Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Far Cry 3 Graphic Tweaks!? HELP!
Old
  (#1)
putrescent
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel I7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 Ultra
Default Far Cry 3 Graphic Tweaks!? HELP! - 12-08-2012, 03:04 | posts: 12

I am currently running Far Cry 3 on Ultra Settings. I am seeing on the forums graphic tweaks for SLI setups but I don't have SLI. Anyone have any good presets to make the game look amazing on non SLI!? I am getting good framerates. Also the brightness with the sand is killing my eyes! Any good ways to reduce that? Oh yeah also I have some pictures with some graphical issues like the branches on trees flickers and sometimes graphics on rocks or grass are messed up. Not sure if its the game or my settings.

My Build:
Intel I7 3770
16GB RAM
Nvidia GTX 670 FTW
Asus Sabertooth Z77 MOBO

You can see the blood has some issues


Crazy bright!


The rocks have graphic problems
   
 
Old
  (#2)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-08-2012, 03:14 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

perhaps depth of field is causing issues, this can de disabled, as can motion blur.
i get some flickering textures but never corrupt ones like the blood.
   
Old
  (#3)
putrescent
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel I7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 Ultra
Default 12-08-2012, 03:16 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
perhaps depth of field is causing issues, this can de disabled, as can motion blur.
i get some flickering textures but never corrupt ones like the blood.
Depth of field is basically being able to see very far in the distance right?
   
Old
  (#4)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-08-2012, 03:16 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by putrescent View Post
Depth of field is basically being able to see very far in the distance right?
no, the opposite, you can't see chit in the distance with dof enabled.
field of view increases your lateral view distance though.
   
 
Old
  (#5)
putrescent
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel I7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 Ultra
Default 12-08-2012, 03:18 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
no, the opposite, you can't see chit in the distance with dof enabled.
And that might get rid of my issues?
   
Old
  (#6)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-08-2012, 03:19 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by putrescent View Post
And that might get rid of my issues?
perhaps, however the game itself has issues and is a behemoth to tweak somewhat.
   
Old
  (#7)
putrescent
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel I7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 Ultra
Default 12-08-2012, 03:21 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
perhaps, however the game itself has issues and is a behemoth to tweak somewhat.
How do i get rid of depth of field?
   
Old
  (#8)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-08-2012, 03:25 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

find gamerprofile.xml in the far cry 3 folder in your documents, open with notepad then copy and paste the top seven lines here exactly as is. the last line should be
</RenderProfile>
   
Old
  (#9)
putrescent
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel I7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 Ultra
Default 12-08-2012, 03:29 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
find gamerprofile.xml in the far cry 3 folder in your documents, open with notepad then copy and paste the top seven lines here exactly as is. the last line should be
</RenderProfile>
<SoundProfile MusicEnabled="1" MasterVolume="100" MicEnabled="1" IncomingVoiceEnabled="1" Language="english" />
<RenderProfile MSAALevel="8" AlphaToCoverage="2" SSAOLevel="3" SDSM="0" ResolutionX="1680" ResolutionY="1050" Quality="ultrahigh" QualityEditor="editor_ps3" Fullscreen="1" Borderless="0" UseD3D11="1" D3D11MultithreadedRendering="0" WidescreenLetterbox="0" UseWidescreenFOV="1" FOVScaleFactor="1.02" EnableSubResolution="0" SubResolutionX="960" SubResolutionY="540" VSync="0" RefreshRate="0" DisableMip0Loading="0" GPUMaxBufferedFrames="1" ShowFPS="0" Brightness="1" Contrast="1" GammaRamp="1" AllowAsynchShaderLoading="1">
<CustomQuality>
<quality ResolutionX="1280" ResolutionY="720" EnvironmentQuality="high" AntiPortalQuality="default" PortalQuality="medium" PostFxQuality="ultrahigh" TextureQuality="high" TextureResolutionQuality="high" WaterQuality="veryhigh" DepthPassQuality="high" VegetationQuality="veryhigh" TerrainQuality="high" GeometryQuality="ultrahigh" AmbientQuality="low" DeferredAmbientQuality="low" ShadowQuality="veryhigh" EditorQuality="" Hdr="1" HdrFP32="0" ReflectionHdr="1" EnableVertexBinding="1" id="custom" />
</CustomQuality>
</RenderProfile>
<NetworkProfile VoiceChatEnabled="1" CustomMapMaxUploadRateInBitsOnline="10240000" OnlineEnginePort="9000" OnlineServicePort="9001" FileTransferHostPort="9002" FileTransferClientPort="9003" LanHostBroadcastPort="9004" LanClientBroadcastPort="9005" ScanFreePorts="1" ScanPortRange="1000" ScanPortStart="9000" SessionProvider="" MaxUploadInbpsOnline="10240000">
<Accounts />
</NetworkProfile>
<GameProfile />
<ProfileSpecificGameProfile Sensitivity="1" Invert_x="0" Invert_y="0" DefaultFlickFireDirection_y="0" UseMouseSmooth="1" Smoothness="0.2" Smoothness_Ironsight="0.2" HelpCrosshair="1" Gamepad_vibration="1" UseRoadSignHilight="1" UseSubtitles="1" TaggingEnabled="1" UseAmbx="0" UseGamePad="0" GamepadAnswered="0" Autosave="1" Machete="0" IronsightToggleMode="0">
<FireConfig QualitySetting="VeryHigh" />
   
Old
  (#10)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-08-2012, 03:44 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by putrescent View Post
<SoundProfile MusicEnabled="1" MasterVolume="100" MicEnabled="1" IncomingVoiceEnabled="1" Language="english" />
<RenderProfile MSAALevel="8" AlphaToCoverage="2" SSAOLevel="3" SDSM="0" ResolutionX="1680" ResolutionY="1050" Quality="ultrahigh" QualityEditor="editor_ps3" Fullscreen="1" Borderless="0" UseD3D11="1" D3D11MultithreadedRendering="0" WidescreenLetterbox="0" UseWidescreenFOV="1" FOVScaleFactor="1.02" EnableSubResolution="0" SubResolutionX="960" SubResolutionY="540" VSync="0" RefreshRate="0" DisableMip0Loading="0" GPUMaxBufferedFrames="1" ShowFPS="0" Brightness="1" Contrast="1" GammaRamp="1" AllowAsynchShaderLoading="1">
<CustomQuality>
<quality ResolutionX="1280" ResolutionY="720" EnvironmentQuality="high" AntiPortalQuality="default" PortalQuality="medium" PostFxQuality="ultrahigh" TextureQuality="high" TextureResolutionQuality="high" WaterQuality="veryhigh" DepthPassQuality="high" VegetationQuality="veryhigh" TerrainQuality="high" GeometryQuality="ultrahigh" AmbientQuality="low" DeferredAmbientQuality="low" ShadowQuality="veryhigh" EditorQuality="" Hdr="1" HdrFP32="0" ReflectionHdr="1" EnableVertexBinding="1" id="custom" />
</CustomQuality>
<Post>
<quality GameDepthOfField="0" CinematicDepthOfField="0" id="ultrahigh" />
</Post>

</RenderProfile>
<NetworkProfile VoiceChatEnabled="1" CustomMapMaxUploadRateInBitsOnline="10240000" OnlineEnginePort="9000" OnlineServicePort="9001" FileTransferHostPort="9002" FileTransferClientPort="9003" LanHostBroadcastPort="9004" LanClientBroadcastPort="9005" ScanFreePorts="1" ScanPortRange="1000" ScanPortStart="9000" SessionProvider="" MaxUploadInbpsOnline="10240000">
<Accounts />
</NetworkProfile>
<GameProfile />
<ProfileSpecificGameProfile Sensitivity="1" Invert_x="0" Invert_y="0" DefaultFlickFireDirection_y="0" UseMouseSmooth="1" Smoothness="0.2" Smoothness_Ironsight="0.2" HelpCrosshair="1" Gamepad_vibration="1" UseRoadSignHilight="1" UseSubtitles="1" TaggingEnabled="1" UseAmbx="0" UseGamePad="0" GamepadAnswered="0" Autosave="1" Machete="0" IronsightToggleMode="0">
<FireConfig QualitySetting="VeryHigh" />
try this,
i recommend 'notepad++' for editing these files, makes it much easier.
   
 
Old
  (#11)
putrescent
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel I7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 Ultra
Default 12-08-2012, 03:51 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
try this,
i recommend 'notepad++' for editing these files, makes it much easier.
Ok ill give it a try. I read on a site to get rid of depth of field to edit postfx to false but it keeps setting it to low and I can see in the distance still.
   
Old
  (#12)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-08-2012, 04:00 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

best set everything to ultra or your preferred preset then disable what you don't like.
once you have tweaked this file it must be set to 'read only' but make sure all your in-game settings are setup before editing.
looking at .xml through notepad++ with two tweaks in place >>
(there's many commands to disable certain effects found in the main tweak thread, and how they are inserted correctly with correct preset id, for ex. your postFX is ultra high so the tweak must read 'id="ultrahigh' at the end.


postFX & shadow tweak> viewed through notepad++

Last edited by SLI-756; 12-08-2012 at 04:02.
   
Old
  (#13)
putrescent
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel I7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 Ultra
Default 12-08-2012, 04:28 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
best set everything to ultra or your preferred preset then disable what you don't like.
once you have tweaked this file it must be set to 'read only' but make sure all your in-game settings are setup before editing.
looking at .xml through notepad++ with two tweaks in place >>
(there's many commands to disable certain effects found in the main tweak thread, and how they are inserted correctly with correct preset id, for ex. your postFX is ultra high so the tweak must read 'id="ultrahigh' at the end.


postFX & shadow tweak> viewed through notepad++
Why shadows and fxaa 0?
   
Old
  (#14)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-08-2012, 04:33 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

shadows are ultra, just soft shadows are disabled, and fxaa too, just my preference is all.
imo one of the most difficult things to tweak in this game is the fov /mouse sensitivity balance. i guess it's more difficult cause they implemented widescreen fov in this game.
   
Old
  (#15)
putrescent
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel I7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 Ultra
Default 12-08-2012, 04:38 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
shadows are ultra, just soft shadows are disabled, and fxaa too, just my preference is all.
imo one of the most difficult things to tweak in this game is the fov /mouse sensitivity balance. i guess it's more difficult cause they implemented widescreen fov in this game.
Ok so im basically adding this into my profile? I tried adding false to postfx and its still showing up in my in game options as low??
   
Old
  (#16)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-08-2012, 04:46 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

nevermind the 'false' stuff, you gotta add these, like advanced presets, remember and take a copy of the original .xml just incase.
   
Old
  (#17)
putrescent
Newbie
 
Videocard: Nvidia GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel I7 3770
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 750 Ultra
Default 12-08-2012, 05:08 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
nevermind the 'false' stuff, you gotta add these, like advanced presets, remember and take a copy of the original .xml just incase.
What I got now but I still see foggy mountains and clouds in the distance...

<CustomQuality>
<quality ResolutionX="1280" ResolutionY="720" EnvironmentQuality="high" AntiPortalQuality="default" PortalQuality="medium" PostFxQuality="low" TextureQuality="high" TextureResolutionQuality="high" WaterQuality="veryhigh" DepthPassQuality="high" VegetationQuality="veryhigh" TerrainQuality="high" GeometryQuality="ultrahigh" AmbientQuality="high" DeferredAmbientQuality="high" ShadowQuality="ultrahigh" EditorQuality="" Hdr="1" HdrFP32="0" ReflectionHdr="1" EnableVertexBinding="1" id="custom" />
</CustomQuality>
<Post>
<quality GameDepthOfField="0" CinematicDepthOfField="0" MotionBlur="0" id="low" />
</Post>
<Shadow>
<quality SoftShadows="0" id="low" />
</Shadow>
   
Old
  (#18)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-08-2012, 12:18 | posts: 7,606 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Your shadow quality is ultrahigh, so the tweak id for shadows must be ultrahigh too not low.
also Ubi know about the short draw distances in game so if they ever fix it that will perhaps help with your blurry distant mountains.
try it again but fix your c0nfig first.
   
Old
  (#19)
Bullu$
Master Guru
 
Bullu$'s Avatar
 
Videocard: R290X CFX@1050/1350
Processor: H2o i7 2600K@4.6GHz
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX860
Default 12-08-2012, 12:35 | posts: 408

Can somebody check if the gamerprofile is ok?
I change it a bit but, as I read above it depends of several settings.

 Click to show spoiler



I also have huge framedrops when I see alot of sea for example at dr.earnhart place. From 60fps to 25fps.

Last edited by Bullu$; 12-08-2012 at 17:23.
   
Old
  (#20)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480
Processor: i7 920 D0 @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB HyperX @1600 6-7-6-18
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + CL 6700's
PSU: ePower Tiger 1200W
Default 12-08-2012, 18:32 | posts: 12,700 | Location: Southampton, UK

please use the Farcry 3 problem solving thread


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.