Thursday - bricked by failed rooting
Friday - Fixed and installed AOKP
Saturday - Played around, not so happy with AOKP..research on ROM to my liking
Sunday - Finally settled on a ROM.. Happy




Monday - THIS!



It fell from my hand when the cord of the headphone tangled with my hand

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
deltatux
Ancient Guru
 
deltatux's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD 6870
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K @4.5
Mainboard: GIGABYTE GA-Z77X-UD5H
Memory: Patriot 4 x 4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Raider 7.1
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 02-18-2013, 18:16 | posts: 19,054 | Location: Toronto, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by waway625 View Post
You wouldnt believe what happened.LOLOL

Thursday - bricked by failed rooting
Friday - Fixed and installed AOKP
Saturday - Played around, not so happy with AOKP..research on ROM to my liking
Sunday - Finally settled on a ROM.. Happy




Monday - THIS!

[IMG snipped]

It fell from my hand when the cord of the headphone tangled with my hand

This is why a case would have helped. Gorilla Glass is great but it isn't invincible, the case would have absorbed the shock.

Time to get a new device? (repairing the screen will cost as much as a new device)

deltatux
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-19-2013, 01:14 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

A second hand one x costs S$420,repairing the screen only costs S$240 .so im having it ixed.lessob learned though so I'm buying either an otterbox or casematevifvivcan findvone
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-19-2013, 01:17 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

Still quite expensive though.for $240 i can buy a used htc one sv lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
d_mouse
Maha Guru
 
d_mouse's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970 @ 1180/1575
Processor: FX 6300
Mainboard: Asus 990FX Sabertooth R2
Memory: 8GB GSkill 1866
Soundcard: Auzen 7.1 X-Plosion
PSU: Corsair HX 850
Default 02-19-2013, 03:25 | posts: 931 | Location: Land Down Under

Damn, that's no good. I'm surprised that the repalcement screen is so expensive, i think they go for $80 - $100 oevr here.

But yeah a good case & screen protector are a must
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
waway625
Ancient Guru
 
waway625's Avatar
 
Videocard: Powercolor R9 280X/ 3Gb
Processor: i7 950 @ 3.8Ghz HT ON
Mainboard: Rampage III Formula
Memory: 6Gb Corsair PC12800
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Antec TP New 650W
Default 02-19-2013, 15:33 | posts: 7,968 | Location: Singapore

I guess labor costs as much as the replacement hence the cost. I had to pay S$100 deposit so they could order the replacement screen from HTC then the S$140 balance when they fix the phone in a week or so
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.