Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Windows starts up when SATA is changed from AHCI to IDE?
Old
  (#1)
death_samurai
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 OC edition
Processor: Core i7 2600K 5.0GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GE
Memory: G.SKILLRipjaws2x4GB 1866
Soundcard: Logitech x-230
PSU: Thermaltake toughpowe750w
Default Windows starts up when SATA is changed from AHCI to IDE? - 12-01-2012, 01:36 | posts: 3,643 | Location: SG

So i posted the BSOD problem i have here.

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=371735

I d/l some software that helps to repair the windows start up files and i replace them. Yet everytime i star up the pc it BSODs again and again with that error msg shown. It doesn't start up in safe mode too.

I tried everything and decided to change it from ahci to ide mode in bios.

Surprisingly it starts up. Yet it seems that my old desktop is gone and i am now presented with a new desktop even though my windows user account is still the same. Anyway it tells me that my copy of windows isn't geniune. It figures that when i used the software to replace the start up files it must have deleted my log on information. That's not a problem at all very easy to solve.

Anyway it seems that all the old stuff on my desktop, links to programs, pictures and some files are gone probably somewhere on the hdd. It seems like even though all my programs are still installed on the pc and there was no reinstallation of any drivers at all or video codecs it seems like windows is sort of behaving like a newly installed pc.

This is of course really really odd to me. I mean i couldn't even log into windows on ahci mode and it kept on BSODing and when i change to ide mode i can finally log into windows and post stuff on the net but it behaves like a new pc.

Prior to this problem happening i only updated my divx software and installed some new program that helps to identify video files and in which i have already deleted so i'm not really sure what's causing the BSOD and the inability to log in while on ahci mode. The picture showing the BSOD error is in the link i have given.

Anyone knows why my pc behaves like this?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
smashly
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 560ti / GTX 670
Processor: i7 2700k / i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z / GA Z77MX
Memory: G.Skill 8GB Ripjaw / Ares
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Enermax 1000w / 1020w
Default 12-01-2012, 01:48 | posts: 989 | Location: Australia

Maybe something has changed your windows registry in relation to AHCI mode.
You could try setting the registry key for AHCI, reboot into bios and enable AHCI mode.
Reboot and see if it boots up as it use to.
For info on the registry key to set for AHCI: http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=313676

As for the non genuine windows I gather because the boot loader for windows and the 100MB reserve partition path could have been changed or activation information been fooled with on that partition.

Last edited by smashly; 12-01-2012 at 01:57.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
viren
Maha Guru
 
viren's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 570
Processor: I7 870
Mainboard: P55
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard: 7.1 PCI-E
PSU: 800W
Default 12-01-2012, 02:17 | posts: 2,357 | Location: Pune, India

Press F8 and select the setting which says something like last known good config. After you successfully log on to windows restore it to a time before the problem started.

TBH, divx codecs have given me the same problem as yours, so i just reformatted my pc and stopped using them. On a side note, the divx codecs cannot be uninstalled and updated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
smashly
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 560ti / GTX 670
Processor: i7 2700k / i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z / GA Z77MX
Memory: G.Skill 8GB Ripjaw / Ares
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Enermax 1000w / 1020w
Default 12-01-2012, 02:38 | posts: 989 | Location: Australia

I can't see why anyone would install Divx codec in general.
Since it's a pay for product.
There are multiple legit ways to encode and decode divx format.
FFdshow/Xvid can decode/encode to and from compliant divx format.
Unless your encoding video for a device that only supports divx format, then I'd opt for a free alternative codec and use a better format to encode to.
eg: H/X.264
At least the legit free solutions don't crap all over your system, they are updated regularly and do a great job in general.
Lost interest in Divx the day it became a piece of pay for crapware.
Certain media package encoders/decoders I just won't use no matter what they offer.
eg: divx, quicktime, real or any other Trade Mark product...
I'd rather go without then depend or rely on these pay for solutions for my encoding/playback needs.
It's not that the TM codecs aren't a good quality, it's the bundled phone home locked down drm crapware that they come with that turns me off.

Last edited by smashly; 12-01-2012 at 03:03.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classy 1228MHz
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VI Hero z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-01-2012, 03:32 | posts: 2,382 | Location: canada

0xF4 is usually a hardware and\or driver error. From the sounds of it you have a corrupt Windows installation, possibly driver related... be a guess anyway, whateverís wrong with it isnít normal.

I wouldnít bother dickín around with that Windows install, after I ruled faulty hardware; Iíd install a spare drive and a fresh install. Iím sick enough Iíd likely check event logs after each driver install and reboot.

Iím sure you likely already know, but Process Explorer and AutoRuns can give some insight to whatís going on.

Edit: Just noticed, are you at 5ghz? Any issues at stock?

Last edited by clawhamer; 12-01-2012 at 03:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Zulithe
Newbie
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX570 SC 1280MB
Processor: Intel Core i7920 2.66ghz
Mainboard: EVGA E758-A1 X58 SLI
Memory: 6GB Corsair Dom DDR3-1600
Soundcard: Auzen X-Fi Prelude
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 12-01-2012, 07:22 | posts: 6 | Location: SF, CA

The whole AHCI/IDE thing has been a huge pain in the ass for me. I finally just ended up re-installing Windows 8 fresh with the drive set to AHCI and that solved everything. Yes, I tried the whole registery editing trick... PC would NOT boot! I seriously think it is a BIOS issue as I still can't get my blu-ray drive to work at all, even if I put it on a SATA port where the controller is set to IDE. I just give up. Hopefully new haswell motherboard next year will fix all my woes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
death_samurai
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 OC edition
Processor: Core i7 2600K 5.0GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GE
Memory: G.SKILLRipjaws2x4GB 1866
Soundcard: Logitech x-230
PSU: Thermaltake toughpowe750w
Default 12-01-2012, 11:10 | posts: 3,643 | Location: SG

thanks guys i spent the entire of last night fixing and checking **** up. To cut a long story short i stuck a piece of non sticky tape unto the software boot up cd and you know it came off and got stuck inside the dvd rom so i actually unscrewed it and removed some of the electonic stuff inside the dvd rom to take out the tape in which i succeeded but somehow the dvd rom doesn't work as before and actually read the cd so i said screw it it's a good reason for me to update this old dvd rom to a new blu ray player and i had to remove my ssd to be read on my other pc which has a dvd rom using the old cable ribbon cable which my new mobo doesn't have the attachments for it.

I also discovered that one of my ram slots doesn't seem to be able to work since it cannot detect any ram installed when i slot one of my ram sticks on it. How cool is that discovering crap like that huh? In short when i wrote the 1st post in this thread it was like 7 or 8am already and then i just went to bed.

Thanks for suggesting that i read thru the logs in which i'll do. Since i'm not a pc expert i don't think i would know what caused the bsod and how to fix that and i have a nagging feeling i will actually need to reinstall windows again for it to work on ahci mode and everything that's what i feel will happen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
death_samurai
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 OC edition
Processor: Core i7 2600K 5.0GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GE
Memory: G.SKILLRipjaws2x4GB 1866
Soundcard: Logitech x-230
PSU: Thermaltake toughpowe750w
Default 12-01-2012, 12:06 | posts: 3,643 | Location: SG

Quote:
Originally Posted by smashly View Post
I can't see why anyone would install Divx codec in general.
Since it's a pay for product.
There are multiple legit ways to encode and decode divx format.
FFdshow/Xvid can decode/encode to and from compliant divx format.
Unless your encoding video for a device that only supports divx format, then I'd opt for a free alternative codec and use a better format to encode to.
eg: H/X.264
At least the legit free solutions don't crap all over your system, they are updated regularly and do a great job in general.
Lost interest in Divx the day it became a piece of pay for crapware.
Certain media package encoders/decoders I just won't use no matter what they offer.
eg: divx, quicktime, real or any other Trade Mark product...
I'd rather go without then depend or rely on these pay for solutions for my encoding/playback needs.
It's not that the TM codecs aren't a good quality, it's the bundled phone home locked down drm crapware that they come with that turns me off.


Dude divx is free isn't it? I wouldn't pay for it if it told me to pay. Anyway the divx codec has already been installed on my pc for a long time without it i don't think i can watch certain videos. Anyway i'm using my video encoder to reecode some of my vids in mkv, mp4 format into avi with divx so that i can watch them on my player downstairs as you know those damn dvd players can only play a small number of video codecs. When i was using my video encoder software it suddenly activated the divx software i think. DIvx software switched on and informed me that it's outdated and needs to update and i usually update all my software on my pc, apps on my iphone and android standard procedure and i suppose the newly update divx software probably caused some problems on my pc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
smashly
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2x GTX 560ti / GTX 670
Processor: i7 2700k / i5 3570k
Mainboard: Asus Gene-Z / GA Z77MX
Memory: G.Skill 8GB Ripjaw / Ares
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Enermax 1000w / 1020w
Default 12-01-2012, 12:54 | posts: 989 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by death_samurai View Post
Dude divx is free isn't it? I wouldn't pay for it if it told me to pay. Anyway the divx codec has already been installed on my pc for a long time without it i don't think i can watch certain videos. Anyway i'm using my video encoder to reecode some of my vids in mkv, mp4 format into avi with divx so that i can watch them on my player downstairs as you know those damn dvd players can only play a small number of video codecs. When i was using my video encoder software it suddenly activated the divx software i think. DIvx software switched on and informed me that it's outdated and needs to update and i usually update all my software on my pc, apps on my iphone and android standard procedure and i suppose the newly update divx software probably caused some problems on my pc.
Free sort of, but it's a pay for product for commercial use.
http://www.divx.com/en/partner/softw...censing/volume

As for needing Divx codec to watch/encode divx movies, bah humbug.
FFdshow filter can display divx along with just about every other format you can think of.
Combine it with avisynth and there's plenty of legit free use programs out there you can encode any format without the need for a trillion different codecs screwing over your system.
As I said earlier divx, qt, rm, wmv and many other proprietary codecs are impressive, it's the closed source crapware drm need our whole package bs I dislike.
But with that said they are necessary evil that without we probably wouldn't have a standard so that many current devices can play universal media formats.

If your DVD player supports Divx format then use VirtualDub/Xvid to encode divx format for it.
Both are legit free no bloat or phone home checking.
If your after something free and simple to convert from any format to divx, then maybe WinFF or there are many others as well.
None of which require you to install the divx codec.
I did use to use my old stand alone DVD player a couple of years back to do the same thing as your saying.
My dvd player supported Divx 6, but just about any avi format worked as long as I flagged the video fourcc as Divx and I didn't use high bitrates.
Never did I install the divx codec to do so...lol

Last edited by smashly; 12-01-2012 at 13:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 12-01-2012, 14:11 | posts: 24,263 | Location: NZ

The DivX codec is free.

@DeathSamurai- Do you have an SSD and if so which one and what firmware version?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
death_samurai
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 OC edition
Processor: Core i7 2600K 5.0GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GE
Memory: G.SKILLRipjaws2x4GB 1866
Soundcard: Logitech x-230
PSU: Thermaltake toughpowe750w
Default 12-01-2012, 14:25 | posts: 3,643 | Location: SG

OK i find out that it's just a temporary profile that i can log unto. That's why everytime i restart and log in everything goes back to new and nothing is saved.

I searched online and found out that my old profile has a .bak on it. I rename it according to the instructions and log off and log back in and am still logged unto the temp profile.

It seems like i would need to reinstall windows 7 to truly fix this or restore it to a much earlier time. Sadly i have not backed up my OS in a very long time so the OS that i am restoring it to will have quite a number of stuff missing. I'm going to have to copy stuff on my browser to make sure i don't lose the links and stuff etc. I think i'll start a new thread on this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
rflair
Don Commisso
 
rflair's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 980/290X
Processor: 3770K@4.4/Q9550@3.83
Mainboard: Asus P877V-Pro/Asus P5K-E
Memory: 16G 2GHz/8G 900MHz
Soundcard: Onboard/Fiio E10
PSU: Corsair HX850/PPC 860
Default 12-01-2012, 14:33 | posts: 2,989 | Location: Canada

Maybe its your 5GHz overclock starting to fail.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 12-01-2012, 22:43 | posts: 4,070 | Location: Australia

Divx isn't a format, it's merely an encoder/decoder for the h263 format. The very same format that xvid encodes to. Haven't looked at Divx for a long time and I'm not going to look it up, but they were also trying to get into h264 as well (albeit late). but kind of lost out to other h264 encoders like x264 which now has a commercial license available.

To playback h263 or any other content, it's really best not to use individual things like Divx, try the latest MPC-HC (once set up it's the best media player for Windows) or even VLC player. You can use FFDShow also. To encode, x264 is the best h264 encoder, and if you must still use the deprecated h263 format, use Xvid.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
death_samurai
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire 5970 OC edition
Processor: Core i7 2600K 5.0GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z/GE
Memory: G.SKILLRipjaws2x4GB 1866
Soundcard: Logitech x-230
PSU: Thermaltake toughpowe750w
Default 12-02-2012, 22:06 | posts: 3,643 | Location: SG

Quote:
Originally Posted by rflair View Post
Maybe its your 5GHz overclock starting to fail.
Nope i switched it back to stock speed even switched my ram speed down to 1600mhz
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.