Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Does anyone getting black squares in firefox using catalyst 13.1 - 13.2 beta3
Old
  (#1)
Heihachi88
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970M CrossfireX
Processor: 3820QM
Mainboard:
Memory: 1866mhz Kingston HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: 330W
Default Does anyone getting black squares in firefox using catalyst 13.1 - 13.2 beta3 - 01-30-2013, 08:12 | posts: 68 | Location: Kazakhstan, Almaty

Sometimes when i load the pages with javascript - black squares appears on the random place in a firefox window. Someone faced the same issue?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
kevsamiga1974
Maha Guru
 
kevsamiga1974's Avatar
 
Videocard: ULA
Processor: Z80A
Mainboard: 1982 Sinclair Research
Memory: Bubble Memory
Soundcard: Piezoelectric speakers
PSU: Solar Powered
Default 01-30-2013, 20:28 | posts: 802 | Location: England

No, because I can't use these drivers but It's certainly a possibility.

Try turning off firefox hardware acceleration and testing again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-01-2013, 15:17 | posts: 22

Absolutely.

Fresh Windows 8 install no problem but as soon as Catalyst 13.1 is installed, black squares in Firefox.

Uninstalled. Installed Catalyst 12.10 and no more black squares.


Are you sure it's Java-related?

_____________________
Intel i7 950 [206] BCLK x 20 = 4.12 GHz @ [1.4000] CPU Voltage & [1.35000] QPI/DRAM Uncore Voltage, Batch 3029A40
2 x 4GB Kingston HyperX T1 DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) [DDR3-1651MHz] 9-9-9-27 @ 1.66 DRAM Bus Voltage
ASUS P6T Deluxe v.1 [LGA 1366 Intel X58] BIOS 2209
Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme 1366 RT with 120mm Scythe S-Flex F fan
ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX Black 2GB HDMI 2XDVI GDDR5 1050MHz Core Clock
OCZ Agility 3 180GB SSD
Asus Xonar DX sound card
Antec nine hundred case, two front 120mm fans, one back 120mm Fan, one top 200mm fan
Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
kevsamiga1974
Maha Guru
 
kevsamiga1974's Avatar
 
Videocard: ULA
Processor: Z80A
Mainboard: 1982 Sinclair Research
Memory: Bubble Memory
Soundcard: Piezoelectric speakers
PSU: Solar Powered
Default 02-02-2013, 05:16 | posts: 802 | Location: England

As completely ridiculous as this is going to sound, make a user profile for firefox.exe with CrossfireX > Disabled. And see what happens.

Last edited by kevsamiga1974; 02-02-2013 at 05:21.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-02-2013, 15:01 | posts: 22

How do you make a user profile for firefox.exe with CrossfireX > Disabled?

I only have one video card. I am not 100%, but it appears that maybe Catalyst 13.2 Beta 4 released the other day has resolved this. [Edit: It has not.]

_____________________
Intel i7 950 [206] BCLK x 20 = 4.12 GHz @ [1.4000] CPU Voltage & [1.35000] QPI/DRAM Uncore Voltage, Batch 3029A40
2 x 4GB Kingston HyperX T1 DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) [DDR3-1651MHz] 9-9-9-27 @ 1.66 DRAM Bus Voltage
ASUS P6T Deluxe v.1 [LGA 1366 Intel X58] BIOS 2209
Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme 1366 RT with 120mm Scythe S-Flex F fan
ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX Black 2GB HDMI 2XDVI GDDR5 1050MHz Core Clock
OCZ Agility 3 180GB SSD
Asus Xonar DX sound card
Antec nine hundred case, two front 120mm fans, one back 120mm Fan, one top 200mm fan
Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W

Last edited by c627627; 02-02-2013 at 17:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
woniu
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE HD7850 2048 OC
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4,5 Ghz 1,29v
Mainboard: ASROCK P67 PRO3 B3
Memory: 12 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default 02-02-2013, 16:05 | posts: 27

Nope, with 13b4 still having the issue

Do you have something like that http://i.imgur.com/8bFQYGT.jpg ?

Last edited by woniu; 02-02-2013 at 17:38. Reason: added pic
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-02-2013, 17:55 | posts: 22

Yes, that's it! We are not alone, I found multiple references on the internet to Catalyst 13.1 and now Catalyst 13.2 all Betas up to Beta 4 having this issue.


My 13.2 Beta4 did not completely install, I did not reinstall correctly and wanted just to see. Maybe that's why I incorrectly thought it was resolved.


Right now, I think previous version 12.10 is OK, and some people say that 12.11 Beta 11 resolves this.


I have tested 12.10 fully and believe it's OK.


1. Can you see if disabling Hardware Acceleration fixes it?
2. Try 12.11 Beta 11 (I believe it's the last 12 Beta).

I was eventually going to test those two, if you find 12.11 Beta to resolve the problem - then we would not have to go back all the way to 12.10.


Even though 12.11 Beta 11 is supposed to be 13.1 without WHQL certification, I think I did read somewhere that it still resolves our problem, so let's test that and find out and that way we can stick with either 12.10 or 12.11 Beta 11.



_____________________
Intel i7 950 [206] BCLK x 20 = 4.12 GHz @ [1.4000] CPU Voltage & [1.35000] QPI/DRAM Uncore Voltage, Batch 3029A40
2 x 4GB Kingston HyperX T1 DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) [DDR3-1651MHz] 9-9-9-27 @ 1.66 DRAM Bus Voltage
ASUS P6T Deluxe v.1 [LGA 1366 Intel X58] BIOS 2209
Thermalright Ultra-120 eXtreme 1366 RT with 120mm Scythe S-Flex F fan
ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX Black 2GB HDMI 2XDVI GDDR5 1050MHz Core Clock
OCZ Agility 3 180GB SSD
Asus Xonar DX sound card
Antec nine hundred case, two front 120mm fans, one back 120mm Fan, one top 200mm fan
Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W

Last edited by c627627; 02-02-2013 at 18:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
woniu
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE HD7850 2048 OC
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4,5 Ghz 1,29v
Mainboard: ASROCK P67 PRO3 B3
Memory: 12 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default 02-02-2013, 17:57 | posts: 27

Quote:
Originally Posted by c627627 View Post
Yes, that's it! We are not alone, I found multiple references on the internet to Catalyst 13.1 and now Catalyst 13.2 all Betas up to Beta 4 having this issue.


My 13.2 Beta4 did not completely install, I did not reinstall correctly and wanted just to see.


Right now, I think previous version 12.10 is OK, and some people say that 12.11 Beta 11 resolves this.


I have tested 12.10 and believe it's OK.


1. Can you see if Hardware Acceleration fixes it?
2. Try 12.11 Beta 11 (I believe it's the last 12 Beta).

I was eventually going to test those two, if you find 12.11 Beta to resolve the problem - then we would not have to go back all the way to 12.10.


Even though 12.11 Beta 11 is supposed to be 13.1 without WHQL certification, I think I did read somewhere that it still resolves our problem, so let's test that and find out and that way we can stick with either 12.10 or 12.11 Beta 11.
I've had previously installed 12.11 beta11 also tried trick with the HW but problem still persist so no luck
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-02-2013, 18:04 | posts: 22

OK. well then it's 12.10 for us and then wait a couple of months to test next official Catalyst.


Did you find any reliable way to test this? I just use latest Firefox 18.1 for a while and it appears there. It's not Java related, right?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
woniu
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE HD7850 2048 OC
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4,5 Ghz 1,29v
Mainboard: ASROCK P67 PRO3 B3
Memory: 12 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default 02-02-2013, 18:06 | posts: 27

Quote:
Originally Posted by c627627 View Post
OK. well then it's 12.10 for us and then wait a couple of months to test next official Catalyst.


Did you find any reliable way to test this? I just use latest Firefox 18.1 for a while and it appears there. It's not Java related, right?
I have this on facebook and on some private torrent site. Will investigate more. btw I don't have even Java installed here, so no I think
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-02-2013, 18:09 | posts: 22

Can you try accessing those sites in IE or Chrome? Maybe Firefox 17?

Could it be Firefox 18-related?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-02-2013, 18:11 | posts: 22

If you can't reproduce in IE or Chrome, I will reimage my system back to Catalyst 13.1 state and test IE and Chrome - just to make sure this isn't a Firefox 18 problem. All reports I saw appear to be for Firefox 18, but that may be just because we're all using Firefox - still let's eliminate that as a problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
woniu
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE HD7850 2048 OC
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4,5 Ghz 1,29v
Mainboard: ASROCK P67 PRO3 B3
Memory: 12 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default 02-02-2013, 18:11 | posts: 27

Quote:
Originally Posted by c627627 View Post
Can you try accessing those sites in IE or Chrome? Maybe Firefox 17?

Could it be Firefox 18-related?
On IE everything is good so I'm 99% sure this firefox problem. I've already reported it on firefox forums. Btw I'm using Win8 and AFAIR on Win7 all was good

*EDIT* Tested on Win7 machine and nope.. also artifacts

Last edited by woniu; 02-02-2013 at 18:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-02-2013, 18:13 | posts: 22

Well that's interesting. I am going to reimage the system to known Catalyst 13.1 problem state then remove Firefox 18 and install Firefox 17


to isolate this to Firefox 18 if that is what this is. Unless it affects all Firefox versions.

Last edited by c627627; 02-02-2013 at 18:16.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
woniu
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE HD7850 2048 OC
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4,5 Ghz 1,29v
Mainboard: ASROCK P67 PRO3 B3
Memory: 12 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default 02-02-2013, 18:15 | posts: 27

I'm 99% sure that it's FFox problem. Let me know what You find
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-02-2013, 18:19 | posts: 22

Ok, I will reimage now but it may be a while before I notice artifacts.


So far we know it's both Windows 7 and 8 and it appears Catalyst 12.10 is OK but not Catalyst 12.11 Beta or 13.1Beta 11 or 13.2 Beta4.


It appears IE and Chrome are OK, so testing Firefox 17 would isolate the problem to either all Firefox or Firefox 18 only. Where did you report the issue for Firefox?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
sekta
Member Guru
 
sekta's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3x HD7970 Tri-Fire
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1. Sniper 5
Memory: GSkill TridentX 2133 32GB
Soundcard: Fiio E17->Corsair SP2500
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000w
Default 02-02-2013, 19:11 | posts: 117 | Location: NZ

I get black squares all along the bookmark toolbar regularly but never on the actual webpage. So just the Firefox UI.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ???
Processor: ???
Mainboard: ???
Memory: ???
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 02-02-2013, 19:13 | posts: 371

i also have this black square issue for firefox, but its a rare occasion for me, so for now, i'm not annoyed by it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
NiColaoS
Master Guru
 
NiColaoS's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX970 WindForce
Processor: i5 4670K
Mainboard: Z97 D3H
Memory: 2x4GB CL8 1,6Ghz BaliStiX
Soundcard: X-Fi FatalPro & Z5500 5.1
PSU: TPX-575M TOUGHPOWER XT
Default 02-02-2013, 19:43 | posts: 386 | Location: Macedonia, Greece

I went back to Windows 7 and I don't have issues.

All I know is, Mozilla is blocking all drivers on Windows 8. I mean, at least 12.8/12.10/12.11. That's the moment I re-installed Windows 7 and I don't know the situation any more.

On Windows 7 Mozilla is blocking only 12.8. All newer drivers are working normally.

After the blocking, Hardware acceleration is not completely off. They revert you to Direct3D 9 which has no problems, seemingly at least.

If you press about:support what info you get? Do you see anywhere "Your driver is blocked bla bla" ?

Mozilla said they were trying to reach Catalyst devs to inform them about the memory corruptions they found, but I don't know what exactly happened afterwards. In short, it's not Firefox's problem... You know, Firefox is using Directwrite, Direct2D and Direct3D. Full HWA like a game... That means the state of the browser is now heavily depended on the drivers' condition. Unless you turn HWA off. That's bad solution, though... Having AMD GPU usually means you've to turn off HWA for Flash, now for Firefox etc... I don't even know why we have GPU afterall.

Last edited by NiColaoS; 02-02-2013 at 19:52.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
woniu
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE HD7850 2048 OC
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4,5 Ghz 1,29v
Mainboard: ASROCK P67 PRO3 B3
Memory: 12 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default 02-02-2013, 21:04 | posts: 27

I'm using latest firefox it's called Nightly. And no, my driver is not blocked nowhere in about:support. It says it support direct3d 10 along with directwrite and d2d ON. I get most corruption on facebook with friends rightpanel on.

I will look on bugzilla for similiar problems and will post it here if i have some new info

Btw all my games works perfectly fine, only firefox is affected
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-02-2013, 23:35 | posts: 22

If anyone thinks they know the solution, can they post clearly on how and what to disable so we can test?


As far as I know there is no single page you can load to see the squares? It takes some time. Someone already tested this to affect Windows 7 so it is not just Windows 8.


I have uninstalled Firefox 18.1 and have installed Firefox 17.0.1 and am still waiting to see the corruption. If Firefox 17 is clean and 18 is not - then that's something to go on. I am testing official Catalyst 13.1.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
NiColaoS
Master Guru
 
NiColaoS's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX970 WindForce
Processor: i5 4670K
Mainboard: Z97 D3H
Memory: 2x4GB CL8 1,6Ghz BaliStiX
Soundcard: X-Fi FatalPro & Z5500 5.1
PSU: TPX-575M TOUGHPOWER XT
Default 02-02-2013, 23:52 | posts: 386 | Location: Macedonia, Greece

If you have problem on facebook only, I think Mozilla is working on 18.02 because there are some facebook-related issues.

Try the 18.02 Release Candidate

http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.o.../build1/win32/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-03-2013, 00:14 | posts: 22

Thank you!


This thread's problem is not limited to Facebook but other pages on Firefox 18.0.1. I am testing 18.0.2 RC right now, I did not see problems on on Firefox 17 by the way but may not have tested long enough.


Testing Firefox 18.0.2 Release Candidate now.
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.o...p%2018.0.2.exe
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
woniu
Newbie
 
Videocard: GIGABYTE HD7850 2048 OC
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4,5 Ghz 1,29v
Mainboard: ASROCK P67 PRO3 B3
Memory: 12 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 650w
Default 02-03-2013, 01:10 | posts: 27

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiColaoS View Post
If you have problem on facebook only, I think Mozilla is working on 18.02 because there are some facebook-related issues.

Try the 18.02 Release Candidate

http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.o.../build1/win32/
I'm using Nightly which means Firefox 21 so it have fixes from all earlier versions too and the problem persists. It's not facebook problem only, but on facebook I can reproduce it easily immediately. I've already reported this to AMD and Mozilla.

Here i found guy with the same problem as me https://support.mozilla.org/pl/quest...=a&s=&r=0&as=s and here is the screenshot of facebook corruption http://img19.imageshack.us/img19/6652/beznazwy1jmy.jpg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
c627627
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATi Radeon HD 7870 XFX
Processor: i7-950
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair CMPSU-750TX 750W
Default 02-03-2013, 02:29 | posts: 22

1. This is the correct link for reporting Firefox bugs: https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/

As soon as I confirm it is still present on Firefox 18.0.2 RC, I will report there.

2. Your picture should be resized down from that huge resolution to make it easier to download and see. It only loaded the top half and yes that is the problem. It is not [only] Facebook. It is a Firefox 18.0 and 18.0.1 problem on web sites.


We still need someone to confirm it is present on Firefox 18.0.2 RC.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.