Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section
The HTPC, HDTV & High Definition section Home Theater PC Enthusiasts or want to talk in High-Definition ? This is Guru3Ds Premier Community of HD and HTPC.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Looking for cheap HDMI 1.4 cable
Old
  (#1)
ElementalDragon
Ancient Guru
 
ElementalDragon's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX 760 ACX
Processor: Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87I-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJawsX
Soundcard: on-board
PSU: Seasonic 650W
Default Looking for cheap HDMI 1.4 cable - 11-23-2012, 04:09 | posts: 8,630 | Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Figured this would be the best place to put this, but does anybody have any recommendations for a nice HDMI cable that'll work with 3D content from either PS3 or PC? Need it to be probably at least 10 feet long. I've been looking on Newegg, and not many of them have people commenting on whether or not the cable i'm looking at supports the HDMI 1.4 standard (or whatever you wanna call it), and those that DO mention it with 3D, seem to only really ever say that it DIDN'T work with that particular cable.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Mangix
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTS 450 1024MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200
Mainboard: Gateway WG43M
Memory: DDR3 1067Mhz 8GB(4x2)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888S + HP 2.1
PSU: 350 Watts
Default 11-23-2012, 05:47 | posts: 60

There's no such thing as an HDMI 1.4 cable. the whole version thing is for devices only.

http://monoprice.com is my source for HDMI cables. very high quality. They generally come in two flavors, ethernet and non-ethernet. Both will work with 3D.

edit: before I get asked about this, HDMI cables come in four flavors:

Standard speed with NO ethernet.
Standard speed with ethernet.
High speed with NO ethernet.
High speed with ethernet.

Standard speed vs. high speed is a change is clock speed which in this case is 165Mhz vs. 340MHz. 340MHz lets you do 1600p60 as well as 1080p120. standard speed is limited to 1080p60. 340MHz also lets you do 3D since the extra bandwidth is needed.

Also, the reason there are four types of cables instead of two (standard vs. high speed) is because ethernet changes the pin configuration slightly. Pins 14 and 19 actually get used with ethernet(RX and TX) whereas with regular cables only pin 19 gets used for plug detection.

Last edited by Mangix; 11-23-2012 at 05:53.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
ElementalDragon
Ancient Guru
 
ElementalDragon's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA GeForce GTX 760 ACX
Processor: Core i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Z87I-Deluxe
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJawsX
Soundcard: on-board
PSU: Seasonic 650W
Default 11-24-2012, 21:16 | posts: 8,630 | Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Ok.... so if i were going from my computer's GTX 570 to a 47" "120hz" (i say this because i'm still not quite sure if that's TRUE 120hz or simulated 120hz) Vizio 3D TV, would you recommend the high speed with ethernet or no ethernet?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Mangix
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTS 450 1024MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200
Mainboard: Gateway WG43M
Memory: DDR3 1067Mhz 8GB(4x2)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888S + HP 2.1
PSU: 350 Watts
Default 11-25-2012, 05:10 | posts: 60

won't matter. get whichever. they'll both work equally well.

the ethernet portion is for devices that have the capability, which very few do.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Chillin
Ancient Guru
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 930/2300
Processor: i5-2500K@4.4GHz 1.2v H60
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: G.Skill 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer+Z506 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX 750w v2
Default 12-02-2012, 19:27 | posts: 6,432 | Location: Chilling

All HDMI cables are created equally for a simple reason, they carry a digital signal.

So either the 1's and 0's make it to the TV or they don't.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
N0sferatU
Maha Guru
 
N0sferatU's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon HD 5570
Processor: Intel Core i5 (3.5Ghz)
Mainboard: MSI P55-GD65
Memory: 4GB G.Skill DDR3 2060
Soundcard: X-Meridian/ Denon AHD7000
PSU: Corsiar TX-7000
Default 12-03-2012, 00:13 | posts: 1,473 | Location: United States

as the other guy said


MONOPRICE

Just buy from there /thread

I would like to know this tho...with my current cables how can I tell which type of cable they are on appearance?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Mangix
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTS 450 1024MB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200
Mainboard: Gateway WG43M
Memory: DDR3 1067Mhz 8GB(4x2)
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888S + HP 2.1
PSU: 350 Watts
Default 12-03-2012, 07:02 | posts: 60

Unless your cable has text on it that has useful information like Monoprice cables do, you can't.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.