Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Frame skipping nightmare!
Old
  (#1)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default Frame skipping nightmare! - 12-05-2012, 18:05 | posts: 15

Hello!

Ive been having this problem for half a year now, spending more time trying to fix it, than actually gaming, which i made the computer for.

It started when i decided to upgrade a pre-buildt desktop i bought last year. original idea was to build a pc with an SLI-setup. So i bought a new case, a new motherboard(MSI z77ma-g45) and a new PSU(Corsair TX850 v2) (Bear in mind its the first time im assembling myself). After i assembled it, i did the essential stuff like reinstalling windows, updating drivers, chipset etc. But from the moment i launched the first game on it, i noticed it had some kind of constant frame skipping/stutter which was completely gamebreaking for me, its like im running with 30 fps or so even though im waaay above 60 in most games, regardless i get it in each and all of my games. Since then, the search for a solution began. Tried all kinds of different driver versions i a mix. Also tried fixes for games individually just to make sure. Reinstalled windows at least five times. After that, i started sending the hardware to RMA.
Started with the motherboard, then the GPU. Later i bought new RAM to replace the old ones and even bought another motherboard to fit the new CPUs socket which i also recently replaced. After all this, i'm still getting the frame skipping, and i really have no idea about what to do. The only thing i havent tested properly is the PSU, but ive read in many forums, that it couldnt be the cause of something like that.

Please! Any help appreciated!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-05-2012, 18:15 | posts: 9,776 | Location: UK

Run Latencymon and see what that reports.
http://www.resplendence.com/latencymon
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
bdub5886
Master Guru
 
Videocard: xfx 7870
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4
Mainboard: gigabyte GA-Z68P-DS3
Memory: 8g gskill x-series @ 1600
Soundcard: audigy
PSU: 700 watt ocz
Default 12-05-2012, 21:58 | posts: 301 | Location: US

You may also be having alot of framerate variance that could cause it to stutter. Have you tried capping the framerate with software like Afterburner?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 12-05-2012, 22:01 | posts: 15

Alright, so after running this program for about 4 mins i get this:

"Your system seems to have difficulty handling real-time audio and other tasks. You may experience drop outs, clicks or pops due to buffer underruns. One or more DPC routines that belong to a driver running in your system appear to be executing for too long. One problem may be related to power management, disable cpu throtling settings in Control Panel and BIOS setup. Check for BIOS updates."

Done the BIOS disables and flashes but still nothing.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 12-05-2012, 22:08 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by bdub5886 View Post
You may also be having alot of framerate variance that could cause it to stutter. Have you tried capping the framerate with software like Afterburner?
Yes i have, used to help with my old pc but not this...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-05-2012, 22:10 | posts: 9,776 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fromd View Post
Alright, so after running this program for about 4 mins i get this:

"Your system seems to have difficulty handling real-time audio and other tasks. You may experience drop outs, clicks or pops due to buffer underruns. One or more DPC routines that belong to a driver running in your system appear to be executing for too long. One problem may be related to power management, disable cpu throtling settings in Control Panel and BIOS setup. Check for BIOS updates."

Done the BIOS disables and flashes but still nothing.
What did you do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 12-05-2012, 22:27 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
What did you do?
Tried to disable energy saving stuff and eist in bios, maximum performance in control panel and flashed BIOS right away when i installed the new mb.

Btw this is what it says

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
---TK---
Ancient Guru
 
---TK---'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 780Ti SLI/Qnix 2710 100Hz
Processor: 2600k 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: RipJaws X 2x8GB 2133Mhz
Soundcard: Phoebus + DT880 Pro 250
PSU: Corsair AX 1200
Default 12-05-2012, 22:29 | posts: 17,148 | Location: New Jersey, USA

maybe try disabling your on board sound, if that works buy a dedicated sound card
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 12-05-2012, 22:39 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by ---TK--- View Post
maybe try disabling your on board sound, if that works buy a dedicated sound card
Tried it earlier, and double checked just now. Unfortunately no difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 12-05-2012, 23:12 | posts: 15

Is there something else i could try to fix this?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-05-2012, 23:52 | posts: 9,776 | Location: UK

Looks like you may have a troubled hard drive and/or USB device.
Download HDTune and check the Health tab for each drive.

Unplug any USB devices you dont need to run Latencymon, then run it again.
ie
Unplug all USB pens, drives etc.
Unplug keyboard, test using mouse to start it.
Then unplug mouse, test using keyboard to start it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 12-06-2012, 00:23 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Looks like you may have a troubled hard drive and/or USB device.
Download HDTune and check the Health tab for each drive.

Unplug any USB devices you dont need to run Latencymon, then run it again.
ie
Unplug all USB pens, drives etc.
Unplug keyboard, test using mouse to start it.
Then unplug mouse, test using keyboard to start it.
Well i dont know if this is relevant, but i can actually run Latencymon for an hour without any errors but as soon try refresh my browser, i get the error right away.

Btw got a video example of my frame skipping here: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JhZSOzquWQs&feature=plcp

Last edited by Fromd; 12-06-2012 at 00:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-06-2012, 00:55 | posts: 9,776 | Location: UK

Are you after help or a chat?
I get nowhere near the latency issues you have, even when running a game.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
naike
Maha Guru
 
naike's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus EAH5870
Processor: Phenom II x4 965BE
Mainboard: Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Memory: 4GB OCZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar ST & HD555's
PSU: Antec Quattro 850W
Default 12-06-2012, 01:36 | posts: 2,013

Ok from the sound of it I suspect one of these possibilities:
1) You RMAd your hardware, they found nothing and you received your faulty hardware back.
2) Something really small is causing the issue, anything from a HDD to any peripheral things like your mouse etc.
3) Software related issue.
4) PSU? I don't really know..

Anyhow, what I would do in your place is, get myself a HDD I know works, disconnect EVERYTHING non-essential (sound card, GPU (if you have onboard), storage drives you don't need for testing, just everything you possibly can).
The only thing I would have connected is just a very basic keyboard and mouse, the simpler in design the better (I bet you have a 2 mouse or something lying around).
Download all the drivers from the manufacturers sites (e.g. if your GPU is manufactured by Asus, get their driver, not from ati directly), format the HDD you know works and do a fresh install of windows. Install only the drivers, no windows updates just disable/ignore that BS and install test software one by one just to make sure. Starting with anything you like, maybe HDtune.
Obviously you need to install the game as your first thing, and do an initial benchmark with that.

Work step by step from there.

Ooooor if you have access to the steam linux beta, just skip all this and download linuxmint, ubuntu or whatever distro you prefer (linuxmint cinnamon probably the most windows like and easy to use) and test the game there to rule out any software problems. Seems perfect since TF2 is on steam linux.
You could also try other games on linux if the problem appears in every game.
I don't know why but somehow I have the feeling this might be caused by your HDD.

Last edited by naike; 12-06-2012 at 01:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
bdub5886
Master Guru
 
Videocard: xfx 7870
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.4
Mainboard: gigabyte GA-Z68P-DS3
Memory: 8g gskill x-series @ 1600
Soundcard: audigy
PSU: 700 watt ocz
Default 12-06-2012, 02:28 | posts: 301 | Location: US

Since its not a frame cap issue. I would suggest what Mufflore said. Download HDtune and run a smart scan if you have not already.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 12-06-2012, 17:56 | posts: 15

So now ive spend the whole day doing Mufflore Naike's suggestions but i still get the high latencies.. Absolutely no progress at all. Thanks for the suggestions though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-06-2012, 18:01 | posts: 9,776 | Location: UK

Without knowing exactly what you did and the results, its impossible for us to determine anything.
I asked you to diagnose the system.

Last edited by Mufflore; 12-06-2012 at 18:04.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
morbias
Don Tommasino
 
morbias's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 + 8800 GT PhysX
Processor: i7 920 D0 @4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Memory: 6GB HyperX @1600 6-7-6-18
Soundcard: Audigy 2 ZS + CL 6700's
PSU: ePower Tiger 1200W
Default 12-06-2012, 18:20 | posts: 12,548 | Location: Southampton, UK

Try going to the administrative tools control panel --> services, and disable the Intel Matrix Storage Manager service. It can cause slow hard drive performance and stuttering in games, I wouldn't do this if you're running a RAID setup though.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Folding@Home - join team Guru3D!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 12-06-2012, 18:26 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Without knowing exactly what you did and the results, its impossible for us to determine anything.
I asked you to diagnose the system.
Sorry for being so slow, appreciate your help! Well, started by doing full scans and health checks, with HD Tune, on both my SSD and my HDD. Both came out with no errors and an "ok" status. After that i disconnected everything non essential hardware(HDD, DVD drives, USB on the case etc. only a simple mouse and keyboard connected, DVI and internet cable) and did a fresh install of windows on the SSD (I dont have any other HDDs i can test on, unfortunately) and only installed tf2, the latest and most necessary drivers (from MSI site). And installed them one at the time, testing out the game every time. Then after that, just to make sure i also did a test with each ram stick, one at the time, connected.

I do however get this result with latencymon now:


But i still get the stutters
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
naike
Maha Guru
 
naike's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus EAH5870
Processor: Phenom II x4 965BE
Mainboard: Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Memory: 4GB OCZ
Soundcard: Asus Xonar ST & HD555's
PSU: Antec Quattro 850W
Default 12-06-2012, 19:08 | posts: 2,013

That's how it looks to me as well, and I have no problems what so ever.

Do you have any possibility to test your GPU on another computer or use another GPU in your system?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 12-06-2012, 19:16 | posts: 15

Quote:
Originally Posted by naike View Post
That's how it looks to me as well, and I have no problems what so ever.

Do you have any possibility to test your GPU on another computer or use another GPU in your system?
No, unfortunately not and im not so sure its the GPU since i had it RMAd, and recieved a new one through the warranty.

Last edited by Fromd; 12-06-2012 at 19:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Mraz
Master Guru
 
Mraz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN@1202
Processor: FX-6300 4.7Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-UD3
Memory: 8GB Corsair 1.6Ghz C8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DG
PSU: Corsair GS 800Watt series
Default 12-06-2012, 19:38 | posts: 613 | Location: Croatia

Have you tried installing latest firmware for your SSD and BIOS, the problem may lay in those two.

If you already did, install your OS on HDD only, and not SSD, and try it out, but before you do so there is one thing that came across my mind.

Google your motherboard and seek out any information at what SATA connectors you should plug in your SSD, why am I telling you this?!

Well for example my motherboard manufacturer specifies that IF SSD is going to be installed in my system it should be connected to SATA ports 1 to 4, and any additional HDD's in that case should be from 5 to lets say 8; so they dont ''confront'' each other if it makes sense.

Also have you set your SSD in BIOS options to run in AHCI mode?

If you did, try the above, and search your mobo info online about to which SATA ports should you plug in what type of HDD/SSD.

After you've done all that run a check of your HDD/SSD health, to see if there are any bad sectors or such.

EDIT: Oh and If may I ask how old is your SSD, and what SSD do you have?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-06-2012, 19:56 | posts: 9,776 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by naike View Post
That's how it looks to me as well, and I have no problems what so ever.

Do you have any possibility to test your GPU on another computer or use another GPU in your system?
Same here.
I agree with trying the GPUm elsewhere or another GPU in his system.

I was also going to suggest making sure your system BIOS and SSD firmware are up to date.
The other suggestions to disable the Intel Matrix storage manager, try different SATA controllers and try a windows install on a hard drive are worth a shot.

Are you testing with vsync enabled or disabled?
What framerate are you getting?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Fromd
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX680 Lightning
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX850 V2
Default 12-06-2012, 22:02 | posts: 15

Its not possible for me, right now, to try the gpu on a different system, or replace it, but i did a test with the build in mb-gpu and i got the same stutter, so i think we can rule it out?

Also flashing the bios was the first thing i did when i got the mb via MSI update utility.

My SSD is about a year old and its a "MICRON C400-MTFDDAK128MAM 128gb" and i did update the firmware for it because a was getting some kind of BSOD related to its older firmware.

EDIT: Btw have tried both with and without v-sync, normal and adaptive. No difference. and FRAPS says im running around 90 fps most of the time. And MB manual (MSI x79ma-gd45) doesn't say anything about which sata to use, but im pretty sure they are placed like they should.

Last edited by Fromd; 12-06-2012 at 22:24.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 12-06-2012, 22:39 | posts: 9,776 | Location: UK

If you havent tried again with vsync on since alleviating the latency issues, you may not know if you have solved the problem.
Without vsync, it is quite often jerky, even when framerate is above the monitors refresh.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.