Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
nearly cry'ed
Old
  (#1)
LeZaSh
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gtx460 1gb soc @900/4000
Processor: Phenom II X4 965 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus M4A79-T Deluxe
Memory: RipjawX 8Gb@1600mhz ddr3
Soundcard: Realtek+logitech-z506 5.1
PSU: Powercool 650w
Default nearly cry'ed - 01-21-2013, 11:24 | posts: 212

started up my pc this morning and was greeted with wrong colours, dots and little squares...i thought my vram had died...so i removed my card and put it back.....now seems ok

maybe its dieing what do you peeps think...should i think about buying new g/card or wait to see if it dose it again !!!!!???!!!!!!

Last edited by LeZaSh; 01-21-2013 at 11:31.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
XBEAST
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 770 Gaming
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68A-D3
Memory: Patriot 12GB 1600MHz CL9
Soundcard: Realtek On-Board
PSU: Seasonic S12II-620 Bronze
Default 01-21-2013, 11:36 | posts: 1,600 | Location: Unknown

Probably was seated improperly. Happened with my GTX 460 too. A lot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
LeZaSh
Master Guru
 
Videocard: gtx460 1gb soc @900/4000
Processor: Phenom II X4 965 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus M4A79-T Deluxe
Memory: RipjawX 8Gb@1600mhz ddr3
Soundcard: Realtek+logitech-z506 5.1
PSU: Powercool 650w
Default 01-21-2013, 11:43 | posts: 212

thanks dude....i hope that is the case....this little 460gtx has been a good trusty card !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X
Processor: i5 @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: -
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 01-21-2013, 11:47 | posts: 4,286 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by LeZaSh View Post
thanks dude....i hope that is the case....this little 460gtx has been a good trusty card !
Maybe but it still scream for an upgrade...don't you think? It is time...
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
army_cadet
Member Guru
 
army_cadet's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7970
Processor: 4930K 4.2ghz
Mainboard: Asus rampage iv extreme
Memory: Gskill 16gb 2400mhz
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: AX1200iw
Default 01-21-2013, 13:17 | posts: 94 | Location: United Kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
Maybe but it still scream for an upgrade...don't you think? It is time...
a gtx 460 is more than sufficient enough for gaming its as good as your 6970m
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
SLI-756
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 01-21-2013, 13:22 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by army_cadet View Post
a gtx 460 is more than sufficient enough for gaming its as good as your 6970m
1080 60fps gaming, i wouldn't want to even try tackle it without a 670, but that's me, although with a vram barrier of 1gb many modern games are not gonna like that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Undying
Ancient Guru
 
Undying's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 280X
Processor: i5 @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: -
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 01-21-2013, 13:38 | posts: 4,286 | Location: Serbia, NS

Quote:
Originally Posted by army_cadet View Post
a gtx 460 is more than sufficient enough for gaming its as good as your 6970m
True but this is a laptop and i mostly use it for gaming on the move (not demanding games).

SLI-756 @ To be honest GTX660(non or ti) or HD 7850/70 doing just fine at 1080p, not so pricey like GTX670.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
SLI-756
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 01-21-2013, 13:41 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
True but this is a laptop and i mostly use it for gaming on the move (not demanding games).

SLI-756 @ To be honest GTX660(non or ti) or HD 7850/70 doing just fine at 1080p, not so pricey like GTX670.
I just gotta be a fan of a card first, the low vram bandwith scares me. that's why i got 4gb version cause the 2gb scares me, and life without physx scares me too, but you know that.
I worry about minimum frames and unoptimized games too, so the most uber of gear can alleviate sometimes, but yeah i do agree. The games i like tend to be unoptimized is all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
nakquada
Master Guru
 
nakquada's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 780 Ti OC
Processor: Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600
Soundcard: SB Zx + Edifier S550 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 01-21-2013, 14:03 | posts: 309 | Location: Kildare, Ireland

I have two rigs - one with triple monitors at 6050x1200 resolution, and another rig with a 30" 2560x1600. Both rigs running GTX 680s (2GB) in SLI.

No game has suffered VRAM limitations as of yet, even on the highest settings (with teh exception of GTA4 w/ mods).

Games will utilise the available VRAM and thats about it. All this VRAM usage nonsense irritates me everytime I see it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
SLI-756
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 01-21-2013, 14:08 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by nakquada View Post
I have two rigs - one with triple monitors at 6050x1200 resolution, and another rig with a 30" 2560x1600. Both rigs running GTX 680s (2GB) in SLI.

No game has suffered VRAM limitations as of yet, even on the highest settings (with teh exception of GTA4 w/ mods).

Games will utilise the available VRAM and thats about it. All this VRAM usage nonsense irritates me everytime I see it.
gtx 580 1.5gb can't handle crysis 2 nor can two of them cause of the puny 1.5gb, i used to have two 580s. Now with enough vram it flies.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
nakquada
Master Guru
 
nakquada's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 780 Ti OC
Processor: Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600
Soundcard: SB Zx + Edifier S550 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 01-21-2013, 15:04 | posts: 309 | Location: Kildare, Ireland

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
gtx 580 1.5gb can't handle crysis 2 nor can two of them cause of the puny 1.5gb, i used to have two 580s. Now with enough vram it flies.
I know, I'm talking about 2GB cards though. I have seen VRAM limitations at 1GB/1.5GB. But for most people, 2GB is plenty.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
SLI-756
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 01-21-2013, 15:09 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by nakquada View Post
I know, I'm talking about 2GB cards though. I have seen VRAM limitations at 1GB/1.5GB. But for most people, 2GB is plenty.
Crysis 3 though. That's the one that will do it if any.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 01-21-2013, 15:32 | posts: 6,825 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
gtx 580 1.5gb can't handle crysis 2 nor can two of them cause of the puny 1.5gb, i used to have two 580s. Now with enough vram it flies.
My GTX 580 lightnings maxed crysis 2 with ease at 1080P
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 01-21-2013, 15:42 | posts: 8,094 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
My GTX 580 lightnings maxed crysis 2 with ease at 1080P
So does my highly OC'ed 570gtx with just 1.28gb ram, some people overrate that 2-3gb lol, most games use streaming anyway (it will fill as much as it can) and those huge ammounts of vram dont matter much.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
SLI-756
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 01-21-2013, 15:45 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Crysis 2 uses over 1.7gb at 1080 in places, so yeah, your cards don't cut it at a certain level, nor the 580s or any other card with <2gb.

With enough vram the difference is obvious. i.e. no bottlenecking going on.
Dawn demo uses over 1.7gb also i tried it with vram bottleneck and without, same as crysis 2 tbh.

Last edited by SLI-756; 01-21-2013 at 15:49.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 01-21-2013, 15:51 | posts: 8,094 | Location: Urban`Jungle

It will use as much as it can, becuase its using streaming. Whats not to understand there?

And yes it runs fine with just 1.28gb too, i own the game so i know what im talking about, Im not getting any stutter/hitching because of it, same in Crysis3 Alpha mp map (maxed).

But lest not go to off topic ok
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 01-21-2013, 15:52 | posts: 6,825 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
Crysis 2 uses over 1.7gb at 1080 in places, so yeah, your cards don't cut it at a certain level, nor the 580s or any other card with <2gb.

With enough vram the difference is obvious. i.e. no bottlenecking going on.
Dawn demo uses over 1.7gb also i tried it with vram bottleneck and without, same as crysis 2 tbh.
Crysis 2 scales with VRAM. Itll load more data on the fly if you have extra vram. Its just like BF3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
SLI-756
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 01-21-2013, 15:58 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

It scales? that's funny it used to flatline my 580 vram in places, and with the 680 it sits around 1.7gb
what it does is dump to ram every now and again when you card can't cope.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 01-21-2013, 16:47 | posts: 6,825 | Location: USA

and if that werent true, every review of crysis 2 would show a huge drop of minimum FPS, which it doesnt with cards with less than 2GB Could care less if you think it doesnt scale

crysis 2 uses all 2GB of vram for me, whats your story for that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
bigcid1
Master Guru
 
bigcid1's Avatar
 
Videocard: PowerColor PCS+ R9 290 4G
Processor: Intel i7 HW-E 5930K
Mainboard: Asus X99-Deluxe
Memory: 16gb Gskill DDR4 PC2400
Soundcard: Essence STX II , Z-5500
PSU: CM silent Pro 1000
Smile 01-21-2013, 19:59 | posts: 176 | Location: WPB,FL

Quote:
Originally Posted by army_cadet View Post
a gtx 460 is more than sufficient enough for gaming its as good as your 6970m
is it really?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
SLI-756
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 01-21-2013, 20:05 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
and if that werent true, every review of crysis 2 would show a huge drop of minimum FPS, which it doesnt with cards with less than 2GB Could care less if you think it doesnt scale

crysis 2 uses all 2GB of vram for me, whats your story for that
Because you use nasty AA?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 01-21-2013, 20:39 | posts: 5,683 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Undying View Post
True but this is a laptop and i mostly use it for gaming on the move (not demanding games).

SLI-756 @ To be honest GTX660(non or ti) or HD 7850/70 doing just fine at 1080p, not so pricey like GTX670.
Maybe in SLI, but if you want all the graphics turned up in todays games, it's just not enough at 1080p.

If you want a single card to perform like that gotta have GTX 670/680 or HD 7950/7970.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 01-21-2013, 21:44 | posts: 6,825 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
Because you use nasty AA?
Nice try. crysis 2 doesnt use FSAA. Game by default uses nasty edge filtering
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
SLI-756
Yellow Card (timeout)
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 01-21-2013, 21:48 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Agent-A01 View Post
Nice try. crysis 2 doesnt use FSAA. Game by default uses nasty edge filtering
But you don't add any?, i know i remove all AA in Crysis 2 and every other game for that matter so maybe that's why i use less, i don't use any blur effects neither.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Agent-A01
Ancient Guru
 
Agent-A01's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX Titan H20 1472/7600
Processor: i7 5820K 4.7GHz H20
Mainboard: ASUS X99-A
Memory: Crucial 4x4GB 2666
Soundcard: Xonar Phoebus-PC360/HD598
PSU: SeaSonic Platinum-1000
Default 01-21-2013, 21:58 | posts: 6,825 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
But you don't add any?, i know i remove all AA in Crysis 2 and every other game for that matter so maybe that's why i use less, i don't use any blur effects neither.
You cant add ANY AA to crysis 2. I dont use motion blur *either
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.