Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > SSD and HDD storage
SSD and HDD storage This section covers storage hardware like SSDs HDDs, RAID chatter and everything related


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Crucial M4 firmware 040H (12-4-2012)
Old
  (#1)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default Crucial M4 firmware 040H (12-4-2012) - 12-04-2012, 17:05 | posts: 16,121 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Release Date: 12/04/2012

Firmware for the Crucial m4 2.5” SSD is being updated from version 010G to 040H.

The m4 is updatable to this new firmware starting from any previous version in a single step.

Do NOT use any other m4 firmware update for your 2.5” SSD such as the 040H firmware for the mSATA form factor.

Version 040H includes the following changes:
•Improved robustness in the event of an unexpected power loss. Significantly reduces the incidence of long reboot times after an unexpected power loss.
•Corrected minor status reporting error during SMART Drive Self Test execution (does not affect SMART attribute data).
•Streamlined firmware update command for smoother operation in Windows 8.
•Improved wear leveling algorithms to improve data throughput when foreground wear leveling is required.

Additional details can be found in the firmware guide
http://www.crucial.com/support/firmware.aspx


   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Master Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 12-04-2012, 19:32 | posts: 714 | Location: Memories 4 Life

NO bootable ISO not happy crucial. Im using a raid card does anyone know if this can be flashed via a bootable USB drive?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Keitosha
Ancient Guru
 
Keitosha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270 2GB
Processor: FX-8350 + Mugen 4 PCGH
Mainboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme3
Memory: 32GB Kingston 4x8GB
Soundcard: SB Z/SH HD477/TX-NR626
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 12-04-2012, 20:30 | posts: 4,518 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyew-jit-tiv View Post
NO bootable ISO not happy crucial. Im using a raid card does anyone know if this can be flashed via a bootable USB drive?
There is a bootable ISO, just download the Mac option, that's the bootable ISO. Did it myself and it worked fine, UEFI btw and had my fingers crossed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Fyew-jit-tiv
Master Guru
 
Fyew-jit-tiv's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 580 Hydro 3GB x2
Processor: i7-990x on liquid
Mainboard: Rampage 3 Black Edition
Memory: Corsair Vengence (24gb)
Soundcard: XFI Pro
PSU: Corsiar HX1000
Default 12-04-2012, 21:57 | posts: 714 | Location: Memories 4 Life

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keitosha View Post
There is a bootable ISO, just download the Mac option, that's the bootable ISO. Did it myself and it worked fine, UEFI btw and had my fingers crossed.
would have help if I read the information properly. Thanks for that dude.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Barry J
Maha Guru
 
Barry J's Avatar
 
Videocard: X2 EVGA 660ti SC SLi 3D
Processor: i5 4690K H100i
Mainboard: Asus Z97 MAXIMUS VII Hero
Memory: 16GB 1600 4x4GB
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1300w G2
Default 12-05-2012, 16:20 | posts: 1,621 | Location: Ipswich UK

128gb and a 64gb M4 updated
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Keitosha
Ancient Guru
 
Keitosha's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9 270 2GB
Processor: FX-8350 + Mugen 4 PCGH
Mainboard: ASRock 990FX Extreme3
Memory: 32GB Kingston 4x8GB
Soundcard: SB Z/SH HD477/TX-NR626
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 12-05-2012, 17:17 | posts: 4,518 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fyew-jit-tiv View Post
would have help if I read the information properly. Thanks for that dude.
Anytime mate. I had a hard time finding it myself as well. Lets hope that the power loss bug really has been solved. Drove me nuts sometimes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
tehalirigsho
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX460 SC
Processor: E8400 @3+?
Mainboard: GA-965P-DS3 (rev. 3.3)
Memory: 4GB OCZ DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: Silencer 750 Quad
Default 12-06-2012, 02:10 | posts: 270

this updated smoothly for me with no issues. thanks crucial
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 12-06-2012, 02:30 | posts: 16,121 | Location: US East Coast

Anyone used the Windows based firmware update?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 12-06-2012, 05:25 | posts: 5,456

Tried using Windows updater but got a "no SSDs detected on your system". Used the boot image on a USB and all went fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 12-06-2012, 17:28 | posts: 20,506 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by sykozis View Post
Anyone used the Windows based firmware update?
Yeah, went fine .. but used it on a non UEFI system though.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
harkinsteven
Maha Guru
 
harkinsteven's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680 4GB SLI
Processor: I5 3570k @ 4.8Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77 MPOWER
Memory: 32gb Kingston Beast 2400
Soundcard: SoundBlasterZxR/EdifierC6
PSU: XFX PRO 750W
Default 12-06-2012, 17:39 | posts: 2,137 | Location: Ireland

Yes I used the update in windows on a UEFI system. It does not update in windows, it reboots the pc and runs via dos.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Jagman
Maha Guru
 
Jagman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD7950 Vapor-X
Processor: FX6300 @4.3 G/Tech Igloo
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-970A-DS3
Memory: Kingston 8GB DDR3 1866
Soundcard: onboard HD audio
PSU: Corsair CX600
Default 12-07-2012, 16:40 | posts: 1,783 | Location: Kent, UK

Updated my 256GB drive from 0309 OK using Windows / DOS (no UEFI on my system though). I'm relieved that it went well after that last fiasco, which I didn't bother with because of the issues some people were having.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 12-08-2012, 02:13 | posts: 16,121 | Location: US East Coast

Thanks guys. Running off to update mine now.

Update: Update fails....won't even start the updater after reboot.



Last edited by sykozis; 12-08-2012 at 02:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
BlackZero
Ancient Guru
 
BlackZero's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7970 OC
Processor: 2600K H2O
Mainboard: Asus P67 Pro
Memory: G.Skill 2133
Soundcard: X-Fi + 2400ES
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-08-2012, 05:25 | posts: 8,109 | Location: United Kingdom

Updated last night, used the windows based installer placed on the desktop (SSD is OS drive), it restarted PC and installed from outside windows.

No issues to report, so far.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Exploder87
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gainward 680 Phantom
Processor: Intel i7 3770k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair
Default 12-08-2012, 19:18 | posts: 13 | Location: Narvik

Updated via the Windows Tool (from 0309), at first I got a pop-up message telling me something like "no SSD detected", but then I clicked on the "License" tab and agreed. After agreeing, my computer shut down and the SSD started updating.

No issues to report so far.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 12-08-2012, 20:52 | posts: 16,121 | Location: US East Coast

I had to use the ISO....windows based updater wouldn't work. All's well now though.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
kapu
Ancient Guru
 
kapu's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD7970 GHz TOP
Processor: Intel i5 750 @ 4.0 /1.38v
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D
Memory: GoodRAM 8GB , 1600 MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi Gamer|Siberia V2
PSU: Be Quiet! E9 680W
Default 12-10-2012, 14:56 | posts: 3,648 | Location: Poland

Didnt install from Windows 7.
AFter booting it says windows couldnt boot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
David
Guru3D PC Buyers Guides
 
Videocard: MSI GeForce GTX 670 OC Ed
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: Asus Maximus V Gene
Memory: 16 GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium HD + HD 595
PSU: Silverstone ST50F-P
Default 12-10-2012, 16:22 | posts: 3,401 | Location: Kansas

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapu View Post
Didnt install from Windows 7.
AFter booting it says windows couldnt boot.
I had the same problem. Fortunately drive was not bricked but my drive does not want to take this update.


One builder to rule them all.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i72600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 4 G Skill
Soundcard: X-Fi Extremegamer
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 12-10-2012, 22:41 | posts: 1,603 | Location: USA

If you have UEFI note the following:

Quote:
UEFI-based Systems: During validation of this firmware update we noticed instances where our update tools do not recognize the SSD with some systems using UEFI. The target device is not recognized as an updateable device during the reboot process. If this happens, the firmware update will not occur, and you’ll retain the firmware version you started with. Windows will then restart normally. If this sequence occurs, you cannot upgrade to this firmware version at this time, but you’ve done no harm to your system (or your data).

If you have a Dual Boot system we recommend using the Manual Boot Process as opposed to the Windows Update Utility.

If you have more than one m4 in your system, note that the Windows Update Utility will update all eligible drives automatically. With the Manual Boot File you will be prompted on which drive(s) you want to update.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 12-10-2012, 23:28 | posts: 16,121 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapu View Post
Didnt install from Windows 7.
AFter booting it says windows couldnt boot.
same issue I had. I just downloaded the ISO...


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 12-11-2012, 13:20 | posts: 11,630 | Location: England

I've been waiting for this as I've experienced the non-detect issue three times with the 010G (or whatever build the previous one was) firmware but they only occurred after changing BIOS settings or (as has happened once) a hard crash. The fix was to leave the PC on for ten minutes in the BIOS settings then reboot. Still annoying though even though.

Crucial certainly took their sweet time releasing a new firmware as there were loads of reports from other people on their forums experiencing the same issues I had. I was surprised that they didn't withdraw the last firmware as I only knew what had happened the first time after I'd updated and saw the complaints posts on the Crucial forum. Had I not known then I would have assumed the SSD had died and sent it back to Crucial for a replacement.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
DW75
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte R9 280X
Processor: i5 3570K@4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Corsair DDR3 1600 8GB
Soundcard: HDMI/Xonar D1 To AVR3600
PSU: Corsair 850 Watt
Default 12-11-2012, 18:54 | posts: 30 | Location: Canada

The update went smooth on my M4 128GB last night. It is nice to see Crucial keeping up with offering updates.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 12-11-2012, 22:29 | posts: 11,630 | Location: England

Update worked fine for me too and this time I wasn't told that there were no SSDs to update like the last firmware update (010G).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Realtek® ALC887-VD
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 12-12-2012, 00:34 | posts: 16,121 | Location: US East Coast

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
I've been waiting for this as I've experienced the non-detect issue three times with the 010G (or whatever build the previous one was) firmware but they only occurred after changing BIOS settings or (as has happened once) a hard crash. The fix was to leave the PC on for ten minutes in the BIOS settings then reboot. Still annoying though even though.

Crucial certainly took their sweet time releasing a new firmware as there were loads of reports from other people on their forums experiencing the same issues I had. I was surprised that they didn't withdraw the last firmware as I only knew what had happened the first time after I'd updated and saw the complaints posts on the Crucial forum. Had I not known then I would have assumed the SSD had died and sent it back to Crucial for a replacement.
The delay in releasing the current firmware may have been due to testing to ensure they didn't create more issues.

I skipped the last firmware release due to all the complaints.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
boogieman
Maha Guru
 
boogieman's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: i72600K @ 4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 2 x 4 G Skill
Soundcard: X-Fi Extremegamer
PSU: BFG Tech EX-1200
Default 12-12-2012, 03:10 | posts: 1,603 | Location: USA

Using the iso image I updated 3 m4's. 128 in a Dell Studio laptop, a 128 & 256 in one PC on my P67 Asus EUFI bios. No problems.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.