Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
far cry 3 best fov and microstutter fix?
Old
  (#1)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default far cry 3 best fov and microstutter fix? - 11-30-2012, 18:38 | posts: 1,036 | Location: lebanon-middle east

i'm having a problem with the fov in this game , at 75 i still get headaches of the near fov, on a 19,3 inch 16:10 screen plus experiencing microstutter, what to change in the xml file? any tips, thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Elite Bushido™
Maha Guru
 
Elite Bushido™'s Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 480 SLI
Processor: 920@4.0GHz CoolermasterV8
Mainboard: EVGA X58 SLI Classified
Memory: Corsair Dominator 12Gb
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi
PSU: Enermax Revolution85+ 950
Default 11-30-2012, 18:52 | posts: 1,132 | Location: New York, U.S.

well im sure there wont be much you can do for a gt220 has stuttering goes...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
shabador
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 570 SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K @ 5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: Corsair Dominator 2x4GB
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX-1200W
Default 11-30-2012, 19:09 | posts: 13 | Location: Norway

The FOV slider goes to 110. No need to mess with the ini. I would go for 90-95 on a 16:10.

What I did to get rid of my stuttering was:
- Turn water quality to medium or less
- PostFX quality to high or less.
- Turn of MSAA in-game and use nvidia inspector to apply AF and AA.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 11-30-2012, 19:13 | posts: 971 | Location: Istanbul

use msi afterburner fps limiter, it fixed my stutter even though my fps already locked half of the refresh rate..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
])rStrangelove
Ancient Guru
 
])rStrangelove's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX780 SC ACX 3GB
Processor: Intel i7-2600k@4.3
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD3-B3
Memory: Corsair 16GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: AsusXonar D2X
PSU: BeQuiet! DarkPowerPro750W
Default 11-30-2012, 19:28 | posts: 3,759 | Location: Northcoast of Germany

Install on SSD !
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ket´s mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 11-30-2012, 19:38 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

hmm, got kinda the same prob..

No matter what FOV i use its the same picture here..
And all the heads ar squasched, means wrong ratio size?
only in wondowed mode it shows fov and ratio correct..

any tips?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
The Sleeper
Master Guru
 
The Sleeper's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 780
Processor: Intel I7 930 4.0 Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte UD7 X58
Memory: 6 GB CorsairDominator1600
Soundcard: Fatalaty X-Fi Pro
PSU: Corsair Gold AX 850W
Default 11-30-2012, 19:44 | posts: 642 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by shabador View Post
The FOV slider goes to 110. No need to mess with the ini. I would go for 90-95 on a 16:10.

What I did to get rid of my stuttering was:
- Turn water quality to medium or less
- PostFX quality to high or less.
- Turn of MSAA in-game and use nvidia inspector to apply AF and AA.
What AA bits do you use for that ?

Or do you enhance the application setting ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
shabador
Newbie
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 570 SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600K @ 5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V Pro
Memory: Corsair Dominator 2x4GB
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Titanium
PSU: Corsair AX-1200W
Default 11-30-2012, 21:30 | posts: 13 | Location: Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Sleeper View Post
What AA bits do you use for that ?

Or do you enhance the application setting ?
Didn't apply any bits and it is in fact working (no distinct jaggies around). Overriding with 8x CSAA and 2x Sparse Grid Supersampling.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
D4rKy21
Master Guru
 
D4rKy21's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX 690
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower 2
Memory: Vengeance LP 4x4 1600
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1500w
Default 12-02-2012, 00:45 | posts: 563 | Location: Netherlands

I got a s27a950d 120 hz panel i use 75.9 fov anything higher then 80 makes me sick, it looks like tunnel vision effect i dont like it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5GHz CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Angry 12-02-2012, 12:17 | posts: 4,104 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ])rStrangelove View Post
Install on SSD !
DO NOT need SSD!!! My PC without SSD works fine for this game and I got pure-smooth motion (= 60 fps + 60 Hz + v-sync enabled) at 1280x720@0xAA with all max settings (except post FX: "high" due to not like motion blur).

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 12-02-2012 at 12:28.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
ramthegamer
Maha Guru
 
ramthegamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 750Ti SC 2gbDDR5
Processor: Core2Quad Q9550@2.83 ghz
Mainboard: Intel DG41 RQ
Memory: Kingston 2*2gbDDR2@800Mhz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Intex accopia 600w
Default 12-02-2012, 18:16 | posts: 1,036 | Location: lebanon-middle east

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardonuno1980 View Post
DO NOT need SSD!!! My PC without SSD works fine for this game and I got pure-smooth motion (= 60 fps + 60 Hz + v-sync enabled) at 1280x720@0xAA with all max settings (except post FX: "high" due to not like motion blur).
i play also on 1280*800 with high settings, shadows to medium, post fx low, applied 4x AF and 2x supersample on nvidia inspector, but still got little bit of stutter.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5GHz CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Arrow 12-02-2012, 18:31 | posts: 4,104 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramthegamer View Post
i play also on 1280*800 with high settings, shadows to medium, post fx low, applied 4x AF and 2x supersample on nvidia inspector, but still got little bit of stutter.
Your low-end card (GT 220) causes stutter - I recommend that you buy GTX 560 Ti w/ 448 shaders, 570 or 660 non-Ti, if you want DX11 with all max settings at your 1280x800.

ATTENTION to PSU - please you get new PSU:
GTX 560 Ti 448 or GTX 660 non-Ti - 550 W
GTX 570 - 600 W

EDIT: oh, sorry! this game recommends any Intel quad-core CPU.

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 12-02-2012 at 21:11.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Dorak
Member Guru
 
Dorak's Avatar
 
Videocard: XXX
Processor: XXX
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: XXX
Default 12-02-2012, 18:52 | posts: 144

Stutter fixes so far :

- Water on medium
- Vsync on 1 ( on 2 it will lock your FPS on 30 or so, except if you have a 120hz monitor )
- GPU buffer on 3

Give it a try. If nothing works, wait for new drivers i guess.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5GHz CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 12-02-2012, 19:59 | posts: 4,104 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dorak View Post
Stutter fixes so far :

- Water on medium
- Vsync on 1 ( on 2 it will lock your FPS on 30 or so, except if you have a 120hz monitor )
- GPU buffer on 3

Give it a try. If nothing works, wait for new drivers i guess.
May not be solution for GT 220 because that's for SLi only. loool

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 12-02-2012 at 20:05.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Xendance
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Nvidia Geforce 570
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Soundcard: X-FI Platinum+7.1 system
PSU: Thermaltake Toughpower
Default 12-02-2012, 20:01 | posts: 5,457 | Location: Funland aka Happycamp aka Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardonuno1980 View Post
May not be solution for GT 220 because that's for SLi only. loool

number of GPU buffer = number of videocards (if SLi then 2; if Tri-SLi then 3...)
......
No, just no. It's the same as "maximum number of pre-rendered frames" found in your GPU control panel.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Dorak
Member Guru
 
Dorak's Avatar
 
Videocard: XXX
Processor: XXX
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: XXX
Default 12-02-2012, 20:37 | posts: 144

I did not understand what he said but anyway, all of this is done in the game and you don't need SLI for it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Grillob3
Newbie
 
Videocard: gtx680 3-way-sli
Processor: intel i7-3930k 4.8ghz
Mainboard: asus R4E
Memory: 16 GB 2133 mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: 1200w
Default 12-04-2012, 23:31 | posts: 9

GamerProfile.xml MaxFps="60" Gfx_Maxfps="60"
add this after showfps="1"

That fix pretty much all the microstuttering.

got it from here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=prBEYLzlEC8
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
AmD6000
Master Guru
 
AmD6000's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x AMD Radeon HD 7950
Processor: AMD FX-8320
Mainboard: ASUS SaberTooth 990FX
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3 16GB
Soundcard: 70SB109500000 X-Fi Surrou
PSU: COUGAR CMX 1000w
Default 12-05-2012, 17:22 | posts: 178 | Location: Massachusetts

this game have too much microstutter, whatever i do on the settings won't work to fix the issue
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-05-2012, 19:13 | posts: 10,551 | Location: United kingdom

I use 78 FOV on 1920*1200 16:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
gamerk2
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: NVIDIA 570 GTX 1.2 GB
Processor: Intel i7 2600k @ 3.9GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600 MHz
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Xense
PSU: 750W
Default 12-05-2012, 19:42 | posts: 2,104 | Location: Medford, NY

Lower graphics settings. Probably the GPU skipping frames due to work overload. The FPS over a second timespan may average 60 FPS, but if you look at the frame by frame latencies through FRAPS, you may see a graph that looks something like this:



Microstutter is nothing more then excessive frame latency, which indicates that while, on average, you can attain 60 FPS, frames that require a heavy amount of work to process will cause frames to be dropped. This indicates that the hardware simply can not keep up, even if the average number of frames per second hovers around 60.

tl;dr: If you have microstutter, reduce settings.

(I highly recommend everyone reads:
http://techreport.com/review/21516/i...e-benchmarking
and
http://techreport.com/review/23246/i...ith-today-cpus)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
SLI-756
I have restricted access
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-05-2012, 23:56 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

i got a terrible sickness while playing earlier, so i maxed the fov and i believe it's helped, i also turned brightness down in-game.
there's a vid showing how changing the fov makes things different, it's not very well done but it does indeed show it changing, it wouldn't change however if you're trying to set it in game with your config set to 'read only'.
FOVScaleFactor="1.50" is max(110)

Last edited by SLI-756; 12-06-2012 at 00:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Deathspank
Maha Guru
 
Deathspank's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX570 1280mb
Processor: Intel i7 @3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB 1603MHz Samsung 1T
Soundcard: Onboard Soundmax HD
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Default 12-06-2012, 16:23 | posts: 1,300 | Location: Wolverhampton/England

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricardonuno1980 View Post
DO NOT need SSD!!! My PC without SSD works fine for this game and I got pure-smooth motion (= 60 fps + 60 Hz + v-sync enabled) at 1280x720@0xAA with all max settings (except post FX: "high" due to not like motion blur).
why are you playing at such a low res, you have a crappy, eye burning crt that should do most resolutions or does it push you out of date card to much?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
ricardonuno1980
Ancient Guru
 
ricardonuno1980's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 580 3GB :D
Processor: i5-2500K@4.5GHz CM212EVO
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 REV 3.0
Memory: HyperX 2x4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: NOX 1000W
Default 12-07-2012, 01:01 | posts: 4,104 | Location: Carvalhos (Gaia)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deathspank View Post
why are you playing at such a low res, you have a crappy, eye burning crt that should do most resolutions or does it push you out of date card to much?
SILENCE because my eyes got very well - Samsung CRT monitor is very good anti-glare!! I want 720p due to like too pure-smooth because higher resolution screen to 1080p or 1920x1200 may drop (1/2) performance. - I can't get 2nd GTX 480 SLi for 1920x1200 due to crisis.

Last edited by ricardonuno1980; 12-07-2012 at 01:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
SLI-756
I have restricted access
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-07-2012, 12:30 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

I'm comfortable with fov 80 & mouse sensitivity @ 1
when you drive and pick up speed the fov increases, it pretty cool tbh, but sure dunno what the hell was happening but i was sick as a dog yesterday and some of day before due to this game, first time i ever been hit with hardcore motion sickness while playing, i'm usually a sufferer of eye strain but this has been a first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
SLI-756
I have restricted access
 
Videocard: 760 SLI 4gb 1215/ 7000
Processor: Devil's Canyon i5 @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z97 G1 Sniper
Memory: 8gb dominator gt @2400
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: EVGA SuperNova 1200 P2
Default 12-07-2012, 20:27 | posts: 7,534 | Location: Sunny Scotland

now using mouse sensitivity 1.25 & fov 1.25 both set from the config, feels just right.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.