Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Far Cry 3 SLI broken under dx11
Old
  (#1)
D4rKy21
Master Guru
 
D4rKy21's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower 2
Memory: Vengeance LP 4x4 1600
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1350w
Default Far Cry 3 SLI broken under dx11 - 11-29-2012, 19:57 | posts: 656 | Location: Netherlands

I just did some tests and my GPU1 is doing nothing on Facry 3 under dx11 if i choose dx9 and reboot the game they work fine anyone else got the same problem ? it doesnt matter what driver i use it just dont work in sli with dx11 :S
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
aayman_farzand
Master Guru
 
aayman_farzand's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xASUS DC2 GTX670 TOP
Processor: 3770K @4.5 | Kuhler 620
Mainboard: MSI Z68 GD65-G3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Essence STX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 11-29-2012, 19:58 | posts: 783

They did say something about getting the retail exe's wrong or being different from what they had before release. You can add the d3d11 exe file yourself and it'll work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
D4rKy21
Master Guru
 
D4rKy21's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower 2
Memory: Vengeance LP 4x4 1600
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1350w
Default 11-29-2012, 20:01 | posts: 656 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by aayman_farzand View Post
They did say something about getting the retail exe's wrong or being different from what they had before release. You can add the d3d11 exe file yourself and it'll work.
I tried that but still no go.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ZebMacahan
Master Guru
 
ZebMacahan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780Ti SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 DELUXE
Memory: 16GBDDR3KingstonHyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 11-29-2012, 21:20 | posts: 190 | Location: Norway

Tried that too, but SLI still doesn't work. I hope they'll fix this ASAP, cause I really want to play the game this weekend. Feels a bit choppy with only one gpu in use.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 2x Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-4790k Stock
Mainboard: MSI z97 Gaming 5
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 11-29-2012, 22:15 | posts: 516 | Location: South Africa

mine works fine. Just use nvidia inspector to add it and it will work fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 11-29-2012, 23:02 | posts: 12,209 | Location: England

Far Cry 3 is running fine here with two GTX 680s; I'm getting 50-60 fps on maxed out 1920x1200 settings with 4xMSAA (8xMSAA just feels a bit too juddery). I'm using the v310.64 beta drivers with an updated profile I got this morning (it added farcry3_d3d11.exe).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ZebMacahan
Master Guru
 
ZebMacahan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780Ti SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 DELUXE
Memory: 16GBDDR3KingstonHyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 11-29-2012, 23:34 | posts: 190 | Location: Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Far Cry 3 is running fine here with two GTX 680s; I'm getting 50-60 fps on maxed out 1920x1200 settings with 4xMSAA (8xMSAA just feels a bit too juddery). I'm using the v310.64 beta drivers with an updated profile I got this morning (it added farcry3_d3d11.exe).
Working fine here also now. Had to add "farcry3_d3d11.exe" to NvidiaInspector though, and change dx11 SLI flag to 0x0C1902F5. Strangely the updated SLI profile in Nvidia CP did not add the "farcry3_d3d11.exe" to the profile... Anyways, getting 50-90 FPS on maxed out 1920x1080 with 4xMSAA and Ultra settings. Vsync frame 1. Both gpus load 98% max.

EDIT: well checked the profile in Nvidia CP now, and the DX11 exe is added.

Last edited by ZebMacahan; 11-29-2012 at 23:38.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
GPU
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 780scsli ek 2x655 ek
Processor: 3770k H2O 3xmcr320 rads.
Mainboard: MVF- H20
Memory: 8gb Trident 2400
Soundcard: SB-Z/YAM765 5xpsb ,10"sub
PSU: AX1200 , 27"SA850[1440]
Default 11-29-2012, 23:52 | posts: 430 | Location: Canada

how much vram are you guy's using ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
D4rKy21
Master Guru
 
D4rKy21's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower 2
Memory: Vengeance LP 4x4 1600
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1350w
Default 11-30-2012, 00:24 | posts: 656 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZebMacahan View Post
Working fine here also now. Had to add "farcry3_d3d11.exe" to NvidiaInspector though, and change dx11 SLI flag to 0x0C1902F5. Strangely the updated SLI profile in Nvidia CP did not add the "farcry3_d3d11.exe" to the profile... Anyways, getting 50-90 FPS on maxed out 1920x1080 with 4xMSAA and Ultra settings. Vsync frame 1. Both gpus load 98% max.

EDIT: well checked the profile in Nvidia CP now, and the DX11 exe is added.
Can u show me how because i only get this m8


Btw i dont use inspector do i need it for sli ?

Last edited by D4rKy21; 11-30-2012 at 00:34.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
aayman_farzand
Master Guru
 
aayman_farzand's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xASUS DC2 GTX670 TOP
Processor: 3770K @4.5 | Kuhler 620
Mainboard: MSI Z68 GD65-G3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Essence STX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 11-30-2012, 03:00 | posts: 783

Quote:
Originally Posted by D4rKy21 View Post
Can u show me how because i only get this m8
Btw i dont use inspector do i need it for sli ?
I just got the game and got SLI working after adding d3d11 exe with Inspector.

Download Inspector, open the Far Cry 3 profile and just add the exe to the existing profile, and don't forget to click Apply Changes.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Paulo Narciso
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: AMD 290X Crossfire
Processor: Intel Core I7 4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: G.Skill TridentX 2400 16G
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: Corsair HX-850
Default 11-30-2012, 12:28 | posts: 968 | Location: Lisbon

Haven't received the new SLI profile yet. Does it make any difference?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
nakquada
Master Guru
 
nakquada's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 780 Ti OC
Processor: Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB G.Skill DDR3-1600
Soundcard: SB Zx + Edifier S550 5.1
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 11-30-2012, 12:51 | posts: 315 | Location: Kildare, Ireland

Im having no issues with FarCry 3 and GTX 680 SLI. Initially I was getting 40-50 fps after installing 310.64 beta drivers. Then, after a bit of thinking I realised updating the driver and doing a clean install knocked SLI to disabled, d'oh.

Now Im getting a nice crisp 80+ fps on Ultra at 2560x1600.

And feck me, it is beautiful.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 11-30-2012, 13:35 | posts: 10,755 | Location: United kingdom

Paste this into AA dx11 flag inspector, Works better.
0x0C1902F5
Set water to medium to eliminate stuttering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
D4rKy21
Master Guru
 
D4rKy21's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower 2
Memory: Vengeance LP 4x4 1600
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1350w
Default 11-30-2012, 17:16 | posts: 656 | Location: Netherlands

Finaly it works by a simple solution i open the fc 3 dx11 in the ubisoft map now it runs in SLI finaly!

Still a heavy game tho mostly 65-70 fps on max settings except msaa i set that @ 2x.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 11-30-2012, 21:09 | posts: 10,755 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by D4rKy21 View Post
Finaly it works by a simple solution i open the fc 3 dx11 in the ubisoft map now it runs in SLI finaly!

Still a heavy game tho mostly 65-70 fps on max settings except msaa i set that @ 2x.
You should be able to bump your msaa to 4x and still get 60fps easily.
I am with my rig.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
D4rKy21
Master Guru
 
D4rKy21's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 980 G1 SLI
Processor: i7 4930k @ 4.0Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Big Bang Xpower 2
Memory: Vengeance LP 4x4 1600
Soundcard: SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Enermax Platimax 1350w
Default 12-01-2012, 14:22 | posts: 656 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Veteran View Post
You should be able to bump your msaa to 4x and still get 60fps easily.
I am with my rig.
True but the thing is m8 i am using a 120 hz panel so 60 fps/hz is barely good for me i have that problem with more games it doesnt botter much 60 fps but i prefer 120 fps specialy when u got a 120 hz monitor.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
nizzen
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 780ti classy SLI
Processor: 4960x@ ~4800
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Black x79
Memory: G.Skill 2666cl10
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP1300 + C-1200i
Default 12-01-2012, 20:14 | posts: 213

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZebMacahan View Post
Working fine here also now. Had to add "farcry3_d3d11.exe" to NvidiaInspector though, and change dx11 SLI flag to 0x0C1902F5. Strangely the updated SLI profile in Nvidia CP did not add the "farcry3_d3d11.exe" to the profile... Anyways, getting 50-90 FPS on maxed out 1920x1080 with 4xMSAA and Ultra settings. Vsync frame 1. Both gpus load 98% max.

EDIT: well checked the profile in Nvidia CP now, and the DX11 exe is added.
I think I've added the farcry3_d3d11.exe into the profile. But can not find the dx11 sli flag.

Have 3-way 680sli
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
ZebMacahan
Master Guru
 
ZebMacahan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780Ti SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 DELUXE
Memory: 16GBDDR3KingstonHyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-01-2012, 20:48 | posts: 190 | Location: Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by nizzen View Post
I think I've added the farcry3_d3d11.exe into the profile. But can not find the dx11 sli flag.

Have 3-way 680sli
You'll find it under "compatibility" in Nvidia Inspector. Look for "SLI compatibility bits ( DX1x)". Change the value there to the value in my previous post.

That said, a working SLI profile is now added in the nvidia CP, so you will not need the Nvidia Inspector workaround now.

Last edited by ZebMacahan; 12-01-2012 at 20:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
aayman_farzand
Master Guru
 
aayman_farzand's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2xASUS DC2 GTX670 TOP
Processor: 3770K @4.5 | Kuhler 620
Mainboard: MSI Z68 GD65-G3
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 4x4GB
Soundcard: ASUS Essence STX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 12-01-2012, 20:57 | posts: 783

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZebMacahan View Post
You'll find it under "compatibility" in Nvidia Inspector. Look for "SLI compatibility bits ( DX1x)". Change the value there to the value in my previous post.

That said, a working SLI profile is now added in the nvidia CP, so you will not need the Nvidia Inspector workaround now.
With the same bits as yours?

I used the bits last night and that fixed most of my other issues. SLI has been working for me after adding the DX11 exe to the profile but FPS tanked after I shot my gun or do anything to the NPCs.

With those bits everything is running fine and I don't even need to set Water to Medium, everything Ultra 4xMSAA 60+. I do get minor flickering but that's bearable till a driver fixes it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
nizzen
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Evga 780ti classy SLI
Processor: 4960x@ ~4800
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Black x79
Memory: G.Skill 2666cl10
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec HCP1300 + C-1200i
Talking 12-01-2012, 21:02 | posts: 213

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZebMacahan View Post
You'll find it under "compatibility" in Nvidia Inspector. Look for "SLI compatibility bits ( DX1x)". Change the value there to the value in my previous post.

That said, a working SLI profile is now added in the nvidia CP, so you will not need the Nvidia Inspector workaround now.
LOL I can not find SLI compatibility bits ( DX1x).

Is it in the far cry 3 profile?
And what is nvidia CP? :p

Noob here

Did set all the SLI to auto in farcry 3 profile. Got 3-way sli to work, but only 50% on each card.

Edit:
https://forums.geforce.com/cmd/defau...achment/57520/
Loaded this profile, and now 3-way sli is working very well! Over 100fps i multiplayer on Ultra settings 1080p

Last edited by nizzen; 12-01-2012 at 22:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
ZebMacahan
Master Guru
 
ZebMacahan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780Ti SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 DELUXE
Memory: 16GBDDR3KingstonHyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-01-2012, 22:58 | posts: 190 | Location: Norway

Nizzen: Nvidia Cp means Nvidia control panel. What I mean is that Nvidia have updated the SLi profile for the game, so now SLi for DX11 is working out of the box so to speak. At least everything works fine on my system.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
ZebMacahan
Master Guru
 
ZebMacahan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga 780Ti SC ACX
Processor: Intel Core i7 3930K
Mainboard: Asus P9X79 DELUXE
Memory: 16GBDDR3KingstonHyperX
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-01-2012, 23:01 | posts: 190 | Location: Norway

Quote:
Originally Posted by aayman_farzand View Post
With the same bits as yours?

I used the bits last night and that fixed most of my other issues. SLI has been working for me after adding the DX11 exe to the profile but FPS tanked after I shot my gun or do anything to the NPCs.

With those bits everything is running fine and I don't even need to set Water to Medium, everything Ultra 4xMSAA 60+. I do get minor flickering but that's bearable till a driver fixes it.
Good that it is working, but a working SLI profile for DX11 is also added in the driver now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Veteran
Ancient Guru
 
Veteran's Avatar
 
Videocard: 690@1372-Vmod on H20-24/7
Processor: 4930k@4.2ghz-1.05v-H20
Mainboard: R4BE@Monoblock-H20
Memory: 16Gb Mushkin Redline2133
Soundcard: SupremeFX-Sennheiser 350
PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
Default 12-01-2012, 23:56 | posts: 10,755 | Location: United kingdom

Quote:
Originally Posted by D4rKy21 View Post
True but the thing is m8 i am using a 120 hz panel so 60 fps/hz is barely good for me i have that problem with more games it doesnt botter much 60 fps but i prefer 120 fps specialy when u got a 120 hz monitor.
120hz, Yeah thats understandable at 2xmsaa.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.