Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How to get proper SLI scaling in Far Cry 3. (DX11 mode)
Old
  (#1)
drac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980 G1 4GB
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO V3
Memory: Geil 16GB 1866mhz
Soundcard: STX II/Sennheiser HD600
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default How to get proper SLI scaling in Far Cry 3. (DX11 mode) - 11-28-2012, 20:03 | posts: 1,356 | Location: Australia, QLD

Just thought I'd make a quick post to explain how to do this, because my 2nd GPU was only at 20% in DX11 mode without making this adjustment.

Just use Nvidia Inspector, find Far Cry 3 profile, click Add application to current profile and add farcry3_d3d11.exe from Far Cry 3/Bin. Poof 99% both GPU.

This happens for me with 310.61 and 310.64 drivers, not sure about others.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 11-28-2012, 22:00 | posts: 12,209 | Location: England

Thanks for that drac.

Looks like NVIDIA either forgot to add the DX11 executable or Ubisoft changed the filename prior to release. I have farcry3.exe and fc3launch_pc_r.exe in my profile from the v310.64 beta drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUS® P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Default 11-28-2012, 22:09 | posts: 883 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by drac View Post
Just thought I'd make a quick post to explain how to do this, because my 2nd GPU was only at 20% in DX11 mode without making this adjustment.

Just use Nvidia Inspector, find Far Cry 3 profile, click Add application to current profile and add farcry3_d3d11.exe from Far Cry 3/Bin. Poof 99% both GPU.

This happens for me with 310.61 and 310.64 drivers, not sure about others.
Thanks for the info. What frames are you getting in SLI now?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Placebo_Tony
Master Guru
 
Placebo_Tony's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 SLI
Processor: 3770k @4.5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB hyperX 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w platinum
Default 11-28-2012, 22:17 | posts: 197

Is anyone having the same issue as mine?
Sli seems to work ok except for one horrific issue:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1006
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUS® P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Default 11-28-2012, 22:24 | posts: 883 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Placebo_Tony View Post
Is anyone having the same issue as mine?
Sli seems to work ok except for one horrific issue:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1006
Have you tried the above by adding the correct exe. Does this happen in dx9 also?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Placebo_Tony
Master Guru
 
Placebo_Tony's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 SLI
Processor: 3770k @4.5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB hyperX 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w platinum
Default 11-28-2012, 22:44 | posts: 197

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrensimmons View Post
Have you tried the above by adding the correct exe. Does this happen in dx9 also?
Yes, without what's written above sli doesn't work and the problem disappears...
And yea it happens in dx9 also.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUS® P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Default 11-28-2012, 22:50 | posts: 883 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Placebo_Tony View Post
Yes, without what's written above sli doesn't work and the problem disappears...
And yea it happens in dx9 also.
Try turning all option to as low as they will go. If it stops happening it must be one of the settings, perhaps decals?Then turn each one up until you find the culprit, worth a try?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Placebo_Tony
Master Guru
 
Placebo_Tony's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 SLI
Processor: 3770k @4.5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB hyperX 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w platinum
Default 11-28-2012, 23:01 | posts: 197

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrensimmons View Post
Try turning all option to as low as they will go. If it stops happening it must be one of the settings, perhaps decals?Then turn each one up until you find the culprit, worth a try?
Did just that, nothing worked... Sli is causing this, can't figure out why
reinstalled the new beta drivers, reinstalling the game right now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
johnyz333
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Inno3d 8800GTS 512 x2
Processor: Intel E8400
Mainboard: Asus Striker Extreme
Memory: Corsair XMS2 6400 4gb
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-28-2012, 23:16 | posts: 55 | Location: Australia

Sli scaling is messed up at the moment, nvidia is working on a fix as we speak.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Tri-SLI GTX680
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 11-28-2012, 23:51 | posts: 490 | Location: Barcelona

Quote:
Originally Posted by Placebo_Tony View Post
Is anyone having the same issue as mine?
Sli seems to work ok except for one horrific issue:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...postcount=1006

Try this

open farcry 3 profile with inspector, and change SLI bits for DX11

0x000902F5 to 0x0C1902F5



Edited value, before was wrong.

Last edited by MaLDo; 11-28-2012 at 23:59.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUS® P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Default 11-28-2012, 23:57 | posts: 883 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaLDo View Post
Try this

open farcry 3 profile with inspector, and change SLI bits for DX11

0x000902F5 to 0x0C1000F5
Can anyone confirm if this works, did it work for you MaLDo?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Tri-SLI GTX680
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 11-29-2012, 00:00 | posts: 490 | Location: Barcelona

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrensimmons View Post
Can anyone confirm if this works, did it work for you MaLDo?
Yes, is the first thing I did. But look again because I posted the wrong value before, now is fine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUS® P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Default 11-29-2012, 00:08 | posts: 883 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaLDo View Post
Yes, is the first thing I did. But look again because I posted the wrong value before, now is fine.
Thanks MaLDo. this is great news for sli owners
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUS® P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Default 11-29-2012, 00:15 | posts: 883 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrensimmons View Post
Can anyone confirm if this works, did it work for you MaLDo?
Ok, my inspector does not have dx11 sli compat bits, just dx10??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
MaLDo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Tri-SLI GTX680
Processor: 2700K @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: G1 Sniper 3
Memory: 32 GB DDR3 1600 Mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax 1250W
Default 11-29-2012, 00:20 | posts: 490 | Location: Barcelona

Is the same.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
darrensimmons
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: 2 x EVGA 680 FTW 4GB SLI
Processor: 3770K@4.7 H/T on H70
Mainboard: ASUS® P8Z77-V
Memory: 16G DOMINATOR GT 2133Mhz
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: 1000w
Thumbs up 11-29-2012, 00:47 | posts: 883 | Location: BRISTOL uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaLDo View Post
Is the same.
Great, thanks again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
TK423
Member Guru
 
TK423's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 580 SLI
Processor: i5-2500 OC 4.3-4.8 GHZ
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro REV 3.0
Memory: 2 x Kingston DDR3 4096mb
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: Antec HCP-1200 1200W
Default 11-29-2012, 04:33 | posts: 53

'll apologize in advance for my lack of knowledge.

I don't know much when it comes to GPUS but I've got two GTX 580s running in SLI and like many Far Cry 3 is running very poorly.

I downloaded Nvidia Inspector (I had never heard of the program before tonight) but unfortunately have no idea how to use it or apply the fixes described in this forum.

I did a bit of poking around via Google but I'm still not quite sure how to enact the fixes (adding the farcry3_d3d11.exe to Nvidia Inspector, etc.) listed above.

Would anyone would be kind enough to guide a new comer to GPU tweaking and SLI on how to use Nvidia Inspector to fix the Far Cry 3 issue?

Sincere thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
drac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980 G1 4GB
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO V3
Memory: Geil 16GB 1866mhz
Soundcard: STX II/Sennheiser HD600
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 11-29-2012, 05:45 | posts: 1,356 | Location: Australia, QLD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Thanks for that drac.

Looks like NVIDIA either forgot to add the DX11 executable or Ubisoft changed the filename prior to release. I have farcry3.exe and fc3launch_pc_r.exe in my profile from the v310.64 beta drivers.
No problem!

Last edited by drac; 11-29-2012 at 06:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
drac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980 G1 4GB
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO V3
Memory: Geil 16GB 1866mhz
Soundcard: STX II/Sennheiser HD600
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 11-29-2012, 05:56 | posts: 1,356 | Location: Australia, QLD

Quote:
Originally Posted by TK423 View Post
'll apologize in advance for my lack of knowledge.

I don't know much when it comes to GPUS but I've got two GTX 580s running in SLI and like many Far Cry 3 is running very poorly.

I downloaded Nvidia Inspector (I had never heard of the program before tonight) but unfortunately have no idea how to use it or apply the fixes described in this forum.

I did a bit of poking around via Google but I'm still not quite sure how to enact the fixes (adding the farcry3_d3d11.exe to Nvidia Inspector, etc.) listed above.

Would anyone would be kind enough to guide a new comer to GPU tweaking and SLI on how to use Nvidia Inspector to fix the Far Cry 3 issue?

Sincere thanks.

Not sure how to explain it much better than I have already, but ill try

1)Install nv inspector

2)Load it up and click the little profile settings button (looks like a wrench and screwdriver)

3)Top left is the list of game profiles, scroll down to find Far Cry 3, select it.
Now look at the list of buttons at the top middle, find the one that says "Add application to current profile", select that.

4)Find farcry3_d3d11.exe, usually in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Far Cry 3\bin

5)Also as Maldo said, change SLI compatibility bits for DX11 to 0x0C1902F5

6)Now click Apply changes, top right.

7)All done, play the game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
drac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980 G1 4GB
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO V3
Memory: Geil 16GB 1866mhz
Soundcard: STX II/Sennheiser HD600
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 11-29-2012, 06:06 | posts: 1,356 | Location: Australia, QLD

Quote:
Originally Posted by darrensimmons View Post
Thanks for the info. What frames are you getting in SLI now?
Not sure, haven't tested it, but it instantly looked a lot smoother.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
TK423
Member Guru
 
TK423's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 580 SLI
Processor: i5-2500 OC 4.3-4.8 GHZ
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro REV 3.0
Memory: 2 x Kingston DDR3 4096mb
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: Antec HCP-1200 1200W
Default 11-29-2012, 06:07 | posts: 53

Thank you! I think I got it!

I only need to do adjustments through Nvidia Inspector, correct? I don't need to do any adjustments in the Manage 3D Settings of the Nvidia Control panel? http://s14.postimage.org/gz7zuzi5t/Capture.jpg

Went from about 25 FPS to getting about 55-60 FPS during the opening sequence in the cage now.

Although my FPS is improved and smoother during still moments, while I'm looking around and moving the character's head things are jagged and stuttery.

Anyone else getting this?

(And a thank you for the help! New to the forums and glad a newbie can be offered help.)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
drac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX980 G1 4GB
Processor: i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO V3
Memory: Geil 16GB 1866mhz
Soundcard: STX II/Sennheiser HD600
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 11-29-2012, 06:14 | posts: 1,356 | Location: Australia, QLD

Quote:
Originally Posted by TK423 View Post
Thank you! I think I got it!

I only need to do adjustments through Nvidia Inspector, correct? I don't need to do any adjustments in the Manage 3D Settings of the Nvidia Control panel? http://s14.postimage.org/gz7zuzi5t/Capture.jpg

Went from about 25 FPS to getting about 55-60 FPS during the opening sequence in the cage now.

Although my FPS is improved and smoother during still moments, while I'm looking around and moving the character's head things are jagged and stuttery.

Anyone else getting this?

(And a thank you for the help! New to the forums and glad a newbie can be offered help.)
Yeah same, I think changing SLI compatibility bits for DX11 to 0x0C1902F5 helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Placebo_Tony
Master Guru
 
Placebo_Tony's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 SLI
Processor: 3770k @4.5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB hyperX 1600mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic 1000w platinum
Default 11-29-2012, 07:05 | posts: 197

Quote:
Originally Posted by MaLDo View Post
Try this

open farcry 3 profile with inspector, and change SLI bits for DX11

0x000902F5 to 0x0C1902F5



Edited value, before was wrong.
WORKED! no more strange bullet hole dips
Thanks MaLDO!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
TK423
Member Guru
 
TK423's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 580 SLI
Processor: i5-2500 OC 4.3-4.8 GHZ
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro REV 3.0
Memory: 2 x Kingston DDR3 4096mb
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: Antec HCP-1200 1200W
Default 11-29-2012, 07:15 | posts: 53

Quote:
Originally Posted by drac View Post
Yeah same, I think changing SLI compatibility bits for DX11 to 0x0C1902F5 helps.
My SLI compatibility bits (DX1X) is currently 0x080902F5. Is there anything I should or can change it to to reduce the jagged/stuttering I mentioned earlier?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
TK423
Member Guru
 
TK423's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX 580 SLI
Processor: i5-2500 OC 4.3-4.8 GHZ
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro REV 3.0
Memory: 2 x Kingston DDR3 4096mb
Soundcard: REALTEK
PSU: Antec HCP-1200 1200W
Default 11-29-2012, 07:22 | posts: 53

And since I added farcry3_d3d11.exe to Nvidia Inspector I've got this (http://s16.postimage.org/k64a96mad/Capture.jpg) SLI meter thing along the side of the screen.

Anyone know what that is and how to get rid of it?

(Sorry for the double post.)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.