Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI Afterburner 2.3.0 (2012-11-19)
Old
  (#1)
msi-afterburner
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI N275GTX Lightning
Processor: Intel Core I7 870
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ Silencer 910W
Default MSI Afterburner 2.3.0 (2012-11-19) - 11-19-2012, 10:34 | posts: 414

Hi guys, the Afterburner 2.3.0 official version is ready for you to download. this version supports the control of South Island and Kepler card, if you get the card, you may try to play it.

Changes list includes:

• Added new graphics cards support.
• Fixed rounding error in VID generation for offset voltage control mode for CHL8318 voltage generators
• Now it is possible to start MSI Afterburner in limited functionality mode on the systems with no supported AMD or NVIDIA graphics card. This allows you to use hardware independent features like high-performance Predator™ video capture module on any PC, even if it is using integrated Intel graphics
• Added frametime graph to hardware monitoring module. The graph is displaying the maximum frame time on each sampling period and it is useful for detecting microstutters, which are invisible on averaged framerate graph.
• All documentation is now provided in PDF format
• Added unified videomemory usage monitoring implementation for Windows 8
• Removed obsolete GPU type selection settings for some AMD graphics cards
• Removed obsolete shader clock monitoring for NVIDIA Kepler graphics cards
• Improved hardware database format, now custom design MSI graphics cards are calibrated in separate OEM file to minimize the risk of introducing typos in reference design cards definitions when updating the database
• MSI On-Screen Display server has been upgraded to version 4.4.0. New version gives you the following major improvements in Predator™ video capture module:

o Improved RTV1 compression algorithm. New compression approach combines DXTC, RLE and uncompressed data saving algorithms and allows you to increase image quality at the cost of decreasing compression ratio, while keeping extremely fast compression performance. Please take a note that the previous RTV1 compression implementation is equal to the lowest possible 25% image quality/compression ratio balance in new implementation
o Added 64-bit version of RivaTuner Video Codec. Now RTV1 videos are playable and editable in 64-bit applications (e.g. 64-bit Sony Vegas PRO or Adobe Premiere PRO CS6)
o Huffman tables are no longer omitted by MJPG encoder to improve compatibility with applications using limited MJPG decoders (e.g. Sony Vegas PRO)
o Now both 32-bit and 64-bit versions of RivaTuner Video Codec can optionally decode MJPG videos. Third party MJPG codec installation is no longer required to play or edit MJPG videos with omitted Huffman tables in some applications with limited MJPG decoding support (e.g. Sony Vegas PRO). MJPG decoder can be enabled in video capture compatibility properties
o Multisource audio recording. Now it is possible to record audio from two independent audio sources (e.g. game audio and microphone sound) in two independent audio tracks then mix them later in video editing application (e.g. Sony Vegas PRO) or optionally mix multiple tracks in realtime during capture
o Now it is possible to downmix multichannel audio to stereo in stereo rip and stereo mix modes. Previously available stereo rip mode simply rips front left and right audio channels from multichannel audio ******, whilst new stereo mix mode merges audio from front left, right, center and surround channels
o WASAPI audio packets with timestamp error are no longer included into output audio ******
o External VFW codecs support. Now in addition to built-in uncompressed, RTV1 and MJPG encoders it is also possible to encode video using external VFW codecs installed in the system. It is recommended to download, install and use Lagarith Lossless Codec for lossless video capturing or x264vfw codec for the maximum compression ratio, MSI Afterburner was developed to provide the best compatibility with these codecs
o Video ****** synchronization is now based on inserting NULL frames instead of indexing existing frames
o Frame dropping implementation has been improved to provide compatibility with external VFW codecs using temporal compression and deltaframes
o Now output video dimensions are always cropped to be multiples of 2 to provide compatibility with external VFW codecs
o Now framerate is calculated on each frame with sliding 1000ms window approach instead of calculating it once per second
o Improved rendering pipeline flushing implementation for Direct3D9 applications provides more stable framerate when capturing videos with VSync enabled
o New dynamic Direct3D rendering pipeline flushing approach can decrease videocapture related performance hit when capturing videos in Direct3D applications with high rendering framerates
o Added On-Screen Display support for Direct3D 10 applications in Windows 8
o Added German localization
o Updated profiles list

Download link:
http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/...nload_msi.html
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-19-2012, 10:45 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Some recommendations on using external VFW codecs for video capture. My personal recommendation is nice free x264vfw codec, which can be downloaded here:

http://www.guru3d.com/files_details/..._download.html

There are both 32-bit and 64-bit versions of the codec available. You need 32-bit one only to capture video via MSI Afterburner, but you may additionally install 64-bit version of codec, if you need to edit videos compressed with it in 64-bit applications.
Is is recommended to use the following codec configuration:

1) Select "Ultrafast" preset
2) Set log level to "None"
3) Enable "Zero latency" option, otherwise audio and video str3ams may run out of sync


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
PirateNeilsouth
Maha Guru
 
PirateNeilsouth's Avatar
 
Videocard: 980 OC
Processor: I5
Mainboard:
Memory: 16GB
Soundcard: XFI-GAMER
PSU: 800 watt
Default 11-19-2012, 10:47 | posts: 1,703 | Location: Manchester

About damn time should've been released last week

Thanks for all the work you put into it fellas
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 11-19-2012, 12:49 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

How to set interval for fps counter like on previous versions?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-19-2012, 13:05 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xzibit View Post
How to set interval for fps counter like on previous versions?
No way, get used to new represenration


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 11-19-2012, 13:18 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
No way, get used to new represenration
Cmon, that value must be somewhere in cfg-s. Where is it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-19-2012, 14:01 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xzibit View Post
Cmon, that value must be somewhere in cfg-s. Where is it?
If there was a way I'd say so. Once again, you cannot change that.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Xzibit
Banned
 
Videocard: 7970 Windforce
Processor: i5 3570K/H70
Mainboard: ASUS Z77VLX
Memory: 8Gb 2,2GHz, 1.5V
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi
PSU: Thermaltake 850W
Default 11-19-2012, 14:04 | posts: 4,383 | Location: Europe

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
If there was a way I'd say so. Once again, you cannot change that.
OK. Thanks again
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
AHPD
Newbie
 
AHPD's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD6950 2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z68XP-UD5
Memory: DDR3 1600Mhz 4x4GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Thermaltake W0163 650W
Default 11-19-2012, 14:14 | posts: 8 | Location: Campinas - SP / Brazil

How is the hardware resource utilization by this new frame rate calculation approach?

I understand there may be some math behind it, like dividing 1000ms per 60fps equal 16.6ms then determine the current frame rate calculating the difference between two frames (something like that I may be wrong) but will this increase the GPU resource utilization?
I may sound confusing but that's the logic I have about the frame rate calculation.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-19-2012, 14:24 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by AHPD View Post
How is the hardware resource utilization by this new frame rate calculation approach?

I understand there may be some math behind it, like dividing 1000ms per 60fps equal 16.6ms then determine the current frame rate calculating the difference between two frames (something like that I may be wrong) but will this increase the GPU resource utilization?
I may sound confusing but that's the logic I have about the frame rate calculation.
The calculations are way too lightweight to impact CPU performance.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
erm
Master Guru
 
erm's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GeForce GTX 560 1GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600
Mainboard: Asus Hp ipibl-la
Memory: 4GB DDR2
Soundcard: Realtek ALC888s
PSU: OCZ Fatal1ty 750W
Default 11-19-2012, 16:39 | posts: 386 | Location: Italia

Thanks Unwinder for new version ! you have pm...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-19-2012, 16:41 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by erm View Post
Thanks Unwinder for new version ! you have pm...
Thanks, I'll use your updated Italian localization in the next version.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Prag
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 TwinFrozr
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H
Memory: Kingston HyperX DDR3-1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Tuniq Ensemble 1200W
Default 11-19-2012, 16:45 | posts: 253

Good update.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 11-19-2012, 16:55 | posts: 7,976 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Thanks for the update
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-19-2012, 17:03 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Sadly and traditionally with each new version launch I have to spend some time on commenting new rumors and misinformation on MSI 680 Lightning series:

No, there is no additional pressure from NVIDIA side. No, there are no additional Kepler related voltage control locks in new version. No, there are no changes in idle voltage for this cards.
And finally, no, I didn't became wise to what some users were doing with memory hacking tools like ArtMoney on 680 Lightning series cards. I knew about hacking voltage limits on 680 Lightning AB since the very first day and see no problems with it as soon as no modified AB versions are distributed. There are zero protections in new version against it, the only reason that 2.2.3 hacks were working on 2.2.4 and 2.2.5 was the fact that those were minor software upgrades with the same 2.2.3 binaries with changes only into the database. New compiled code require new runtime patching and someone with brains inside the head to teach you to crack new version. So those who imagined themselves "kewl haxorz" after editing application memory by someone's else insturctions and expected fixed offsets to work always should learn some basics instead of spreading the rumors.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x4GB G.Skill 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 11-19-2012, 17:58 | posts: 374

Thank you Unwinder for all the hard work that went into this release.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
elbubi
Member Guru
 
Videocard: GTX780 (@1200/6600)
Processor: Core i7 2600k (@5Ghz)
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: G.Skill 2133Mhz x16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: CoolerMaster UCP 1100w
Default 11-19-2012, 19:15 | posts: 135 | Location: Rosario, Argentina

Thanks Unwinder for this new & improved release and for your hard work in providing us the BEST OC-Monitoring Tool.

Thanks for fixing offset in 680Lightning, now I can have my oc profile always on!

Kind Regards!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-19-2012, 19:30 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Ugh, more "conspiracy theories" from OCN to comment...

Quote:
So it's just using the same methods, but the addresses are different? Did Unwinder really think we wouldn't find the addresses
Coding "genius" finally found out that there is no protection and the only changed thing is the offset in the code, but fail to understand that it is a result of trivial source code recompilation.
Can anyone with OCN account give a hint to that idiot to peek into this thread? Really hate seeing my name involved in some conspiracy theories born into some drunk brain. It leaves really sad emotions and bad taste in mouth after canceling my vacation this summer just to provide voltage control to 680 Lightning owners ASAP, after publishing instuctions on unlocking NVIDIA's voltage control limits at my own risk in the forum and finally after improving hidden voltage control special for Lightning even in this build, even considering that MSI don't provide this mode to end users anymore.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Rook1
Newbie
 
Videocard: Xfx 7970 Core ed 3G
Processor: I5 2500K @ 4.5G
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77 ud5h
Memory: 8G corsair DGT 1866ghz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair Ax 850w
Default 11-19-2012, 19:48 | posts: 1

Hello,thanks for thaïs great prog,but i've problem With the 2.3.0 version the core voltage Is locked for my hd 7970 Bios GHz.what CAN i do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-19-2012, 19:50 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rook1 View Post
Hello,thanks for thaïs great prog,but i've problem With the 2.3.0 version the core voltage Is locked for my hd 7970 Bios GHz.what CAN i do?
Voltage control for 7970 GHz is not supported yet.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Franky
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7950 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-D3-B3
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 11-19-2012, 20:00 | posts: 10 | Location: Sweden

On my computer running Win 8 x64, 2.3 locks up when I try to configure VfW codecs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-19-2012, 20:08 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

When exactly? On "..." button press or on "Configure" button press when some codec is selected?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Franky
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7950 3GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-D3-B3
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 11-19-2012, 20:09 | posts: 10 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
When exactly? On "..." button press or on "Configure" button press when some codec is selected?
When I press "...". I don't get an error message, just the spinning blue circle pointer.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-19-2012, 20:14 | posts: 11,541 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Pressing "..." simply activates standard VFW codec selection dialog built into OS. Sounds like some corrupted codec installation issue for me. Are you able to activate similar codec selection dialog from any other applciation with VFW codecs support (e.g. 32-bit VirtualDub)?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
nuno_p
Member Guru
 
nuno_p's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX660TI PE\OC
Processor: C2D E8400 @4GHZ 1.25v
Mainboard: Asus P5q se plus
Memory: G.SKILL PC2-8500 2x2Gb PI
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster SE
PSU: gigabyte odin gt 800w
Default 11-19-2012, 20:18 | posts: 84 | Location: Portugal

It is just me or gamma correction doesn´t work?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.