Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#51)
teohokage
Newbie
 
Videocard: atimobility HD4570
Processor: intel T4400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ..
Default 11-02-2012, 18:55 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankinferno View Post
Hmm personally I like Rivatuner... as because it gives a vast range to overclock.

But currently i am using AMD GPU Clock tool where I have made shortcuts of the application, whenever the game runs I increase the GPU Core/Mem clocks with a click and when i quit the game i decrease the GPU clocks with another click.

Well, MSI Afterburner is also good and it has a feature to automatically increase and decrease clocks when playing and not playing.

You can also try the preview version of Radeon Pro which has an Overdrive feature just like CCC and it works automatically with your desired clock values
20-30Mhz up is ok? and what is this .rar that we need to download for overclocking?

Last edited by teohokage; 11-02-2012 at 21:05.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#52)
DIiSIER
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD4870
Processor: Intel C2D E8500 3.16ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage Extreme
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair HX 750
Default 11-02-2012, 19:05 | posts: 10

feedback of HD 4870 users???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#53)
Hyvry1
Maha Guru
 
Hyvry1's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7850 2GB OC 1200/1450
Processor: Intel Q6600@3.0GHz + H80
Mainboard: DFI Infinity 975X/G
Memory: 8GB Corsair XMS2
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatality + X-540
PSU: Corsair AX750 Gold
Default 11-02-2012, 19:24 | posts: 1,451 | Location: UK

X-Wrong thread-X
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#54)
player
Newbie
 
Videocard: dv6
Processor: dv6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: dv6
Default 11-02-2012, 19:29 | posts: 28

why cant i overclock tried riva,gpu tool
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#55)
iced2009
Newbie
 
Videocard: XFX HD4870 512MB
Processor: I3 2100
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Thermaltake
Default 11-03-2012, 04:20 | posts: 3

Anyone can do a Video Tutorial?

I install the CCC, but I take this error:

Catalyst Contro Center cannot be started.
There are currently no settings that can be configured using Catalyst Control Center

*I installed all apps with 64 in the final of the folder name.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#56)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-03-2012, 05:52 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by teohokage View Post
20-30Mhz up is ok? and what is this .rar that we need to download for overclocking?
Ys,, you can go up to where you get stable performance.. take care about the GPU Heat, and when when you find artifacts, then dont overclock any more..

Well different games have different wants,, some games like Crysis 2 depends more on Core clock speed whereas Darksiders 2 depends more upon MEM speed.

and the .rar file contains two dll files which were previously included in the Driver list, these files helps in the overclocking process by any overclocking software.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#57)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-03-2012, 05:55 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by player View Post
why cant i overclock tried riva,gpu tool
Which GPU are you having Player..??

Did you download the dlls that are required for 3rd party overclocking..???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#58)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-03-2012, 05:59 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by iced2009 View Post
Anyone can do a Video Tutorial?

I install the CCC, but I take this error:

Catalyst Contro Center cannot be started.
There are currently no settings that can be configured using Catalyst Control Center

*I installed all apps with 64 in the final of the folder name.
Did you directly install the 12.10 CCC or followed the steps that i have mentioned..

1st install 12.6 WHQL CCC, then kill processes and then install the new CCC (only the core static)

read the main post once again and follow the steps..

uninstall the ccc from control panel and try again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#59)
player
Newbie
 
Videocard: dv6
Processor: dv6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: dv6
Default 11-03-2012, 06:06 | posts: 28

ati 4650 mobility 1gb

yes got the files..

Last edited by player; 11-03-2012 at 06:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#60)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-03-2012, 06:09 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by player View Post
ati 4650 mobility 1gb
Player... follow this video tutorial.. This is where i learnt to overclock my HD 4650

Link : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rqQE3euT8rA

EDIT : Note for this to work you have to copy the dlls that i have given else it wont work,, at least doesnt works for me...

dll links : http://rapidgator.net/file/52869949/..._AnkX.rar.html

just put the dlls in the 'c:\windows\system32' and 'c:\windows\syswow64' folders.

Last edited by ankinferno; 11-03-2012 at 06:12.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#61)
player
Newbie
 
Videocard: dv6
Processor: dv6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: dv6
Default 11-03-2012, 06:21 | posts: 28

got it working thx. wts ur core and mem value?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#62)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-03-2012, 06:30 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by player View Post
got it working thx. wts ur core and mem value?
Well i change the values for every game,, But here are my fav values which work on al most all the games properly:

GPU clock / Mem Clock

599 / 845 - Super Stable

616 / 865 - For more gpu Intensive Games

601 /871 - The Best Clocks for me <3

616 /871 - Very heavy games .. but in testing mode currently,, sometime giving artifacts..


Ok .. Like when overclocking... dont directly go up to this level, do like this..

ste the clocks to about 530 / 745 then click apply. then go for the high values and Apply . .

and try to keep an eye on the GPU Heat.. My max heat goes up to 103c in summer but as for now Winters,, its like 85c

and ya try to use a Laptop under cooler if you are really playing at that clocks.

EDIT : You will be impressed with the performance increase ..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#63)
Mikedogg
Banned
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 4650M 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 720QM
Mainboard: Dell studio 1747
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT JBL SRS Premium Sound
PSU: 130Watt Adapter
Default 11-03-2012, 07:21 | posts: 2,865 | Location: The Freak Show - Earth.

That's way to hot.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#64)
teohokage
Newbie
 
Videocard: atimobility HD4570
Processor: intel T4400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ..
Default 11-03-2012, 09:45 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankinferno View Post
Well i change the values for every game,, But here are my fav values which work on al most all the games properly:

GPU clock / Mem Clock

599 / 845 - Super Stable

616 / 865 - For more gpu Intensive Games

601 /871 - The Best Clocks for me <3

616 /871 - Very heavy games .. but in testing mode currently,, sometime giving artifacts..


Ok .. Like when overclocking... dont directly go up to this level, do like this..

ste the clocks to about 530 / 745 then click apply. then go for the high values and Apply . .

and try to keep an eye on the GPU Heat.. My max heat goes up to 103c in summer but as for now Winters,, its like 85c

and ya try to use a Laptop under cooler if you are really playing at that clocks.

EDIT : You will be impressed with the performance increase ..
what is ur default clocks in ur graphic cards?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#65)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Red face 11-03-2012, 09:56 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by teohokage View Post
what is ur default clocks in ur graphic cards?
Core Clock / Mem Clock (Defaults)

450 / 600

EDIT : I have playing games on this Overclocked values for one yr..
Opened up the Back panel of the laptop so as to reduce the heat and using a good under cooler, thus.. Mo problems till now.. No Artifacts, No hangs . .

Well it did took me 3 complete months to find out the perfect overclock values ..






Last edited by ankinferno; 11-03-2012 at 10:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#66)
teohokage
Newbie
 
Videocard: atimobility HD4570
Processor: intel T4400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ..
Default 11-03-2012, 10:19 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankinferno View Post
Core Clock / Mem Clock (Defaults)

450 / 600

EDIT : I have playing games on this Overclocked values for one yr..
Opened up the Back panel of the laptop so as to reduce the heat and using a good under cooler, thus.. Mo problems till now.. No Artifacts, No hangs . .

Well it did took me 3 complete months to find out the perfect overclock values ..






i have 680/500 default,750/550 do u think is a good overclocking or i dont see any changes?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#67)
Death_Lord
Master Guru
 
Death_Lord's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6870
Processor: AMD Phenom II 4x 3.2ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 4GB OCZ Fatal1ty DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: SilverStone Strider 750W
Default 11-03-2012, 10:32 | posts: 692 | Location: Spain

My 4650m can go a bit higher than that, with fairly good temps.



   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#68)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-03-2012, 10:37 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by Death_Lord View Post
My 4650m can go a bit higher than that, with fairly good temps.



That's interesting... !!!

You are having voltage @ 1.1xx where as the maximum supported for my GPU is 1.0

so when ever i go beyond 900 Mem Clock my system hangs up..!!! and lots and lots of artifacts...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#69)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-03-2012, 10:44 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by teohokage View Post
i have 680/500 default,750/550 do u think is a good overclocking or i dont see any changes?
For GPU of level HD 4000 and below... increase the MEM clock more than the Core clock..

like you can go for 700 / 650 or 725 /650 that will make a difference...

but still its not like theory so you have to test with games..

set certain clock values and play few games, and play all the games for atleast half an hour . . because as the GPU gets hotter, artifacts will show up..

in that way you can find the top clocks of yr GPU where the games can run for a long time without any errors...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#70)
teohokage
Newbie
 
Videocard: atimobility HD4570
Processor: intel T4400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ..
Default 11-03-2012, 10:53 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankinferno View Post
For GPU of level HD 4000 and below... increase the MEM clock more than the Core clock..

like you can go for 700 / 650 or 725 /650 that will make a difference...

but still its not like theory so you have to test with games..

set certain clock values and play few games, and play all the games for atleast half an hour . . because as the GPU gets hotter, artifacts will show up..

in that way you can find the top clocks of yr GPU where the games can run for a long time without any errors...
if i put memory 625 and up is pup up this warning in left icon

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#71)
Death_Lord
Master Guru
 
Death_Lord's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6870
Processor: AMD Phenom II 4x 3.2ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 4GB OCZ Fatal1ty DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: SilverStone Strider 750W
Default 11-03-2012, 10:57 | posts: 692 | Location: Spain

Thats normal, Rivatuner has a default limit, lets say of a 10% or 20% and it doesnt understand what are the actual limits of the GPU, just ignore the warning icon.

The best way to overclock safely is to rise the clock in values of 20 mhz or 10, with a 3d app running in the background, you keep going up and checking the game for artifacts, if you see snow or artifacts then you are going too high.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
teohokage
Newbie
 
Videocard: atimobility HD4570
Processor: intel T4400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ..
Default 11-03-2012, 12:27 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Death_Lord View Post
Thats normal, Rivatuner has a default limit, lets say of a 10% or 20% and it doesnt understand what are the actual limits of the GPU, just ignore the warning icon.

The best way to overclock safely is to rise the clock in values of 20 mhz or 10, with a 3d app running in the background, you keep going up and checking the game for artifacts, if you see snow or artifacts then you are going too high.
yes but when i set higher clocks from default limit and try to play need for speed most wanted 2012 crash in start
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#73)
Radiopassive
Banned
 
Videocard: Gainward HD 4870 1G
Processor: PII X4 955 3,6GHz
Mainboard: MSI K9A2 Platinum v.1
Memory: 4GB DDR2 800 4-4-4-11
Soundcard: onboard/Sony rec+speakers
PSU: Seasonic SS-500ET-T3 500W
Default 11-03-2012, 13:50 | posts: 154 | Location: Innerworld

@Ankinferno

Do u have any plans for the xp version of your modifi0ed drivers?

Thumbs up for your effort in bringing the latest performance enhancements for the 4xxx users who need them much more than 7xxx cards owners.

Shame to AMD for their lies about releasing a "legacy" driver every 3 months.
And for releasing a driver from april and putting a label 12.6 on it.

Lies, lies, lies.

At the time of my next GPU upgrade I am gonna think about supporting lying pieces of sheet really thoroughly. Even though I am not really a Nvidia fan for their pricing policy.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
trocio2
Master Guru
 
trocio2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GT 630 1GB DDR3 GK208
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q8400
Mainboard: Intel DQ35JO
Memory: ddr2 800 mhz, 2x2gb= 4gb
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Cooler Master
Default 11-03-2012, 14:29 | posts: 394

Ankinferno, my catalyst is not saving overscan settings. Is that normal? I tried some registry tricks but they didn't work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
IFPMaximus34
Newbie
 
Videocard: Ati mobility radeom 4300
Processor: Intel dual core t4300
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: dont know
Default 11-03-2012, 23:38 | posts: 35

how to put mipmap detail option on catalys settings because I wanna turn it lowest in normal I think its highest any help would be nice
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.