Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Gigabyte HD 7950 should be 900 MHz, came stock as 1000 Mhz...?
Old
  (#1)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default Gigabyte HD 7950 should be 900 MHz, came stock as 1000 Mhz...? - 01-29-2013, 09:05 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Hey ladies and gents.

Just received and installed my new HD 7950 that i purchased this Saturday. I went for the factory OC:ed one. It said on both the manufacturers and the retailers home page that the factory overclock was 900 MHz, but when checking GPU-Z and CCC they both say stock is 1000 MHz.

I even checked a review that included a screenshot of his GPU-Z screen and that said 900 MHz.
http://www.pureoverclock.com/Review-...0-windforce/2/
The product codes are indentical: GV-R795WF3-3GD

What gives? Did I luck out, or did I receive a returned product that was already OC'd by another customer? It seemed new enough when I opened it.

Anyone heard of this before?

Thanks for any replies. Peace!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 01-29-2013, 09:20 | posts: 3,179 | Location: Lebanon

The 7950/7970 BIOS is encrypted. They can't be edited yet, AFAIK. There is no 7950 BIOS that gives 1000MHz core clock by default. So no, nobody OCed this card and returned it.

Is this the first 79xx card to be connected to your system?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 01-29-2013, 09:29 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
The 7950/7970 BIOS is encrypted. They can't be edited yet, AFAIK. There is no 7950 BIOS that gives 1000MHz core clock by default. So no, nobody OCed this card and returned it.

Is this the first 79xx card to be connected to your system?

Okay, thats a relief, but makes the whole situation even more strange.

Yes, it is the first card since my 4870x2 which broke down.

Here is a screenshot of my GPU-Z screen: https://www.dropbox.com/s/r71jvsyxusim2hh/GPU-Z.jpg

I also found a thread on a different forum of the exact same situation, and someone there seemed to be sure that they come factory OC:ed to 1000 MHz now. Something about a newer BIOS revision (FZ1). here is the link to that thread: http://www.overclock.net/t/1352856/m...is-this-normal

If it indeed does come at 1000 MHz as stock, then I lucked out indeed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
PNeV
Maha Guru
 
PNeV's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7950 @ 1150/1650
Processor: 3570K @ 4.4GHZ
Mainboard: ASRock Extreme4 Z77
Memory: 8GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Antec HCG M 620W
Default 01-29-2013, 09:59 | posts: 1,737 | Location: Northampton, United Kingdom

Make sure its in your profile as a 7950 GHz Edition
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 01-29-2013, 11:08 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PNeV View Post
Make sure its in your profile as a 7950 GHz Edition
Excellent suggestion sir! Done and Done!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 01-29-2013, 11:36 | posts: 3,179 | Location: Lebanon

hahaha you got one rare card right there!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrBullseye View Post
Here is a screenshot of my GPU-Z screen: https://www.dropbox.com/s/r71jvsyxusim2hh/GPU-Z.jpg

I also found a thread on a different forum of the exact same situation, and someone there seemed to be sure that they come factory OC:ed to 1000 MHz now. Something about a newer BIOS revision (FZ1). here is the link to that thread: http://www.overclock.net/t/1352856/m...is-this-normal

If it indeed does come at 1000 MHz as stock, then I lucked out indeed.
I'd shoot Gigabyte an e-mail and see what they say about this.

If I were you, right now I'd be checking the card's ASIC quality and stock voltage. If it comes 1000MHz OCed by default, then this card should have some epic OC potential. Right-click GPU-Z on the upper left corner and check it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
CLass
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Gigabyte7950 1/1,5Ghz
Processor: Delid 3770K 4.5Ghz H110
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Formula
Memory: 8GB Vengeance 1866mhz CL9
Soundcard: Realtek,Creative,Logitech
PSU: Superflower 780W 80+ CM
Default 01-29-2013, 11:37 | posts: 61 | Location: Germany

hello,

yes its that new FZ1 Bios! But there are some strange things going on..
First of All some days ago exactly that Bios was available for Download on the Gigabyte website, but only for the UD version of this Card, the Download by now is gone its not available anymore! It was declared with 1GHZ coreclock! now a friend of mine bought a new card, had that BIOS on it with factory 1ghz but he never got his card stable running and RMA'd it.

So i guess Gigabyte was a little bit too fast with its FZ1 Bios and they removed it because of instability (at least for some cards)

I want to try that BIOS, im mean im stable at 1.1ghz with afterburner, but a factory OC from Gigabyte is what i would prefer!

Could you maybe send the BIOS to me? Just save it with Winflash and PM me a link or something? Would be very very nice, thanks in advance and good luck with your nice card!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 01-29-2013, 11:53 | posts: 3,179 | Location: Lebanon

CLass, honestly, I wouldn't bother. If it was unstable at stock, then it seems that Gigabyte had rushed things. It doesn't matter, though, underclock to stock 7950 coreclocks, or just bump up voltage a bit.

Have you raised voltage to achieve stability at 1.1GHz?

I was surprised with that 1000MHz stock clock, as my friend had a 90% ASIC MSI 7950 TFIII, and he was stable up to 994MHz@stock volts (993mV) and had an error (OCCT) @1000MHz. Had to bump up voltage to 1000mV to make it stable.

Now I don't know what ASICs those card would come with, but a lower ASIC and they'd come with higher voltage (maybe making it stable), and a high ASIC would come with lower voltage (might be slightly unstable if voltage is too low). Anyways, just guessing at this point. Gigabyte may even have raised the stock voltage slightly.

I have a friend's Gigabyte 7950 WF3 on the way (2 weeks+). I'll be giving you guys my feedback as well.

Last edited by yasamoka; 01-29-2013 at 12:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 01-29-2013, 12:03 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
hahaha you got one rare card right there!


I'd shoot Gigabyte an e-mail and see what they say about this.

If I were you, right now I'd be checking the card's ASIC quality and stock voltage. If it comes 1000MHz OCed by default, then this card should have some epic OC potential. Right-click GPU-Z on the upper left corner and check it.
I've never heard of ASICS before. Is it an acronym for something? In any case, GPU-Z reports the ASIC quality as 59.5%. I have no idea if thats any good.

The stock voltage is 0.805V VDDC, 1.5V MVDDC in windows and about ~1.23V VDDC under load while the mem is still 1.5V under load.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 01-29-2013, 12:05 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by CLass View Post
hello,

yes its that new FZ1 Bios! But there are some strange things going on..
First of All some days ago exactly that Bios was available for Download on the Gigabyte website, but only for the UD version of this Card, the Download by now is gone its not available anymore! It was declared with 1GHZ coreclock! now a friend of mine bought a new card, had that BIOS on it with factory 1ghz but he never got his card stable running and RMA'd it.

So i guess Gigabyte was a little bit too fast with its FZ1 Bios and they removed it because of instability (at least for some cards)

I want to try that BIOS, im mean im stable at 1.1ghz with afterburner, but a factory OC from Gigabyte is what i would prefer!

Could you maybe send the BIOS to me? Just save it with Winflash and PM me a link or something? Would be very very nice, thanks in advance and good luck with your nice card!
If you want it, I can absolutely send you a bios dump. Will an export from GPU-Z work? (they are exported as .rom files, strange, seem to remember they exported as .bin files)

PM me an email address and I'll get it to you!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 01-29-2013, 12:07 | posts: 3,179 | Location: Lebanon

You'll find some explanations about ASICs here:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=372068&page=2

0.805V is the idle voltage, I was asking about the voltage read by MSI Afterburner and the like, not sensor readings. Set voltage, that is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 01-29-2013, 12:09 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
You'll find some explanations about ASICs here:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=372068&page=2

0.805V is the idle voltage, I was asking about the voltage read by MSI Afterburner and the like, not sensor readings. Set voltage, that is.
Okay, What is the easiset way to check that? The sensors report as I said about ~1.23V under load, but I don't know what it is set to in the BIOS. GPU-Z doesn't show me that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 01-29-2013, 12:15 | posts: 3,179 | Location: Lebanon

MSI Afterburner would show it. Just enable voltage monitoring in settings and it would show.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 01-29-2013, 12:38 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
MSI Afterburner would show it. Just enable voltage monitoring in settings and it would show.
Nah, it won't show it. I've activated "unlock voltage monitoring" in the settings, and restarted the program, but nothing shows in the voltage slider or in the HW monitor window.

Do I need to unlock the voltage control as well?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 01-29-2013, 12:42 | posts: 3,179 | Location: Lebanon

That's strange. AFAIK, that card is not voltage locked.

Can you check what revision your card is? It's located on the PCB front side (fans side).

EDIT: Just reread your post, yes, unlock voltage control as well. Voltage monitoring only enables voltage sensor readings.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 01-29-2013, 12:46 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Now I've got it. I had to unlock voltage control. Funnily enough, the voltage monitoring option didn't seem to do anything.

The core voltage is set to 1125 mV and the mem is 1.5 V
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 01-29-2013, 12:49 | posts: 3,179 | Location: Lebanon

Hmmmm...I guess 1125mV should make 1000MHz coreclock stable w/ 60% ASIC.

This is all very interesting! I'm happy the card is unlocked too. It seems one of the best 7950s one could buy.

Can you stress test with OCCT to make sure the card is stable? Make sure you have sufficient cooling first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 01-29-2013, 12:53 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yasamoka View Post
Hmmmm...I guess 1125mV should make 1000MHz coreclock stable w/ 60% ASIC.

This is all very interesting! I'm happy the card is unlocked too. It seems one of the best 7950s one could buy.

Can you stress test with OCCT to make sure the card is stable? Make sure you have sufficient cooling first.
I have the windforce GPU-cooler with three fans on this bad boy. I have been playing some Modern Warfare 3 and been testing some rthdrlibl on max settings but I can run furmark as well.
I don't have OCCT, but I guess I can search around and find it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Deathchild
Maha Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950CFX+Qnix2710
Processor: 3770K@4.8GHz delid
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X D3H 1.1
Memory: C Vengeance 8GB 1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
Default 01-29-2013, 12:59 | posts: 1,922 | Location: Estonia

This is a bios that has been available on the Gigabyte website. This is actually a bios they released some time ago, but it was removed from the site pretty quickly. As users have reported, there's been instability and what not. Actually, instability with this card is not possible since the core voltage at load is 1.25v, well it's more like: instability caused by high temperatures that is coming from the high 1.25v. High temperatures that people can't handle and, not understanding what is going on, lol.

There's nothing special about the card, it's just come with a factory OC and higher voltage. Guess I ruined the party. xD

Anyways, mrBullseye, I suggest you flash to the newest F43 bios that is on the website, as that is what I'm using right now. I've used pretty much every Gigabyte 7950 bios there is available, even a few 7970 ones. F43 just comes with lower clocks and a much lower core voltage @ 1.093v during load.

So it'll be far more stable and you can OC it as you will, not have a voltage of 1.25v locked 24/7 during load.

I used this bios for a while but I switched it over because the 1.25v is not necessary, it's too much.

My ASIC is about the same btw, 59.6%. So, if all these ASIC theories and what not are true, then it should be interesting to see whether we get the same clocks and results or not.

So for example, a few clocks that you can use as reference:

Memory for me is always either 1500 @ 1.5v or 1600-1700 @ 1.6v

1.162-1.174v - 1100
1.212v - 1150
1.250v - 1200

with 1.29v or ~1.3v I was able to achieve 1250, but that was the absolute max as well, so use that only for testing/benchmarking purposes, as the temps will go very high up so make sure you have an aggressive fan profile or the window open.

If you need help with flashing, I'm assuming you will, we'll help you out with that.

edit: and 1.125v for 1000mhz on the core sounds about right.

Last edited by Deathchild; 01-29-2013 at 13:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 01-29-2013, 13:00 | posts: 3,179 | Location: Lebanon

Yes, I have a Gigabyte R7970 myself. Very nice cooler.

I'd be glad if you'd do so. I'm interested to see the result.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 01-29-2013, 13:07 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathchild View Post
This is a bios that has been available on the Gigabyte website. This is actually a bios they released some time ago, but it was removed from the site pretty quickly. As users have reported, there's been instability and what not. Actually, instability with this card is not possible since the core voltage at load is 1.25v, well it's more like: instability caused by high temperatures that is coming from the high 1.25v. High temperatures that people can't handle and, not understanding what is going on, lol.

There's nothing special about the card, it's just come with a factory OC and higher voltage. Guess I ruined the party. xD

Anyways, mrBullseye, I suggest you flash to the newest F43 bios that is on the website, as that is what I'm using right now. I've used pretty much every Gigabyte 7950 bios there is available, even a few 7970 ones. F43 just comes with lower clocks and a much lower core voltage @ 1.093v during load.

So it'll be far more stable and you can OC it as you will, not have a voltage of 1.25v locked 24/7 during load.

I used this bios for a while but I switched it over because the 1.25v is not necessary, it's too much.

My ASIC is about the same btw, 59.6%. So, if all these ASIC theories and what not are true, then it should be interesting to see whether we get the same clocks and results or not.

So for example, a few clocks that you can use as reference:

Memory for me is always either 1500 @ 1.5v or 1600-1700 @ 1.6v

1.162-1.174v - 1100
1.212v - 1150
1.250v - 1200

with 1.29v or ~1.3v I was able to achieve 1250, but that was the absolute max as well, so use that only for testing/benchmarking purposes, as the temps will go very high up so make sure you have an aggressive fan profile or the window open.

If you need help with flashing, I'm assuming you will, we'll help you out with that.
Haha, no, you didn't ruin the party. As the card was stock I assumed all was as it should.

The strange thing though is that both the retailer and Gigabyte themselves (on the website) lists the card as OC:d to 900 MHz, it even says so on the box, when in fact it was 1 GHz due to this BIOS.

I have no problem reading up on stuff I haven't done, and flashing a GPU BIOS would be one of them. I have however flashed alot of Mobo BIOSes and have alot of experience with CPU overclocking, but all help is appreciated .

It really doesn't matter anyways, I am not really interested in OCing this card any more. It won't help me since I am bottlenecked by my crappy CPU and mems and I can't afford to change them right now.

I might even underclock it back to the supposed 900 MHz. What are the stock clocks in the F43 BIOS?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Deathchild
Maha Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950CFX+Qnix2710
Processor: 3770K@4.8GHz delid
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X D3H 1.1
Memory: C Vengeance 8GB 1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
Default 01-29-2013, 13:11 | posts: 1,922 | Location: Estonia

Hey, that's ok, having a mild OC of 1000 or 1100 on the card is trivial, it's like eating breakfast in the morning.

But as all other bioses except the "F3/FZ1", the stock core clock comes at 900MHz and memory at 1250MHz.

Flashing is very easy, you'll be surprised at how simple it is. It's like 1-2-3. It even became a habit of mine, soon as a new bios came out I tried it out straight away to see how it is, because apparently there's been like 3-4 bioses released for our 7950 lol.

And yeah, strange, they must've released a batch of cards when the 1000mhz bios was still intact or going (OR... it's a user returned card and the previous owner complained because of instability and it was returned to the store and the next happy owner, you, got it, but I don't think that's the case if it looked new to you )

Last edited by Deathchild; 01-29-2013 at 13:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
yasamoka
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: 7970CF @ Qnix 1440p 110Hz
Processor: i7 930
Mainboard: ASUS P6X58D Premium
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dominators
Soundcard: Audio-GD NFB-11.32 +DT880
PSU: CM Silent Pro Hybrid 1300
Default 01-29-2013, 13:20 | posts: 3,179 | Location: Lebanon

hahah Deathchild, that's basically why we were looking at voltage. I wanted to know if the voltage the card shipped with is high enough for the clock they set.

And I didn't notice you had the Gigabyte WF3 version! I was confused about whether I should get my friend one or not as I had been afraid they'd be voltage locked.

I'm glad I went for the card. It's on its way now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
mrBullseye
Master Guru
 
mrBullseye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz Ed.
Processor: AMD 64 X2 6000+ @ 3.27Ghz
Mainboard: Abit KN9 Ultra MCP55-Ultr
Memory: 3072 DDR2 820Mhz 4-4-4-12
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy Plati
PSU: Hiper type R 880W
Default 01-29-2013, 13:27 | posts: 164 | Location: Moder Svea.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathchild View Post
OR... it's a user returned card and the previous owner complained because of instability and it was returned to the store and the next happy owner, you, got it, but I don't think that's the case if it looked new to you )
I hope not anyways

Quote:
Hey, that's ok, having a mild OC of 1000 or 1100 on the card is trivial, it's like eating breakfast in the morning.

But as all other bioses except the "F3/FZ1", the stock core clock comes at 900MHz and memory at 1250MHz.

Flashing is very easy, you'll be surprised at how simple it is. It's like 1-2-3. It even became a habit of mine, soon as a new bios came out I tried it out straight away to see how it is, because apparently there's been like 3-4 bioses released for our 7950 lol.
Then I would like to try flashing to the more stable BIOS I'm not one to shy away from a challenge (as evidenced by me cooking my 4870x2 in the oven to try and save it, it worked, but only once )
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Deathchild
Maha Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950CFX+Qnix2710
Processor: 3770K@4.8GHz delid
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X D3H 1.1
Memory: C Vengeance 8GB 1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
Default 01-29-2013, 13:29 | posts: 1,922 | Location: Estonia

Haha, yeah I should probably change the info in the signature. Yeah I'm glad you went for it, as the card is very good.. I mean.. it's a beast. And I mean it. The OCing of it.. the temperatures, oc scaling, etc.

The voltage they set with that bios is high enough for a 1200/1700 overclock. When I had this bios I just set the sliders in CCC to 1200/1575 pulled them all the way to the right, as far as they went and it was stable straight away. Everyone was shouting, screaming and jumping about it, everyone was like OMG, 1200/1575 STABLE no issues whatsoever, this is the best bios ever! But then people started realizing it's too much.. that they COULD have 1200core with little less voltage on the core.

edit: LOL, you cooked your 4870x2 in the oven? Godamn man, that is cold.



And yeah, no worries, we'll help you out with the flashing, it's very easy. You can see how the card fares currently, with the bios and all, see how it is. Most likely the temps will go high up, so be sure to check them.

If you decide later on that you want to flash, then I will give you the necessary links and what not.

edit2: Ok, here we go man. Exactly the same topic/issue. http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=374055

Last edited by Deathchild; 01-29-2013 at 13:40.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.