Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI
Videocards - AMD - ATI AMD Radeon graphics cards. Do you have one or want to buy one? Use this forum to discuss anything concerning products using Radeon graphics cards, CrossFireX, from Radeon 9800 to HD 6900


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Gigabyte HD 7950 low fps in Hitman Absolution?
Old
  (#1)
asianlonerboy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7950 3GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955
Mainboard: Gigabyte 870A-UD3
Memory: Geil DDR3 - 1333
Soundcard: Motherboard
PSU: CM 600
Default Gigabyte HD 7950 low fps in Hitman Absolution? - 12-04-2012, 04:27 | posts: 156

So i tried to replicate the test that Hilbert did in his review of Hitman Absolution and my FPS came out to be..... extremely low.

I use the exact same IQ settings as the review (running 1920x1080) and my average FPS is only 33. Whats up with that? Anybody have any idea?

He was able to get an average of 51 FPS with the Boost edition and the Gigabyte one that I have is practically a boost edition 900MHz instead of 925MHz.

I am running a Phenom II x4 955 @ 3.2GHz and 12GB of 1333 ram.

Side note * in the AMD Vision Engine Control Center under the "Graphics Overdrive" where it shows all the numbers for the vid card, the "Power" section shows 0% and always 0%, should I be concerned?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Gran Torino
Newbie
 
Gran Torino's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7970 OC
Processor: Intel i5 3570K
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme 4
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 12-04-2012, 07:18 | posts: 23 | Location: Croatia

Quote:
Originally Posted by asianlonerboy View Post
So i tried to replicate the test that Hilbert did in his review of Hitman Absolution and my FPS came out to be..... extremely low.
Link to this review?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
asianlonerboy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7950 3GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955
Mainboard: Gigabyte 870A-UD3
Memory: Geil DDR3 - 1333
Soundcard: Motherboard
PSU: CM 600
Default 12-04-2012, 09:02 | posts: 156

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gran Torino View Post
Link to this review?
http://www.guru3d.com/articles_pages...nchmark,1.html

I alost posted in the thread with the review and some are saying that my cpu is the bottleneck. Looking for confirmation.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
K.S.
Master Guru
 
K.S.'s Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX Titan SC. SLI
Processor: Core i7 4930K @ 4.2GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P9X79-E WS
Memory: Ripjaws X DDR3-2133 16GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150, NV HDMI
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1200W
Default 12-04-2012, 11:51 | posts: 759 | Location: Honolulu, Hawaii

Are you running the recent patch?

http://store.steampowered.com/news/9476/
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
ComputerGeekz
Banned
 
Videocard: XFX Double D 7970
Processor: 2700k 5.0 H20
Mainboard: MSI z77 Thunderbolt
Memory: 8GB 1866
Soundcard: Turtle Beach
PSU: KINGWIN 1050
Default 12-04-2012, 12:42 | posts: 38

The processor used in this review is a Core i7 965 clocked at 3750 MHz with 6Gb of 1600 running in triple channel. That is where your frames are going. There test system is faster than yours.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
SmOgER
Member Guru
 
SmOgER's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 560 @952/2495stb
Processor: Xeon X5470
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45T-UD3R
Memory: 8GB DDR3 CorsairVengeance
Soundcard:
PSU: Chieftec CTG-650C
Default 12-04-2012, 13:04 | posts: 93 | Location: Vilnius, Lithuania

You are not alone

I have q6600 clocked now at 3.4Ghz
HD7850 with core at 1200Mhz (equal to GTX580)

1680x1080 average ~45FPS, but in lighted areas (tenis court f.e.) I get very annoying drops to 28-33 FPS, when this happens GPU AND CPU usage decreases to 50-60%, I mean WTF? Temps are fine.
Why they even bother making powerful cards if games like this cant fully utilize mid-range card and Q6600...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
asianlonerboy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte HD 7950 3GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 955
Mainboard: Gigabyte 870A-UD3
Memory: Geil DDR3 - 1333
Soundcard: Motherboard
PSU: CM 600
Default 12-05-2012, 03:29 | posts: 156

Yes I am running with the most recent patch.

Is there an recommended remedy for my situation?
Overclock my cpu?
Switch out for faster ram?
Or save up and go for a complete system overhaul?
I am totally bumped out that my graphics card is not being fully utilize.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.