Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
660 Ti new setup not running right?
Old
  (#1)
jpingra5
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce 660 Ti 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0gHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3L
Memory: PC3-10700 16GB
Soundcard: Nvidia HD & Logitech
PSU: 500 Watt Antec
Default 660 Ti new setup not running right? - 02-14-2013, 22:55 | posts: 7 | Location: Orefield, PA

Intel i5 750 @ 2.67GHz
Gigabyte P55-UD3L Mobo
EVGA Geforce 660 Ti 2GB
16GB Kingston Memory
500 Watt Antec PSU
1 TB HDD

Been awhile since I got back into the gaming/pc building scene. I wanted to get something better than my current HP shelf computer so I found this thinking I got a good deal. It came with a 23" Samsung LED, Speakers, MS Keyboard and a Logitech G500 mouse.

The guys did a fresh install for me and left me with an activated copy GTA 4. I figured this would play GTA 4 but it runs like crap. I mean super laggy, can barely navigate the menu after it loads up let alone takes like 2 minutes just to rotate the view.

I'm thinking somethings wrong here or maybe this isn't good enough? Has the latest WHQL Drivers and all other drivers are up to date.

Tried doing some searching but no luck.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 02-14-2013, 23:36 | posts: 15,598 | Location: US East Coast

Overclock your processor....


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
jpingra5
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce 660 Ti 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0gHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3L
Memory: PC3-10700 16GB
Soundcard: Nvidia HD & Logitech
PSU: 500 Watt Antec
Default 02-15-2013, 00:19 | posts: 7 | Location: Orefield, PA

so i'm assuming my processor is weak

if that's the case invest in a newer one if it will make a huge impact?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX660SC SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D PCIe
PSU: SeaSonic M12II 620 Bronze
Default 02-15-2013, 00:31 | posts: 15,598 | Location: US East Coast

Not going to make a "huge" impact.... If you have an aftermarket CPU cooler, overclocking would be a cheaper way to determine what's causing the performance issue than upgrading.


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Uncle Dude
Maha Guru
 
Uncle Dude's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX680 SLI
Processor: 2600k/H100i @ 4.8
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Memory: Vengeance 16GB@1866
Soundcard: Avid Eleven Rack
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 02-15-2013, 00:36 | posts: 2,227 | Location: USA

GTA 4 is an absolute dog, performance-wise, but you sure ought to be able to navigate the menu smoothly. Something else is clearly amiss.

Fire up CPU-Z, start the game, and alt-tab out to see if your cpu is at full clocks. Also run MSI Afterburner's on-screen display to check that your gpu is ramping up to full 3d clocks. Could be as simple as a power management setting. Good luck.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
jpingra5
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce 660 Ti 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0gHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3L
Memory: PC3-10700 16GB
Soundcard: Nvidia HD & Logitech
PSU: 500 Watt Antec
Default 02-15-2013, 01:39 | posts: 7 | Location: Orefield, PA

Yes, I have a Zalman CNPS9700. I'll run CPU-Z and give that MSI Afterburner a shot. I did just do a simple overclock and brought it up to 3.0. After that I believe I have to start adjusting other values besides the base clock. I'll run those apps first and makesure everything is operating like it should before I starting gearing it up more. Thanks for the quick responses!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
machete
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX770 @ 1320/7500
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-M Pro
Memory: Kingston 8gb 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: CoolMaster 600w
Default 02-15-2013, 01:56 | posts: 57

have you tried installing drivers? nvm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
jpingra5
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce 660 Ti 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0gHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3L
Memory: PC3-10700 16GB
Soundcard: Nvidia HD & Logitech
PSU: 500 Watt Antec
Default 02-15-2013, 01:56 | posts: 7 | Location: Orefield, PA

I was hitting almost 78% thru the loading screens. Then as soon as it loads the first mission it lingers around only 34% - 42% GPU load.

So it seems the 660ti isn't running at it's full potential during game play.

CPU checks out fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
jpingra5
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce 660 Ti 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0gHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3L
Memory: PC3-10700 16GB
Soundcard: Nvidia HD & Logitech
PSU: 500 Watt Antec
Default 02-17-2013, 02:48 | posts: 7 | Location: Orefield, PA

any input anyone?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 02-17-2013, 03:45 | posts: 4,660 | Location: FLA,USA

What is your CPU hitting GTA4 is a CPU hog and needs a lot of per core performance you need to over clock your CPU 2.6 won't cut it. The reason you have low gpu usage that usually means that the CPU can't "feed" the gpu.

Last edited by Loophole35; 02-17-2013 at 03:48.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
mezball
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX770 4Gb FTW/GTX460
Processor: 3770K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: AsRock P67 Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 16Gb GSkill 1600->1866
Soundcard: SBz/Klipsch 5.1/PC350
PSU: PC Power & Cooling 950w
Default 02-17-2013, 17:48 | posts: 318 | Location: Albany, NY

That setup you have is fine for gaming. My previous rig and the one my son's is using are similar and he has no problem playing BF3, Skyrim w/mods, Crysis2 w/mod, ASG III, etc:

BIOSTAR T5 XE P55 MoBo w/CM Hyper 212 cooler w/push/pull fans
I5-760 @ 4.0 Ghz (will do 4.2Ghz) all cores
8GB ram at 1600
Gigabyte GTX660Ti overclocked
PNY GTX460 for Physix
WD Raptor Hard drives
PC Power Cooling 910w power supply
X-Fi sound card

Personally, I don't trust anybody installing O.S. or programs. If I buy anything used (usually for friends/family), I do fresh installs of O.S., drivers, programs, etc. This way I know it's done right.

Update DirectX, Update windows, Update Mobo drivers, reinstall GPU drivers, definitely overclock CPU/GPU, clean-up hard drive, defrag hard drive, etc.

Good Luck!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
styka
Master Guru
 
styka's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS R9 280X IceQ X2
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock P67 Pro3
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Seasonic X650W
Default 02-18-2013, 04:36 | posts: 297 | Location: Jakarta, Indonesia

My guess is just gta4's terrible optimization.. I remember it was terrible on the pc.. Try other games first, see if the issue is persistent.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Zboe
Master Guru
 
Zboe's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 570 SLI
Processor: 2600K @ 5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 WS Revolution
Memory: 16GB Corsair VengeanceLP
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: PCP&C silencer mk II 950
Default 02-18-2013, 05:03 | posts: 534 | Location: USA

I played that game on an E2200 (OC'd to 3.3Ghz) and a pair of 8800GS' (this is the same GTA 4 that was released in 2008 right?)...any "i" series chip Intel has ever made should easily power even that "hog" of a game. Period.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
jpingra5
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce 660 Ti 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0gHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3L
Memory: PC3-10700 16GB
Soundcard: Nvidia HD & Logitech
PSU: 500 Watt Antec
Default 02-19-2013, 00:47 | posts: 7 | Location: Orefield, PA

I tested out some other games it works perfect & fast with graphics maxed out. It hits around 90% - %100 with other games.

Yet it gets stuck below %40 in GTA 4.

I got the CPU up to 3.5ghz & I lowered everything to performance based settings in the Nvidia CP and still no change in it.

Guess it's just the game from what I can tell after trying out some others.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 02-19-2013, 00:49 | posts: 4,660 | Location: FLA,USA

GTA4 is the model for how not to do a console port.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-19-2013, 00:54 | posts: 17,167 | Location: New Jersey, USA

overclocking your cpu should net you higher gains then oc your 660ti. awful port
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
jpingra5
Newbie
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce 660 Ti 2GB
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0gHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P55-UD3L
Memory: PC3-10700 16GB
Soundcard: Nvidia HD & Logitech
PSU: 500 Watt Antec
Default 03-03-2013, 21:57 | posts: 7 | Location: Orefield, PA

Just wanted to update this. I managed to overclock my cpu to run stable at 4.0ghz and used driver sweeper and installed 314.07 drivers and now it works great like it should all maxed out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 03-03-2013, 22:02 | posts: 17,167 | Location: New Jersey, USA

overclocking your video memory should help as well, not sure how a 660ti overclocks on the memory though
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 03-04-2013, 11:56 | posts: 5,354

I had no problem with GTA 4 with i5-760 @ 4ghz and GTX 570. As someone noted... something is amiss.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
angmar
Maha Guru
 
angmar's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 SC
Processor: i7 3770k@ 4.7ghz h20
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ 600 Watt 80 Plus
Default 03-06-2013, 07:55 | posts: 1,081 | Location: Monmouth County, NJ

I gave my little brother my old i5 760 and he has it running at 4.2ghz and plays everything perfectly fine...you just need to overclock it....we've had this i5 760 overclocked since the day we got it which must have been atleast 3 maybe even 4? years ago

first gen Core cpus are def getting old but I would still take one of those over an AMD cpu anyday.


If you oc'd and GTA is still running like **** then either it's not updated or something else is def wrong.

Last edited by angmar; 03-06-2013 at 08:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.