Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA
Videocards - NVIDIA This forum is all about NVIDIA graphics cards and their technology. Do you have a question regarding an older GeForce videocard? Want to tell people how stylish a game works on that new shiny watercooled GeForce GTX 580 or SLI gaming rig? Get in here!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
KGB - Kepler BIOS Editor/Unlocker
Old
  (#1)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1254/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default KGB - Kepler BIOS Editor/Unlocker - 12-02-2012, 13:31 | posts: 7,597 | Location: Sunny Scotland

KGB - Kepler BIOS Editor/Unlocker
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ditor-Unlocker

This'll edit /unlock your gpu bios, obviously you'll need to do the bios flash yourself.
i used the bios saved from GPU-Z, i'm now 300W before i was 225w, i'm now also 1.21v before i was 1.175

Greatly appreciative of these fellas as i had unsuccessfully tried using the hex editor method. Also very thankful to nvidia for making this possible.
The benchmarks await!

---

another here:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=374772

Last edited by SLI-756; 02-13-2013 at 17:45.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1254/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-02-2012, 15:09 | posts: 7,597 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Locked


Unlocked


The power limit before was 112% see it hitting over 120%>


http://www.3dmark.com/3dm11/5103981?...6-wWTpksZ9X3uQ
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
hallryu's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 12-02-2012, 15:29 | posts: 11,415 | Location: England

Moved to right section for discussion and comment.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1254/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-02-2012, 15:33 | posts: 7,597 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by hallryu View Post
Moved to right section for discussion and comment.
Thanks, i found this halfways through my last bios unlock thread and felt it needed it's own space is all.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
cowie
Ancient Guru
 
cowie's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX
Processor: 2600k
Mainboard: gigabyte p67 UD7
Memory: 2x4g 1600 ddr3
Soundcard:
PSU: pcp&c 1200 watt
Default 12-02-2012, 23:21 | posts: 12,035 | Location: new jersey

I think the main reason for the increase in points with 6xx bios with the power limit raised,is becuase the voltage is more constant.
If you check with ddm before and after using a pl modded bios you can confirm this.
It does not have to add any more voltage to the 1.21 ish max to see more performance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1254/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-02-2012, 23:35 | posts: 7,597 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Hi cowie, hey you know what my boost clock is now? -without any OC applied whatsoever it goes to 1306mhz.(before unlock it would go to 1189mhz) my card's stock is 1100mhz)
Though i pin it at 1.25 max cause i like a vram OC too.
The uber boost clock must be due to the power limit being through the roof now, strange the 1.2v only kicks in after passing the 1.2ghz mark.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
CrazyNutz
Newbie
 
CrazyNutz's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX660ti
Processor: QX9650 / 2500k / 3570k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic X650
Default 12-04-2012, 21:10 | posts: 6 | Location: Texas

Hi guy's glad to see you find KGB useful. I have a new version 0.5 that allows you to define the unlock values.
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ditor-Unlocker


BTW The increased voltage, and power target is what makes the card boost higher.
Also some may find that they have to go negative on the clocks to keep it from boosting past the stable point.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1254/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-04-2012, 21:15 | posts: 7,597 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by CrazyNutz View Post
Hi guy's glad to see you find KGB useful. I have a new version 0.5 that allows you to define the unlock values.
http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/...ditor-Unlocker


BTW The increased voltage, and power target is what makes the card boost higher.
Also some may find that they have to go negative on the clocks to keep it from boosting past the stable point.
i like it just how it is now, Crazy, my card performs delightfully after being unlocked, just wanna say thanks and you can hit me up with PM any time for whatever reason, my friend.
i dunno what else to say, just so appreciative of your work, man.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780Ti SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 12-13-2012, 17:39 | posts: 798 | Location: Virginia

I'm going to have to try this... I'd love to get a little more juice out of my 680s.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1254/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-13-2012, 17:45 | posts: 7,597 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowdane View Post
I'm going to have to try this... I'd love to get a little more juice out of my 680s.
Basically you're looking at around an extra 50mhz (rock solid stable though cause of the extra juice that'll be available). i get the extra juice when i go beyond 1.2ghz (i disable boost too and run a constant clock).
i guess you know but make sure your system is rock solid stable, if you've been tinkering with mobo bios lately perhaps set it back to something less stressfull until the flashing is done.
report back.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SLI | U2711
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz | H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 12-13-2012, 23:53 | posts: 1,196 | Location: Southampton, UK

I really want to try this but when I type kgb.exe gk104.rom in the cmd it won't load my bios file which I have extracted to my desktop, what am I doing wrong?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1254/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-14-2012, 08:45 | posts: 7,597 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentez View Post
I really want to try this but when I type kgb.exe gk104.rom in the cmd it won't load my bios file which I have extracted to my desktop, what am I doing wrong?
kgb and you bios needs to be in same folder, from where your command line should be executed.
make sure you're using the recommended version of gpu-z to save your original bios that's to be edited.
*folks i don't mind helping with the kgb program, however when it comes to flashing you're on your own, is it really worth the risk?
Basically once you have your edited bios you gotta make a bootable usb drive and that's all i'm sayin'.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-14-2012, 08:50 | posts: 10,755 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
kgb and you bios needs to be in same folder, from where your command line should be executed.
make sure you're using the recommended version of gpu-z to save your original bios that's to be edited.
*folks i don't mind helping with the kgb program, however when it comes to flashing you're on your own, is it really worth the risk?
Basically once you have your edited bios you gotta make a bootable usb drive and that's all i'm sayin'.
Yes it is worth it as i got some really good results!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1254/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-14-2012, 09:00 | posts: 7,597 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
Yes it is worth it as i got some really good results!
It must have been stressful man admit it! did you close your eyes?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SLI | U2711
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz | H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 12-14-2012, 11:02 | posts: 1,196 | Location: Southampton, UK

Thanks SLI756, One of my cards seems to have become unstable at stock speed of 1320Mhz, I'm hoping that this tweak will give it the extra juice it needs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SLI | U2711
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz | H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 12-14-2012, 18:27 | posts: 1,196 | Location: Southampton, UK

Okay I tried again and it gave the same message


images

I have the extracted the KGB folder to my desktop with the bios file inside labeled GK104.rom. I have the GPUZ version that is recommended 0.6.4.

What obvious thing am I doing wrong? (is it my basic understanding of the command prompt thats at fault?)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1254/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-14-2012, 18:37 | posts: 7,597 | Location: Sunny Scotland

try putting kgb and bios in a folder in your desktop, then navigate to said folder with the prompt once you're there all you need to then type is 'kgb.exe gk104.rom'
basically make sure you're located in the folder before running the command, the bottom line of the pic above shopuld read c:\Users\Benjamin\desktop\Name Of folder where bios and prog are>

----

the following is in your pic and it's a mistake>

c:\Users\Benjamin>desktop
............... mistake^

make sure open command prompt as run as administrator.

Last edited by SLI-756; 12-14-2012 at 18:41.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Deathchild
Maha Guru
 
Deathchild's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD7950CFX+Qnix2710
Processor: 3770K@4.8GHz delid
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77X D3H 1.1
Memory: C Vengeance 8GB 1866
Soundcard: VIA VT2021
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
Default 12-14-2012, 18:49 | posts: 2,104 | Location: Estonia

If KGB discovers this they will shut this place down.

/truestory
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SLI | U2711
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz | H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 12-14-2012, 19:06 | posts: 1,196 | Location: Southampton, UK

thanks SLI i'll try that now

EDIT, that did the trick, thank you very much

Last edited by Bentez; 12-14-2012 at 19:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1254/ 6800
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-14-2012, 19:10 | posts: 7,597 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bentez View Post
thanks SLI i'll try that now

EDIT, that did the trick, thank you very much
Do everything slowly from this stage on, Bentez. It's gonna be a stressful time for ya.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
SoloCreep
Master Guru
 
SoloCreep's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 SC Signature
Processor: AMD FX-6200 BE 4.4 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: CorsairXMS3 DDR3 1600 8gb
Soundcard: SupremeFX X-Fi 2
PSU: CORSAIR HX750 80+ Gold
Default 12-14-2012, 19:23 | posts: 487 | Location: Wa

I was getting the same error as you until I realized I needed extract my bios. You need to use GPU-Z to get the bios. Then stick the bios in the KGB folder or where ever you have the files. Now when you run the command it will find the bios and the error will be gone.

EDIT: one more thing make sure you're typing the name of your bios in place of "your_bios". Example: kgb.exe GK104.rom

Last edited by SoloCreep; 12-14-2012 at 19:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SLI | U2711
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz | H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 12-15-2012, 03:14 | posts: 1,196 | Location: Southampton, UK

sorted, both cards now running at 1358Ghz using 1.212v, will do some stability tests tomorrow. Thanks again for the help!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Bentez
Maha Guru
 
Bentez's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SLI | U2711
Processor: i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz | H100
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair HX1050
Default 12-15-2012, 12:33 | posts: 1,196 | Location: Southampton, UK

Just a quick update, ran heaven and 3Dmark11 with zero problems. Played a couple of hours of BF3 with zero issues, 66c was the hottest the top card got, both at 1359Mhz - not 1358Ghz lol (was a bit merry from my xmas party last night!

Really pleased with the results, going to play some FC3 to see how hot they will go
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Shadowdane
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780Ti SLI
Processor: i7-4770K @ 4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Maximus VI Hero
Memory: GSkill 16GB DDR3-2400
Soundcard: SBZ/ProMonitor800/M8 Sub
PSU: Corsair 850HX
Default 12-15-2012, 14:22 | posts: 798 | Location: Virginia

Ugh i got crap cards here... Fastest I could run was ~1248Mhz at 1.212v any higher and I'd get driver crashes. Also at that speed and voltage I was getting thermal throttling issues after about 15 minutes of gameplay.

I also got slightly slower lower benchmark scores on 3DMark11 due to thermal throttling kicking on the last benchmarks. Guess I'll stick to my 1202Mhz clocks on 1.175v
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-15-2012, 16:04 | posts: 10,755 | Location: United kingdom

690's are deffo worth watercooling now because of this mod.
1250 on each core should be achieveable now.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.