Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Nvidia GeForce 310.64 Beta Download & Discussion
Old
  (#1)
[Arnold]
Newbie
 
[Arnold]'s Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 680 2 GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 PRO B3
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws-X 16GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Enermax Modu87+ 700W
Default Nvidia GeForce 310.64 Beta Download & Discussion - 11-28-2012, 09:00 | posts: 30 | Location: Hannover, Germany

Download:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html


Changelog


Mirrors @ Guru3D added (thanks to Arnold for the quick post)
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 11-28-2012, 09:06 | posts: 5,889 | Location: Dubai

Ah, it's a far cry 3 driver.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX 1215/1750
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 11-28-2012, 09:32 | posts: 22,525 | Location: Netherlands

thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD X4 B50 3,3GhZ (oc)
Mainboard: A780GMH/128M
Memory: 4gb Corsair DDR2 (800)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 11-28-2012, 09:36 | posts: 1,597 | Location: Germany

sad, no bf3 fixes.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Iruwen
Master Guru
 
Iruwen's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel Core i7-920
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
Memory: 6GB PC3-10667U CL7-7-7-18
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Titan
PSU: Enermax MODU82+ 625W
Default 11-28-2012, 09:47 | posts: 307 | Location: Germany

I wouldn't be surprised if some factory oced cards couldn't handle the BF3 load with better utilization. BF3 has always been one the best OC tests and some manufacturers may have been too aggressive.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD X4 B50 3,3GhZ (oc)
Mainboard: A780GMH/128M
Memory: 4gb Corsair DDR2 (800)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 11-28-2012, 10:05 | posts: 1,597 | Location: Germany

still cant activate dx11 in far cry 3!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
AndyB
NVIDIA Rep
 
AndyB's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Recon3D
PSU: Silverstone 1500W
Default 11-28-2012, 10:06 | posts: 85 | Location: Germany

http://www.geforce.com/whats-new/art...ivers-released This is the official link for when the drivers are officially released in a few hours (you make me a sad panda when you post things ahead of the time we scheduled)

There will be a performance chart, some further info, and an update on the issues people have reported.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
samappz
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Dual Nvidia 680M SLI
Processor: i7 3720qm
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: notebook
Default 11-28-2012, 10:09 | posts: 83

ManuelG/AndyB - mobile kepler users have complained endlessly that our idle clocks are not fixed, and in this release they still aren't WHY IS THIS NOT GETTING LOOKED AT?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
The General
Ancient Guru
 
The General's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNYGTX 5501GB
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard: HP Cheap
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Headphones
PSU: 550W
Default 11-28-2012, 10:12 | posts: 2,943 | Location: MD/CA

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowDuke View Post
still cant activate dx11 in far cry 3!
Game isn't out yet, how are you playing it?
Release date(s)

EU November 29, 2012
AU November 29, 2012[6]
UK November 30, 2012[7]
NA December 4, 2012[8]
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Iruwen
Master Guru
 
Iruwen's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel Core i7-920
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
Memory: 6GB PC3-10667U CL7-7-7-18
Soundcard: Soundblaster X-Fi Titan
PSU: Enermax MODU82+ 625W
Default 11-28-2012, 10:14 | posts: 307 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by samappz View Post
ManuelG/AndyB - mobile kepler users have complained endlessly that our idle clocks are not fixed, and in this release they still aren't WHY IS THIS NOT GETTING LOOKED AT?
Your capslock attitude is annoying, try reading this post:
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...&postcount=201
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
MfA
Maha Guru
 
MfA's Avatar
 
Videocard: GBT GTX4601GB@950/4600MHz
Processor: Q9650 @4.25GHz (8.5*500)
Mainboard: Gigabyte EP45-DS3P
Memory: 4GB DDR2 1000MHz 5-5-5-15
Soundcard: Logitech X-530 & ALC889A
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1kW
Default 11-28-2012, 10:18 | posts: 971 | Location: Istanbul

would be nice if someone compare it's performance to 310.61 on FC3..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 11-28-2012, 10:18 | posts: 19,612 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowDuke View Post
still cant activate dx11 in far cry 3!

You are using an illegal build ? If so you have no right or ground to complain:

To enable DX11 on Kepler GPUs you need to follow instructions provided by the publisher (new DLL) This is only an issue with the press build. Day0 Patch will fix this.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD X4 B50 3,3GhZ (oc)
Mainboard: A780GMH/128M
Memory: 4gb Corsair DDR2 (800)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 11-28-2012, 10:25 | posts: 1,597 | Location: Germany

no, renaming exe files is working, cos uplay starts the normal exe when you press play/game, not d11.exe.

also started a new game, played a few minutes, then exe crash..

Its an uplay game (not the steam version) and you jsut need a copy/key from copy. Same here with AC3, when you know store sellers...(they have copies in stock but arent allowed to sel yet, never heard?)

Last edited by ShadowDuke; 11-28-2012 at 10:30.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX670 @1267 Gigabyte
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: TX 650W
Default 11-28-2012, 10:30 | posts: 1,588 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowDuke View Post
still cant activate dx11 in far cry 3!
same here lets pay 60$ and wait 5 days see if it helps
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD X4 B50 3,3GhZ (oc)
Mainboard: A780GMH/128M
Memory: 4gb Corsair DDR2 (800)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 11-28-2012, 10:32 | posts: 1,597 | Location: Germany

like i wrote in the other thread, renaming files does the trick. But its crashing after a few minutes, dunno if driver or exe renaming. cos uplay forced to launch farcry3.exe.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
DiceAir
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Club3D R9-280x RK
Processor: i7-3770k stock
Mainboard: b75a-g43
Memory: 16GB corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair ax850w
Default 11-28-2012, 10:32 | posts: 398 | Location: South Africa

wow people complaining about farcry 3 when it's not even out yet. I think they must just STFU cause they don't have legit game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Thunder
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 680
Processor: I7-2600
Mainboard: P67A-D3-B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 700W
Default 11-28-2012, 10:33 | posts: 4 | Location: Denmark

Hitman: 1080p / everything max

306.97
Minimum: 18.324608
Maximum: 30.188679
Averge: 24.604664

310.64
Minimum: 19.455254
Maximum: 31.128405
Averge: 25.001804
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
AndyB
NVIDIA Rep
 
AndyB's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.6GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Recon3D
PSU: Silverstone 1500W
Default 11-28-2012, 10:35 | posts: 85 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thunder View Post
Hitman: 1080p / everything max

306.97
Minimum: 18.324608
Maximum: 30.188679
Averge: 24.604664

310.64
Minimum: 19.455254
Maximum: 31.128405
Averge: 25.001804
Benchmark variance. 310.64 is only for Far Cry 3 performance and compatibility.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
SLI-756
Ancient Guru
 
SLI-756's Avatar
 
Videocard: 760 FTW
Processor: 3570k @4.8
Mainboard: gigabyte z77x up4
Memory: dominator gt @2400mhz
Soundcard: asus xonar dx
PSU: xfx 850
Default 11-28-2012, 10:42 | posts: 5,785 | Location: Sunny Scotland

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyB View Post
Benchmark variance. 310.64 is only for Far Cry 3 performance and compatibility.
cheers, imo hitman is best lookin game ever released.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
c6643
Newbie
 
Videocard: Asus GTX660 2G
Processor: Intel Q9550
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 550w
Default 11-28-2012, 10:49 | posts: 3

I found my new GTX660 can't run correct clocks on Assassins Creed III and MechWarriorOnline. I had tried two different setup ,so I think is forceware's bug.


When i playing these game,

the core clocks even below 980 MHz

like this


(It's playing Assassins Creed III)

It's makes me very very low fps

But i tried play Hitman 5 , that is no any problem about clock, so i think my card not broken.


my sets:
q9550 + Asus p5qd turbo +Asus gtx660-dc2-2gd5

i3-2100 + Asus p8h61-m + Asus gtx660-dc2-2gd5

They have same issue.




BTW,I have same problem with 310.61/306.97/310.64 .

Last edited by c6643; 11-28-2012 at 10:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Dr.Puschkin
Member Guru
 
Dr.Puschkin's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLi(HO)
Processor: Core i7 980X@4.5GHz(HO)
Mainboard: EVGA X58 4-Way SLi
Memory: Dominator GT 12GB DHX+
Soundcard: External-AQ-Z5500
PSU: Corsair AX1200 Gold
Default 11-28-2012, 10:55 | posts: 57 | Location: N/A

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLI-756 View Post
cheers, imo hitman is best lookin game ever released.
Well that can be argued, but it definitely is a lovely looking game. However of what I've seen so far from Far Cry 3, it looks pretty good even on DX9.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 11-28-2012, 10:57 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
You are using an illegal build ? If so you have no right or ground to complain:

To enable DX11 on Kepler GPUs you need to follow instructions provided by the publisher (new DLL) This is only an issue with the press build. Day0 Patch will fix this.
Yep. he bought it from cs.rin
OH, btw nice numbers, hope they will fix bf3 crash in next version

Last edited by Xzibit; 11-28-2012 at 11:00.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
ManuelG
NVIDIA Rep
 
ManuelG's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA Geforce GTX Titan
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 11-28-2012, 11:03 | posts: 264 | Location: Santa Clara, California

Quote:
Originally Posted by c6643 View Post
I found my new GTX660 can't run correct clocks on Assassins Creed III and MechWarriorOnline. I had tried two different setup ,so I think is forceware's bug.


When i playing these game,

the core clocks even below 980 MHz

like this


(It's playing Assassins Creed III)

It's makes me very very low fps

But i tried play Hitman 5 , that is no any problem about clock, so i think my card not broken.


my sets:
q9550 + Asus p5qd turbo +Asus gtx660-dc2-2gd5

i3-2100 + Asus p8h61-m + Asus gtx660-dc2-2gd5

They have same issue.




BTW,I have same problem with 310.61/306.97/310.64 .
Have you tried setting Power Management Mode to Prefer Maximum Performance?

http://nvidia.custhelp.com/app/answe...ail/a_id/3130/

Sometimes it can be too conservative.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
jimdove
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Windforce 780ti
Processor: i7 920 @4ghz
Mainboard: Extreme Rampage II
Memory: Dominator 12Gb Tri chan
Soundcard: Supreme FX X-Fi
PSU: Corsair HX 1000W Modular
Default 11-28-2012, 11:04 | posts: 67 | Location: essex

Anybody confirm this fixes the AC3 driver stopped responding issues for 5xx series cards? Only way to keep the game stable atm for me on a 580 is to underclock core and mem by 50Mhz. NEVER have I had to do this or ever had such crashes in the 3 years this install of windows has been on. Only this game crashes. Ill be back in an hour to post my results if noone else has
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
ManuelG
NVIDIA Rep
 
ManuelG's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA Geforce GTX Titan
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series
Soundcard: Creative Recon3D Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair 850W
Default 11-28-2012, 11:04 | posts: 264 | Location: Santa Clara, California

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xzibit View Post
Yep. he bought it from cs.rin
OH, btw nice numbers, hope they will fix bf3 crash in next version
Please send me mini-dump files from your BF3 crashes if possible:

https://forums.geforce.com/default/t...king-34-error/
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.