Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Smile 11-01-2012, 07:20 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalMind View Post
i can't install the driver .........: The Best driver software for your device is already installed : Windows has determined the driver software for your device is up to date....
WTF ?
Do not use the Normal AMD setup... It wont work...

Plz follow the installation process through the device manager Only..

Read My post Twice.. and follow every Step... It has to work..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#27)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-01-2012, 07:24 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by player View Post
overclocking not wrking
Player,,

try this software.. AMD GPU CLOCK TOOL...

Link >> http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads...cktool-9.8.msi

First Follow my Overclocking GPU steps,, then try this software its really easy.. just specify the GPU and MEM Clocks and woilla...

** Remember.. If you are overclocking, Increase the GPU and MEM by 10 ONLY.. Do not go to a very high value directly PC might get hanged UP..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-01-2012, 07:25 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by teohokage View Post
when i try to install driver,say the system cannot find the file specified,help me plz
Using a 32bit or 64 bit OS ..???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
DigitalMind
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6870 Elite 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 960T-X6
Mainboard: ASUS M4A77T
Memory: Kingston HyperX 4 GB DDR3
Soundcard: VIA VT1708S
PSU: ENERMAX Liberty ELT500AWT
Default 11-01-2012, 08:46 | posts: 12 | Location: Romania

Quote:
Do not use the Normal AMD setup... It wont work...

Plz follow the installation process through the device manager Only..

Read My post Twice.. and follow every Step... It has to work..
i can't install the driver through device manager, same thing : The Best driver software for your device is already installed! WHY ?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#30)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-01-2012, 09:05 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalMind View Post
i can't install the driver through device manager, same thing : The Best driver software for your device is already installed! WHY ?
Try to work according to the steps in this post.. Helped out one of my friends..

Link >> http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...6&postcount=13

EDIT : to rename any system associated file you need to take ownership first..

so follow this link to take owenership of any file. LINK >> http://www.addictivetips.com/windows...-in-windows-8/

Last edited by ankinferno; 11-01-2012 at 09:14.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#31)
DigitalMind
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6870 Elite 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 960T-X6
Mainboard: ASUS M4A77T
Memory: Kingston HyperX 4 GB DDR3
Soundcard: VIA VT1708S
PSU: ENERMAX Liberty ELT500AWT
Default 11-01-2012, 09:22 | posts: 12 | Location: Romania

this is interesting ) there is no folder ati*something*something* in c:\windows\system32\DriverStore\FileRepository and c:\windows\inf. I'm using Windows 7 X64

Last edited by DigitalMind; 11-01-2012 at 09:39.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-01-2012, 09:40 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalMind View Post
this is interesting ) there is no folder ati*something*something* in c:\windows\system32\DriverStore\FileRepository and c:\windows\inf. I'm using Windows 7 X64
Hmmmm...

I think i have to use team viewer to have a look at your PC.. ..

No more ideas bro...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#33)
teohokage
Newbie
 
Videocard: atimobility HD4570
Processor: intel T4400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ..
Default 11-01-2012, 12:08 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankinferno View Post
Using a 32bit or 64 bit OS ..???
windows 8 pro 64bit i have

edit:now its working great

Last edited by teohokage; 11-01-2012 at 12:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
orionatus
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI M3650
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo 2,5GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: BIG
Default 11-01-2012, 12:25 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankinferno View Post
Ys 64 bit System has this odd problem..

Solution:
(Make Sure you Disable UAC Before proceeding)

Download > Driver Enforcement Overrider. Link >(http://www.softpedia.com/dyn-postdow...103154&t=4&i=1)

Use the Sign System file option in the application to sign the 'atikmdag.sys'
(provide the correct path to the atikmdag.sys when asked)

After signing Follow the Commands described by MichaelT:

Start a command Prompt with Admin Rights, and execute these commands:

bcdedit -set loadoptions DISABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS
bcdedit -set TESTSIGNING ON

restart the system normally..
Thank you both MichaelIT and ankinferno! The procedure works without any problem. On the other hand I don't feel comfortable knowing that I'm using test mode and no integrity checks. I think I will have to wait till someone find a way to install it "the normal way". Well at least I've confirmed that everything works
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
giuli1993
Member Guru
 
giuli1993's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD 4250/6650m
Processor: Phenom II x4 P960
Mainboard: AMD M880G
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: Beats audio/SB X-fi
PSU: 90w
Default 11-01-2012, 16:06 | posts: 119 | Location: Uruguay

Is there any way to mod this drivers to get working a 6650m and mobility 4250? i dont wanna use switchable graphics but there is no option to disable the 4250 so i need drivers wich are compatible with theses two cards
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#36)
player
Newbie
 
Videocard: dv6
Processor: dv6
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: dv6
Default 11-01-2012, 17:12 | posts: 28

clicking Set clock tel me "SetClock failed! Please check device configuration"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
Benik3
Master Guru
 
Benik3's Avatar
 
Videocard: HD6630M+Intel HD3000
Processor: Intel i3 2310 2.1GHz
Mainboard: Lenovo Thinkpad Edge E520
Memory: 4GB SDRAM DDR3
Soundcard: Conexant Cx20590
PSU: -
Default 11-01-2012, 17:49 | posts: 445

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalMind View Post
i can't install the driver .........: The Best driver software for your device is already installed : Windows has determined the driver software for your device is up to date....
WTF ?
Update it this way:
- search for your device, right click on it and choose Update Driver Software...

- select Browse my computer for driver software (locate and install driver software manually)

- select Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer

- click on Have Disk... button

-choose .inf file from the folder where you extracted drivers\Packages\Drivers\Display\W86A_INF (W8_INF for 32bit)

-choose right device and install
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
onemoar
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6870@ 940/1160
Processor: Phenom II @ 4.0Ghz/2600NB
Mainboard: MSI 990XA-GD55
Memory: 8GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Antec Neo ECO 520C
Default 11-01-2012, 20:54 | posts: 249

anyone that installs this crap is a idiot .......
I wish noobs would have there copys of notepad taken away AMD really needs to start encrypting the inf files to keep noobs with greasy fingers away from them
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
trocio2
Master Guru
 
trocio2's Avatar
 
Videocard: GT 630 1GB DDR3 GK208
Processor: Core 2 Quad Q8400
Mainboard: Intel DQ35JO
Memory: ddr2 800 mhz, 2x2gb= 4gb
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Cooler Master
Default 11-01-2012, 21:24 | posts: 394

Quote:
Originally Posted by onemoar View Post
anyone that installs this crap is a idiot .......
I wish noobs would have there copys of notepad taken away AMD really needs to start encrypting the inf files to keep noobs with greasy fingers away from them
Show some respect. I got a performance increase with this modded driver in my old radeon. I'm sure I will never pick an AMD card again.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
kevsamiga1974
Maha Guru
 
kevsamiga1974's Avatar
 
Videocard: ULA
Processor: Z80A
Mainboard: 1982 Sinclair Research
Memory: Bubble Memory
Soundcard: Piezoelectric speakers
PSU: Solar Powered
Default 11-02-2012, 00:15 | posts: 813 | Location: England

At least someone can be bothered to give something for legacy cards, and do the legwork.

If you don't want to fiddle or tinker, no one's forcing you.

AMD can't be bothered providiing anything despite promising a "new" release legacy support model as silent as a grave.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#41)
MrSiir
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI HD 4870
Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450
Mainboard: ASUS Striker II Extreme
Memory: DDR3 4GB
Soundcard:
PSU: ___
Default 11-02-2012, 00:27 | posts: 2

Thank you ankinferno!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
DigitalMind
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire 6870 Elite 1GB
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 960T-X6
Mainboard: ASUS M4A77T
Memory: Kingston HyperX 4 GB DDR3
Soundcard: VIA VT1708S
PSU: ENERMAX Liberty ELT500AWT
Default 11-02-2012, 10:26 | posts: 12 | Location: Romania

finally i managed to install 12.10 driver with all applications now test a few games

Last edited by DigitalMind; 11-02-2012 at 10:51.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#43)
rut503
Newbie
 
rut503's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 550v 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 M480@2.67
Mainboard:
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT
PSU: 0.900v
Default 11-02-2012, 10:44 | posts: 9

hn,mm.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
rut503
Newbie
 
rut503's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI Radeon 550v 1GB
Processor: Intel Core i5 M480@2.67
Mainboard:
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Soundcard: IDT
PSU: 0.900v
Default 11-02-2012, 10:46 | posts: 9

Please ankinferno,Help me...


When i tried Every Single updates..

All detects it as the ATI Radeon HD4650 but mine is Readon 550v...


this causing me problem.....

can this work for me..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-02-2012, 11:19 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by rut503 View Post
Please ankinferno,Help me...


When i tried Every Single updates..

All detects it as the ATI Radeon HD4650 but mine is Readon 550v...


this causing me problem.....

can this work for me..

hi rut503,,

Well I really want to tell you something, My laptopn is a Dell Inspiron 15R and my GPU is same as that of yours i.e Radeon HD 550V. .

AND if you take a bit of time to study about this GPU you will find that this is actually a HD 4650 just Downclocked to keep the heat low and renamed to 550V . .

Read this : http://www.notebookcheck.net/ATI-Mob...v.31270.0.html

So do not worry at all there is no difference in the performance or any feature if your card is being detected as HD 4650, as because when the Laptop manufacturer provides you the driver for your GPU they edit the .inf and rename the HD 4650 to 550.. you can do that your self also. . its not a big deal..

because what matters is the GPU and the Driver files.. you can skip the name

I modified the inf to let my 550v detect as HD 7970.. but it doesn't makes my GPU a 7970

EDIT: and ya .. I am running my HD 550v overclocked and the performance is really impressive being a Mobility card.. 43 FPS average in Battle Field 3 Highest Quality with my current modded Driver 12.10 WHQL

Last edited by ankinferno; 11-02-2012 at 11:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#46)
Death_Lord
Master Guru
 
Death_Lord's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 6870
Processor: AMD Phenom II 4x 3.2ghz
Mainboard:
Memory: 4GB OCZ Fatal1ty DDR2
Soundcard:
PSU: SilverStone Strider 750W
Default 11-02-2012, 14:59 | posts: 692 | Location: Spain

Installed and running, by now its running well, I will test more games and tell you how it goes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
NeoUA
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI Mobility HD 3650
Processor: AMD Turion X2 Dual-Core M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Asus Laptop Ac Adapter
Default 11-02-2012, 16:03 | posts: 1

Hi, have a little problem with "Windows 7 Experience Index - could not measure video playback performance" (Asus M51Ta ATI Mobility HD 3650).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-02-2012, 17:19 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by NeoUA View Post
Hi, have a little problem with "Windows 7 Experience Index - could not measure video playback performance" (Asus M51Ta ATI Mobility HD 3650).
No use to measure Experience Index,, that does not help in any way.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
teohokage
Newbie
 
Videocard: atimobility HD4570
Processor: intel T4400
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: ..
Default 11-02-2012, 18:14 | posts: 20

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankinferno View Post
hi rut503,,

Well I really want to tell you something, My laptopn is a Dell Inspiron 15R and my GPU is same as that of yours i.e Radeon HD 550V. .

AND if you take a bit of time to study about this GPU you will find that this is actually a HD 4650 just Downclocked to keep the heat low and renamed to 550V . .

Read this : http://www.notebookcheck.net/ATI-Mob...v.31270.0.html

So do not worry at all there is no difference in the performance or any feature if your card is being detected as HD 4650, as because when the Laptop manufacturer provides you the driver for your GPU they edit the .inf and rename the HD 4650 to 550.. you can do that your self also. . its not a big deal..

because what matters is the GPU and the Driver files.. you can skip the name

I modified the inf to let my 550v detect as HD 7970.. but it doesn't makes my GPU a 7970

EDIT: and ya .. I am running my HD 550v overclocked and the performance is really impressive being a Mobility card.. 43 FPS average in Battle Field 3 Highest Quality with my current modded Driver 12.10 WHQL

what program use to overclocking ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
ankinferno
Master Guru
 
ankinferno's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7900
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K
Mainboard: Intel DH77DF
Memory: DDRIII - 6GB / 1333 MHz
Soundcard: Realtek / CreativeSBSA335
PSU: __
Default 11-02-2012, 18:32 | posts: 314

Quote:
Originally Posted by teohokage View Post
what program use to overclocking ?
Hmm personally I like Rivatuner... as because it gives a vast range to overclock.

But currently i am using AMD GPU Clock tool where I have made shortcuts of the application, whenever the game runs I increase the GPU Core/Mem clocks with a click and when i quit the game i decrease the GPU clocks with another click.

Well, MSI Afterburner is also good and it has a feature to automatically increase and decrease clocks when playing and not playing.

You can also try the preview version of Radeon Pro which has an Overdrive feature just like CCC and it works automatically with your desired clock values
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.