Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#251)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 01-21-2013, 14:03 | posts: 369

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjafada View Post
will be easier if you copy your log.log here
i didnt get u man..is it working with u sweetfx with HL 2?
i have steam version..how to enable it?

i did for all..portal and hl2 and ep1+ep2
all same STOPPED WORKING

EDIT: this what written in log. for HL2

full path: d:\steam\steamapps\kaicooper\half-life 2\bin\

Last edited by kaicooper; 01-21-2013 at 14:14.
   
 
Old
  (#252)
Boulotaur2024
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD HD7950
Processor: i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: /
Default 01-21-2013, 14:26 | posts: 121 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by jelbo View Post
@Boulotaur2024: the scanline effect works great on low resolutions. Would it be possible for SweetFX or the crt shader to take a low resolution as input (say 960*600) and output that as a higher resolution (say 1920*1200, in this case twice as big as the original) in order to be able to properly add the subtle CRT effects?

This would enable demanding games to be played on older systems, while still presenting a nice image. For example, my system cannot really play Crysis all that well, but when I set 960*600 in Crysis it'll run a lot better. If SweetFX can be set to make the output 1920*1200, combined with the CRT effects that would would make the low resolution still look very cool.
I don't get it, you mean you want SweetFX to upscale the game instead of either your monitor OR your GPU ? Upsampling with HLSL code may give better results than your monitor built-in scaler (mine is crap I just realized that, thanks for that), but the GPU scaler (again I just noticed that) does a fine job usually... I don't know what's the upsampling algorithm in use (lanczos, bcubic...) but it looks good... Enable it if you haven't already and THEN set 960*600 in Crysis graphic options, go fullscreen, apply CRT shader
   
Old
  (#253)
jelbo
Newbie
 
jelbo's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX670 DirectCUII
Processor: Phenom II X4 955BE@3,8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-770TA-UD3 Rev
Memory: GeIL DDR3 BD DC 8GB
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 01-21-2013, 15:04 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulotaur2024 View Post
I don't get it, you mean you want SweetFX to upscale the game instead of either your monitor OR your GPU ?
Yes.
Quote:
Upsampling with HLSL code may give better results than your monitor built-in scaler (mine is crap I just realized that, thanks for that), but the GPU scaler (again I just noticed that) does a fine job usually... I don't know what's the upsampling algorithm in use (lanczos, bcubic...) but it looks good... Enable it if you haven't already and THEN set 960*600 in Crysis graphic options, go fullscreen, apply CRT shader
Let me try to explain. If you play Crysis or any other game using 960*600 combined with the CRT shader, what happens is:
  1. Game is set to and outputs 960*600
  2. The CRT effect is calculated on and output as a 960*600 image
  3. The 960*600 image is upscaled by the GPU or monitor (depending on how you set it up)
Downside to this is that the CRT effect will not be very sharp because of the upscaling of the effect itself. My idea is:
  1. Game is set to and outputs 960*600
  2. SweetFX or CRT shader resizes image to 1920*1200 (user value), without any slowing-down Lanczos or whatever filters, just plain and simple 'Paint-style' resizing.
  3. The CRT effect is calculated on and output as a 1920*1200 image (resulting in a sharp and pretty CRT effect, applied to the simple-resized image)
  4. The 1920*1200 image is displayed
This way you can play games with low resolutions (and nice performance) and still get a pretty output, if you like CRT effects Kind of like that Metal Slug 3 image you posted, but instead of the emulator outputting a high resolution image -which I assume is the case with your screenshot- you can leave it to the native resolution of 320224 and let shaders do the pretty-fying.

Last edited by jelbo; 01-21-2013 at 15:48.
   
Old
  (#254)
Boulotaur2024
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD HD7950
Processor: i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: /
Default 01-21-2013, 19:19 | posts: 121 | Location: France

Quote:
Originally Posted by jelbo View Post
The CRT effect is calculated on and output as a 960*600 image
Actually no, in your example the filter right now is calculated and output as a 1920*1200 image...

... Well it should anyway, since I'm still struggling with finding the right values for the rubyTextureSize and rubyInputSize : if you look at the CRT.h code both of these are assigned with the value float2(BUFFER_WIDTH /4, BUFFER_HEIGHT /4). Now you're going to ask me why whould you divide both width and height by 4 ? Well, I shouldn't since the filter is supposed to be applied on the whole width and height, therefore I should assign these two with a simple float2(BUFFER_WIDTH, BUFFER_HEIGHT) -which is equal to the screen_size macro- (you can try that yourself by the way)

Problem is, by doing that I'm not getting the same results as the same filter applied, say, in bsnes/RetroArch (horizontal scanlines are invisible mainly). So I tried to fiddle around, divided things in a rather random way until I got a comparable result... It looked close when dividing both of these by 4, maybe because the emulated game native resolution was something like 320x240 I don't know... So yeah as you can see that's just empirical trials and errors. I don't get the logic behind these values yet (Ctrl + F rubyTextureSize in that page)

I know this guy had the same issue I/we are facing. I haven't read thoroughly his findings yet

I really should start using a decent development environment, something better than Notepad++ to see what the variables actually contain at runtime. That'd clear up all my doubts. On my way to download GPU ShaderAnalyzer. I'm assuming the BUFFER_WIDTH macro should return the full screen width of my monitor (ie. 1680 for me and 1920 in jelbo's case), but I'm not even sure, maybe it returns the native/windowed width (ie 960 in jelbo's case), I doubt it though

EDIT : I added a new CRTResolution parameter as a workaround for this issue, it'll let you adjust the look of scanlines, subtle or strong and pixelated (default). See my previous post for details

Last edited by Boulotaur2024; 01-21-2013 at 21:02.
   
 
Old
  (#255)
juba 222
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7850
Processor: Intel Core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500
Default 01-21-2013, 20:10 | posts: 1

Hi, guys

i just bought Battlefield 3 . can you guys give me a nice sweet pls?
   
Old
  (#256)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 01-21-2013, 21:46 | posts: 369

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaicooper View Post
i didnt get u man..is it working with u sweetfx with HL 2?
i have steam version..how to enable it?

i did for all..portal and hl2 and ep1+ep2
all same STOPPED WORKING

EDIT: this what written in log. for HL2

full path: d:\steam\steamapps\kaicooper\half-life 2\bin\
anyone?
   
Old
  (#257)
4hwgenxx
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2x 7970 CFX
Processor: intel i7 980X@4.45Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X58A-UD9
Memory: 12Gb 1640MhzC9
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax PLATIMAX 850W
Default 01-21-2013, 22:13 | posts: 3 | Location: Italy

Quote:
Originally Posted by boulotaur2024 View Post
















still toying with those curves and layers, in pcsx2 this time. Sweetfx works fine with pcsx2 as long as you're using gsdx11, however it crashes with gsdx9 with the following log :

 Click to show spoiler

comparison screens :

original
sweetfx


@ maken : You're getting quite a lot of color banding in your screens, i never used dither in sweetfx but it is supposed to fix that problem
@ beta : I may be wrong but the effect you're talking about looks like hdr

edit : Also i was wrong sweetfx works both with dx9 and dx11 in dophin
can you post the config!??? Pleeeeeeeaaase!
   
Old
  (#258)
Maken
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 2x EVGA GTS 250 1GB SLi
Processor: Core 2 Duo E8500
Mainboard: EVGA 790i SLI FTW Digital
Memory: 4GB Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: X-Fi Surround 5.1
PSU: 750
Default 01-21-2013, 22:33 | posts: 135 | Location: Venezuela

AC 3
No AA and No DX11
 Click to show spoiler



@ kaicooper
Hmm how to explain, when you run one game with SweetFX for first time, it creates one log.txt where you installed Sweetfx, copy all what is inside in that log.txt and post it here then ninjafada will read it and see if he can help you, also you are not telling us what SweetFX are you trying to use.
   
Old
  (#259)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 01-21-2013, 23:14 | posts: 296

yeah from the log.log we can see that it crash before initialisation
are you sure you don't have any overlay or else
or perhaps it's the in game AA

you have all your sweetfx files in d:\steam\steamapps\kaicooper\half-life 2\bin\ ?
   
Old
  (#260)
Poison
Maha Guru
 
Poison's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 465 Fermi
Processor: intel 3570k
Mainboard: asrock z77 extreme 4
Memory: corsair vengeance 8gb
Soundcard: Soundblaster
PSU: Antec Quattro 850w
Default 01-21-2013, 23:49 | posts: 967 | Location: milkyway/earth

Does anyone have settings for planetside 2, the colors are too bright.
   
 
Old
  (#261)
jim2point0
Maha Guru
 
jim2point0's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x-SLI GTX680 4GB
Processor: i7-3770K @ 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V
Memory: 16GB DDR3 @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750W Gold Cert
Default 01-22-2013, 04:52 | posts: 1,014

Guess I'll soon be adding Deus Ex HR to my site soon... now that I've finally got a handle on the no-clip and can take "proper" screenshots, as I prefer.

These are ENB + SweetFX. Work in progress... and please excuse the weirdness of the panoramas. I'm no expert at these

 Click to show spoiler

   
Old
  (#262)
GameGuy
Member Guru
 
GameGuy's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x MSI 670 PE/OC 2GB SLI
Processor: 3570k 4.5Ghz/ H220
Mainboard: Z77 Sabertooth R2.0
Memory: Kingston Gene 4x4GB 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone Strider 850w
Default 01-22-2013, 06:56 | posts: 76 | Location: Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poison View Post
Does anyone have settings for planetside 2, the colors are too bright.
I think it has been said earlier in part 1 of this thread that you could get banned for using sweetfx or any injector as the devs could see it as a cheat tool. I think sweetfx would fall under the category of modifying the game which SOE says is a no no. Here is some reading. Its a shame because I have seen some pretty impressive screen caps in this thread for that game...hats off to whoever posted those

Last edited by GameGuy; 01-22-2013 at 07:00.
   
Old
  (#263)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 01-22-2013, 08:04 | posts: 369

jim2point0

this's the best game in my life and cant wait
to c ur work on my PC..great man

Maken

nice work..i hope u give us screenshots in jungle or city
and cant wait too..
   
Old
  (#264)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 01-22-2013, 08:10 | posts: 369

ninjafada

Quote:
yeah from the log.log we can see that it crash before initialisation
are you sure you don't have any overlay or else
or perhaps it's the in game AA

you have all your sweetfx files in d:\steam\steamapps\kaicooper\half-life 2\bin\ ?
what do u mean overly? and about AA ..yes i dsabled it..c there in image



and about the sweetfx..c the images and i hope to know whats wrong
whenever i rename the .dll as d3d9..it just crash when i try to play the game

in the game folder


in game bin folder with others .dll
   
Old
  (#265)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 01-22-2013, 08:16 | posts: 22,522 | Location: Netherlands

have you tried to place the d3d9.dll and injector ini with the halflife 2 .exe, and all other files in the bin folder ?
   
Old
  (#266)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 01-22-2013, 08:32 | posts: 369

WhiteLightning

i'll try now

EDIT: no not working

Last edited by kaicooper; 01-22-2013 at 08:35.
   
Old
  (#267)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 01-22-2013, 08:40 | posts: 22,522 | Location: Netherlands

kaicooper, are you running a outdated version of halflife 2? if so update it

this is what my folder looks like (without sweetfx)




got it to work with d3d9.dll and injector.ini in bin folder, rest in the main folder





full path: d:\install\steam\steamapps\whitelightning\half-life 2\bin\
redirecting CreateDevice
initialising shader environment
d3ddevice->BeginScene failed 2
redirecting device->Reset
initialising shader environment

Last edited by WhiteLightning; 01-22-2013 at 09:10.
   
Old
  (#268)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 01-22-2013, 09:05 | posts: 369

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
kaicooper, are you running a outdated version of halflife 2? if so update it

this is what my folder looks like (without sweetfx)




hmm its not working for me either
mine just the same man..i even downloaded pirated version
just to cheack if there's anything wrong with Steam version

but still the same guys

what to do
   
Old
  (#269)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 01-22-2013, 09:06 | posts: 22,522 | Location: Netherlands

ive edited my post
   
Old
  (#270)
jelbo
Newbie
 
jelbo's Avatar
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX670 DirectCUII
Processor: Phenom II X4 955BE@3,8GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-770TA-UD3 Rev
Memory: GeIL DDR3 BD DC 8GB
Soundcard: Auzentech X-Fi Prelude
PSU: Corsair TX650W
Default 01-22-2013, 09:14 | posts: 26

Quote:
Originally Posted by Boulotaur2024 View Post
Actually no, in your example the filter right now is calculated and output as a 1920*1200 image...
Hmm, when I think about it in a simple way: I feed my monitor a 960*600 signal right? How can the filter be calculated on the native monitor resolution that only exists on the moment the monitor upscales the smaller image? How could the filter even know the native monitor resolution? I guess it's possible (EDID, GPU), but my feeling says it doesn't know.

Quote:
... Well it should anyway, since I'm still struggling with finding the right values for the rubyTextureSize and rubyInputSize : if you look at the CRT.h code both of these are assigned with the value float2(BUFFER_WIDTH /4, BUFFER_HEIGHT /4). Now you're going to ask me why whould you divide both width and height by 4 ? Well, I shouldn't since the filter is supposed to be applied on the whole width and height, therefore I should assign these two with a simple float2(BUFFER_WIDTH, BUFFER_HEIGHT) -which is equal to the screen_size macro- (you can try that yourself by the way)

Problem is, by doing that I'm not getting the same results as the same filter applied, say, in bsnes/RetroArch (horizontal scanlines are invisible mainly). So I tried to fiddle around, divided things in a rather random way until I got a comparable result... It looked close when dividing both of these by 4, maybe because the emulated game native resolution was something like 320x240 I don't know... So yeah as you can see that's just empirical trials and errors. I don't get the logic behind these values yet (Ctrl + F rubyTextureSize in that page)

I know this guy had the same issue I/we are facing. I haven't read thoroughly his findings yet

I really should start using a decent development environment, something better than Notepad++ to see what the variables actually contain at runtime. That'd clear up all my doubts. On my way to download GPU ShaderAnalyzer. I'm assuming the BUFFER_WIDTH macro should return the full screen width of my monitor (ie. 1680 for me and 1920 in jelbo's case), but I'm not even sure, maybe it returns the native/windowed width (ie 960 in jelbo's case), I doubt it though
Interesting stuff, but I'm afraid things are getting a little too technical for me
Quote:
EDIT : I added a new CRTResolution parameter as a workaround for this issue, it'll let you adjust the look of scanlines, subtle or strong and pixelated (default). See my previous post for details
Thanks for that, will try it out
   
Old
  (#271)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 01-22-2013, 09:29 | posts: 369

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
ive edited my post
bro

but my screenshots i showed u guys is the same path and everything
right?

but crash

Quote:
redirecting CreateDevice
initialising shader environment
d3ddevice->BeginScene failed 2
redirecting device->Reset
initialising shader environment
i didnt get this

BTW..i added hl2 and half life 2 exe in d3doverider for vsync and triplle

Last edited by kaicooper; 01-22-2013 at 09:32.
   
Old
  (#272)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 01-22-2013, 09:31 | posts: 22,522 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaicooper View Post
bro

but my screenshots i showed u guys is the same path and everything
right?

but crash
it doesnt crash here. have you updated direct x ? are you running windows 8 ?
   
Old
  (#273)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 01-22-2013, 09:33 | posts: 369

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
it doesnt crash here. have you updated direct x ? are you running windows 8 ?
direct x yes its updated always..windows 7
   
Old
  (#274)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 01-22-2013, 09:34 | posts: 22,522 | Location: Netherlands

well dunno what is causing the crash for you, it should work.
   
Old
  (#275)
kaicooper
Master Guru
 
kaicooper's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780 SC ACX
Processor: i7 950 Oc 4.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS sabrtooth x58
Memory: Mushkin 16 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: CM 750 wat
Default 01-22-2013, 09:38 | posts: 369

i just hope anyone could help..i'll be appreciate it..
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.