Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 2000, XP or Vista giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Linux ?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Unable to format old drive Win7
Old
  (#1)
BigBlockTowncar
Maha Guru
 
BigBlockTowncar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX285 1gb
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 12gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar ST
PSU: Corsair TX850
Exclamation Unable to format old drive Win7 - 11-24-2012, 05:15 | posts: 1,640 | Location: USA

I have an old HDD that used to be my OS drive before I bought my SSD. Now I want to just use it as storage since I am booting from my SSD.

I went into the disk management tool and tried to format the G:\ drive as it is named, but "format" is not selectable.

I googled and it seemed that other people had tried the same thing. It was recommended to make my C:\ as the active partition. For whatever reason, my computer would not boot after doing that as the BOOTMGR was missing.

After doing a system repair, I am back up and running. I still want to wipe that old drive. I found a regedit that ads the "take ownership" command to the context menus. I was able to delete everything manually except for the Windows folder.

I really just want to format so I can move things onto a clean drive. I guess you are unable to format what Windows still sees as a system drive. Or would it be because I moved my page file to that drive?

How?

Last edited by BigBlockTowncar; 11-24-2012 at 05:18.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 11-24-2012, 07:33 | posts: 3,714

Well, just disable the page file, restart, then try to format it; you won't notice anything different with 12GB of RAM.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
BABA-The Hacker
Banned
 
Videocard: PALIT GTX770 OC 2GB
Processor: i7-4790K - Devil's Canyon
Mainboard: ECS-Z87H3-A2XG GANK MACH
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Corsair Carbide Series™ 4
Default 11-24-2012, 08:12 | posts: 455 | Location: Xylanthia

May be there's still the 100 mb of additional storage (System Reserved) on that old HDD that is causing the problem..... try to remove the HDD and format it elsewhere on another PC..

or

try this out: http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-...n-manager.html

Last edited by BABA-The Hacker; 11-24-2012 at 08:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 11-24-2012, 08:57 | posts: 4,069 | Location: Australia

Actually what it sounds like is when you installed on to the SSD, it acted as if it was installing a 'second' copy of Windows, so instead of creating the 100mb system partition on the new drive, it just added to the info already on the existing drive. If you delete that partition, wipe the partition info, or remove that drive from the system, Windows won't boot...

Sounds like you need to reinstall Windows again. In the Windows setup, delete the SSD partition, and delete the 100mb partition on the old drive (as well was the other normal partition). Rreboot, run Windows setup again, and install on the SSD. This should then create the 100mb partition on the SSD where it is supposed to be. I have heard of 1 instance where Windows refused to create the 100mb partition, meaning Windows couldn't install properly, but that shouldn't happen as it is obviously a bug.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
BigBlockTowncar
Maha Guru
 
BigBlockTowncar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX285 1gb
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 12gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar ST
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 11-24-2012, 10:06 | posts: 1,640 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by thatguy91 View Post
Actually what it sounds like is when you installed on to the SSD, it acted as if it was installing a 'second' copy of Windows, so instead of creating the 100mb system partition on the new drive, it just added to the info already on the existing drive. If you delete that partition, wipe the partition info, or remove that drive from the system, Windows won't boot...

Sounds like you need to reinstall Windows again. In the Windows setup, delete the SSD partition, and delete the 100mb partition on the old drive (as well was the other normal partition). Rreboot, run Windows setup again, and install on the SSD. This should then create the 100mb partition on the SSD where it is supposed to be. I have heard of 1 instance where Windows refused to create the 100mb partition, meaning Windows couldn't install properly, but that shouldn't happen as it is obviously a bug.
This may be what has happened. I have two "system reserved" 100mb partitions in disk management. I don't really want to reinstall my OS right now, so maybe I'll take a look at another utility or move the drive to another PC to format.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Psychlone
Ancient Guru
 
Psychlone's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5970 Engineering
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: ASRock x79 Extreme6/GB
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: Gigaworks S750 7.1ch 700W
PSU: SPH1200
Default 11-25-2012, 05:04 | posts: 3,719 | Location: Searching for more light...

First of all, back up your important data!

Next, do a system repair WITHOUT the second drive even plugged in. This should force the OS to install itself only on your SSD.
If that happens to fail, you can do an "in-place-upgrade" and not lose anything - you WILL have to put your stuff back in it's normal place from the newly created "Windows.old" folder, but everything will still be there.


Then:

HDDGuru's LLFTool.

Low Level Format will zero-fill the entire drive, sector by sector, completely wiping EVERYTHING that was on it.

I've used it extensively to repatriate HDDs to put in my own recertified computers to resell.
Some of my customers actually require a DOD 5220.22m level destruction before I repatriate the drive, but I usually just drill a hole in them and toss them since that level of refilling takes hours and hours to complete (usually on the order of an entire day or more). That type of destruction has a definite benefit (beyond the obvious data destruction) - it quarantines all bad sectors on a drive and clears them from the drive's memory. Often, even HDTune will show no errors or out-of-threshold values on a drive that has previously been on the brink of failure.

I would check into a low-level-format. The free version is capped at 50MB/s, but if you drop $4 to the dev, it's unlocked to however fast your drive can move. Even at 50MB/s, it should only take a couple hours depending on how big the drive actually is.
LLF will kill any previous partition information that was previously on the drive, and even wipes any boot-sector viruses that survive standard formatting procedures.
http://hddguru.com/software/HDD-LLF-...l-Format-Tool/

Good luck!

Last edited by Psychlone; 11-25-2012 at 05:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
BigBlockTowncar
Maha Guru
 
BigBlockTowncar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX285 1gb
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 12gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar ST
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 11-25-2012, 10:39 | posts: 1,640 | Location: USA

Why do a repair on my OS SSD if the system is bootable and operating normally? I don't want to have to reinstall the OS for a small problem. Can I not just use this utility to 0-write the old OS HDD and then format it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
The Goose
Maha Guru
 
The Goose's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga gtx680sc sli-h2o
Processor: I7 4820@4.6ghz-H2O
Mainboard: Asus rampage formula BF3
Memory: 16g Gskill redZ 2133 ddr3
Soundcard: Recon3D pro series
PSU: Ocz ZX-1250
Default 11-25-2012, 10:57 | posts: 1,549 | Location: shropshire,UK

Boot windows installion cd/remove partitions/cancel installation and reboot ssd os then format hdd
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
FatBoyNL
Maha Guru
 
FatBoyNL's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX970 TF Gaming
Processor: i7-2600K 45x100 Mugen2B
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Deluxe 3603
Memory: 4x4GB GSkill Sr-F3 1866C9
Soundcard: ZxR|RX-A1020 DT880|MT-60D
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 800W
Default 11-25-2012, 11:14 | posts: 1,309 | Location: The Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBlockTowncar View Post
Why do a repair on my OS SSD if the system is bootable and operating normally? I don't want to have to reinstall the OS for a small problem. Can I not just use this utility to 0-write the old OS HDD and then format it?
A repair will be necessary if you format or disconnect the old drive, because the 'boot files' being used seem to be located on that drive.
You can verify this by disconnecting the old drive and see if Windows will still boot from your SSD. If it doesn't, start a repair directly from the Windows installation media. That will simply re-create the 'boot files' on the correct drive (the SSD this time). The Windows installation itself should stay untouched by this procedure (if there's nothing wrong with it anyway).
Good luck!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Psychlone
Ancient Guru
 
Psychlone's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon HD5970 Engineering
Processor: i7 3820
Mainboard: ASRock x79 Extreme6/GB
Memory: F3-17000CL9Q-16GBZH
Soundcard: Gigaworks S750 7.1ch 700W
PSU: SPH1200
Default 11-27-2012, 04:52 | posts: 3,719 | Location: Searching for more light...

What FatBoyNL said.
You seem to somehow (possibly) have installed Windows on your SSD, but the boot files were installed to the other drive.
I have no idea how this happened, but you can check it easily by unplugging your HDD and booting. If it boots, then no worries, just zero-fill the HDD. If it doesn't boot, then you HAVE to do a repair install or in-place-upgrade **WITHOUT** the HDD plugged in to correct the boot files placement.

Repair is one thing and in-place upgrade is another, but it's not like you lose anything... it's much like placing a fresh copy of the OS over the top of itself, except this time, ALL the files needed will exist on only ONE drive.


Good luck!

Psyclone
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 11-27-2012, 05:21 | posts: 24,260 | Location: NZ

A repair isn't necessary to move boot files.

OP- open a cmd prompt and type bcdboot G:\windows /s C:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
BigBlockTowncar
Maha Guru
 
BigBlockTowncar's Avatar
 
Videocard: Evga GTX285 1gb
Processor: Core i7 920
Mainboard: EVGA X58
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 12gb
Soundcard: Asus Xonar ST
PSU: Corsair TX850
Default 11-27-2012, 07:33 | posts: 1,640 | Location: USA

The SSD boots on its own without the other drives plugged in. I was able to fix that problem doing a repair on the SSD. I did have the other drives plugged in at the time, but I did test everything unplugged less my OS SSD and it was fine.

I did a quick format on the suspect HDD and am going to copy some files onto it tomorrow while I am at work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
alanm
Ancient Guru
 
alanm's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI TF GTX 770
Processor: i5-3570k
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3 1600
Soundcard: SB Zx
PSU: XFX Pro 750w
Default 11-28-2012, 16:32 | posts: 5,593

Since its not locked bootfiles, as someone stated, the drive is probably in use for page file. Go to system > advanced > performance > advanced, and disable any pagefiles on that drive.

Ah, you formatted it already.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
BABA-The Hacker
Banned
 
Videocard: PALIT GTX770 OC 2GB
Processor: i7-4790K - Devil's Canyon
Mainboard: ECS-Z87H3-A2XG GANK MACH
Memory: G-Skill 8GB DDR3 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek High Definition
PSU: Corsair Carbide Series™ 4
Default 12-03-2012, 23:08 | posts: 455 | Location: Xylanthia

.....give a try.... change drive letters...for all drives...in "disk management".....(try in SAFE mode also)..
while disabling all hdisk software monitoring utilities...

Last edited by BABA-The Hacker; 12-03-2012 at 23:17.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.