Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Mozilla Stops Firefox 64-bit Development
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default Mozilla Stops Firefox 64-bit Development - 11-23-2012, 07:30 | posts: 20,811 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Weird,¬*It looks like Mozilla has given up on developing Firefox 64-bit and it seems the decision is final.Citing reasons that Firefox 64-bit is a "constant source of misunderstanding and frustr...

Mozilla Stops Firefox 64-bit Development
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 11-23-2012, 07:33 | posts: 2,872 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

Well that's a kick in the nuts!

I wonder if this will include Waterfox.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 11-23-2012, 07:47 | posts: 4,691 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Well maybe they should just focus on one browser at a time instead of the many variations that they have. eg: Aurora, Waterfox etc.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 11-23-2012, 07:54 | posts: 2,872 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

Waterfox is being developed independently, same source code, different development.

I think.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 11-23-2012, 08:04 | posts: 4,691 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

Ah, cool. My bad.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 780
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX Pro B.E. 850W
Default 11-23-2012, 08:05 | posts: 11,710 | Location: England

That is a bit lame really considering that 64-bit operating systems have been around for years now.

True, not that many games and applications are coded as 64-bit either but Internet Explorer and Opera are so it just highlights a weakness in Firefox IMO. Personally, I think the quality of Firefox itself has dropped somewhat since they switched to monthly release cycles. I now find more incompatibility issues and glitches than with any other browser, including Internet Explorer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 11-23-2012, 08:09 | posts: 4,691 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

True that, the amount of time FF freezes when i go to download something is a joke, and those muppets at Adobe need to sort out their flashplayer.

Why unless Muppet's has a capital M and a ' is it considered a spelling error
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 11-23-2012, 08:09 | posts: 2,872 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

Just a bit of speculation here: but does anyone else think the "tablet genera" is responsible for this?

I haven't had that much experience with tablets but do they even do x64?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
(.)(.)
Ancient Guru
 
(.)(.)'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 580sli (water)
Processor: 2600k @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus M4E
Memory: Corsair Vengence
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax Rev 1250w
Default 11-23-2012, 08:12 | posts: 4,691 | Location: Logd n jst 2 change avatar

I dont know but imo tablets and the mobile sector have seen more change/improvements then any other tech of late, so yeah. Lost my trail of thought.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
JohnMaclane
Ancient Guru
 
JohnMaclane's Avatar
 
Videocard: 8800GTS 640mb
Processor: E6400
Mainboard: Gigabyte P35
Memory: 4Gb Corsair 800mhz
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS
PSU: OCZ Modsteam 450watt
Default 11-23-2012, 08:28 | posts: 4,837 | Location: Malta

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikedogg View Post
Just a bit of speculation here: but does anyone else think the "tablet genera" is responsible for this?

I haven't had that much experience with tablets but do they even do x64?
They don't, ARM has just recently been talking about developing a 64-bit series of processors.

The point however is that 64-bit is not a do or die feature of a browser, not that I use firefox prefer chrome for its clean interface.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
chanw4
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 670 4GB GDDR5
Processor: Intel i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS MAXIMUS V EXTREME
Memory: OCZ Platinum DDR3-1600 4G
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 600W
Default 11-23-2012, 08:33 | posts: 2,273 | Location: Hong Kong

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikedogg View Post
Just a bit of speculation here: but does anyone else think the "tablet genera" is responsible for this?

I haven't had that much experience with tablets but do they even do x64?
They don't and it doesn't matter. This just shows the firefox developers are not able to produce a working 64bit browser.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Neo Cyrus
Ancient Guru
 
Neo Cyrus's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX HD 6970 @ 1015/6400
Processor: Xeon W3530 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: GA-X58A-UD3R Rev. 2.0
Memory: 6GB DDR3-2000 9-9-9-24-1T
Soundcard: SB ZxR + DT 990 Pro-250
PSU: Antec High Current 900W
Default 11-23-2012, 09:22 | posts: 7,499 | Location: GTA, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikedogg View Post
Just a bit of speculation here: but does anyone else think the "tablet genera" is responsible for this?

I haven't had that much experience with tablets but do they even do x64?
Wouldn't even make a difference if they were 64 bit, they're mostly ARM based, not x86.

There's like one x86 Atom (Android) phone I've heard of and no tablets. Who knows, in 2 years from now when I'm phablet hunting maybe AMD or Intel will have a decent x86 based one available. Assuming AMD don't decide to quadruple the salaries of their CEOs while firing another 40% of their workforce.

Last edited by Neo Cyrus; 11-23-2012 at 09:26.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
thatguy91
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: HIS R9-280x Iceq X2 Turbo
Processor: i5-3570K
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Memory: DDR3-2400 2x8GB
Soundcard: ALC898 + Microlab FC-730
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750W
Default 11-23-2012, 10:02 | posts: 3,910 | Location: Australia

What reason is there not to run x64 Firefox these days? You have x64 Flash, which not having it was the main downside of x64 Firefox previously.

I use a developer preview available here:
http://fbuild.com/

(the one at the very top). Just because I can . I'm guessing that particular build will cease to exist...

Despite the reasons given, it is much more likely the reasoning for shelving the x64 version is because of the preference of the developers. Some plugins may not work, but these plugins probably aren't in widespread use. Personally I use a persona (which are compatible with x64 Firefox), although the minimise etc buttons look ugly in it because they're the standard Windows ones, which look great in Windows 7, and both Noia buttons and Noia Scrollbars which also work for Firefox x64.

Also the x64 versions are all pre-release versions, so it make sense that there are more reported issues with them!

Last edited by thatguy91; 11-23-2012 at 10:19.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
schmidtbag
Master Guru
 
schmidtbag's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x ATI HD5750
Processor: AMD FX-6300 @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: GA-890FXA-UD5 Rev 2.0
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek ALC889
PSU: 700W
Default 11-23-2012, 15:32 | posts: 379 | Location: MA, USA

Firefox is quickly becoming the new IE, and I don't mean that in a good way. It currently seems to be the one with the most problems, the most arrogant devs, and making all sorts of weird decisions. This includes stuff like sloppy hardware acceleration, refusing to use the new Flash plugin API (which would make everyone's life easier if they did), the version number scheme, and repeatedly stating better CPU and ram usage when I hear there is no difference.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 2*7970 @ 1000/1500
Processor: "Core i9" @ 4.2 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X79S-UP5
Memory: 16GB@1600MHz@9-9-9-24
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 11-23-2012, 16:12 | posts: 4,743 | Location: Not Far North Enough (England)

Sticking with FF, probably out of stubborn-ness but mainly due to Adblock, Chrome crashing on me every time I watch a Youtube video, IE being IE and Opera lacking Adblock.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Black_ice_Spain
Ancient Guru
 
Black_ice_Spain's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 1gb @ 1120mhz
Processor: 2500K @ 4.4 / 1.28v
Mainboard: Z77P-D3
Memory: 8gb 1600 CL9
Soundcard: Xonar DG
PSU: AC Strike-X 600W
Default 11-23-2012, 16:25 | posts: 4,358 | Location: Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by BLEH! View Post
Sticking with FF, probably out of stubborn-ness but mainly due to Adblock, Chrome crashing on me every time I watch a Youtube video, IE being IE and Opera lacking Adblock.
you can disable chrome integrated flash so it uses the same one than mozilla (should stop crashing).

And chrome already added a good-way to their plugin API so adblockers can block everything.

Imo with that last thing which was missing for a long time (adblockers worked, but no perfect, many times downloading apps and hiding). Except maybe memory usage but well... i have 8gb
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 570
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 11-23-2012, 16:46 | posts: 14,727 | Location: Glasgow

Iíve never had Chrome crashing on me with YouTube videos, and thatís on a laptop, both partitions at home and also my work PC.

I also use Adblock Plus with Chrome which works perfectly.

Firefox seems to be getting worse all the time, most people only still use it out of habit, I did the same for a while before giving up on it as I used to have it at the top of my browser list.

Now itís fifth, behind Chrome, IE, Opera and Safari.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 11-23-2012, 18:39 | posts: 3,279 | Location: USA

I tried Waterfox and saw absolute no difference speeds wise on my system. Only difference I saw was waterfox would crash and burn once week just trying to start the program up and screw up win 7 aero forcing me to reboot. Mean while Normal Firefox has never crashed on. Only problems its ever had was it would have plugin crash every once in while
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
rl66
Master Guru
 
rl66's Avatar
 
Videocard: Aspeed + Tesla M2090
Processor: Xeon X5680 x2
Mainboard: Asus Z8PE D12
Memory: 48 Go RDIMM
Soundcard: none
PSU: Corsair AX1200 moded
Default 11-24-2012, 13:11 | posts: 514 | Location: France

2 point:

-is it usefull to use a X64 internet browser over a x86? i would say no as perf are nearly the same and it use nearly no resource on modern hardware.

-why don't use a x64 version of Firefox? just because you can and your computer is 64 bit (at least until now lol)

now my own personal pov: compared to "modern" internet browser, Firefox (even the last version) is a bit slow and heavy, becoming the nį1 in the XP era make it loose what make it shiny.

some said it is like IE, i would said it is worse nowaday.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
JEskandari
Master Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 660M
Processor: Intel Core(TM) i7-3610QM
Mainboard: Lenovo IdeaPad Y580
Memory: Hynix HMT351S6CFR8C-PB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC269
PSU: Lenovo PA-1121-16
Default 11-24-2012, 21:44 | posts: 251 | Location: Iran

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black_ice_Spain View Post
you can disable chrome integrated flash so it uses the same one than mozilla (should stop crashing).

And chrome already added a good-way to their plugin API so adblockers can block everything.

Imo with that last thing which was missing for a long time (adblockers worked, but no perfect, many times downloading apps and hiding). Except maybe memory usage but well... i have 8gb
well if you can find a plug in like "ErrorZilla Plus" for chrome that reload pages automatically if they fail to load then I'm Game .
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/fir...rorzilla-plus/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
dark_surge
Master Guru
 
dark_surge's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780 SC 3GB
Processor: Intel i7 3820 @4.0
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: G.SKILL DDR3 1600 16GB
Soundcard: X-FI Fatal1ty PCI-E
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 11-24-2012, 22:28 | posts: 795 | Location: ND - US

I don't know that much about programming so bear with me but if Microsoft is pushing for 64 bit operating systems then wouldn't it be in Mozilla's best interest to follow suit for performance and compatibility reasons? I mean, wouldn't it be best if x64 was a requirement for all new programs?

Wouldn't the the x64 architecture as a whole run more smoothly/efficiently if everything was 64 bit, or is running x86 programs in a 64 bit environment not an issue at all? Are they keeping x86 around just so that people with older machines aren't SOL?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 11-24-2012, 22:52 | posts: 2,128 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

@BLEH!; https://addons.opera.com/en/extensio...opera-adblock/

I think most people who use x64 FF use Waterfox or some other unofficial group that compiles for it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Nichtswisser
Master Guru
 
Nichtswisser's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 670 DC2 4GB
Processor: i5 2500K @4.2GHz @1,160V
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro Rev 3.0
Memory: GeIL Value Plus 8GB
Soundcard: DT 990 Pro @ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: OCZ ModX Pro 700W
Default 11-24-2012, 23:37 | posts: 263

64Bit has never offered better performance than 32Bit, it's huge advantage is the ability to address more memory and no browser in the near future should need more than 2GB (or 3,5GB with LAA Flag) which is the 32Bit limit anyway. I use Firefox because I'm used to it and because it offers so many great add-ons. BetterPrivacy and Ghostery are a must have and so is Adblock.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Sabbath
Master Guru
 
Sabbath's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte WF3 GTX670 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7-3770K/H80i
Mainboard: ASRock Z77 Extreme 3
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16GB
Soundcard: Xonar STX /Corsair SP2500
PSU: Cooler Master 850W~66A
Lightbulb 11-24-2012, 23:52 | posts: 736 | Location: Ontario, CAN

I have been using this never had a problem. http://xhmikosr.1f0.de/firefox/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 11-25-2012, 04:13 | posts: 3,714

I've slowly moved on from Waterfox to either Pale Moon x64 or XhmikosR's 64-bit build.
Don't know why; sometimes the optimizations (in Waterfox) are too aggressive even in the 'stable' builds it eventually has memory leaks.
I always leave the browser open as long as the system is on, so that's a big no-no.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.