Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Crucial M4 Firmware Update 040H.
Old
  (#1)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default Crucial M4 Firmware Update 040H. - 12-05-2012, 10:37 | posts: 3,828 | Location: The Netherlands

Crucial has released a new firmware update for their M4 line.

http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html

Quote:
Release Date: 12/04/2012

Firmware for the Crucial m4 2.5 SSD is being updated from version 010G to 040H.

The m4 is updatable to this new firmware starting from any previous version in a single step.

Do NOT use any other m4 firmware update for your 2.5 SSD such as the 04MH firmware for the mSATA form factor.

Version 040H includes the following changes:
  • Improved robustness in the event of an unexpected power loss. Significantly reduces the incidence of long reboot times after an unexpected power loss.
  • Corrected minor status reporting error during SMART Drive Self Test execution (does not affect SMART attribute data).
  • Streamlined firmware update command for smoother operation in Windows 8.
  • Improved wear leveling algorithms to improve data throughput when foreground wear leveling is required.
Additional details can be found in the firmware guide
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 12-05-2012, 10:49 | posts: 3,828 | Location: The Netherlands

Just updated mine from 000F. Worked just fine.

If you use the Win7/8 installer and it says "finished_" for a while just wait, it will do a Coldboot after like 20 seconds.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7970 OC
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-05-2012, 10:57 | posts: 8,110 | Location: United Kingdom

After what happened last time I think I'll wait a little while. I do like the fixes mentioned though.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Ven0m
Maha Guru
 
Ven0m's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 680 D2CU TOP
Processor: i7 920 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 12GB Patriot Viper
Soundcard: Xonar D2X>Custom amp>K712
PSU: Seasonic M12D 850W
Default 12-05-2012, 11:03 | posts: 1,503 | Location: Warsaw, Poland

2 more confirmed successful upgrades & I'll install it myself.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
sancez
Newbie
 
Videocard: GF640M 1GB @ 975/1100
Processor: Intel i7-3520M
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB DDR3L
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-05-2012, 11:59 | posts: 2

Heya,
would like to run it too. But after the last firmware update not working with UEFI I kinda feel it's better to wait until some1 confirms it working.
I'm too dependent on my notebook to try it myself.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
iancook221188
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 670 SLI / GTX 460 SLI
Processor: 2600k4.5 / i7 970 4.4 WC
Mainboard: X68 UD4 / X58A UD5
Memory: 16GB / 24GB
Soundcard:
PSU: TX850 / AX850
Default 12-05-2012, 12:03 | posts: 1,466 | Location: uk

i mite have to try this one, this time know ones is say it not working for them
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Ven0m
Maha Guru
 
Ven0m's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 680 D2CU TOP
Processor: i7 920 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 12GB Patriot Viper
Soundcard: Xonar D2X>Custom amp>K712
PSU: Seasonic M12D 850W
Default 12-05-2012, 13:01 | posts: 1,503 | Location: Warsaw, Poland

Waiting for UEFI updater: http://edge.crucial.com/firmware/m4/...ility_040H.pdf
Official thread: http://forums.crucial.com/t5/Solid-S...ow/td-p/114274
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
sancez
Newbie
 
Videocard: GF640M 1GB @ 975/1100
Processor: Intel i7-3520M
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB DDR3L
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 12-05-2012, 14:15 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ven0m View Post


Thanks for the links Ven0m!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Zboe
Master Guru
 
Zboe's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 570 SLI
Processor: 2600K @ 5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 WS Revolution
Memory: 16GB Corsair VengeanceLP
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: PCP&C silencer mk II 950
Default 12-05-2012, 16:17 | posts: 533 | Location: USA

Still rocking 000F and won't be changing it soon. If it's not broke I'm not going to "fix" it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
rta
Member Guru
 
rta's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 660ti
Processor: 3570k
Mainboard: UD5H
Memory: RipjawsX 2x4gb
Soundcard: Fatality Recon 3D
PSU: Corsair 650
Default 12-06-2012, 04:24 | posts: 58

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zboe View Post
Still rocking 000F and won't be changing it soon. If it's not broke I'm not going to "fix" it.
Same here. Scared to death now my UD5H won't boot.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
HeavyHemi
Ancient Guru
 
HeavyHemi's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLI TITAN SC @ 1097/3105
Processor: i7 980x 4.3 Ghz 1.35 v
Mainboard: EVGA X58 E758
Memory: 12Gb Corsair Dom 2000
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200
Default 12-12-2012, 05:26 | posts: 3,564 | Location: Wooing whilst wearing only socks.

The Windows based updater still does not work on my E758 board running Win 8. It start's reboots then gives me a boot failure. Rebooting the system fixes that error. Burning ISO to disk works fine. I've not tested the one major issue I think this may fix on my drive. When changing a BIOS setting that requires a reboot, changing the bclk for example, the drive disappears from the BIOS. I have let the drive sit on the BIOS screen for 5 minutes or so then reboot and it's revived. It's happened several times. No other issues besides that one. But it's scary enough having your drive disappear just from simply changing BIOS settings. Enabling or disabling HT does it too.

Edit UPDATE

I rebooted several times changing both HT and Bclk both together and independently and nary an issue detecting the drive. Finally something actually fixed!

Last edited by HeavyHemi; 12-12-2012 at 05:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.