Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Operating Systems
Operating Systems Is Windows 2000, XP or Vista giving you a hard time ? Wanna try out Linux ?


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
How do I get into Safe Mode with Windows 8?
Old
  (#1)
miffywiffy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 750ti
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Z87-DELUXE
Memory: 16GB Corsair
Soundcard: Asus D2X
PSU: Corsair 950watt
Default How do I get into Safe Mode with Windows 8? - 10-26-2012, 23:06 | posts: 542

Since using Windows Update and restarting my Monitor just flashes slowly with a black screen and wont show anything.

I need to boot into safe mode but F8 isn't working.

Thanx
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 10-26-2012, 23:10 | posts: 16,716 | Location: US East Coast

I've found no "safe mode" myself.....instead, if you start tapping F8 as soon as you turn the computer on, you'll come up to a list of options. Just have to find the right one. I just had to reset my Win8 install after trying to install graphics drivers. Not sure what's going on as I've been running the 90-day Enterprise trial for nearly 2 months with no issues at all.


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 10-26-2012, 23:14 | posts: 3,714

Safe Mode in Win8 needs to be enabled beforehand, unfortunately.
Here's how.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
miffywiffy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 750ti
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Z87-DELUXE
Memory: 16GB Corsair
Soundcard: Asus D2X
PSU: Corsair 950watt
Default 10-26-2012, 23:24 | posts: 542

Windows 8 is a PoS, I'm going back to 7, much better.

I decided to pull the power to see if I could get a safe mode menu that way like other Windows have. Instead auto fixed and deleted everything.... now I have to start back from when I just installed my video and Audio drivers.

What an unstable mess, Windows 7 was far better.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
miffywiffy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 750ti
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Z87-DELUXE
Memory: 16GB Corsair
Soundcard: Asus D2X
PSU: Corsair 950watt
Default 10-26-2012, 23:26 | posts: 542

Seems to be Windows Update breaking it, something on there that is borked.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
miffywiffy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 750ti
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Z87-DELUXE
Memory: 16GB Corsair
Soundcard: Asus D2X
PSU: Corsair 950watt
Default 10-26-2012, 23:36 | posts: 542

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
Safe Mode in Win8 needs to be enabled beforehand, unfortunately.
Here's how.
Hardly ideal...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
hallryu's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.8GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2134 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 10-26-2012, 23:44 | posts: 11,415 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by miffywiffy View Post
Hardly ideal...
That's crap, if your install goes bad how can you enable safe mode?! That's just awful.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 10-26-2012, 23:49 | posts: 11,067 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by miffywiffy View Post
Since using Windows Update and restarting my Monitor just flashes slowly with a black screen and wont show anything.

I need to boot into safe mode but F8 isn't working.

Thanx
Not sure if you tried this but might be worth it to take a look: http://www.howtogeek.com/107511/how-...-the-easy-way/
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
miffywiffy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 750ti
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Z87-DELUXE
Memory: 16GB Corsair
Soundcard: Asus D2X
PSU: Corsair 950watt
Default 10-27-2012, 00:14 | posts: 542

It doesn't matter Windows 8 decided to delete everything and start a fresh from an early restore point by itself, even though I turned System Restore off but somehow it decided to make a backup somewhere without my permission?

I'm installing Windows 7 again now lol, much better. I thought 25 isn't much, I might as well... worst 25 quid I spent since Just Cause.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Nichtswisser
Master Guru
 
Nichtswisser's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX 670 DC2 4GB
Processor: i5 2500K @4.2GHz @1,160V
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro Rev 3.0
Memory: GeIL Value Plus 8GB
Soundcard: DT 990 Pro @ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: OCZ ModX Pro 700W
Default 10-27-2012, 00:29 | posts: 263

Quote:
Originally Posted by k1net1cs View Post
Safe Mode in Win8 needs to be enabled beforehand, unfortunately.
Here's how.
What previously only required pressing a single button when booting windows, now requires a written guide to understand? Win 8 design at it's best
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.5GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: RIP
Default 10-27-2012, 00:44 | posts: 7,057 | Location: Dubai

Quite an odd decision, small things like this really put me off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nichtswisser View Post
What previously only required pressing a single button when booting windows, now requires a written guide to understand? Win 8 design at it's best
Don't forget having to check youtube to find out how to shut down, worse than Assassin's Creed 1 for the PC .. lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
miffywiffy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: 750ti
Processor: 4770k
Mainboard: Z87-DELUXE
Memory: 16GB Corsair
Soundcard: Asus D2X
PSU: Corsair 950watt
Default 10-27-2012, 00:55 | posts: 542

How do you turn off? I just hit the button on my PC case and eventually it decides it wants to turn off after like 30 seconds.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 10-27-2012, 01:11 | posts: 12,209 | Location: England

I came across the black screen problem with Windows 8 as well after updating the default v304.79 graphics drivers to v310.33. I tried to access Safe Mode but couldn't find out how. The normal tapping F5 did not have me any options and when I held down F5 I was instead given various repair options. I chose the Refresh option but it ended up removing most of my application settings and games. The full account is here: http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.ph...70&postcount=1

Personally, this experience has left a very sour taste in my mouth and I've decided to stick with Windows 7 for now, now that I've safely recovered my backup (I'm so glad I made one before installing Windows 8).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 10-27-2012, 01:15 | posts: 12,209 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by miffywiffy View Post
How do you turn off? I just hit the button on my PC case and eventually it decides it wants to turn off after like 30 seconds.
It's horrible isn't it? To turn off your PC, you have to move the mouse to the top-left of the screen and the Charm bar will pop out. You then select Settings then click on Power. You're finally given the option to Restart, Shut down, etc. Very cumbersome IMO as it was simply a case of hitting the Start button on Windows 7 and clicking on 'Shut down'.

I also found selecting the Start screen from the bottom-right annoying too as I kept clicking on Internet Explorer in the Quickbar instead!

The only thing I liked about Windows 8 was that it felt faster (that's probably more to do with Aero not running that coding optimizations though) and that Internet Explorer 10 was staggeringly fast. I pretty much hated everything else about it, granted my bad experiences meant I never got to learn it properly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
killer_939
Maha Guru
 
killer_939's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 7950 @ 1100/1500
Processor: i5 2500k @ 4.6GHz 1.36v
Mainboard: ASRock P67 Extreme6
Memory: 8gb DDR3 1600MHz
Soundcard: Xonar Essence STX + AD700
PSU: 720w
Default 10-27-2012, 01:47 | posts: 2,598 | Location: Australia

I don't know if there was a faster way to turn it off but i had to go bottom right menu > settings > shutdown. Is that the fastest way? If Microsoft keeps this up my next os will be linux based.

When i tried it i wanted to test boot up time on windows 8 so it spammed F8 to pause before boot only to have it boot normal with no menu. >:0 Not going back.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 10-27-2012, 04:36 | posts: 16,716 | Location: US East Coast

Need a faster way to shutdown or restart.....go here: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windo...windows-vista/


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Spets
Maha Guru
 
Spets's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX780Ti+GTX750Ti+G-Sync
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @ 4.5
Mainboard: GA-Z68X-UD7-B3
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws 16gb 2133
Soundcard:
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA
Default 10-27-2012, 05:49 | posts: 2,135

Fastest way to shutdown for me is the power button, press it once, it displays shutting down for about 2 seconds, done.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 10-27-2012, 07:48 | posts: 5,695 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
It's horrible isn't it? To turn off your PC, you have to move the mouse to the top-left of the screen and the Charm bar will pop out. You then select Settings then click on Power. You're finally given the option to Restart, Shut down, etc. Very cumbersome IMO as it was simply a case of hitting the Start button on Windows 7 and clicking on 'Shut down'.

I also found selecting the Start screen from the bottom-right annoying too as I kept clicking on Internet Explorer in the Quickbar instead!

The only thing I liked about Windows 8 was that it felt faster (that's probably more to do with Aero not running that coding optimizations though) and that Internet Explorer 10 was staggeringly fast. I pretty much hated everything else about it, granted my bad experiences meant I never got to learn it properly.
Use Start8, You get shutdown/reboot back and a start button as well.

I know I know, you shouldn't have to spend 5 dollars on it, but it's still cheaper than win7 was if you pre ordered win8, and you get your startbar back fully functional.

I'm having no issues with my Win8 installation so far. Everything took off no problem. I did a direct upgrade from Windows 7. The only thing I had to do was it warned me to uninstall the ASUS Bluetooth suite, and Intel nic drivers. It ended up installing its own drivers for both during the install anyway, and were up to date.

Last edited by GhostXL; 10-27-2012 at 07:50.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Matt26LFC
Maha Guru
 
Matt26LFC's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970Ghz CF Qnix2710 96Hz
Processor: i5 3570K/Raystorm/120.5
Mainboard: Z77X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB 1866Mhz Platinums
Soundcard: ALC889 / HD449s
PSU: HX1050
Default 10-27-2012, 14:23 | posts: 2,510 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nichtswisser View Post
What previously only required pressing a single button when booting windows, now requires a written guide to understand? Win 8 design at it's best
No different for me running Windows 7 with UEFI, tapping F8 does nowt, hardly Win8s fault, but I guess people just use any excuse to bash a product when its the cool thing to be doing.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 10-27-2012, 14:44 | posts: 7,507 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Safemode from boot = If the system fails to boot once or twice it will automatically enter advanced startup options mode (safe mode)

Just hit reset while windows is loading a couple times and it will boot to safemode

I heard hitting SHIFT + F8 will also take you to safemode but I haven't tried yet

I agree I would have liked that option back too, for scenarios such as virus removal etc

From inside windows, see here

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 10-27-2012, 18:39 | posts: 11,067 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
It's horrible isn't it? To turn off your PC, you have to move the mouse to the top-left of the screen and the Charm bar will pop out. You then select Settings then click on Power. You're finally given the option to Restart, Shut down, etc. Very cumbersome IMO as it was simply a case of hitting the Start button on Windows 7 and clicking on 'Shut down'.

I also found selecting the Start screen from the bottom-right annoying too as I kept clicking on Internet Explorer in the Quickbar instead!

The only thing I liked about Windows 8 was that it felt faster (that's probably more to do with Aero not running that coding optimizations though) and that Internet Explorer 10 was staggeringly fast. I pretty much hated everything else about it, granted my bad experiences meant I never got to learn it properly.
Absolutely horrible, one click more for task that I do only once a day.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 10-27-2012, 18:48 | posts: 3,714

Or pushing the Power button on the case, or pressing Alt+F4 when not in an app. =b

Does pressing Alt+F4 when not in an app still show the shutdown options on Win8, though?
Been awhile since the last time I tried Win8.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
Aurzi4232
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 11-30-2012, 02:03 | posts: 3

They have indeed really ruined Windows with this version that is an even WORSE failure than Windows Millennium.. I can't even get DirectX installed.. one problem after another.. needless overweening security.. ridiculous measures just to have a less than half tolerable desktop... I tlooks like Win 3.11.. I feel like I am wading around with a flaming bag of dog poo on my electronic doorstep. The list goes on and on and on and on of the things I don't like.. Abject failure it is.. I may just have to go back to Win 7.. TG I made a full image before upgrading to this pile of cr*p.. Tell everyone not to bother and or to get their money back.. It's horrible.. and please excuse my rather pungent tone and language.

Namaste...
   
Reply With Quote
Safe Mode for Windows 8
Old
  (#24)
drzardoz
Newbie
 
Videocard: geForce 9
Processor: intel
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: UK
Default Safe Mode for Windows 8 - 12-05-2012, 19:28 | posts: 1

Everyone just calm down.

To get to Safe Mode:

At the bottom right side of the login screen, right click on the Shut Down icon, then press SHIFT and left click RESTART.

You will be presented with several options, select TROUBLESHOOT.

From the new set of options select ADVANCED OPTIONS.

From the next set of options select STARTUP SETTINGS

Here you will find lots of great diagnostic choices.

May I also suggest that you create a Custom Refresh Image because it will preserve your files AND 3rd party applications unlike the Windows Refresh which will only preserve your files and settings.

David
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Nato.dbnz
Ancient Guru
 
Nato.dbnz's Avatar
 
Videocard: 5870 Crossfire
Processor: 2500k 4.5GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8Gb Dominator 1600
Soundcard: Xonar STX + HD598
PSU: Silverstone Strider 1000W
Default 12-05-2012, 22:32 | posts: 3,263 | Location: Auckland NZ

Quote:
Originally Posted by drzardoz View Post
Everyone just calm down.

To get to Safe Mode:

At the bottom right side of the login screen, right click on the Shut Down icon, then press SHIFT and left click RESTART.

You will be presented with several options, select TROUBLESHOOT.

From the new set of options select ADVANCED OPTIONS.

From the next set of options select STARTUP SETTINGS

Here you will find lots of great diagnostic choices.

May I also suggest that you create a Custom Refresh Image because it will preserve your files AND 3rd party applications unlike the Windows Refresh which will only preserve your files and settings.

David
Ah yes, I can see how this is an improvement over tapping F8 on startup.

   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.