Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Razer Synapse 2.0 Used For Always-On Data Mining
Old
  (#1)
MiMiK
Master Guru
 
MiMiK's Avatar
 
Videocard: r780X
Processor: AMD i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: sun
Default Razer Synapse 2.0 Used For Always-On Data Mining - 11-04-2012, 22:08 | posts: 181 | Location: 001101010011010100111001

http://www.overclock.net/t/1323093/r...on-data-mining

http://www.overclock.net/t/1319323/r...rvers-are-down

Razer forces you to create an account with them before you can use the software with the mouse. You cant configure the mouse in any way until you make an account with them and activate your computer and account through their server [buttons, DPI, polling rate, set up macros and profiles] If they decide to take down their activation server for any reason, you will never be able to use the software. If you live somewhere without access to internet, you will not be able to activate and use the software. If you work somewhere that has a network behind firewalls, chances are even though you can download the Synapse software, the firewall may also block you from activating and using the software as well.


From the Razer Synapse TOS agreement:
Quote:
“User Generated Information” means any information made available to Razer through your use of the Software. Subject to the Privacy Policy mentioned above, you expressly grant Razer the complete and irrevocable right to use, reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, distribute, transmit, broadcast, and otherwise communicate, and publicly display and perform the User Generated Information and derivative works thereof in any form, anywhere, with or without attribution to you, and without any notice or compensation to you of any kind.

By using Razer Synapse 2.0 (“Synapse”), the Subscriber agrees that Razer may collect aggregate information, individual information, and personally identifiable information. Razer may share aggregate information and individual information with other parties. Razer shall not share personally identifiable information with other parties, except as described in the policy below.
http://www.overclock.net/t/1323093/r...on-data-mining

http://www.overclock.net/t/1319323/r...rvers-are-down
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 11-04-2012, 23:45 | posts: 13,558 | Location: USA

Razer is no worse than Facebook, Google, Youtube or any other company that sells your information.

Nothing to see here folks. Move along.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 11-04-2012, 23:58 | posts: 2,167 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

I don't know Phaze, yeah those are worse, but mouse DRM?... still sounds bad.
And really stupid.
You know, to catch all those mouse pirates.

Can you use older drivers with these newer mice? I have a 3600dpi Deathadder from well before Synapse came out. I decided not to use it because I only used this mouse on this PC (the 'idea' of the program is to save settings for the mouse to the 'cloud' so it remembers for other PCs you use it on).
But if it is true that on newer mice that you are required to use the software, then I wonder if you can use older drivers without the requirement. I guess obviously if it is a completely new razer mouse that wont be an option...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.5GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 11-05-2012, 00:07 | posts: 6,889 | Location: Dubai

That's the dumbest thing I've ever heard of. I wouldn't buy even a mouse pad from them :-/
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 CF @ Stock
Processor: 980X @ 4 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 11-05-2012, 00:18 | posts: 4,901 | Location: London

Death Adder is on it's way out, guess I'll be looking elsewhere for a replacement...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 11-05-2012, 00:19 | posts: 13,558 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I don't know Phaze, yeah those are worse, but mouse DRM?... still sounds bad.
And really stupid.
You know, to catch all those mouse pirates.

Can you use older drivers with these newer mice? I have a 3600dpi Deathadder from well before Synapse came out. I decided not to use it because I only used this mouse on this PC (the 'idea' of the program is to save settings for the mouse to the 'cloud' so it remembers for other PCs you use it on).
But if it is true that on newer mice that you are required to use the software, then I wonder if you can use older drivers without the requirement. I guess obviously if it is a completely new razer mouse that wont be an option...
No. Even the older mice will be getting Synapse 2.0 sooner or later.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX770 - G2773HS
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Essence ST - Sennh. HD650
PSU: Antec Truepower 850W
Default 11-05-2012, 00:22 | posts: 5,467 | Location: Belgium

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I don't know Phaze, yeah those are worse, but mouse DRM?... still sounds bad.
And really stupid.
You know, to catch all those mouse pirates.

Can you use older drivers with these newer mice? I have a 3600dpi Deathadder from well before Synapse came out. I decided not to use it because I only used this mouse on this PC (the 'idea' of the program is to save settings for the mouse to the 'cloud' so it remembers for other PCs you use it on).
But if it is true that on newer mice that you are required to use the software, then I wonder if you can use older drivers without the requirement. I guess obviously if it is a completely new razer mouse that wont be an option...
Mice released before Synapse got released will work fine using the older driver. Though I advise backing up the exe files of those drivers while you can, atm you can still download "archived" drivers at razer support but they'll probably remove those sooner or later.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 11-05-2012, 00:25 | posts: 2,865 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

Well that's Razer off the list.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
IPlayNaked
Banned
 
Videocard: XFire 7950 1200/1850
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 5 Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 11-05-2012, 00:39 | posts: 6,559

Every company collects this kind of data. The anonymous "usage habits" and whatnot.

The personally identifiable stuff is information YOU specially enter. E-mail and the like.

If you don't like Synapse, you really don't have to install it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Corrupt^
Ancient Guru
 
Corrupt^'s Avatar
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX770 - G2773HS
Processor: Core i7 2600K 4.5Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67-UD4-B3
Memory: Corsair DDR3 16GB 1600
Soundcard: Essence ST - Sennh. HD650
PSU: Antec Truepower 850W
Default 11-05-2012, 01:10 | posts: 5,467 | Location: Belgium

My main issue with Synapse isn't that they fetch statistics and stuff, it's the fact that you can't even change your DPI while being offline and on top of that the DPI scaling is completely ****ed up unless you use the native DPI on the deathadder.

Not being able to configure your mouse offline... I mean come on seriously.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 11-05-2012, 01:45 | posts: 2,167 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

Quote:
Originally Posted by IPlayNaked View Post
Every company collects this kind of data. The anonymous "usage habits" and whatnot.

The personally identifiable stuff is information YOU specially enter. E-mail and the like.

If you don't like Synapse, you really don't have to install it.
I don't think you read anything. From what I understand is that you will NEED to install it. And as Corrupt pointed out, you will not be able to change settings for the mouse without Synapse connected to the internet. The post on overclock.net has the user complaining that he could not use his mouse drivers because the Synapse servers were overloaded.
It's this stupid crap that you should be outraged about.

Besides, I understand that companies collect this information, it's how they go about it that matters. This is the wrong way.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
IPlayNaked
Banned
 
Videocard: XFire 7950 1200/1850
Processor: Intel i5 2500k 5 Ghz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD55
Memory: 8GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: Logitech G930
PSU: Corsair 650w
Default 11-05-2012, 01:47 | posts: 6,559

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cyberdyne View Post
I don't think you read anything. From what I understand is that you will NEED to install it. And as Corrupt pointed out, you will not be able to change settings for the mouse without Synapse connected to the internet. The post on overclock.net has the user complaining that he could not use his mouse drivers because the Synapse servers were overloaded.
It's this stupid crap that you should be outraged about.

Besides, I understand that companies collect this information, it's how they go about it that matters. This is the wrong way.
The title of the thread is "Always-On Data Mining" not "I can't use my mouse because I'm not online"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Cyberdyne
Maha Guru
 
Cyberdyne's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX760 ACX 1241/3139
Processor: i7 4770K @4.4GHz CLW0222
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: Vengeance 2x8GB @1600
Soundcard: Logitech G430 + FiiO E6
PSU: CORSAIR tx750w
Default 11-05-2012, 02:52 | posts: 2,167 | Location: USA, Pennsylvania

But... dude cmon don't play dumb. The content of the post say more than the title.
Quote:
You cant configure the mouse in any way until you make an account with them and activate your computer and account through their server [buttons, DPI, polling rate, set up macros and profiles]
It was even bold for you.

I mean hell, even the link says it without even clicking it.
http...razer-synapse-2-0-software-mouse-unusable-if-you-dont-have-an-internet-connection-or-their-servers-are-down

Maybe you are just skeptical. I am too, but if even half of this is true, then I'm glad I got my deathadder when I did.

Last edited by Cyberdyne; 11-05-2012 at 02:56.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 11-05-2012, 03:14 | posts: 13,558 | Location: USA

You only need the internet to initially set up your razer account. If you alreadly have an account, then Synapse 2.0 will work with or without it.

Last edited by PhazeDelta1; 11-05-2012 at 03:42.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Speed Weed
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 260+
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro ( 3.1)
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Tuffpower 850
Default 11-05-2012, 06:12 | posts: 1,041 | Location: Somewhere in Scotland

So that explains why I get regular spam from sites I'd never heard of before, like 'College Phuckbook,' for example and others along the same sort of lines.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Ven0m
Maha Guru
 
Ven0m's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 680 D2CU TOP
Processor: i7 920 @ 4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II Extreme
Memory: 12GB Patriot Viper
Soundcard: Xonar D2X>Custom amp>K712
PSU: Seasonic M12D 850W
Default 11-05-2012, 08:54 | posts: 1,489 | Location: Warsaw, Poland

They should just do that as many other companies, for example like Microsoft:

[ ] Join Customer Experience Program - [link]details[/link]

If you think you can help them and you want to do that - you click the checkbox. No controversy, nothing shoved in your throat.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 11-21-2012, 21:09 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

It seems Phazedelta is right, he made a video of changing settings with no internet access.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=371312
Thanks Phaze, I didnt want to pull Razer off my recommended suppliers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
CronoGraal
Ancient Guru
 
CronoGraal's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX Radeon HD6870 1GB
Processor: Intel Q9450 @ 3.4ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte X48-DQ6
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair Dominator
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar Essence STX
PSU: Corsair 750W TX
Default 11-21-2012, 22:45 | posts: 3,827 | Location: Sweden

-chills with his mx518-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Speed Weed
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: GTX 260+
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.7
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro ( 3.1)
Memory: 8Gb Corsair @ 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Tuffpower 850
Default 11-22-2012, 07:42 | posts: 1,041 | Location: Somewhere in Scotland

Guess this will also apply to the Razer Nostromo Game Controller as well then?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 11-22-2012, 08:02 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Speed Weed View Post
Guess this will also apply to the Razer Nostromo Game Controller as well then?
See the post 2 above yours.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
tsunami231
Ancient Guru
 
tsunami231's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 660gtx sig2
Processor: i7 920 CNPS10X Quiet
Mainboard: Evga x58 SLI LE
Memory: 3x2gb Dominator@1600 6Gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Antec Truepower 750
Default 11-22-2012, 18:30 | posts: 3,508 | Location: USA

THat makes no sense to make it required to just to use the software. Though I dont think this will stop someone from finding a way around it. I mean really I need to log in server before I can actually use the software. God forbid internet dies Really stupid idea.

I will stick with my Logitech Deskwave pro setup till it dies. by which time Im sure Logitech will have something even better i will like. I already love in comparison to the MS Keyboard mouse crap i had before
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 11-22-2012, 18:35 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsunami231 View Post
THat makes no sense to make it required to just to use the software. Though I dont think this will stop someone from finding a way around it. I mean really I need to log in server before I can actually use the software. God forbid internet dies Really stupid idea.

I will stick with my Logitech Deskwave pro setup till it dies. by which time Im sure Logitech will have something even better i will like. I already love in comparison to the MS Keyboard mouse crap i had before
See the post 5 above yours.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
NAMEk
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Gainward/GTX560/2GB
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo E8600
Mainboard: Asus P5Q
Memory: TWIN2X4096-6400C4DHX
Soundcard: Realtec ALC1200
PSU: Corsair HX520
Default 11-23-2012, 19:30 | posts: 386 | Location: Lithuania

Just don't support these kind of companies, there are more companies which produces good mice.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
bobdude
Maha Guru
 
bobdude's Avatar
 
Videocard: PS4
Processor: PS4
Mainboard: PS4
Memory: PS4
Soundcard: PS4
PSU: PS4
Default 11-23-2012, 19:58 | posts: 1,885 | Location: AZ

wow just opening your browser your info is out there get over it people...oh don't go here or don't go there you are already out there from opening your browser...get over it or stay off the net.....simple
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
shadex
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA Geforce 760 GTX
Processor: AMD 8150 FX
Mainboard: Sabertooth 990X AM3+
Memory: DDR3 1866 Sniper - GSKILL
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Recon 3D.
PSU: Thermaltake TT 850 Watt
Default 11-24-2012, 21:32 | posts: 484

Why is Razer hellbent about doing it? Why do they need YOUR INFORMATION? Why are they salivating for more, more, and never ending information about YOU AND WHAT YOU DO?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.