Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Rage - Part 2
Old
  (#1)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: i7 920 D0 @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB HyperX @1600 6-7-6-18
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + CL 6700's
PSU: ePower Tiger 1200W
Default Rage - Part 2 - 02-08-2013, 19:47 | posts: 12,691 | Location: Southampton, UK

Original thread can be found here: http://forum.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=269515


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
The Chubu
Maha Guru
 
The Chubu's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX560 TwinFrozrII OC
Processor: i5 2500K stock
Mainboard: Asus P8P67-M Pro
Memory: 16Gb Patriot G2 1333Mhz
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek
PSU: Satellite SL-8600EPS 600w
Default 02-08-2013, 21:29 | posts: 2,541 | Location: Look out!

Cant quote Jonas from the closed thread but...

Biggest devkit is best devkit.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
dsbig
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: evga 780 classified
Processor: 3770k @ 4.3ghz
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UD3H
Memory: 16gb 1920mhz
Soundcard: Soundblaster ZxR
PSU: Kingwin 850 watts
Default 02-09-2013, 13:36 | posts: 2,773 | Location: florida

has anyone else tried to load the devkit. It take forever to load and I till cant use the program as it keeps going to not responding and back to normal and then back to not responding.



Im going to work with it more to see I can get it to work right.


wtf

in the read me initial load time 20-60 minutes

load time after initial load 1-3 minutes


build an asset mod 10-30 minutes

that is way too much time for modding.


I loaded up wellspring map and it took 20 minutes to load.

Last edited by dsbig; 02-09-2013 at 14:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Alex13
Maha Guru
 
Alex13's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 970 G1
Processor: i7 4820k - @4.4
Mainboard: Gigabyte x79
Memory: 16GB Quad@2.4 CL9 Mushkin
Soundcard: Z-5500
PSU: EVGA SupernovaG2 1000W
Default 02-09-2013, 14:22 | posts: 1,128

pm John D. Carmack, im sure he'll send you his computer
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 02-09-2013, 14:25 | posts: 15,084 | Location: Glasgow

That is pretty much to be expected after what he said on Twitter.

Quote:
Doing significant work will require patience, because internally we use a 300 core renderfarm for megatexture creation.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
UNREAL_2004
Maha Guru
 
UNREAL_2004's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: 2500K @ 5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte + Z-5500
PSU: Corsair HX520
Default 02-09-2013, 16:43 | posts: 965 | Location: Bilbao, Spain

Fix for this?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 02-09-2013, 17:34 | posts: 13,777 | Location: USA

What happened to this game? I go to give it another run through with the new DLC and my config file no longer works. If I remove it and load the game normally, it plays fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Damien_Azreal
Ancient Guru
 
Damien_Azreal's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750 ti SC 2GB
Processor: AMD Phenom IIX4 965 Black
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-890GPA-UD3H
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3 1600ghz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer
PSU: Thermaltake Evo-Blu 650w
Default 02-10-2013, 01:00 | posts: 4,819 | Location: Kansas, USA

There was a very small update to the game before the DLC was released, the update knocked out most people's cfg files.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 02-10-2013, 01:43 | posts: 5,377 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

@Unreal_2004, Thats an achievement - Enter Digimon World.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 02-10-2013, 01:48 | posts: 13,777 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien_Azreal View Post
There was a very small update to the game before the DLC was released, the update knocked out most people's cfg files.
Damn. Thanks for letting me know.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.5GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: EVGA 850w Supernova soon
Default 02-10-2013, 01:54 | posts: 7,098 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damien_Azreal View Post
There was a very small update to the game before the DLC was released, the update knocked out most people's cfg files.
RAGE and small in one sentence!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 02-10-2013, 01:59 | posts: 13,777 | Location: USA

Well if anyone has a working config file that utilizes a 4GB video card properly and has 16k textures active, please post what you have so I can take a look at it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 02-10-2013, 08:49 | posts: 8,343 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Well it still works here (most of them), but i had to disable texture detail off or it lags my cpu/vram.


This is my config atm.

1. I added these lines in steam launch options
+seta com_AllowConsole 1 +seta com_SkipIntroVideo 1 +fc_maxcachememoryMB 1024

1.1 make a folder in users\username\appdata\local\id software\rage folder

so that this line "+fc_maxcachememoryMB 1024" makes an effect. It will create 1gb cache file.




2. Made this Rageconfig.cfg (Rage/base folder)
Quote:
//main settings


seta com_videoRam "1280" // your vram size
seta mem_phymemblocksizem "2048"



//Virtual Textures
seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "16384"
seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "16384" ///i need 8192 or it lags
seta vt_pageimagesizeunique "16384"
seta vt_pageimagesizevmtr "16384" /// i need 8192 or it lags
seta vt_maxaniso "12"


//virtual textures format
vt_qualityHDPLossless "1"
vt_qualityHDPDiffuse "0"
vt_qualityHDPNormal "0"
vt_qualityHDPPower "0"
vt_qualityHDPSpecular "0"
vt_qualityDCTChroma "100"
vt_qualityDCTLuma "100"
vt_qualityDCTNormal "100"
vt_qualityDCTPower "100"
vt_qualityDCTSpecular "100"
vt_uncompressedvmtr "1"
seta vt_preload "1"
vt_vmtrcompression "none" //HDP DXT DCT
mt_genCompression "none"
vt_minMipLevelInstalled "20"
vt_nopreload "0"


//cuda settings
vt_cudaRLE "1"
vt_maxPPF "256"
vt_cudaBudget "10"
vt_usecudatranscode "2"


//Render
r_gamma "0.90"
g_fov 95
vt_minlod "-1"
vt_lodBias "-1"
image_lodbias "-1"
r_sb_imageSize "2048"
r_useNewPrivateLighting "1"
r_useHardwareTextures "1"
r_useSMP "1"
r_dimShadowHeightTweak "0"
r_dimShadowForceHighQuality "1"
r_dimShadowResolution "2048"
r_noBreakableShadows "0
//g_reactivateGibsForMover "1"

//Image
image_anisotropy "12"
seta image_preload "1"
image_blend "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
image_useCompression "0"

//sound
s_reverb "1"
s_occlusionDistance "1024"
s_maxSamples "8"
s_maxEmitterChannels "32"

//Noskip forceON
md6_generateDamageTextures "1"
r_lazyBindParms "0"
r_lazyBindPrograms "0"
r_lazyBindTextures "0"
af_skipAirFriction "0"
af_skipFriction "0"
af_skipLimits "0"
af_skipSelfCollision "0"
com_skipDiscSwapStateManager "0"
com_skipGameRenderView "0"
com_skipInputRouting "0"
com_skipIntroVideo "0"
com_skipSignInManager "0"
face_skipBlink "0"
face_skipGestures "0"
face_skipHead "0"
face_skipLidDeform "0"
face_skipLipsync "0"
face_skipMood "0"
face_skipProcedural "0"
g_skipBombTimerFailTarget "0"
g_skipBreakableParticles "0"
g_skipCloth "0"
g_skipFXManager "0"
g_skipViewEffects "0"
g_skipWaterSim "0"
g_weaponSkipSound "0"
gc_skipFiction "0"
pm_skipAnimation "0"
r_skipAugment "0"
r_skipAutosprites "0"
r_skipBaseSurfaces "0"
r_skipBeams "0"
r_skipBlendedSurfaces "0"
r_skipBlendLights "0"
r_skipCloth "0"
r_skipCommits "0"
r_skipDecals "0"
r_skipDetailModels "0"
r_skipDetailTris "0"
r_skipDimShadows "0"
r_skipDistortionSurfaces "0"
r_skipDynamic "0"
r_skipDynamicLighting "0"
r_skipEffects "0"
r_skipEmissiveGlare "0"
r_skipFeedback "0"
r_skipFlares "0"
r_skipFoliage "0"
r_skipGeneratedFileCheck "0"
r_skipGlare "0"
r_skipGuis "0"
r_skipLightCPUCulling "0"
r_skipLightGPUCulling "0"
r_skipLights "0"
r_skipMergeMeshes "0"
r_skipModelCPUCulling "0"
r_skipModelGPUCulling "0"
r_skipModelRangeCulling "0"
r_skipModels "0"
r_skipNodeCPUCulling "0"
r_skipNodeGPUCulling "0"
r_skipOcclusionBaseModel "0"
r_skipParticles "0"
r_skipSlowLights "0"
r_skipStripDeadCode "0"
r_skipSuppress "0"
r_skipSurfaceCPUCulling "0"
r_skipTransparencySort "0"
r_skipUpdateInView "0"
r_skipViewParms "0"
r_skipVmtrs "0"
r_skipWaterSurfaces "0"
r_skipWorld "0"
r_skipZCullReconstruct "0"

//vt_restart
seta r_forceVmtrReload "1"
3. I enhanced Rage profile with sharpening negative LOD in nv inspector like so


4. Ingame disable that sharpening FX (texture detail) otherwise it can make that popup really bad, also it can crawl my system with pageImageSize 16384 combo (vram limit).


Dont pay attention to small cache size, its because I changed most mipmaps to 16384


That's it, popup free and it still looks nice.

How it looks
http://i.imgur.com/F0yNB.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/AOpGo.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/8g1nz.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/DH8ay.jpg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 02-11-2013, 05:29 | posts: 13,777 | Location: USA

Thanks for that bit of information Tj. I'll check it out when I have a moment.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
CalinTM
Maha Guru
 
CalinTM's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi GTX980 GAMING
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7 3770K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65
Memory: Geil Black Dragon 8Gb XMP
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Enermax Platimax 850W
Default 08-10-2013, 19:26 | posts: 1,150 | Location: Timisoara, Romania

Just bought RAGE, i must ask, how much patches rage had ?

I'm on the latest patch ?
On Rage2.exe says 1.0.0.1
On Rage64.exe says 1.035.4669
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Yxskaft
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5770
Processor: Intel Core i7
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Integrated
PSU: 650w
Default 08-10-2013, 22:40 | posts: 656

I got the game during the steam sale and am disappointed that the driver issues don't seem to be fixed yet. GPU usage is often below 60% and the game stutters despite having a high minimum framerate
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-10-2013, 22:57 | posts: 8,343 | Location: Urban`Jungle

And by 64bit you can't use that cfg..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 08-12-2013, 10:40 | posts: 1,091 | Location: lebanon-middle east

this game only runs well with nvidia cards since it's an opengl api based game, anyway got boring after a while of playing it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 08-29-2013, 09:44 | posts: 13,777 | Location: USA

Did another run through with the Scorchers DLC. Loved it.

We need Rage 2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 09-07-2013, 22:29 | posts: 1,189 | Location: Orange County, CA

I'm currently installing this from steam. Just finished max Payne 3. Does AA work through nvidia Control panel? And is there any must do customization to ini files or inspector to make the game look better?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 09-08-2013, 01:15 | posts: 5,377 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

You any want to go through the last few pages of this thread and have a look at what others have been doing for ini tweaks, im pretty sure the last patch or dlc made quite few tweaks redundant.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 09-08-2013, 01:29 | posts: 7,555 | Location: 127.0.0.1

haha I remember RAGE, I also remember spending more time trying to fix it than I ended up playing it

config files, .dlls from AMD drivers copied here and there, command lines entered on shortcuts, popping textures

haha it was fun though
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
PhazeDelta1
Moderator
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 09-08-2013, 01:45 | posts: 13,777 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Straykatt View Post
I'm currently installing this from steam. Just finished max Payne 3. Does AA work through nvidia Control panel? And is there any must do customization to ini files or inspector to make the game look better?
If you want a fast answer,pm -Tj-

He'll be able to help you out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 09-08-2013, 06:04 | posts: 1,189 | Location: Orange County, CA

Got ya

I just launched the game through Steam. It's asking to select Rage or Rage 64 with mods? Is Rage 64 bit with mods the better choice?

Last edited by Straykatt; 09-08-2013 at 09:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Straykatt
Maha Guru
 
Straykatt's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 660 SC SLI 1150/6000
Processor: i7 920 @ 3.8 w/CoolerM V8
Mainboard: x58 Classified w/ Win 8.1
Memory: 12 gig Dominator @ 1600
Soundcard: Denon 1913 / 5.1
PSU: CoolerMaster SP 1000w
Default 09-08-2013, 11:15 | posts: 1,189 | Location: Orange County, CA

.Well. Strange thing happens when I turned on the game. The textures in the back ground take seconds to load. It looks bad. I googled and found something about GPU transcoding not enabled with sli? I noticed in eVGA precision only one GPU was working. So I enabled transcoding by selecting nvcp and changing cuda to run on only 1 of 2 GPU like said and now have transcoding enabled(with same bench score). But still only GPU 1 works? How do I get Rage to run in sli? Does that fix the texture delays?

Edit: I got transcoding enabled in 32 by selecting card 2 of 2. But the texture delay is still happening and only card 1 is working still.. My benchmark score is 125 now. I put aside couple hours tonight check out Rage and I didn't even play it cause I wasted time on these bugs?? Any direction to correct this?

Last edited by Straykatt; 09-08-2013 at 11:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.