Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AMD Catalyst 12.10 (9.002.0 September 27) AMD Official WHQL
Old
  (#1)
asder00
Don Di Driver
 
asder00's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 4GB @ 1100/1400
Processor: i7 3770k @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V PRO
Memory: 8GB G.Skill @ 2133Mhz CL9
Soundcard: X-FI Xtreme Music
PSU: CoolerMaster 850W
Talking AMD Catalyst 12.10 (9.002.0 September 27) AMD Official WHQL - 10-22-2012, 21:06 | posts: 1,031 | Location: iTALY

Enjoy
Follow me on Twitter! @asder00

AMD Catalyst 12.10 Release Notes

AMD Catalyst 12.10 Win 8 | Win 7 | Vista (64-bit)
AMD Catalyst 12.10 Win 8 | Win 7 | Vista (32-bit)

AMD Catalyst Mobility 12.10 Win 8 | Win 7 | Vista (64-bit)
AMD Catalyst Mobility 12.10 Win 8 | Win 7 | Vista (32-bit)

AMD HydraVision 12.10 Win 8 | Win 7 | Vista (32-bit & 64-bit)
AMD HydraVision Mobility 12.10 Win 8 | Win 7 | Vista (32-bit & 64-bit)

Build Info:
DriverVer=09/27/2012, 9.002.0.0000
9.002-120928m-148226C-ATI
Catalyst: 12.10
CCC: 2012.0928.1532.26058
2D: 8.01.01.1266
D3D: 9.14.10.0926
OGL: 6.14.10.11931
OCL: 10.0.1016.4

Desktop Cards Support:
 Click to show spoiler

Mobility Cards Support:
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by asder00; 10-22-2012 at 22:00.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Faruk
Member Guru
 
Videocard: ASUS STRIX GTX 980
Processor: 4790K @ 4.7GHz
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1
Memory: Gskill RipjawsX 1866 8 GB
Soundcard: Realtek ALC1150
PSU: Corsair HX850
Default 10-22-2012, 21:12 | posts: 86 | Location: Turkey

Thank you but i think everyone is looking forward to waiting 12.11
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
me7
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 280X 3GB
Processor: Intel i7 4770
Mainboard: Asrock Z87 Killer
Memory: DDR3 8 GB
Soundcard:
PSU: be Quiet L8-CM 530W
Default 10-22-2012, 22:12 | posts: 21

Quote:
Originally Posted by Faruk View Post
Thank you but i think everyone is looking forward to waiting 12.11
Not necessarily. I don't own a GCN card so I'll use these stable ones instead of the beta.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
popeye
Master Guru
 
popeye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GT 730M
Processor: i5-3230m
Mainboard:
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Acer Laptop V3-771G-6443
Default 10-22-2012, 23:31 | posts: 454 | Location: USA

No real improvement from what I can tell on my 6650m from 12.9 but didn't really expect any. Seems anything over a year or two old is pretty much legacy anymore.

Can't blame them for focus being on the newer cards.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
misterpro
Member Guru
 
misterpro's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS 5870 Voltage Tweak
Processor: i7 975 Extreme Edition
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe V2
Memory: 12GB Corsair XMS3 Set
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Corsair HX1000W
Default 10-22-2012, 23:34 | posts: 90 | Location: Belgium

AMD Catalyst 12.10 Win 8 | Win 7 | Vista (64-bit) is not uploaded correctly/completely (for me). (I realize it's AMD's mistake and I'll likely have to wait)

Always downloads as 73.4 MB and it should be 184 MB (as a result, obviously the installer refuses to start)

Last edited by misterpro; 10-22-2012 at 23:36. Reason: addition
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Scoica
Newbie
 
Scoica's Avatar
 
Videocard: sapphire 6950 @ 950/1350
Processor: x4 965 c3 @ 4ghz
Mainboard: ga-990xa-ud3 rev 3.0
Memory: crucial bt 8gb @ 1600 cl8
Soundcard: altec lansing mx5021
PSU: corsair hx750w
Default 10-23-2012, 00:15 | posts: 44

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterpro View Post
AMD Catalyst 12.10 Win 8 | Win 7 | Vista (64-bit) is not uploaded correctly/completely (for me). (I realize it's AMD's mistake and I'll likely have to wait)

Always downloads as 73.4 MB and it should be 184 MB (as a result, obviously the installer refuses to start)
I confirm this, 73.38 MB.
Sigh.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
NiColaoS
Master Guru
 
NiColaoS's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX970 WindForce
Processor: i5 4670K
Mainboard: Z97 D3H
Memory: 2x4GB CL8 1,6Ghz BaliStiX
Soundcard: X-Fi FatalPro & Z5500 5.1
PSU: TPX-575M TOUGHPOWER XT
Default 10-23-2012, 01:17 | posts: 386 | Location: Macedonia, Greece

I went from 12.11 to 12.10 and still have idle clocks 500Mhz with same voltage as video mode 501Mhz ( 0.943V ) -- instead of 300Mhz with 0.8xx v.

First time I encounter this issue... If you know any tricks to make it idle normally, I'd appreciate it.

Last edited by NiColaoS; 10-23-2012 at 01:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ClockClocker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Powercolor
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Pro3
Memory: 8GB DDR 1333 Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Straight Power E9 580W
Default 10-23-2012, 01:34 | posts: 332

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiColaoS View Post
I went from 12.11 to 12.10 and still have idle clocks 500Mhz with same voltage as video mode 501Mhz ( 0.943V ) -- instead of 300Mhz with 0.8xx v.

First time I encounter this issue... If you know any tricks to make it idle normally, I'd appreciate it.
i didn't test the 12.10 driver yet. But i got the same issue with 12.11 i switched back to 12.9 Beta and the Problem is gone. I'd reall ylike to know how to fix that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
NiColaoS
Master Guru
 
NiColaoS's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX970 WindForce
Processor: i5 4670K
Mainboard: Z97 D3H
Memory: 2x4GB CL8 1,6Ghz BaliStiX
Soundcard: X-Fi FatalPro & Z5500 5.1
PSU: TPX-575M TOUGHPOWER XT
Default 10-23-2012, 01:44 | posts: 386 | Location: Macedonia, Greece

Yeah, me too, I just went back to 12.9. If you don't want this problem, don't try 12.10; stay with 12.9.

Now between us, AMD has truly issues with its drivers, right? I have never complained, but... Today got headaches. Meanwhile, Mozilla is blocking 12.8 drivers because of a specific bug in the driver that negatively affects firefox... watafak?

Also, do you have this minor bug http://i.imgur.com/iIfYY.png ?

Only in the video color section it happens - 12.9, 12.10, 12.11.

We get performance, we lose broader quality.

P.S. By the way, ClockClocker, why you went from 570 to 7850, if you don't mind? I went from 460GTX to 7950 and still I'm not convinced I did the right thing. I spent almost my half montly income ( 410 for the card while I only get 920 per month ).

Last edited by NiColaoS; 10-23-2012 at 02:03.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
popeye
Master Guru
 
popeye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GT 730M
Processor: i5-3230m
Mainboard:
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Acer Laptop V3-771G-6443
Default 10-23-2012, 02:47 | posts: 454 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiColaoS View Post
Meanwhile, Mozilla is blocking 12.8 drivers because of a specific bug in the driver that negatively affects firefox... watafak?
OMG. I knew something was wrong. Used Firefox for years and had to move to Chrome because of issues. I thought it was strictly a problem with Firefox. Never even thought it might be the GPU drivers. I was on 12.8 at the time.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
temo
Newbie
 
Videocard: 7870 XT 2GB
Processor: i5-760 @ 4.05Ghz
Mainboard: Gigabyte GA-H55M-UD2H
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: ALC889 & Logitech Z2200
PSU: ANTEC 550
Default 10-23-2012, 03:03 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by popeye View Post
OMG. I knew something was wrong. Used Firefox for years and had to move to Chrome because of issues. I thought it was strictly a problem with Firefox. Never even thought it might be the GPU drivers. I was on 12.8 at the time.
I'm glad someone brought this up. I've used Firefox since the beginning and this issue is what convinced me to switch to Chrome. At first I thought it was a virus or something, but then eventually figured out they had blacklisted the latest AMD drivers.

I understand why they did it (for stability) but how can I continue to use a browser that renders crappy text?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
ClockClocker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Powercolor
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Pro3
Memory: 8GB DDR 1333 Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Straight Power E9 580W
Default 10-23-2012, 07:40 | posts: 332

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiColaoS View Post
P.S. By the way, ClockClocker, why you went from 570 to 7850, if you don't mind? I went from 460GTX to 7950 and still I'm not convinced I did the right thing. I spent almost my half montly income ( 410 for the card while I only get 920 per month ).
I didn't switch. Im running 2 systems with the same specs here (my girlfriend is a gamer ). Only difference is the graphics card.
PS. Thats also the reason why i doubt that our issue has smth to do with faulty cards. I did so much testing with 4 different cards in both systems without seeing any difference at all. AMD should give me a Job since i really tested everything as far as i can tell.

Last edited by ClockClocker; 10-23-2012 at 07:46.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Tuoni
Newbie
 
Tuoni's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x Asus AMD HD7970 CFX
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth P67
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz CL8
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: Coolermaster M1000
Default 10-23-2012, 08:47 | posts: 39 | Location: Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by popeye View Post
OMG. I knew something was wrong. Used Firefox for years and had to move to Chrome because of issues. I thought it was strictly a problem with Firefox. Never even thought it might be the GPU drivers. I was on 12.8 at the time.
Personally i have the feeling it's more an issue with Firefox in combination with 12.8
I use Pale Moon and have zero issues with the 12.8 drivers while FF crashes (window goes black and FF not responding to anything anymore) on my system within 2 minutes with the same 12.8 drivers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
heroxoot
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290X Gaming
Processor: FX 8150 @ 4.4ghz
Mainboard: MSI 990FXA-GD80
Memory: 16GB 2133mhz@1866 G.skill
Soundcard: Craptek/logitech
PSU: OCZ ZX 850w gold
Default 10-23-2012, 09:15 | posts: 278 | Location: TN

This driver and 12.11 have the idle bug. 12.9 is the last driver to not have idling issues.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Deckard
Master Guru
 
Deckard's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x MSI AMD R9 290x Light
Processor: AMD FX-9590@4.940ghz
Mainboard: Asus CHV Formula-Z 990FX
Memory: 32GB HyperXBeast @2133
Soundcard: Creative SoundBlaster Zx
PSU: Corsair AX1200i
Default 10-23-2012, 09:25 | posts: 350 | Location: London UK

I notice that the AMD Avivo has been pulled altogether there is a hydra vision 12.10 but no AVIVO video converter 12.10

Is there any reason for this ?


regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Seren
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 797OC-3GD (1GHz)
Processor: AMD 8320 @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A97 Evo R2.0
Memory: 2x8GB Patriot VBM,1866,10
Soundcard: Realtek ALC892
PSU: XFX 750w Core Edition
Default 10-23-2012, 15:09 | posts: 124 | Location: Perth, Western Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard View Post
I notice that the AMD Avivo has been pulled altogether there is a hydra vision 12.10 but no AVIVO video converter 12.10
Is there any reason for this ?
regards
The people who maintained Avivo code were probably assigned to more important tasks or made redundant to save costs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Vinnie
Ancient Guru
 
Vinnie's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x AMD R9 290X
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600K
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67A-UD4-B3
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-fi Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Enermax Revolution 1020W
Default 10-23-2012, 15:18 | posts: 7,471 | Location: The Netherlands

Is it save to use this driver, even if it has the "idle bug"?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
k1net1cs
Ancient Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 5650m (550/800)
Processor: Intel Core i5-520M 2.4GHz
Mainboard: Sony VAIO VPCEA16FG
Memory: 2x4GB CMSO4GX3M1A1333C9
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar U3
PSU: n/a
Default 10-23-2012, 16:14 | posts: 3,716

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard View Post
I notice that the AMD Avivo has been pulled altogether there is a hydra vision 12.10 but no AVIVO video converter 12.10

Is there any reason for this ?
I believe AVIVO has been renamed into 'AMD Accelerated Video Transcoding' along with 'AMD Accelerated Drag and Drop Transcoding', and is included with the driver set, at least for the Mobility one.


Anyway, nothing new for 5650m.
DXVA support is still borked, and hardware-accelerated Flash video playback is still green with static sprinkled all over.
Going back to 11.11c.




Interested in folding with fellow gurus? Click here to get you started!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
The Mac
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Processor: i7-4970K
Mainboard: Asus Z97-A
Memory: Corsair Vengence Pro 16GB
Soundcard: X-Fi Titianum HD
PSU: Corasir AX750
Default 10-23-2012, 16:54 | posts: 2,597 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnie View Post
Is it save to use this driver, even if it has the "idle bug"?
Only some people have it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
popeye
Master Guru
 
popeye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GT 730M
Processor: i5-3230m
Mainboard:
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Acer Laptop V3-771G-6443
Default 10-23-2012, 16:58 | posts: 454 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deckard View Post
I notice that the AMD Avivo has been pulled altogether there is a hydra vision 12.10 but no AVIVO video converter 12.10

Is there any reason for this ?


regards
I've been using A's Video Converter interface and it works well using the AMD GPU to process videos. Can also download and install one of the the older x_code packs if necessary.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
GhostXL
Ancient Guru
 
GhostXL's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 980 @ 1510/7800
Processor: i7 4790K @ 4.8ghz on H90
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus VII HERO Z97
Memory: G.Skill Trident DDR3 2667
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Z
PSU: CORSAIR AX1200 watt
Default 10-23-2012, 17:02 | posts: 5,711 | Location: PA, USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnie View Post
Is it save to use this driver, even if it has the "idle bug"?
Not everybody experiences the idle bug. It's best to try for yourself in this case. It seems to be limited to a MB chipset/BIOS combination.

No other reason for it to happen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
popeye
Master Guru
 
popeye's Avatar
 
Videocard: Nvidia GT 730M
Processor: i5-3230m
Mainboard:
Memory: 8gb
Soundcard: Realtek HD Audio
PSU: Acer Laptop V3-771G-6443
Default 10-23-2012, 17:03 | posts: 454 | Location: USA

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnie View Post
Is it save to use this driver, even if it has the "idle bug"?
I used the -xcl command in MSI Afterburner to enable the Performance tab in CCC. Adjusted clocks there and works for me.

Been having to use version 2.2.1 of MSI Afterburner to get it to work. Newer versions don't work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
krishnarama108
Master Guru
 
Videocard: asus ati 5850 1gb 850mhz
Processor: intel q9550 3.4ghz+
Mainboard: asus P5E(formula rev.)
Memory: ddr2-800mhz+ cl4 6GB
Soundcard: M-Audio Transit
PSU: corsair TX 650wat
Default 10-24-2012, 11:55 | posts: 288 | Location: Goloka

i seen lot of bugs in latest drivers and i didnt even bother to install them and i roll to 12.7beta for my 5850 because i know the problems yu can get and its not worth it... ))
bad points for amd
   
Reply With Quote
Eyefinity Flickering gone
Old
  (#24)
moheban79
Master Guru
 
Videocard: XFX 6970 - 2GB Trifire
Processor: Intel 920 D0 @ 3.8 Ghz
Mainboard: EVGA Classified 759
Memory: 6gb DDR3 7-7-7-20
Soundcard: SB Xfi Titanium
PSU: PC Power Cooling 1200ESA
Default Eyefinity Flickering gone - 10-24-2012, 20:03 | posts: 175 | Location: worcester, ma

My eyefinity flickering issues are finally gone with the 12.10s which all started at 12.4 until now. Also games seem a little smoother maybe. I can finally turn off vsync!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Gordaliza
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte Radeon HD 7970
Processor: I7 2600K
Mainboard: Asus Z68 V-pro
Memory: DDR2
Soundcard: SB audigy 2 ZS
PSU: Zalman 850W
Default 10-24-2012, 20:09 | posts: 4 | Location: Madrid, Spain

I have two monitors. One Lg 23" connected by DVI and one HDTV Samsumg 37" connected by HDMI. And a HD 7970 Gigabyte Windforce.

When I display only in the DVI monitor, I have the idle bug (idle clocks : 500 / 1375) . When I display only in the HDMI, my idlings clocks are the normal 300/150. If I duplicate or extend the desktop in both monitors, I have the idle bug again.

I think this information can be valuable for the people trying to fix the "idle bug" in the drivers. Please, take this in consideration and do test in this direction.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
@asder00

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.