Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Is MSI Afterburner wrong about my core clock?
Old
  (#1)
NeoEnigma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ---
Processor: ---
Mainboard: ---
Memory: ---
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default Is MSI Afterburner wrong about my core clock? - 12-07-2012, 09:39 | posts: 631

This is my card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130799

Stated to have a core clock of 1019MHz... but MSI shows it being 705 MHz...


It allows me to take it to a maximum of 920 MHz.

I can't quite figure out whats going on there.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 12-07-2012, 09:51 | posts: 24,034 | Location: NZ

Use the latest version.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
MrBucket
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 Gigabyte 7970 Crossfire
Processor: Core i7 4930k @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: ROG Rampage IV Black
Memory: 32gb Crucial Ballistix
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STx & BX5a
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-08-2012, 00:02 | posts: 39 | Location: Near NYC

Yeah get the new version, its up to 2.3.0 now. http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/...nload_msi.html
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
SoloCreep
Master Guru
 
SoloCreep's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: AMD FX-6200 BE 4.4 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: CorsairXMS3 DDR3 1600 8gb
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi 2
PSU: CORSAIR HX750 80+ Gold
Default 12-08-2012, 01:47 | posts: 464 | Location: Wa

My GTX680 sits a 324mhz while at idle or browsing with IE, Crome etc.. The clocks dont jump up to the default max clock until I play a game. My factory default clock speed is 1163mhz. Im not sure if you know our cards do this to save on energy or if you're asking something else.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Iruwen
Master Guru
 
Iruwen's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel Core i7-920
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
Memory: 6GB PC3-10667U CL7-7-7-18
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Titan
PSU: Enermax MODU82+ 625W
Default 12-09-2012, 12:24 | posts: 307 | Location: Germany

The clocks you set don't change in idle (Inspector can change the different power states), just what the monitoring shows.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.