Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 2.3.1 (2013-01-23)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 2.3.1 (2013-01-23) - 01-23-2013, 09:41 | posts: 414

Hi guys, the Afterburner 2.3.1 official version is ready for you to download. this version supports the control of South Island and Kepler card, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Changes list includes:
• Now MSI Afterburner optionally allows you to detect VRM defaults without rebooting the PC
• Added voltage control support for UEFI GOP BIOS for MSI R7970 Lightning Boost Edition series graphics cards
• Now MSI Afterburner displays the list of assigned global hotkeys in “i” window
• Now MSI Afterburner properties window is resizable to provide compatibility with low-resolution desktops (less than 1280x1024 with 100% DPI)
• Added new “Enable hardware control and monitoring” option to compatibility properties. This option can be useful if you are using MSI Afterburner for framerate monitoring and videocapture only and don't want to risk suddenly overclocking your PC
• Added NCT7511Y thermal sensors support to provide compatibility with future MSI graphics cards
• Added workaround for possible VID rounding issues for all supported voltage generator models
• Updated Italian localization
• MSI On-Screen Display server has been upgraded to version 4.5.0. New version gives you the following improvements:
o Improved audio mixer architecture provides better extendibility and better audio tracks synchronization when mixing multiple audio tracks in one
o Push-To-Talk audio recording support. Now you can assign a hotkey for each audio stream and record unmuted audio only when the hotkey is pressed
o Updated German localization

Download link:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/...nload_msi.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
azxb2b
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx 680
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 800w
Default 01-23-2013, 12:09 | posts: 4

excellent

do you know why the download from the msi site is so slow? always get 30-50kb/s
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
elbubi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 (@1200/6600)
Processor: Core i7 2600k (@5Ghz)
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: G.Skill 2133Mhz x16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CoolerMaster UCP 1100w
Default 01-23-2013, 12:31 | posts: 135 | Location: Rosario, Argentina

Thanks for new version!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
gedo
Member Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 280X 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i5-4690K @4.4
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z97X-Gaming 3
Memory: DDR3 2133 8GB (2x4GB)
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX + ATH-AD700
PSU: Seasonic G-550
Default 01-23-2013, 14:05 | posts: 120 | Location: Finland

It seems the Guru3D links don't work, they keep redirecting to MSI download (which is super slow). (At least the EU does when it finally goes thru. Didn't have enough patience to confirm for US link.)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 01-23-2013, 14:13 | posts: 21,699 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by gedo View Post
It seems the Guru3D links don't work, they keep redirecting to MSI download (which is super slow). (At least the EU does when it finally goes thru. Didn't have enough patience to confirm for US link.)
Yeah MSI links are pretty bad in terms of speed.
The Guru3D Gigabit mirrors have been updated, you can use them now for fast downloads.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 01-23-2013, 14:17 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Thanks for the update!

Edit - oops, new RTSS crashing at startup. Rolled back to v4.4.0 and all is well again.

Quote:
Faulting application rtss.exe, version 4.5.0.0, faulting module rtsshooks.dll, version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x0000e5cb.

Last edited by rewt; 01-23-2013 at 14:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-23-2013, 15:16 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt View Post
Thanks for the update!

Edit - oops, new RTSS crashing at startup. Rolled back to v4.4.0 and all is well again.
No issues here, 4.5.0 was in testing for long period of time in both MSI and EVGA applications. No ideas what is wrong in oyur system, probably you installed new version ignoring rtsshooks.dll overwrite warning and didn't reboot the system after that. Try to perform clean install.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Janpoll
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7750 1GB
Processor: Intel i3-2100 3.10 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3
Memory: DDR 3 4GBx4GB (2 slots)
Soundcard:
PSU: 550W
Default 01-23-2013, 15:18 | posts: 7

Thanks for the update!

A quick question and sorry if has been talked already, is possible to set a hotkey of the mouse on the "Push-To-Talk" for record? I can't. Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-23-2013, 15:19 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

No, it is not. And there are no plans to add mouse buttons support to hotkey handler, sorry.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Thank you
Old
  (#10)
Conrad.TDI
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 460 OC 1gig
Processor: Intel i7-2600k
Mainboard: Asrock Fata1ty Z77
Memory: 16 gig Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Creative Xfi
PSU: Antec Earthwatts EA650
Default Thank you - 01-23-2013, 15:19 | posts: 24

New updates to this great piece of software are always appreciated.

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Janpoll
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7750 1GB
Processor: Intel i3-2100 3.10 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS P8H61-M LE/USB3
Memory: DDR 3 4GBx4GB (2 slots)
Soundcard:
PSU: 550W
Default 01-23-2013, 15:20 | posts: 7

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
No, it is not. And there are no plans to add mouse buttons support to hotkey handler, sorry.
Understood, thanks for answer and for the work!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
NiColaoS
Master Guru
 
NiColaoS's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX970 WindForce
Processor: i5 4670K
Mainboard: Z97 D3H
Memory: 2x4GB CL8 1,6Ghz BaliStiX
Soundcard: X-Fi FatalPro & Z5500 5.1
PSU: TPX-575M TOUGHPOWER XT
Default 01-23-2013, 15:23 | posts: 386 | Location: Macedonia, Greece

As always, everything being on Chinese servers is pretty slow to us, Europeans. Your country needs special connection routes with China in order to get faster speeds. Who knows how many paths the software travels until it reach your PC.

For instance, ASUS or Realtek, if I don't carefully chose the server, I usually get 19kb/s. Even if I chose "US", it's clearly not US. Perhaps these are still on China, but somehow "optimised" for true US residents. Either something else is going on. Usually I can get extremely good speeds on native US servers -obviously 'cause Europe has good connections with USA.

Last edited by NiColaoS; 01-23-2013 at 15:31.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 01-23-2013, 15:26 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
probably you installed new version ignoring rtsshooks.dll overwrite warning. Try to perform clean install.
Thanks for reply. Already tried clean install and RTSS v4.5.0 still crashed. Rolled back to v4.4.0. Let me guess noone is testing this application under Windows XP.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-23-2013, 15:31 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by rewt View Post
Thanks for reply. Already tried clean install and RTSS v4.5.0 still crashed. Rolled back to v4.4.0. Let me guess noone is testing this application under Windows XP.
Not true. Good part of time I'm developing it on XP, as it is still installed on my office PC. When coding from home, it is developed on Win 8. Some issue isolated on your system, sorry.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 01-23-2013, 15:37 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

You're right rebooting and clean installing again did finally solve that problem thanks. The installer didn't warn me about any files in use or need for reboot.

30 minutes later however I do still have the minor issue below.

Last edited by rewt; 01-23-2013 at 16:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 01-23-2013, 16:03 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Been getting this error at logoff for several versions now. Maybe the problems on my system are due to Microsoft QFE branch updates or FixIt buttons, I don't know.

Quote:
Application popup: RTSS.exe - DLL Initialization Failed : The application failed to initialize because the window station is shutting down.
Funny all of my errors are somehow related to RTSS.exe, WTF lol

Last edited by rewt; 01-23-2013 at 16:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 5960K
Mainboard: X99
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 01-23-2013, 16:11 | posts: 21,699 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiColaoS View Post
As always, everything being on Chinese servers is pretty slow to us, Europeans. Your country needs special connection routes with China in order to get faster speeds. Who knows how many paths the software travels until it reach your PC.

For instance, ASUS or Realtek, if I don't carefully chose the server, I usually get 19kb/s. Even if I chose "US", it's clearly not US. Perhaps these are still on China, but somehow "optimised" for true US residents. Either something else is going on. Usually I can get extremely good speeds on native US servers -obviously 'cause Europe has good connections with USA.
You download manually from here:

We have fast US and EU Gigabit mirrors.
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/...nload_msi.html


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 01-23-2013, 16:11 | posts: 386 | Location: Italia

Thanks a lot, so good ... new localization is ready ..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 01-23-2013, 16:14 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
We have fast US and EU Gigabit mirrors
Yes very fast thank you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Igb
Newbie
 
Videocard: PNY 680 SLI
Processor: i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000
Default 01-23-2013, 17:25 | posts: 1

I can't find with this new version the "Power limit" option (with a pair of reference design gtx 680), neither where it was or hidden between the settings dialog. Was it removed for any reason or am I missing something?

Cannot find any information on the changelog or in the forum either
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 01-23-2013, 18:30 | posts: 7,976 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Having problems installing this new version, I have shutdown MSIAB before the install but still getting this error

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 01-23-2013, 18:35 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

That's not "this new version", that's BASICS. Use proper update way. Uninstall->reboot->install.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 01-23-2013, 18:38 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Having problems installing this new version, I have shutdown MSIAB before the install but still getting this error
That's similar to the problem I had (except I didn't see a warning). Reboot solved it like Unwinder says.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 01-23-2013, 18:38 | posts: 7,976 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
That's not "this new version", that's BASICS. Use proper update way. Uninstall->reboot->install.

lol thats not a update then, its a reinstall if I have uninstall first, never had to do that before

Will it delete all my preferences doing that?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 01-23-2013, 18:43 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

It asks you whether or not you like to keep settings.

Another possibility is to untick the automatic startup option, reboot, then update.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.