Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Kepler Bios Tweaker
Old
  (#1)
npdoss
Member Guru
 
npdoss's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming N780 TF
Processor: Intel-3570K@4.4ghz@1.22v
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: CORSAIR4x4G1600mhz88824
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: corsair 750W 12v@60A
Default Kepler Bios Tweaker - 02-09-2013, 17:09 | posts: 72 | Location: USA

I found this tool on a German website i used it on my card(evga 680 signature) and it works wonderfully

and here is the source:
http://www.hardwareluxx.de/community...es-932143.html

the source translated to English

http://translate.google.com/translat...3.html&act=url


(if you put the bios tweaker exe with the nvflash for windows in the same folder you can use this tool also to flash it or get info about your bios and save it to file)

There is a new KeplerBoisTweaker
E3: Update auf Version 1.25. -> Added GK110 (GTX TITAN) Support!

E4: Update auf Version 1.26 -> Added Power-Target Tweak!

here is the old one
only click on the download button under the file info
http://www.file-upload.net/download-...eaker.exe.html

here is the latest one
only click on the download button under the file info

http://www.file-upload.net/download-...v1.26.zip.html


Enjoy

Edit:

Link to older KGB BIOS editor and thread.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=371779

Last edited by npdoss; 12-23-2013 at 00:11.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
npdoss
Member Guru
 
npdoss's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming N780 TF
Processor: Intel-3570K@4.4ghz@1.22v
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: CORSAIR4x4G1600mhz88824
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: corsair 750W 12v@60A
Default 02-09-2013, 19:35 | posts: 72 | Location: USA

Here is a screenshot of my modded bios that will not throttle and it goes from idle to max under load with no boost and from idle voltage to 1,2 or if you want to set it to 1.21 i just dont want to push farther as this is good for me.

http://s1293.beta.photobucket.com/user/npdoss/library/

Last edited by npdoss; 02-09-2013 at 19:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-09-2013, 19:40 | posts: 18,734 | Location: New Jersey, USA

my cards are already flashed using kgb and nvflash for windows
thanks anyway
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 02-09-2013, 22:34 | posts: 10,559 | Location: United kingdom

Thread about it here.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=371779
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
npdoss
Member Guru
 
npdoss's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming N780 TF
Processor: Intel-3570K@4.4ghz@1.22v
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: CORSAIR4x4G1600mhz88824
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: corsair 750W 12v@60A
Default 02-09-2013, 22:47 | posts: 72 | Location: USA

Its a different tool than the KGB you have more control in this tool i have screen shots in second post.

Last edited by npdoss; 02-09-2013 at 22:55.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-09-2013, 22:57 | posts: 18,734 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Its true there's more control, but 150 power target100% fan and the minor voltage bump is all most people need. Afaik that's the voltage limit anyway apart from having. Hard mod unless you have a 680 lightning or evga 680 classy with evbot
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
npdoss
Member Guru
 
npdoss's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming N780 TF
Processor: Intel-3570K@4.4ghz@1.22v
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: CORSAIR4x4G1600mhz88824
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: corsair 750W 12v@60A
Default 02-10-2013, 00:20 | posts: 72 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
Its true there's more control, but 150 power target100% fan and the minor voltage bump is all most people need. Afaik that's the voltage limit anyway apart from having. Hard mod unless you have a 680 lightning or evga 680 classy with evbot
True i just posted it for some that needs to mod their bios still, as this one is more user friendly and easy to use with the graphic interface and all

Last edited by npdoss; 02-10-2013 at 00:23.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-10-2013, 00:28 | posts: 18,734 | Location: New Jersey, USA

I actually just used this program to flash the memory speed to 7114
having had a problem where gpu 1 wouldnt take any memory speed increase eventually. would eventually go to 0 offset and stay there no matter what number I put in. click 300 would go to 0.
gpu 2 was unaffected but I flashed em both

Last edited by ---TK---; 02-10-2013 at 01:46. Reason: 7114mhz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
npdoss
Member Guru
 
npdoss's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming N780 TF
Processor: Intel-3570K@4.4ghz@1.22v
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: CORSAIR4x4G1600mhz88824
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: corsair 750W 12v@60A
Default 02-10-2013, 16:02 | posts: 72 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
I actually just used this program to flash the memory speed to 7114
having had a problem where gpu 1 wouldnt take any memory speed increase eventually. would eventually go to 0 offset and stay there no matter what number I put in. click 300 would go to 0.
gpu 2 was unaffected but I flashed em both
If they are both the same card brand i would try to use the same bios file for both and if the problem still there then the one card cant go that far? did you try overclock it to this clock with precision first?

Last edited by npdoss; 02-10-2013 at 16:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-10-2013, 16:21 | posts: 18,734 | Location: New Jersey, USA

did all that, flashed both to my oc memory speed of 7114mhz. the only way to get the memory control back was to reflash gpu 1 and it would come back. they are both rock stable at 1280/7114. it was all done through precision first
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
npdoss
Member Guru
 
npdoss's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming N780 TF
Processor: Intel-3570K@4.4ghz@1.22v
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: CORSAIR4x4G1600mhz88824
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: corsair 750W 12v@60A
Default 02-10-2013, 16:43 | posts: 72 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
did all that, flashed both to my oc memory speed of 7114mhz. the only way to get the memory control back was to reflash gpu 1 and it would come back. they are both rock stable at 1280/7114. it was all done through precision first
You said that you flashed it to 7114 memory then you tried to add 300 more in the memory? if that is the case then that will make it 7414 on the memory if i understand you correctly, then did you try 7414 on the memory with precision?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
npdoss
Member Guru
 
npdoss's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming N780 TF
Processor: Intel-3570K@4.4ghz@1.22v
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: CORSAIR4x4G1600mhz88824
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: corsair 750W 12v@60A
Default 02-10-2013, 16:46 | posts: 72 | Location: USA

Also could be that this card draw more power? did you try to increase the power more?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-10-2013, 16:47 | posts: 18,734 | Location: New Jersey, USA

no it was flashed to 7114 0 offset, since the ram oc was affected in gpu 1, I lowered the clocks to 7020, maybe I was pushing the rams a little too far. I was testing 7114 stable and was going to test 7200 but Ill just leave it at 7020, thats a 1 ghz oc
power limit is maxed at 150 of course. Stock ram I was adding the offset ram think its 550+ for 7.1ghz. I flashed the rams to 7020 and am going to leave it there. I might of had the problem running 7.1ghz. It tested stable in 3dmarks, heaven overnight and games.

Last edited by ---TK---; 02-10-2013 at 16:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
npdoss
Member Guru
 
npdoss's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming N780 TF
Processor: Intel-3570K@4.4ghz@1.22v
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: CORSAIR4x4G1600mhz88824
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: corsair 750W 12v@60A
Default 02-10-2013, 16:57 | posts: 72 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
no it was flashed to 7114 0 offset, since the ram oc was affected in gpu 1, I lowered the clocks to 7020, maybe I was pushing the rams a little too far. I was testing 7114 stable and was going to test 7200 but Ill just leave it at 7020, thats a 1 ghz oc
Yes that's good overclock
My ram wont go farther that 6664 or else it would artifact
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-10-2013, 17:10 | posts: 18,734 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Hopefully I wont have.to lower the rams any lower. I would lower the ram speed before the corespeed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 02-10-2013, 18:06 | posts: 10,559 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by npdoss View Post
Its a different tool than the KGB you have more control in this tool i have screen shots in second post.
Thanks ill take alook at the GUI based one.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 02-10-2013, 20:00 | posts: 2,982 | Location: Canada

This is a very good Kepler BIOS editor, lets you set many things. Since the PC that is housing GTX670 is on 24/7 being able to lower the idle voltage was nice. I set 0.887.

Just remember that if you use it to set boost to also use it to increase the boost table to match or be higher then what you want.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
SLI-756
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 02-10-2013, 20:07 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

I updated the KGB thread with this post, it's in the kgb OP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 02-10-2013, 20:29 | posts: 6,803 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
my cards are already flashed using kgb and nvflash for windows
thanks anyway
this gets rid of the nasty throttling at 70c.. ill be redoing my bios with this

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
I actually just used this program to flash the memory speed to 7114
having had a problem where gpu 1 wouldnt take any memory speed increase eventually. would eventually go to 0 offset and stay there no matter what number I put in. click 300 would go to 0.
gpu 2 was unaffected but I flashed em both
thats an afterburner bug. easily fixed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-10-2013, 20:32 | posts: 18,734 | Location: New Jersey, USA

Care to share your setting bro?
and the bug fix its present in both evga precision and msi ab

Last edited by ---TK---; 02-10-2013 at 20:43.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 02-10-2013, 21:11 | posts: 6,803 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
Care to share your setting bro?
and the bug fix its present in both evga precision and msi ab
working on it now. msi and evga are the same program, just different skins
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 02-10-2013, 22:49 | posts: 6,803 | Location: USA

so under the boost clock states, you have a maximum and minimum for boost clocks. XBAR L2C GPC and SYS. One of these controls throttling, so if you were to go through each individually and set the minimum to the maximum, theoretically it should make sure the clocks dont lower when hitting 70c threshold. i set all of them to maximum and the only thing it did was get rid of my display under windows, safe mode worked fine though
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-10-2013, 23:01 | posts: 18,734 | Location: New Jersey, USA

what about the bug in unwinders program? I`m more interested in that atm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 02-10-2013, 23:11 | posts: 6,803 | Location: USA

dunno what thats about. i somehow got it to apply for ram, + 600 mhz, and everytime i hit reset it wouldnt go back to + 0, it was stuck on + 600. maybe i reinstalled AB, that was a week ago
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SC SLI/Qnix 2710
Processor: 2600k 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 02-10-2013, 23:36 | posts: 18,734 | Location: New Jersey, USA

I unistalled evga and used 3.0.3 instead of the newest, will try that out. I had the same problem as well clicking on an offset like 500 or so and it wouldnt go to zero. it would just stay at the offset. I flashed my memory clock speed today because of that.
thanks
its doing the same thing gpu 2 I can set an offet on the ram. gpu 1 anything I click on goes right to 0.
Ill just keep evga precision for the on screen display and fan profile. I got the ram flashed to 7012 and Ill just leave it at that

Last edited by ---TK---; 02-10-2013 at 23:45.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.