Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
War Thunder - WW2 f2p mmo
Old
  (#1)
kemioz
Newbie
 
Videocard: xx
Processor: xx
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: xx
Default War Thunder - WW2 f2p mmo - 10-14-2012, 11:12 | posts: 1

www.warthunder.com



War Thunder is a MMO with Planes Tanks and Ships. Think World of Tanks + Navy Field + Planes.

It will feature a 'world war' mode with a persistant war on a global scale.

It currently is in a closed beta, you can register for a key.
Open beta and release will be free for everyone.








   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 02-11-2013, 09:05 | posts: 1,843 | Location: Germany

im playing open Beta since 2 days and i love this game!! Never loveed a free2play game this much before, lol.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 02-11-2013, 09:13 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

and too much lag? for me at least. the real time fire and shoot wont work for me. i only can play point and click-fire (attack&forget) type MMOs.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 02-11-2013, 09:37 | posts: 1,843 | Location: Germany

huh? Im playing on EU Servers, you can chose between EU and RUS Servers. I have always a ping of 40 max.

I have almost 300 flyouts and never experienced any lag

Last edited by ShadowDuke; 02-11-2013 at 10:42.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 02-11-2013, 11:02 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowDuke View Post
huh? Im playing on EU Servers, you can chose between EU and RUS Servers. I have always a ping of 40 max.

I have almost 300 flyouts and never experienced any lag
my internet is not as good as you guys
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 03-09-2013, 16:03 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

For all the users having freezing issues with nvidia....
i think i found an solution for now, till they get it fixed..(want aa so baaad)

i also posted it over at the war thunder forum, so i just coipy and paste it:

Quote:
Hy all,


i was struggling with this prob all the time, coulsnt even finish 2 rounds...

i tried a lot of fixes, installing an older driver liek suggested and so on...didnt help...the freezes came back with this older driver and also gave artefakts when it happened..


So i tried more and more..


I think i know found a way to play it without freeze..i played 5 hours in a row, without any hitch..So its safe to say that this worked for me..even know the game doesnt look this good any more..Anyway, i do hope this gets FIXED !!


oki doki,. for the ones having a simmilar system then i have, q9550, asus p5q, gtx460 Ultra OC, 8gb Ram, Win 7 64bit, ill post my settings...


First the settings i use for War Thunder, using the 311.35 quadro whql Driver...






I guess its AA and some other effect thats all causing this..at least for me..ALSO DISABLE SEED AFTER DOWNLOAD..it allways gets back on..not shure if it is a prob, but u wanna be shure, so Turn it OFF..

Ok, heres a screen of my Driver settings...i had to change them to,






After all this, it runs with no freeze or crash, just teh GFX is dumbed down now..but hey, i guess they will fix it eventually...


Oh, and DISABLE OVERLAYS, like afterburner etc...


Overclocking works fine here...when i use these settings above...im at 950Mhz Core ATM...all good....



Hope that helps some of u guys..



Greetz BetA

oki doki, i hope this will help the people having this exact issue...

greetz BetA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 03-13-2013, 12:12 | posts: 1,843 | Location: Germany

War Thunder 1.29 Patch Preview

http://vimeo.com/61533942

@beta

i see youre still playing and now have quite more hours than before
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
eclap
Ancient Guru
 
eclap's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Gaming 970 1450/7800
Processor: i5 2500k @4.5 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: 8GB G-Skill RipjawsX 1600
Soundcard: Aune T1. AD700. DT880
PSU: XFX Black 750W 80+ Gold
Default 03-13-2013, 12:34 | posts: 26,641 | Location: Hampshire UK

might try this later today.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 03-19-2013, 05:59 | posts: 1,843 | Location: Germany

Update 1.29 is out.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...&v=bbfQ8M16QVE

Last edited by ShadowDuke; 03-19-2013 at 08:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 04-17-2013, 14:38 | posts: 3,453 | Location: UK

I have to say, I really enjoy playing this game. Currently level eight with the USA, and level 4 for all other nations.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 04-17-2013, 14:42 | posts: 1,843 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ghosty View Post
I have to say, I really enjoy playing this game. Currently level eight with the USA, and level 4 for all other nations.
Yeah, Update 1.29.50 is not far away. And major update 1.31 could come out end of the month.

I have made a few videos, you can watch if you want.

http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list...sZTOzB29TFU-Qn

you can also add me if you need some advice etc.

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Ghosty
Ancient Guru
 
Ghosty's Avatar
 
Videocard: -
Processor: -
Mainboard: -
Memory: -
Soundcard: -
PSU: -
Default 04-17-2013, 14:48 | posts: 3,453 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowDuke View Post
Yeah, Update 1.29.50 is not far away. And major update 1.31 could come out end of the month.

I have made a few videos, you can watch if you want.

http://www.youtube.com/playlist?list...sZTOzB29TFU-Qn

you can also add me if you need some advice etc.

cheers
Hopefully the YAK's get nurfed. Loving the Airacobra, with it's 37mm cannon.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 04-17-2013, 14:52 | posts: 1,843 | Location: Germany

yeah, theyre nice, both. But i like theYak 9's more, cos it have more rpm.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 04-17-2013, 15:10 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

PvE or PvP only?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 04-17-2013, 15:12 | posts: 1,843 | Location: Germany

PvE* = (Ground attack mode) - destroy tanks, arty, AA, vehicles, pillboxes, ships (destroyers, cruisers, landing crafts)
PVP = kill human planes

*at this time, army and fleet is ai controlled. Soon you can play fleets.

You can also create your own game (with only ai if you want) and have also several modes for SP only. Like dynamic campaign (change the outcome of war, etc.), which you can also play online or coop.

Last edited by ShadowDuke; 04-17-2013 at 15:15.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 04-17-2013, 15:14 | posts: 18,500 | Location: Turkey

sounds good man. will give it a try.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 04-18-2013, 11:25 | posts: 1,843 | Location: Germany

1.29.57 is out

Fixed: Air kills and assists counter malfunctions in some situations
Render efficiency was improved
Fixed: several shut-down issues
New color indication of aircraft types in the development trees

Added: tracer bullets for ammo belts for Japanese 7.7mm Type92 turret machine guns;
Added: armor-piercing incendiary bullets for Brittish 7.7mm machine guns;
Ammo belts for MG131 have been revised, now immediate-action ammo belt has the correct type of bullets;
Ammo racks for Japanese 20mm Type99 and Type99 Mk.2 cannons have been changed for better efficiency;
Ammo racks for Japanese 30mm Type5 cannon have been changed for better efficiency;
Tracers were removed for 30mm HEF (high-explosive fragmentation) shell for Type5 cannon;
High-explosive fragmentation action of Japanese 20mm Type99 and Type99 Mk.2 HEF shells has been revised and improved;
Improved localizations mistakes in the descriptions of ammo racks for 7.5mm, 7.7 mm and 7.92mm bullets;
Added: custom ammo belts for Ju-87B2/R2/D3, OS2U.
New heating parameters for large caliber automatic cannons M4, M10 and NS-37. Long bursts of more than 5-7 shells now lead to gun jamming!
Improved materials for engine parts of single-engine fighters;
Bf-109 F4 - number of shells for MG 151/20 cannon increased from 150 to 200;
Bf-109 G2 - number of shells for MG 151/20 cannon increased from 150 to 200;
Bf-109 G6 - number of shells for MK108 cannon increased from 60 to 65; wing mounted MK108 cannons now have 35 shells per cannon;
Bf-109 K4 - number of shells for MK108 cannon reduced from 150 to 65, wing mounted MG151/20 cannons now have 135 shells per cannon;
FW-190A-5 - number of bullets for MG17 machine-guns reduced from 1000 to 900 per gun;
P-40e - number of bullets for M2 machine-guns was reduced from 425 to 235 per gun;
F4U-1c - number of shells for AN/M2 cannons was increased from 220 to 231 per cannon;
Spitfire Mk. IX - number of shells for Hispano MkII cannons increased from 60 to 120;
A6M3 - number of shells for Type99 MkII cannons increased from 60 to 100;
A6M2 and A6M2n - number of shells for Type99 MkI cannons reduced from 100 to 60;
P-51b - number of shells for Hispano MkII cannons reduced from 280 to 125 shells for the first pair of cannons (closest to the fuselage, right and left) and from 350 to 125 for the second pair.

Last edited by ShadowDuke; 04-18-2013 at 13:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 04-24-2013, 16:58 | posts: 1,843 | Location: Germany

Get your free A-26 Invader here - http://www.gamestar.de/keyverlosunge...hunder,11.html

The word you must enter is "call" (w/o the qoutes). Its a tier 16 (USA) aircraft.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
PCElite
Master Guru
 
PCElite's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R9 280X Gaming
Processor: i5 4670K
Mainboard: Asus Gryphon Z87
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: AX Series 760
Default 04-25-2013, 09:30 | posts: 326

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowDuke View Post
Get your free A-26 Invader here - http://www.gamestar.de/keyverlosunge...hunder,11.html

The word you must enter is "call" (w/o the qoutes). Its a tier 16 (USA) aircraft.
Only for those who are from Germany, Austria and Switzerland.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
DesGaizu
Ancient Guru
 
DesGaizu's Avatar
 
Videocard: TWIN FROZR IV R9 290
Processor: i5-2500K 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133MHz
Soundcard: D1+A2+/990pro
PSU: Seasonic X-850 Gold
Default 04-25-2013, 11:44 | posts: 3,035 | Location: UK

Tried this last night its a lot of fun but I suck :3 I'm using a 360 pad but might try mouse.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 04-25-2013, 12:54 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowDuke View Post
Get your free A-26 Invader here - http://www.gamestar.de/keyverlosunge...hunder,11.html

The word you must enter is "call" (w/o the qoutes). Its a tier 16 (USA) aircraft.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DesGaizu View Post
Tried this last night its a lot of fun but I suck :3 I'm using a 360 pad but might try mouse.
Thanks Shadow mate....Worked flawless

@ DesGaizu..

USE MOUSE AND KEYBOARD really.. its one of teh best flight contorlls i ever had in a game..They really did an gooood job with that..

Flying is awesome if ur in it...i just had to change 3 keys, the rest was perfect...and the mouse strenght of course...
ALso what are u using? arcade steering or teh simulator one? Take teh easy one, and configure it to ur needs....
Simulation is good too, but hard as hell..need a flightstick for that..

But teh game is awesome, i love it..cant stop playing it ether...37mm cannon x2 is bad bad boy..love it..the sound, "booom" and there it goes the enemy plane, haha...Fu...ng awesome...


Oh, DesGaizu, u can add me if u want..
My ingame name = BetA
(haha, what else?)

Greetz ....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
ShadowDuke
Maha Guru
 
ShadowDuke's Avatar
 
Videocard: GigaByte GTX 660 oc / 2gb
Processor: AMD FX-6300 (3,5GHz)
Mainboard: MSI 970A-G43
Memory: 8GB Crucial DDR3 (1600)
Soundcard: Creative Inspire 5300
PSU: Antec HCG-620M
Default 04-25-2013, 13:00 | posts: 1,843 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by PCElite View Post
Only for those who are from Germany, Austria and Switzerland.
Use Proxy/VPN

Whole WT forum is full of postings "crying how to get it outside those regions"

@BetA
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
serbicu
Maha Guru
 
serbicu's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS GTX780 DCU2OC
Processor: I7-2700K|4.8Ghz|H80
Mainboard: Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 8G Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair HX850W
Default 04-25-2013, 13:08 | posts: 1,270 | Location: Romania

Wow! I just tried the game and I must say it's very good indeed! Like the controls with the mouse.I'm already at rank 2 LOL
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 04-25-2013, 13:10 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

good to hear...
if u get into the controlls, its awesome..

I hope u enjoy it
when ur level 6, thats wher eit gets fast and furios, hehehhe

be ready..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
DesGaizu
Ancient Guru
 
DesGaizu's Avatar
 
Videocard: TWIN FROZR IV R9 290
Processor: i5-2500K 4.4 GHz
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4
Memory: 16GB DDR3 2133MHz
Soundcard: D1+A2+/990pro
PSU: Seasonic X-850 Gold
Default 04-25-2013, 19:41 | posts: 3,035 | Location: UK

Is there a way to have the controls like bf3 jets?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.