Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
HP envy 17t-3200 Switchable Graphics
Old
  (#1)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default HP envy 17t-3200 Switchable Graphics - 02-07-2013, 01:41 | posts: 88 | Location: US

Hi i have a hp 17t-3200 with i5-3210m and 7850m graphics
i have a problem with installing some of the programs to tweak my 7850m like radeon pro and ati tray tools.. i keep on getting could not load ADL drivers.. i have the latest intel driver and 13.1 mobile driver installed.. i can run the games with the 7850m but the thing is when i install radeon pro and ati tray tools it feels like it always detect the default driver of intel hd 4000 and not the 7850 what is why these programs do not work properly... please help
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
popeye
Master Guru
 
popeye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GT 730M
Processor: i5-3230m
Mainboard:
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Acer Laptop V3-771G-6443
Default 02-07-2013, 01:59 | posts: 454 | Location: USA

Read through thread below: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=374615

It may apply to you also. Also there are the Leshcat drivers to try. Either way it appears you need to clean drivers and reinstall with that ADL error.

Also, you have to use switchable drivers supplied by OEM or Leshcat ones. After getting one of those to work then you can install newer AMD driver only on top through Device Manager.

Last edited by popeye; 02-07-2013 at 02:01.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-07-2013, 03:00 | posts: 88 | Location: US

where can i get oem or leshcat drivers? i have 17t-3200 is it compatible?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 02-07-2013, 04:00 | posts: 2,373 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutestguy View Post
where can i get oem or leshcat drivers? i have 17t-3200 is it compatible?
This guy has the solution:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/hp-d...ml#post8925118
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
xacid0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X
Processor: Xeon E3-1230v2
Mainboard: MSI B75-G43A
Memory: G.Skill RipjawX 8GB 1600
Soundcard: BeatUpAudio
PSU: Enermax 650W 82+ Bronze
Default 02-07-2013, 05:03 | posts: 306

Ati Tray Tool won't work with Intel+AMD switchable graphic.

RadeonPro, you need to set the exes to use High Performance graphic in CCC.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-07-2013, 08:59 | posts: 88 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by xacid0 View Post
Ati Tray Tool won't work with Intel+AMD switchable graphic.

RadeonPro, you need to set the exes to use High Performance graphic in CCC.
done that on radeon pro but still same error
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
xacid0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X
Processor: Xeon E3-1230v2
Mainboard: MSI B75-G43A
Memory: G.Skill RipjawX 8GB 1600
Soundcard: BeatUpAudio
PSU: Enermax 650W 82+ Bronze
Default 02-07-2013, 13:21 | posts: 306

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutestguy View Post
done that on radeon pro but still same error
ADL error? you can ignore that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Benik3
Master Guru
 
Benik3's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD6630M+Intel HD3000
Processor: Intel i3 2310 2.1GHz
Mainboard: Lenovo Thinkpad Edge E520
Memory: 4GB SDRAM DDR3
Soundcard: Conexant Cx20590
PSU: -
Default 02-07-2013, 16:31 | posts: 445

Try to change in CCC method of switching to "manually or by power source".
With this I was able to get MSI AfterBurner to work...

OEM drivers: From your manufacturer
Leshcat drivers: http://leshcatlabs.net/

Last edited by Benik3; 02-07-2013 at 16:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-07-2013, 17:40 | posts: 88 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benik3 View Post
Try to change in CCC method of switching to "manually or by power source".
With this I was able to get MSI AfterBurner to work...

OEM drivers: From your manufacturer
Leshcat drivers: http://leshcatlabs.net/
how can you do that? i only have maximuze performance power sorce power saving etc.. ive installed leshcat driver and still radeon pro has a problem
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
xacid0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X
Processor: Xeon E3-1230v2
Mainboard: MSI B75-G43A
Memory: G.Skill RipjawX 8GB 1600
Soundcard: BeatUpAudio
PSU: Enermax 650W 82+ Bronze
Default 02-07-2013, 18:01 | posts: 306

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutestguy View Post
how can you do that? i only have maximuze performance power sorce power saving etc.. ive installed leshcat driver and still radeon pro has a problem
in RadeonPro General Setting page, tick "Use WMI/System registry to detect hardware"?

If i recall correctly, my DV6 laptop which used HD3000+HD6770M get those same error message but RadeonPro still work like normal.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-07-2013, 18:11 | posts: 88 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by xacid0 View Post
in RadeonPro General Setting page, tick "Use WMI/System registry to detect hardware"?

If i recall correctly, my DV6 laptop which used HD3000+HD6770M get those same error message but RadeonPro still work like normal.
well it proves to me that its not working because even the FPS counter is not displaying when istart the game wit the radeon pro working.. as to my other laptop that has only one amd gpu and uses radeon pro it has FPS counter when lunched and the FPS counter is not hidden or disabled.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
xacid0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X
Processor: Xeon E3-1230v2
Mainboard: MSI B75-G43A
Memory: G.Skill RipjawX 8GB 1600
Soundcard: BeatUpAudio
PSU: Enermax 650W 82+ Bronze
Default 02-07-2013, 18:17 | posts: 306

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutestguy View Post
well it proves to me that its not working because even the FPS counter is not displaying when istart the game wit the radeon pro working.. as to my other laptop that has only one amd gpu and uses radeon pro it has FPS counter when lunched and the FPS counter is not hidden or disabled.
have u set RadeonPro.exe, RadeonPro64.exe, and RadeonProSupport to use High Performance graphic in CCC?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-07-2013, 18:40 | posts: 88 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by xacid0 View Post
have u set RadeonPro.exe, RadeonPro64.exe, and RadeonProSupport to use High Performance graphic in CCC?
yeah i did it just now but still no effect =(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Benik3
Master Guru
 
Benik3's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD6630M+Intel HD3000
Processor: Intel i3 2310 2.1GHz
Mainboard: Lenovo Thinkpad Edge E520
Memory: 4GB SDRAM DDR3
Soundcard: Conexant Cx20590
PSU: -
Default 02-07-2013, 19:53 | posts: 445

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutestguy View Post
how can you do that? i only have maximuze performance power sorce power saving etc.. ive installed leshcat driver and still radeon pro has a problem
In CCC Power->Switchable graphics method.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-08-2013, 01:57 | posts: 88 | Location: US

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benik3 View Post
In CCC Power->Switchable graphics method.
i dont have something like that option.. only the optimize performance, maximize performance power saving
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-08-2013, 02:17 | posts: 88 | Location: US



this is what i have

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
xacid0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X
Processor: Xeon E3-1230v2
Mainboard: MSI B75-G43A
Memory: G.Skill RipjawX 8GB 1600
Soundcard: BeatUpAudio
PSU: Enermax 650W 82+ Bronze
Default 02-08-2013, 04:15 | posts: 306

It's not the same, your is GCN 7000M series and he's using 6000M series.

GCN 7000M series use Enduro while 6000M use PowerXpress 4.0 for graphic switching.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-08-2013, 06:47 | posts: 88 | Location: US

so there is no fix for that yet to disable enduro and use the 7850m?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
xacid0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X
Processor: Xeon E3-1230v2
Mainboard: MSI B75-G43A
Memory: G.Skill RipjawX 8GB 1600
Soundcard: BeatUpAudio
PSU: Enermax 650W 82+ Bronze
Default 02-08-2013, 08:04 | posts: 306

care to show screenshot of your RadeonPro window?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-08-2013, 08:45 | posts: 88 | Location: US

this is the ERROR WHEN I LUNCH THE RADEON PRO




THIS IS what happens when i click the radeon icon

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
xacid0
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X
Processor: Xeon E3-1230v2
Mainboard: MSI B75-G43A
Memory: G.Skill RipjawX 8GB 1600
Soundcard: BeatUpAudio
PSU: Enermax 650W 82+ Bronze
Default 02-08-2013, 10:45 | posts: 306

yup, same error as my laptop with switchable graphic but any setting in radeonpro it still work for me. too bad i can't show you since i've transformed it to linux machine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
KenNoEyes
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon 7690m XT
Processor: Intel Core i5 2450m
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Not sure. Laptop
Default 02-08-2013, 12:36 | posts: 1

Go into your BIOS and make the graphics setting to Fixed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-08-2013, 17:22 | posts: 88 | Location: US

there is no option in my bios to make it fixed =(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
popeye
Master Guru
 
popeye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GT 730M
Processor: i5-3230m
Mainboard:
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Acer Laptop V3-771G-6443
Default 02-08-2013, 18:00 | posts: 454 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by cutestguy View Post
there is no option in my bios to make it fixed =(
Exactly what I was saying in the other thread. The BIOS is the problem in these cases. If you can't select Fixed/Muxed then pretty much screwed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
cutestguy
Member Guru
 
cutestguy's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC SLI
Processor: i7-4820k 4.63ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 32 GB ADATA
Soundcard: Beats Audio
PSU: 1200 watts
Default 02-08-2013, 18:52 | posts: 88 | Location: US

oh i see... pretty sad i hope there will be a fix sooner or later
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.