Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > General Hardware
General Hardware Want to talk about anything Hardware related? This is the place, you can discuss it here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Corsair & Transcend RAM
Old
  (#1)
Justhavocman
Member Guru
 
Justhavocman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 670 DC2
Processor: i7-2600
Mainboard: Foxxcon H61MXV
Memory: 8GB Corsair XMS3
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX PRO750W Core Edition
Default Corsair & Transcend RAM - 11-24-2012, 11:49 | posts: 98 | Location: Greece

So , when i first bought my pre-built pc ( roughly 1.5 years ago ) it already have 2x2GB Transcend Ram sticks inside , i was a total newbie back then thus the pre-build pc , now that i have a "clue " of whats going on regarding computers i upgraded to 2x4GB Corsair XMS3 kit , my question is , can i just add the 2 sticks that came with the pc before i upgraded? giving me a total of 12GB of ram? Or it has to be of the same manufacturer?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Marco Borsato
Member Guru
 
Marco Borsato's Avatar
 
Videocard: x2 GTX 660 Ti 1200/3600
Processor: Core i7 3770K @ 4.5 Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster X-Fi HD
PSU: Corsair HX-750
Default 11-24-2012, 12:35 | posts: 138 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by Justhavocman View Post
So , when i first bought my pre-built pc ( roughly 1.5 years ago ) it already have 2x2GB Transcend Ram sticks inside , i was a total newbie back then thus the pre-build pc , now that i have a "clue " of whats going on regarding computers i upgraded to 2x4GB Corsair XMS3 kit , my question is , can i just add the 2 sticks that came with the pc before i upgraded? giving me a total of 12GB of ram? Or it has to be of the same manufacturer?
Shouldn't be any problem mate, even if the Corsair sticks have higher clock speeds they'll automatically run at the same speed of the ram you already had installed, give it a try.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Justhavocman
Member Guru
 
Justhavocman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 670 DC2
Processor: i7-2600
Mainboard: Foxxcon H61MXV
Memory: 8GB Corsair XMS3
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX PRO750W Core Edition
Default 11-24-2012, 22:24 | posts: 98 | Location: Greece

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Borsato View Post
Shouldn't be any problem mate, even if the Corsair sticks have higher clock speeds they'll automatically run at the same speed of the ram you already had installed, give it a try.
Hmm , by runing at lower clock speed won't the transcend then kinda bottleneck the Corsair ones? Won't my pc run slower?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Gazebo
Master Guru
 
Gazebo's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 650 2Gb
Processor: Core i5 3330
Mainboard: Asus P8B75-M
Memory: Elpida 8Gb
Soundcard: Built-in VIA VT1708S
PSU: Corsair AX-750
Default 11-24-2012, 22:45 | posts: 290 | Location: Odessa

Quote:
Won't my pc run slower?
Do some tests before and after..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
clawhamer
Maha Guru
 
clawhamer's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780 Classified @1267
Processor: i7 4770K 4.4GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS M6H Z87
Memory: Corsair Pt. 8GB 1866MHz
Soundcard: SupremeFX
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 11-25-2012, 06:06 | posts: 2,172 | Location: canada

Not really worth the time or hassle of running the older (and as you say, slower ram) if you not going to make use of it. Are you running out of ram with the 8gb you just installed?


More isnít always better, best to keep it simple.


Chances are, youíll never notice the difference in speed if you do mix and match. As suggested above, do before and after tests.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Justhavocman
Member Guru
 
Justhavocman's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTX 670 DC2
Processor: i7-2600
Mainboard: Foxxcon H61MXV
Memory: 8GB Corsair XMS3
Soundcard:
PSU: XFX PRO750W Core Edition
Default 11-25-2012, 19:09 | posts: 98 | Location: Greece

Very well , i will run some tests and post results , thank you all , cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.