Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ballistix tac ram not loading
Old
  (#1)
Pwn5tar
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 450 GTS 1Gb
Processor: Amd FX 8350
Mainboard: ASrock 990fx extreme 3
Memory: DDR 3 1866 4x8Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w coolmax
Default ballistix tac ram not loading - 12-20-2012, 06:04 | posts: 4

i bought another 4Gb of ram to put in all four slots i have tested each ram separately and they all load. But when i put in all 8Gb it will not load immediately it fails loading 3 times then it will run but only at 1333. They are rated at 1866. any suggestions?

Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
harkinsteven
Maha Guru
 
harkinsteven's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SLI
Processor: i7 4790k @ 4.6Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VII Ranger
Memory: 32gb Kingston Beast 2400
Soundcard: SoundBlasterZxR/EdifierC6
PSU: XFX PRO 750W
Default 12-20-2012, 06:13 | posts: 2,289 | Location: Ireland

Probably needs a voltage bump
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 12-20-2012, 06:51 | posts: 4,064 | Location: Australia

I would go voltage as well, but in all honesty it probably would have been better selling your current 2x2GB and getting 2x4GB modules, seeing as they are so cheap now. Running 2 modules is much more 'computer friendly' than running 4 modules.

It could also be an issue with your current bios is you haven't updated to the latest. It's often the case they improve memory compatibility (they usually don't say what compatibility has been improved, only that they improved it) with new bios updates, and also new CPU Microcode which may or may not help the situation (especially considering the memory controller is on the CPU). Going by the recent CPU Microcode updates, I dare say that the target for that is the new Piledriver CPU's, so that would affect you. This is just an assumption!

Your download page:
http://www.asrock.com/mb/AMD/990FX%2...wnload&os=BIOS

Last edited by thatguy91; 12-20-2012 at 06:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Pwn5tar
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 450 GTS 1Gb
Processor: Amd FX 8350
Mainboard: ASrock 990fx extreme 3
Memory: DDR 3 1866 4x8Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w coolmax
Default 12-20-2012, 08:36 | posts: 4

im concerned as to how high should i go i do not want to fry them any suggestions?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 12-20-2012, 08:55 | posts: 4,064 | Location: Australia

Well first of all, have you got the latest BIOS like I said earlier. Even though upping the voltage may work, it may mask another issue that could be resolved with the bios update.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Pwn5tar
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 450 GTS 1Gb
Processor: Amd FX 8350
Mainboard: ASrock 990fx extreme 3
Memory: DDR 3 1866 4x8Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w coolmax
Default 12-20-2012, 08:58 | posts: 4

I am sorry. Yes I have that bios already. Updated the same time I installed the 8350
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
naike
Maha Guru
 
naike's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus EAH5870
Processor: Phenom II x4 965BE
Mainboard: Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Memory: 4GB OCZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar ST & HD555's
PSU: Antec Quattro 850W
Default 12-20-2012, 11:12 | posts: 2,021

Since you bought an additional RAM stick/set it might not work in dual channel with the original set. Or you simply may have too many sticks. Lower the speed, loosen the timings or bump the voltage.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Pwn5tar
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia 450 GTS 1Gb
Processor: Amd FX 8350
Mainboard: ASrock 990fx extreme 3
Memory: DDR 3 1866 4x8Gb
Soundcard:
PSU: 750w coolmax
Default 12-22-2012, 00:49 | posts: 4

so i have made it so it posts now after manually entering 1333 timings so now i have to figure out how to get them to 1866 without burning things up. I have read that this is pretty common with the AMD 8350 FX. thanks again for all the help so far and the ones about to come.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.