Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#76)
kerranG.
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7870
Processor: x4 B55
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Sentey ERP 700
Default 01-18-2013, 02:08 | posts: 20

Tried to install, but before the installation is complete i get "signal out of range" how do i fix it? i would have go to safe mode and change the resolution to 1080p but i dont even know if the driver is installed.

Used Driver Sweeper+ccleaner before doing it. anyone?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#77)
scatman839
Ancient Guru
 
scatman839's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970m, UE46D5000
Processor: i7 3610QM
Mainboard: Intel HM77
Memory: 12GB DDR3
Soundcard: Via HD, x-530
PSU: 180w
Default 01-18-2013, 02:13 | posts: 9,918 | Location: Dundee, Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by king-dubs View Post
You're on a laptop with AMD Enduro technology, a.k.a "muxless switchable graphics."

You cannot use Catalyst Control Center to manage monitors in this case; you need to use Intel Media Control Center to do this.
Ugh, was hoping it wouldn't be that, had that before and it was pretty crap, I'll try get the latest version tomorrow
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#78)
Prasad007
Member Guru
 
Prasad007's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7970M 2GB
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7-3820QM
Mainboard: Dell Alienware M17x R4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Recon3Di
PSU: Smart 9-Cell Li-ion 90Wh
Default 01-18-2013, 02:18 | posts: 97 | Location: Bangalore, India

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cronik View Post
Should I just install this over the BETA? I don't really feel like uninstalling, etc.
Considering this would be a downgrade of the driver, you'd have to do a clean install. This is assuming you're talking about the new Catalyst 13.2 Beta. If you're installing over 12.11 Beta, that's fine as an upgrade.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
Morgemil
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ati 5770 Vapor x
Processor: athlon II x3 435
Mainboard: Biostar TA790gx A3+
Memory: 2x2 1333 Gskill ripjaws
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Stealthxstream 600 w
Default 01-18-2013, 02:36 | posts: 54 | Location: Argentina

Quote:
Originally Posted by boombastik View Post
For 5xxx series the only real drivers are 12.8
I have 5770 and everything above 12.8 i have flickering problems in diablo 3, torchlight 2 , mozilla with hardware accelaration.
Same here, with a 7950.

Last edited by Morgemil; 01-18-2013 at 02:39.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#80)
TrantaLocked
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD HD 7970M 2GB
Processor: Intel i7-3610QM
Mainboard: Clevo P15xEMx
Memory: 16 GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtek, Onkyo Speakers
PSU: 180w
Default 01-18-2013, 02:50 | posts: 10 | Location: Bay Area

Asder, where did you find the download page for the mobility driver? Seems like AMD only lets you see the page for the tool, not the actual driver. I tried the tool and I get a message saying that there is no driver compatible with my laptop. The release notes state that the 7970M is supported, which is what I have. Should I use the main or mobility version?

And by the way, 13.1 WHQL is definitely newer than 12.11 beta11. It is version 9.12.

Last edited by TrantaLocked; 01-18-2013 at 03:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#81)
Stompya
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GV-NTITANOC-6GD-
Processor: i7-2600k @ 4.4
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68X-UD3R-B3
Memory: 16 GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Creative SB X-FI
PSU: Corsair HX 1050
Default 01-18-2013, 03:29 | posts: 12 | Location: Hobart,Tasmania.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derko1 View Post
OK... so it's not an issue specific to the 79xx cards.

I wonder if I can install the sound driver from the 12.11s and use the drivers from 13.1... anyone want to try it?
Works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
michael_d
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX Titan
Processor: Intel Core i7 960 3.2GHz
Mainboard: Alienware Aurora
Memory: 12 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 875W
Default 01-18-2013, 03:47 | posts: 31

I get Access Violation exception with 13.1 in STALKER CoP each time when launching the game.

Anyone else have a similar problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#83)
chanw4
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 670 4GB GDDR5
Processor: Intel i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: OCZ Platinum DDR3-1600 4G
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 600W
Default 01-18-2013, 03:55 | posts: 2,273 | Location: Hong Kong

Quote:
The AMD Catalyst Control Center / AMD Vision Engine Control Center requires that the Microsoft® .NET Framework SP1 be installed for Windows Vista. Without .NET SP1 installed, the AMD Catalyst Control Center / AMD Vision Engine Control Center will not launch properly and the user will see an error message.
Which .NET?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
Derko1
Master Guru
 
Derko1's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 1270/1800
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.8Ghz 1.42v
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Fatal1ty 1000w
Default 01-18-2013, 03:59 | posts: 374

Anyone have any ideas on what the issue of the downsampling might be?

Even better... what the tool does and if it can be done manually?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
asder00
Don Di Driver
 
asder00's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 4GB @ 1100/1400
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB G.Skill @ 2133Mhz CL9
Soundcard: X-FI Xtreme Music
PSU: CoolerMaster 850W
Default 01-18-2013, 04:07 | posts: 1,007 | Location: iTALY

Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post
What are these for?
AMD Chipset drivers.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrantaLocked View Post
Asder, where did you find the download page for the mobility driver? Seems like AMD only lets you see the page for the tool, not the actual driver. I tried the tool and I get a message saying that there is no driver compatible with my laptop. The release notes state that the 7970M is supported, which is what I have. Should I use the main or mobility version?

And by the way, 13.1 WHQL is definitely newer than 12.11 beta11. It is version 9.12.
The link for the mobility driver is inside that tool, don't know anything about that error message i just update the mobility link for every release, it's been months since i took a peek inside the mobility tool maybe it changed...
Anyway, go ahead and install the mobility driver should be all good.

Last edited by asder00; 01-18-2013 at 04:09.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#86)
Sinean
Newbie
 
Sinean's Avatar
 
Videocard: amd hd7950 , S27A950D Mon
Processor: i5 @ 4.5ghz @1.32v
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth p67
Memory: 16gb 1600 @ 1866 @1.5v
Soundcard: onboard realtek
PSU: 750watt pc&c
Default 01-18-2013, 04:40 | posts: 39

Everything installed. Had the hardware error but its all installed and after reboot it working fine. GW2 is running smooth on my 6950 xfire setup
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
TrantaLocked
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD HD 7970M 2GB
Processor: Intel i7-3610QM
Mainboard: Clevo P15xEMx
Memory: 16 GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtek, Onkyo Speakers
PSU: 180w
Default 01-18-2013, 04:58 | posts: 10 | Location: Bay Area

Quote:
Originally Posted by asder00 View Post
AMD Chipset drivers.



The link for the mobility driver is inside that tool, don't know anything about that error message i just update the mobility link for every release, it's been months since i took a peek inside the mobility tool maybe it changed...
Anyway, go ahead and install the mobility driver should be all good.
It looks like you replaced the mobility links with the standard download links. What happened? I have the actual mobility link that came from your post before it was edited.

In your original post, did you get the supported cards from within each driver, meaning none of the mobile drivers are supported through the main download link (besides 6300M which is listed in the first set)?

Last edited by TrantaLocked; 01-18-2013 at 05:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
asder00
Don Di Driver
 
asder00's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 4GB @ 1100/1400
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB G.Skill @ 2133Mhz CL9
Soundcard: X-FI Xtreme Music
PSU: CoolerMaster 850W
Default 01-18-2013, 05:11 | posts: 1,007 | Location: iTALY

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrantaLocked View Post
It looks like you replaced the mobility links with the standard download links. What happened? I have the actual mobility link that came from your post before it was edited.

In your original post, did you get the supported cards from within each driver, meaning none of the mobile drivers are supported through the main download link (besides 6300M which is listed in the first set)?
Links are replaced by Hilbert to point the Guru3D download page; in there you scroll down to download locations and choose your version, the mobility driver is there you can't miss it. Download AMD Catalyst Mobility 13.1 Win 8 | Win 7 | Vista (64-bit) [ 595 downloads ]

The desktop supported list is taken from the desktop driver, the mobility list is taken from the mobility driver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#89)
TrantaLocked
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD HD 7970M 2GB
Processor: Intel i7-3610QM
Mainboard: Clevo P15xEMx
Memory: 16 GB 1600MHz
Soundcard: Realtek, Onkyo Speakers
PSU: 180w
Default 01-18-2013, 05:21 | posts: 10 | Location: Bay Area

Thanks, I appreciate the help! I will install the mobility version then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Talking 01-18-2013, 05:31 | posts: 314

asder00, my hero..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#91)
cesar1804
Newbie
 
Videocard: Evga Acx GTX 780
Processor: i5 3770k @4.5 ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77 V Pro
Memory: Corsair 16GB
Soundcard: Creative ZX
PSU: Corsair 1000 Watts
Default 01-18-2013, 06:58 | posts: 15 | Location: CA

Thanks for the link to the mobility version, but i am getting blue screens before drivers can finish installing. I am running windows 8 x64, and have a pair of hd 5870m's running crossfire. It seems that anything newer than 12.11 beta 8 will give me a blue screen right when the installer is about to finish. Is anyone else with 5870m's having issues getting drivers after 12.11 beta 8 to install properly?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#92)
campcreekdude
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon 7970 crossfire
Processor: FX8350
Mainboard: Crosshair V
Memory: 16 gig DDR3 2133 mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec
Default 01-18-2013, 07:07 | posts: 192

you did not link the Windows XP drivers.

They are on the site. they have 13.1 drivers for XP.

i dont know what they fixed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#93)
Shaneus
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 5970/5850 TFX 899/1150
Processor: Core i5-2500K @ 4.9GHz
Mainboard: ASRock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3
Memory: 16GB Gskill RipjawsX
Soundcard: Yamaha MW10/Asus Xonar U1
PSU: TT Toughpower 750W
Default 01-18-2013, 08:02 | posts: 263 | Location: Geelong, Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by boombastik View Post
For 5xxx series the only real drivers are 12.8
I have 5770 and everything above 12.8 i have flickering problems in diablo 3, torchlight 2 , mozilla with hardware accelaration.
Thanks for that. I'll be giving 13.2b a bash, but interesting to know that there's really been no improvement in drivers for 5xxx since then
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#94)
Carbonic
Newbie
 
Carbonic's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6870 OC 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955 (B)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-MA790GPT-UD3H
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1333 4x2GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme
PSU: Cooler Master GX 750W PSU
Default 01-18-2013, 09:34 | posts: 11 | Location: Denmark

WHQL drivers - right. First driver package that has given me install errors in forever and I'm just using a single 6870.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#95)
BrainDedd
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS Radeon HD5870
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770k
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus V Formula
Memory: Corsair Dominator 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair AX860i
Default 01-18-2013, 10:43 | posts: 151 | Location: Johannesburg, South Africa

Quote:
Originally Posted by teppic View Post
The driver has reintroduced the bug in MPC-HC when full/half float point processing is enabled where you get no video at all. The ugly artefacts in some h.264 video is still present.
Confirmed no video on HD5870 with MPC-HC and floating point processing with these.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#96)
amarios
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire Radeon HD 7970
Processor: Intel Core i5-4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87-A
Memory: Crucial Ballistix 16GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750W
Default 01-18-2013, 10:46 | posts: 52 | Location: Norway

Drivers seem to working fine for me on my 5870. No issues so far.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#97)
Didusieq
Newbie
 
Videocard: NV 750 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i5-4570S
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper Z87
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws 8GB
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro Halo
PSU: bequiet! 530W
Default 01-18-2013, 11:17 | posts: 37 | Location: Poland

Downclocking issue for me. GPU memory does not going to 2D mode. It is always in 3D performance. :/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#98)
Carbonic
Newbie
 
Carbonic's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD6870 OC 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955 (B)
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-MA790GPT-UD3H
Memory: Mushkin DDR3 1333 4x2GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme
PSU: Cooler Master GX 750W PSU
Default 01-18-2013, 11:30 | posts: 11 | Location: Denmark

Just got the new fancy Win8 BSOD with a "driver power state failure" after installing this 13.1 driver. If it pops up again I guess I'll have to use 12.11b11 until the official 13.2b arrives.
   
Reply With Quote
HDMI install issue
Old
  (#99)
Shobai
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6950 2GB DiRT3
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: SeaSonic
Default HDMI install issue - 01-18-2013, 12:09 | posts: 1

Had the installation error with the 13.1 release, tried the leaked 13.2 beta and it succeeded. Checked the logs; the 13.1 HDMI driver is 8.0.0.8809 while the 13.2b is 8.0.0.8808.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#100)
Didusieq
Newbie
 
Videocard: NV 750 Ti
Processor: Intel Core i5-4570S
Mainboard: Gigabyte G1.Sniper Z87
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws 8GB
Soundcard: HT Omega Claro Halo
PSU: bequiet! 530W
Default 01-18-2013, 12:17 | posts: 37 | Location: Poland

So if i am the only one who has problems with 2D cloks on the 13.1 WHQL? Memory clock stays at 3D mode. :/ It means highe idle temp. On 12.10 27C and on 13.1 I have 34C. :/
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.