Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Hitman Absolution CFX Performance
Old
  (#1)
Krymu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Crossfire 2GB 6950
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default Hitman Absolution CFX Performance - 11-20-2012, 14:16 | posts: 5

Below are some results from the built-in benchmark in Hitman Absolution. I tested both 12.10 WHQL and 12.11 Beta 8. Caps used were 12.11 CAP 1.

Rig:

Windows 8 Pro 64 bit
Asus P8Z68-V/GEN3
i5 2500k 4.5GHz
8GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz RAM
2x MSI 6950 2GB (6970 unlock, stock MSI clocks)

Ingame settings:

1920x1200
Ultra preset
MSAA disabled

12.10 WHQL CFX Disabled
12.10 WHQL CFX Enabled
12.10 WHQL CFX AFR Mode

12.11 CFX Disabled
12.11 CFX Enabled

Unfortunately I forgot to test AFR mode with the 12.11's. I understand right now there is no CFX profile for absolution (please correct me if I'm wrong), but it's clear that for 6000 series owners, 12.10 is the better driver out of the two tested.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 11-20-2012, 14:24 | posts: 2,321 | Location: USA

i believe the 11.1 caps had some fixes for single GPUs, perhaps it helps CFX as well.

Last edited by The Mac; 11-20-2012 at 14:28.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Alpin_fresh
Newbie
 
Videocard: CFX MSI Lightning 7970
Processor: I7 2600 K @4.9
Mainboard: Asus p8Z68-V GEN 3
Memory:
Soundcard: X-fi Fatality
PSU: 1200 W Aurum
Default 11-20-2012, 17:34 | posts: 43 | Location: Belgium

Here are my benches

using latest beta and cap

Config :

I7-2600K @4.9
CFX 7970 MSI Lightning

Settings,

1920*1080
MSAA X8
Ultra








1: 1070/1600







2: 1240/1600

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Sobtanian
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 crossfire-1125/1575
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen 3
Memory: 16gb Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Toughpower 1500w
Default 11-21-2012, 01:22 | posts: 55

Does Hitman actually have a CFX profile?

I ask because I'm on Windows 8 64, 12.11 Beta8 and 12.11 CAP1 and it does not have a profile. The only way I can get CFX to work is if I enable the "enable crossfire for applications that don't have a profile" setting.

This works, but it's stuttery so not ideal at all.

Am I the only one? Is there actually a profile?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
jackliu913
Master Guru
 
jackliu913's Avatar
 
Videocard: R7950x2 CF 1100/1500Mhz
Processor: i5-3570K @ 4.6GHz (H60)
Mainboard: Maximus V Formula
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16g
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: OCZ Z-SERIES 1000W 80+
Default 11-21-2012, 09:18 | posts: 561 | Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sobtanian View Post
Does Hitman actually have a CFX profile?

I ask because I'm on Windows 8 64, 12.11 Beta8 and 12.11 CAP1 and it does not have a profile. The only way I can get CFX to work is if I enable the "enable crossfire for applications that don't have a profile" setting.

This works, but it's stuttery so not ideal at all.

Am I the only one? Is there actually a profile?
can u teach me how to specify this setting? cuz CF for me seems to be not running that great for this game
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Alpin_fresh
Newbie
 
Videocard: CFX MSI Lightning 7970
Processor: I7 2600 K @4.9
Mainboard: Asus p8Z68-V GEN 3
Memory:
Soundcard: X-fi Fatality
PSU: 1200 W Aurum
Default 11-21-2012, 11:28 | posts: 43 | Location: Belgium

I dunno if this game got CF profile, but for what I see, it does pretty well in CF, GPU usage is around 80-90 % on both cards and performances are great with no stuttering, using default cfx settings. (see my MSI afterburner screenshot)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Sobtanian
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 crossfire-1125/1575
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen 3
Memory: 16gb Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Toughpower 1500w
Default 11-21-2012, 15:28 | posts: 55

I have a feeling the game doesn't have a proper profile yet.

@jackliu913: in catalyst control centre, enable this. This makes Hitman perform better, but not without problems (mainly jerkiness). I wonder if Alpin has that enabled by default?



Alpin_fresh: please can you test something for me. Make sure you've DISABLED the above feature, and enable the CrossFire logo (see screenshot). Then run Hitman. If it has a profile, you'll see the crossfire logo in the top-right corner of your screen.



PS: ignore the million 7970 cards, it's a bug. I'm not that rich
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Alpin_fresh
Newbie
 
Videocard: CFX MSI Lightning 7970
Processor: I7 2600 K @4.9
Mainboard: Asus p8Z68-V GEN 3
Memory:
Soundcard: X-fi Fatality
PSU: 1200 W Aurum
Default 11-21-2012, 15:54 | posts: 43 | Location: Belgium



My menu doesn't look like you, i'll test now with logo enabled
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Alpin_fresh
Newbie
 
Videocard: CFX MSI Lightning 7970
Processor: I7 2600 K @4.9
Mainboard: Asus p8Z68-V GEN 3
Memory:
Soundcard: X-fi Fatality
PSU: 1200 W Aurum
Default 11-21-2012, 16:05 | posts: 43 | Location: Belgium

Yes, I got logo, and almost 100% GPU usage on both cards



(from IPAD, fraps doesn't take logo)



   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Sobtanian
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 crossfire-1125/1575
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen 3
Memory: 16gb Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Toughpower 1500w
Default 11-21-2012, 17:30 | posts: 55

Hmm that's very interesting, thank you.
I'm not sure why I have that extra crossfire option (perhaps because I have 7 series card?), and also why Hitman doesn't seem to have a profile.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Krymu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Crossfire 2GB 6950
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 11-21-2012, 18:06 | posts: 5

Seems to be a feature in CCC when running under Windows 8, I use 6000 series cards, and didn't have this option in Win 7 with the same drivers/CCC.

Last edited by Krymu; 11-21-2012 at 18:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Plug2k
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: MSI -R9-295X2 8GB -4GB
Processor: i7 4790k @4.8ghz [Delid]
Mainboard: Gigabyte-z97soc Force
Memory: 2x Averix 2133 CL9 8GB 16
Soundcard: Creative ZXR + Sen650s
PSU: OCZ ZX 1250w PSU
Default 11-21-2012, 18:13 | posts: 1,084 | Location: Uk

SO much for this game running optimal lol
you guys seen the recommended spec, dam think i need to do a graphics upgrades as no way in hell i will max it out lol
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Sobtanian
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 crossfire-1125/1575
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen 3
Memory: 16gb Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Toughpower 1500w
Default 11-21-2012, 19:05 | posts: 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by Krymu View Post
Seems to be a feature in CCC when running under Windows 8, I use 6000 series cards, and didn't have this option in Win 7 with the same drivers/CCC.
Alpin has Windows 8 and he doesn't have the feature.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Krymu
Newbie
 
Videocard: Crossfire 2GB 6950
Processor: i5 2500k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850w
Default 11-21-2012, 19:41 | posts: 5

Strange, perhaps a clean uninstall with driver sweeper/ccleaner and a fresh install could fix the issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
jackliu913
Master Guru
 
jackliu913's Avatar
 
Videocard: R7950x2 CF 1100/1500Mhz
Processor: i5-3570K @ 4.6GHz (H60)
Mainboard: Maximus V Formula
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16g
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: OCZ Z-SERIES 1000W 80+
Default 11-22-2012, 03:51 | posts: 561 | Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Anyone with or without crossfire having heat issues with this game?

I'm currently on a 7950x2 CF setup, conservative oc of 1100/1575 with 1125mv

On battlefield after like 45mins of gaming im only getting around 63C/65C temps, whereas this game im hitting like 80C+ and the performance isnt superb either.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
jackliu913
Master Guru
 
jackliu913's Avatar
 
Videocard: R7950x2 CF 1100/1500Mhz
Processor: i5-3570K @ 4.6GHz (H60)
Mainboard: Maximus V Formula
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16g
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: OCZ Z-SERIES 1000W 80+
Default 11-22-2012, 03:56 | posts: 561 | Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sobtanian View Post
I have a feeling the game doesn't have a proper profile yet.

@jackliu913: in catalyst control centre, enable this. This makes Hitman perform better, but not without problems (mainly jerkiness). I wonder if Alpin has that enabled by default?



Alpin_fresh: please can you test something for me. Make sure you've DISABLED the above feature, and enable the CrossFire logo (see screenshot). Then run Hitman. If it has a profile, you'll see the crossfire logo in the top-right corner of your screen.



PS: ignore the million 7970 cards, it's a bug. I'm not that rich

My CCC doesnt have the box where your red arrows are indicating.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Sobtanian
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 crossfire-1125/1575
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen 3
Memory: 16gb Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Toughpower 1500w
Default 11-22-2012, 17:31 | posts: 55

I wonder why I'm the one with this feature.

I reinstall Windows 8 yesterday (not because of this issue but because there was a lot of crap from the previous Windows 7 install I wanted to get rid of). I installed Windows 8 fresh, installed 12.11 Beta 8 and 12.11 CAP1 and the issue remains exactly the same, no CFX with Hitman.

Interestingly, even Hitman Sniper Challenge doesn't have crossfire either.

It's very annoying, because, with the "enable crossfire for applications that don't have a profile" option on, the game performance doubles (60 FPS Ultra 2560x1600 vsync). Without this option, it's 30. The problem is, however, is that the game stutters so clearly it's a suboptimal vsync.

I think I'll get on with some other games (AC3, BLOPS2) and so on, hopefully by then AMD would sort this out.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 11-22-2012, 18:06 | posts: 2,321 | Location: USA

make sure your profiles are working.

in certain configurations the cats dont work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
jackliu913
Master Guru
 
jackliu913's Avatar
 
Videocard: R7950x2 CF 1100/1500Mhz
Processor: i5-3570K @ 4.6GHz (H60)
Mainboard: Maximus V Formula
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16g
Soundcard: Realtek HD
PSU: OCZ Z-SERIES 1000W 80+
Default 11-22-2012, 23:58 | posts: 561 | Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada

Hitman is a strange game. Sometimes it crashes with a box pop-up saying I ran out of memory. WTF, my card has 3GB Vram and system has 16GB.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Sobtanian
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 crossfire-1125/1575
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen 3
Memory: 16gb Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Toughpower 1500w
Default 11-23-2012, 01:16 | posts: 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Mac View Post
make sure your profiles are working.

in certain configurations the cats dont work.
Is there a specific way to check? I ran about 10 other games and all of them had crossfire enabled appropriately.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 11-24-2012, 20:38 | posts: 1,577 | Location: Toronto

that option only appeared in the latest 12.11 beta

but anyway, why not make a profile in the 3d settings section?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Sobtanian
Member Guru
 
Videocard: 7970 crossfire-1125/1575
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68 Pro Gen 3
Memory: 16gb Corsair DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Toughpower 1500w
Default 11-25-2012, 18:20 | posts: 55

Quote:
Originally Posted by kn00tcn View Post
that option only appeared in the latest 12.11 beta

but anyway, why not make a profile in the 3d settings section?
I can't, I have the "test10454.exe" bug. If you don't know what that is, it's a profile bug that stops you from removing the above exe from profiles and from adding new profiles
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 11-26-2012, 05:12 | posts: 1,577 | Location: Toronto

i have a possible method http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...14&postcount=6
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.