Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


View Poll Results: Experienced the same issue using Windows 8?
Yes 21 65.63%
No 11 34.38%
Voters: 32. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Amd Cleanup Utility 1.2.1.0 plays havoc with UAC security in Windows 8
Old
  (#1)
fluidz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780ti @ 1200/7000, 337.50
Processor: I7 4770K @ 4.2
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper
Memory: 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866
Soundcard: X-fi T-HD, MF M1DAC
PSU: Corsair RM 850 Gold
Default Amd Cleanup Utility 1.2.1.0 plays havoc with UAC security in Windows 8 - 01-20-2013, 10:17 | posts: 65 | Location: Birmingham, England

I wanted to try the new 13.1 drivers and read through the forum to see what others were saying, somebody recommended using the Amd cleanup utility before installing - so i tried it and from the moment after installing it I was running into serious issues.

Issues included being locked out from running most programs in control panel, clicking on them had no effect, and not being able to erase any files in c:/program files or c:/windows, "access denied" would appear. I am logged in as admin.

After running Amd Cleanup utility to remove 12.11 drivers resulted in a registry edit being made each time windows would load, one of these registry changes was flipping the UAC enable/disable switch. Uac was off before running the utility,

I downloaded "process monitor" and watched the startup processes while my pc booted.

The following registry key was being reset to default each time.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\System EnableLUA = 1 (uac on)

I'm aware Metro interface is disabled if EnableLUA = 0, but this key being modified at each boot must be linked to the issues being seen such as being locked out from opening UAC. Also I had limited access to control panel applications and was not able to erase files in any sub directories of the Windows drive.

I didn't know Amd cleanup utility was responsible until restoring my system to an earlier time, and reinstalling the cleanup utility afterwards which brought all the issues back.

Be weary of this utility.

Last edited by fluidz; 01-21-2013 at 07:13.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-20-2013, 10:22 | posts: 5,823 | Location: Dubai

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=373750

Yeah people were discussing it in the above thread.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
fluidz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780ti @ 1200/7000, 337.50
Processor: I7 4770K @ 4.2
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper
Memory: 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866
Soundcard: X-fi T-HD, MF M1DAC
PSU: Corsair RM 850 Gold
Default 01-20-2013, 10:23 | posts: 65 | Location: Birmingham, England

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucidus View Post
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=373750

Yeah people were discussing it in the above thread.
I didn't know, cheers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 01-20-2013, 10:24 | posts: 5,823 | Location: Dubai

No probs, stick with ATI man or driver sweeper. AMD's tool works only on 7 for the time being.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 01-20-2013, 10:33 | posts: 3,492 | Location: Australia

Setting EnableLUA to 0 disables the ability to use Metro (Modern, or whatever they call it this week) apps. Instead of having a separate setting for Metro apps (very easy) they made it system wide, so you can either use Metro apps and have lots of issues with certain things regarding permissions, or have no issues but no Metro apps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 PE 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 @ 3.4GHz
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: hec HP585D 585W ATX12V
Default 01-20-2013, 17:48 | posts: 1,143 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
Setting EnableLUA to 0 disables the ability to use Metro (Modern, or whatever they call it this week) apps. Instead of having a separate setting for Metro apps (very easy) they made it system wide, so you can either use Metro apps and have lots of issues with certain things regarding permissions, or have no issues but no Metro apps.
Which is exactly why I chose just to not use Metro apps. Rather have easier control over my system then use some non-important apps :p
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 01-20-2013, 19:05 | posts: 314

Absolutely true man... tried to clean the 13.1 and had a head ache to set my system back to a proper state

Problems faced :

In the "programs and features" of the control panel i lost the 'Uninstall' and 'change' buttons . . they were not visible..!!!

I was not able to access the UAC control window..!!!

I was not able to delete any file in windows Explorer..!! and finally I had to re install the OS...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
MaxBlade
Master Guru
 
MaxBlade's Avatar
 
Videocard: GT680/ATIHD7950/+ more
Processor: I7, I5 @4.8
Mainboard: Z77 Gigabyte/Zmsi
Memory: 16g
Soundcard: To many :)
PSU: 1000
Default 01-20-2013, 21:15 | posts: 678

Lol not one problem windows 8 64, win 2012 and another with Win 8.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
sekta
Member Guru
 
sekta's Avatar
 
Videocard: 3x HD7970 Tri-Fire
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1. Sniper 5
Memory: GSkill TridentX 2133 16GB
Soundcard: Fiio E17->Corsair SP2500
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000w
Default 01-20-2013, 23:23 | posts: 68 | Location: NZ

Go to services.msc and see if everything has an error for the description. I had that and just reformatted windows 8 to fix it. I think it was probably this AMD cleanup utility.

Oh yeah and UAC should be enabled in Windows 8 due to Metro.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Espionage724
Maha Guru
 
Espionage724's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R7850 PE 2GD5/OC
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 @ 3.4GHz
Mainboard: ASRock 970 Extreme3
Memory: DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DG
PSU: hec HP585D 585W ATX12V
Default 01-20-2013, 23:47 | posts: 1,143 | Location: Charleroi, PA

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxBlade View Post
Lol not one problem windows 8 64, win 2012 and another with Win 8.
Not sure if I want to believe this or not lol... part of me wants to run the tool and see if I too have any issues or not, but at the same time, I have system restore disabled and really don't want to reinstall Windows if needed...

Guess this will be one of those things I randomly try when I'm about to reinstall Windows.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
gordon1470
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 7970 3GB
Processor: Intel i5-3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 700w OCZ ModXStream Pro
Default 01-21-2013, 02:01 | posts: 1

Same happened to me on Win 8 x64. Had to restore because I couldn't uninstall anything.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
xtremegamer
Maha Guru
 
xtremegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 5750 1GB DDR5
Processor: Intel i5 2320 3.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8H61 MLE/B3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Corsair
Soundcard: BLasTer Audi ValUe 7.1
PSU: Corsair 400WCX 30A 80+
Default 01-21-2013, 03:02 | posts: 1,212 | Location: India

Hi...

Most of the options are gone, files missing, Power Options and Un-install options are gone, UAC Control setting not working, themes have Wrong names, i tried system restore and tat was fail, what about "Refresh ur Pc Without Affecting ur Files, when i try this Windows is saying some files are missing and need Recovery media....

Last edited by xtremegamer; 01-21-2013 at 03:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
xtremegamer
Maha Guru
 
xtremegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 5750 1GB DDR5
Processor: Intel i5 2320 3.3GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8H61 MLE/B3
Memory: 4GB DDR3 Corsair
Soundcard: BLasTer Audi ValUe 7.1
PSU: Corsair 400WCX 30A 80+
Default 01-21-2013, 05:29 | posts: 1,212 | Location: India

Re-installed Windows 8, no other way it deleted or Corrupted some Windows files....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
fluidz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 780ti @ 1200/7000, 337.50
Processor: I7 4770K @ 4.2
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87 G1 Sniper
Memory: 16gb Crsr Veng Pro* 1866
Soundcard: X-fi T-HD, MF M1DAC
PSU: Corsair RM 850 Gold
Default 01-21-2013, 07:15 | posts: 65 | Location: Birmingham, England

Those that have had issues, was UAC set to "never notify" before running the cleanup utility?

And those that have had no issues, was UAC set to default before installing the utility?

If you had to reinstall Windows, I guess I'm lucky, it seems system restore did the trick and looks like it has reverted all changes/files back to their original state.

Last edited by fluidz; 01-21-2013 at 07:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
spanket
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI 5770
Processor: E7200 @ 3.3g
Mainboard: Asus P5b-e Plus
Memory: 2 x 2gb
Soundcard: Xonar DX
PSU: Topower 450w
Default 02-01-2013, 07:44 | posts: 26 | Location: Earth

seems it hoses a lot of registry settings as SFC /scannow comes up clean for me. i disable system restore and have UAC set to never notify.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Heihachi88
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970M CrossfireX
Processor: 3820QM
Mainboard:
Memory: 1866mhz Kingston HyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: 330W
Default 03-05-2013, 07:28 | posts: 68 | Location: Kazakhstan, Almaty

So someone figured out how to fix it without reinstall?
   
Reply With Quote
Are You Sure It's the Utility?
Old
  (#17)
Viventis
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire ATI 5870
Processor: Intel I-7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory: 2 x 4 GB
Soundcard: Creative Xfi Titanium
PSU: Seinheiser 750 single 12v
Default Are You Sure It's the Utility? - 03-07-2013, 12:29 | posts: 27 | Location: Hickory, NC

I got the UAC bug (or at least some UAC bug) and never used the AMD Uninstall Utility. I do use Driver Sweeper. I could not load any of the apps in the Metro start menu and none of the Dynamic Themes for Win 8 would work. I was able to get UAC working with the standard controls, but I still can't use Dynamic Themes. Could it be the 13.2 Betas or Driver Sweeper that caused the problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
asciikode
Member Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R7950 Twin Frozr
Processor: Intel i5 - 3570K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX-750
Default 03-07-2013, 13:48 | posts: 51

Clean install, first thing I did was run the Cleanup Utility. Had issues immediately with both my remote and local accounts.

There is no doubt in my mind that it caused this, I had a controlled environment.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
hulawafu77
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 7970M
Processor: 3610QM
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Clevo
Default 03-07-2013, 14:09 | posts: 191

Wow... why would anyone disable system restore? It doesn't take much space and for things like this, it sure beats having to reinstall Windows.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
alecbond
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus Radeon HD 7850 2GB
Processor: AMD FX 6100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Novatech Silent 500W Mod.
Default 05-30-2013, 20:44 | posts: 1

By now you've all probably fixed this or reinstalled windows. Either way, this solution worked for me.
Hopefully anyone else having this issue will see this.

http://www.deskmodder.de/blog/2013/0...place-upgrade/

It is in German, but chrome will translate for you or Google translate can translate the entire page (I recommended the latter).
I did not rename shell32.dll as the link suggests (which is found at C:\windows\system32\shell32.dll for those who don't know), just followed the rest of the steps. The only difference I encountered was on the first compatibility check it asked to restart to access files. I restarted into Windows and ran the setup again without any issues and now I have my Users and Update settings back.
I still have all my programs, files, etc. The only thing I can see is missing is all my Windows updates, but that's no hassle.

And in reply to hulawafu77, I disabled system restore when my laptop was running Vista as it ignored the max disk space and was using 80GB. Nowadays I just regularly remove older restore points, usually with CCleaner.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
iamgamefreak
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6790 @ 950/1200
Processor: AMD FX-6300 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE 78LMT-USB3
Memory: 4GB x 2 Corsair VENGEANCE
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair GS600 80Plus
Default 10-03-2013, 11:07 | posts: 58

Quote:
Originally Posted by alecbond View Post
By now you've all probably fixed this or reinstalled windows. Either way, this solution worked for me.
Hopefully anyone else having this issue will see this.

http://www.deskmodder.de/blog/2013/0...place-upgrade/

It is in German, but chrome will translate for you or Google translate can translate the entire page (I recommended the latter).
I did not rename shell32.dll as the link suggests (which is found at C:\windows\system32\shell32.dll for those who don't know), just followed the rest of the steps. The only difference I encountered was on the first compatibility check it asked to restart to access files. I restarted into Windows and ran the setup again without any issues and now I have my Users and Update settings back.
I still have all my programs, files, etc. The only thing I can see is missing is all my Windows updates, but that's no hassle.

And in reply to hulawafu77, I disabled system restore when my laptop was running Vista as it ignored the max disk space and was using 80GB. Nowadays I just regularly remove older restore points, usually with CCleaner.
I'm trying this out right now.I just installed Windows 8 and updated it a week ago I wanted to try out the new beta driver and used the utility and bam, all hell broke lose. I do not keep system restore on, due to limited space on my C:\ drive, so I cant even do a system restore.

Problems I found so far:
1.Can't access power options
2.Can't access firewall options
3.Can't access UAC options

Will report if this works.

EDIT : Worked but all windows updates were lost.

Last edited by iamgamefreak; 10-03-2013 at 13:02.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
dellon132
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5570 1 GB DDR3
Processor: Intel E2180 3.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asrock
Memory: 3GB DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: 450 Watt Power Supply
Default 10-03-2013, 11:26 | posts: 1,799

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamgamefreak View Post
I'm trying this out right now.I just installed Windows 8 and updated it a week ago I wanted to try out the new beta driver and used the utility and bam, all hell broke lose. I do not keep system restore on, due to limited space on my C:\ drive, so I cant even do a system restore.

Problems I found so far:
1.Can't access power options
2.Can't access firewall options
3.Can't access UAC options

Will report if this works.
Display Driver Uninstaller
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379505

The AMD Cleaner only Supports Windows 7 as it causes issues on Windows 8
However Display Driver Uninstaller won't cause these errors. It's currently the best Cleaner as it's capable of doing things no other Cleaner does well. (Clean up of AMD Drivers) also does (Clean up of Drivers for Nvidia)

Last edited by dellon132; 10-03-2013 at 11:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
iamgamefreak
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6790 @ 950/1200
Processor: AMD FX-6300 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GIGABYTE 78LMT-USB3
Memory: 4GB x 2 Corsair VENGEANCE
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair GS600 80Plus
Default 10-03-2013, 13:01 | posts: 58

Quote:
Originally Posted by dellon132 View Post
Display Driver Uninstaller
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=379505

The AMD Cleaner only Supports Windows 7 as it causes issues on Windows 8
However Display Driver Uninstaller won't cause these errors. It's currently the best Cleaner as it's capable of doing things no other Cleaner does well. (Clean up of AMD Drivers) also does (Clean up of Drivers for Nvidia)
Thank you for pointing that out. I had been using Windows 7 SP1 until now, and only switched to Windows 8 a week ago, didn't think it would cause so many problems.

The process as "alecbond" described helped keep my files and settings, although I'm having to reinstall updates again; still better than doing a clean format and reinstalling everything again, saved a lot of time.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.