Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section
Videocards - AMD - ATI Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything Catalyst related. AMD Catalyst drivers are for all AMD ATI based graphics cards. This is also the place to discuss modified Catalyst drivers.


View Poll Results: How have you resolved the flickering issues?
Switching my card to another system resolved the problems. 1 1.12%
Replacing the card (with a card of the same model) resolved the problems. 1 1.12%
A change in software configuration solved all of the problems. 20 22.47%
I have tried all of the above methods, and none have worked. 33 37.08%
No flickering 34 38.20%
Voters: 89. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
7xxx series artifacts/flickering poll
Old
  (#1)
d.B.
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster X-Fi
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W
Default 7xxx series artifacts/flickering poll - 10-09-2012, 01:37 | posts: 12

I'd like to collect some data from owners of 7xxx cards experiencing artifacts/flickering.

If faulty hardware is at play it could be either the system hosting the video card or the video card itself. In the poll I will be trying to determine if people have successfully resolved the issue by either switching the card to a new system, or replacing the card.

EDIT: For those who fixed all of their problems via a change in configuration, I would appreciate it if you could post how you managed to do this.

Last edited by d.B.; 10-09-2012 at 04:53.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
ClockClocker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Powercolor
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Pro3
Memory: 8GB DDR 1333 Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Straight Power E9 580W
Default 10-09-2012, 10:27 | posts: 312

maybe you should discribe the Problem again. Otherwise the thread will be full of people who have some artifacts which have nothing to do with THE flickering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
slice313
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd 7850
Processor: i5 4500mhz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850 w
Default 10-09-2012, 11:39 | posts: 11

Windows 8 solved the problem for me, no BSOD, no artifacts...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Ukkooh
Newbie
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 Vapor-X
Processor: Intel i7-3770K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Pro
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb
Soundcard: Creative X-fi Xtreme Audi
PSU: Corsair AX850
Default 10-09-2012, 18:54 | posts: 4 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by slice313 View Post
Windows 8 solved the problem for me, no BSOD, no artifacts...
If the card I get back from RMA flickers I guess it is time to upgrade to win 8.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
slice313
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd 7850
Processor: i5 4500mhz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850 w
Default 10-09-2012, 19:55 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ukkooh View Post
If the card I get back from RMA flickers I guess it is time to upgrade to win 8.
I believe the problems are driver related, after 12.4 all was problem and problems for me, even reinstating win7 didn't work. Just with Win 8 and lastest drivers I can definitely say "it is working again"

I hope AMD put their **** together because this driver madness cant go like this for any longer...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
d.B.
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 670
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Asus P8Z77-V Deluxe
Memory: G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB
Soundcard: SoundBlaster X-Fi
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W
Default 10-09-2012, 20:13 | posts: 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by slice313 View Post
I believe the problems are driver related, after 12.4 all was problem and problems for me, even reinstating win7 didn't work. Just with Win 8 and lastest drivers I can definitely say "it is working again"

I hope AMD put their **** together because this driver madness cant go like this for any longer...
Since I'm part of DreamSpark, I can actually use Windows 8 as a permanent setup. I will try this later today or tomorrow and report my results.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
slice313
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd 7850
Processor: i5 4500mhz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850 w
Default 10-09-2012, 20:16 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by d.B. View Post
Since I'm part of DreamSpark, I can actually use Windows 8 as a permanent setup. I will try this later today or tomorrow and report my results.
I am using Windows 8 x64 PRO RTM with 180 days trial "trick"

Waiting your confirmation
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
alexrose1uk
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 Power Edition
Processor: I7-2700K@4.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68AP-D3
Memory: 4x 4GB Genesis Grey @1600
Soundcard: External DAC
PSU: Antec HighCurrent 750W
Default 10-10-2012, 20:55 | posts: 34 | Location: Nr Milton Keynes

Would also be interested if more people ARE seeing improvements in Win8, then what drivers are they using (ie betas, if so which, WHQL? etc)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
shankly1985
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI R9 290 GE Crossfire
Processor: i7 2600k @4.5
Mainboard: Asus P8z77 WS
Memory: Kingston HyperX 16GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X - Roccat
PSU: SuperFlower 1000w Platium
Default 10-10-2012, 21:54 | posts: 356 | Location: England

This the flickering when on Desktop?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Kaleid
Maha Guru
 
Kaleid's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD7750
Processor: i3 530 @ 4.04
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E
Memory: 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-fi Extrememusic
PSU: Silver Power 750w
Default 10-10-2012, 22:18 | posts: 2,020 | Location: Sweden

No, only in 3d (games) and not always. I personally believe that my card has faulty memory.



Here's how it can look in Skyrim:
http://youtu.be/Zyx4jVnzVN8
Usually the errors are different though, quick bugs here and there.

None of this occurred with a hd3870.

Last edited by Kaleid; 10-10-2012 at 23:16.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
slice313
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd 7850
Processor: i5 4500mhz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 850 w
Default 10-10-2012, 23:34 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaleid View Post
No, only in 3d (games) and not always. I personally believe that my card has faulty memory.



Here's how it can look in Skyrim:
http://youtu.be/Zyx4jVnzVN8
Usually the errors are different though, quick bugs here and there.

None of this occurred with a hd3870.
I thought that program was proved buggy time ago for testing newer memory chips
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Kaleid
Maha Guru
 
Kaleid's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD7750
Processor: i3 530 @ 4.04
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E
Memory: 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-fi Extrememusic
PSU: Silver Power 750w
Default 10-11-2012, 00:05 | posts: 2,020 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by slice313 View Post
I thought that program was proved buggy time ago for testing newer memory chips
Well I don't know. Is there some other program which can demonstrate the errors?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Scyphe
Master Guru
 
Scyphe's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Radeon 7950@1150/1700
Processor: Intel Core i5 3570K
Mainboard: MSI Z77-GD45
Memory: G.Skill ARES.LP 2x4GB
Soundcard: Line6 POD HD300
PSU: Corsair RM750
Default 10-11-2012, 09:08 | posts: 407 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by slice313 View Post
I thought that program was proved buggy time ago for testing newer memory chips
Indeed it is. It simply doesn't work right on modern AMD cards. There are sources with the bugs fixed but you'd have to compile it yourself with whatever environment the developers use (some university). No idea why they're not providing a binary.

OCCT GPU-test with error-checking enabled is the recommended way to test your cards GPU/RAM.

http://www.ocbase.com/perestroika_en/index.php?News

Last edited by Scyphe; 10-11-2012 at 09:18.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
ClockClocker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Powercolor
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Pro3
Memory: 8GB DDR 1333 Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Straight Power E9 580W
Default 10-11-2012, 09:15 | posts: 312

FFS can we just throw this stupid tool away? It hasn't been updated for 2 years and there are dozens of posts in the internet what proof that it's just a issue of that stupid tool.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Fox2232
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Accelero7970 1125/1500MHz
Processor: i5-2500k@4.5GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z68A-GD80[g3]
Memory: 4x4GB 1600MHz 9,9,9,24
Soundcard: Essence ST / AKG K-701
PSU: FSP Gold series 750W
Default 10-14-2012, 14:52 | posts: 1,176 | Location: EU, CZ, Brno

My system si way in stable OC, OCCT and all other stability tests thinks it's ok. But I still get "flicker" bug some times. I personally think it has something to do with incorrect calculation of visible/invisible surface for rendering (GTA4). And sometimes when viewport is too close to another surface (Walking in caves in Guild Wars 2). I tried a lot of things starting by "clean" driver install ending with registry experiments.

None helped or increased/decreased rate of "Flickering". I wonder if it is driver bug with incorrect rounding or HW calculation which may in some cases end with voltage returning uncertain value. (Similar to one in Bulldozer integer divider).

Flickering Games: Guild Wars 2
OK Games: AvP 2010

Maybe we should expand this to BIOS information as some may be free of this bug.
Mine1: 015.021.000.003.001364 (113-C3862000-X01) = GHz Edition BIOS => Flickers
Mine2: 015.012.000.004.000346 (113-C3860100-100) = Original => Flickers

Does not seem to be clock related. Tried Forced Core:500/Memory:800(3200)MHz in idle+3D so no power state changes for card and still same flicker at same rare rate.

@Kaleid I saw that Skyrim water video, it's not flickering. Those are 2 different surfaces with exactly same coordinates and as viewport moves one is getting in front of other. It does not cause render to ignore surface at all. Try to get rid of incompatible mods.

Last edited by Fox2232; 10-20-2012 at 20:20.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
alexrose1uk
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 Power Edition
Processor: I7-2700K@4.6
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z68AP-D3
Memory: 4x 4GB Genesis Grey @1600
Soundcard: External DAC
PSU: Antec HighCurrent 750W
Default 10-14-2012, 15:21 | posts: 34 | Location: Nr Milton Keynes

Sure, mine old ones were VTX X-Editions, first was definately faulty, the last one...well it wasn't 100%
My current one is a Vapor-X OC from Sapphire.

BIOS revision is:
015.023.000.001.000000(113-210P2HY-V02).

From reviews I know there is also a V04 out there, I don't know if the V04 is a better bios or simply for say another RAM revision etc though.

I have another couple of days before I have to treat a return of this card as an RMA so I am debating whether to return it and get the less problematic 660/660TI or spend a bit more on a 670, or keep the existing card.
Frustrating though when we dont know if these issues are driver/OS related...or whether its actual hardware...and do I want to take the risk as I'll probably keep my card for a couple of years.

I'm pretty open minded on GPUs, so I don't really care whether I run AMD/Nvidia, I've seen critical driver bugs with both so I certainly know neither are perfect!

Last edited by alexrose1uk; 10-14-2012 at 18:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
typeAlpha
Member Guru
 
typeAlpha's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATi 7850 2GB
Processor: 4.3GiGaBlurtz 1.25v
Mainboard: ATX
Memory: 128K
Soundcard: Metallica
PSU: 3 Petawatt
Default 10-14-2012, 15:42 | posts: 53

Never had any artifacts/flickering - Win7, using cat 12.8 and earlier versions. :s
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7850 PowerEdition 2GB
Processor: AMD
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 10-14-2012, 15:59 | posts: 306

can you add, i got no flickering on above poll ?

so that we could know how many didn't have this issue.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
hallryu
Don Altobello
 
hallryu's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x HD7970 - QNIX/U2711
Processor: 3770k delid@4.6GHz - H320
Mainboard: GA-Z77X-UP7 (F5)
Memory: Dominator GT 2133 2x4GB
Soundcard: Asus Xonar D2X + SP2500
PSU: BeQuiet! DP Pro 1200W
Default 10-14-2012, 16:08 | posts: 11,396 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM789 View Post
can you add, i got no flickering on above poll ?

so that we could know how many didn't have this issue.
Done
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7850 PowerEdition 2GB
Processor: AMD
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 10-14-2012, 16:10 | posts: 306

Quote:
Originally Posted by hallryu View Post
Done
thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7850 PowerEdition 2GB
Processor: AMD
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 10-14-2012, 16:30 | posts: 306

well, to be honest,

it only happened once to me,

i was playing Pro Evolution Soccer 2013,

and when i was just about to begin a match, after the loading,

the entire field is suddenly pitch black, and i exit to main menu,

and try to begin a match again, and its back to normal, and it haven't happen again.

i'm was using 12.9 beta when that happened, and i'm still on 12.9 beta right now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
ClockClocker
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 Powercolor
Processor: Core i5 2500k
Mainboard: Asrock z68 Pro3
Memory: 8GB DDR 1333 Kingston
Soundcard:
PSU: Straight Power E9 580W
Default 10-14-2012, 16:44 | posts: 312

well it strongly depends on what games you are playing. Some games are flicker-free others show it random and rarly. Many people may have not notice it yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
DM789
Master Guru
 
Videocard: MSI 7850 PowerEdition 2GB
Processor: AMD
Mainboard: Gigabyte
Memory: 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek, Altec Lansing
PSU: Corsair TX750M
Default 10-14-2012, 16:55 | posts: 306

@OP and everyone :
to make it easier to test, put a list of games that have this, and during what this happens.

so that other 7xxx owners can test it too,

after seeing some vids, i saw that it happens on skyrim and GTA IV,

but i don't have skyrim (haven't play it yet, but gonna buy it after it complete version of it is out, not gonna waste money on expensive DLCs) and GTA IV (i tried it, and my rig can't handle gta 4, so no buy for me, and i have uninstalled it and deleted it), so i can't test on it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Falkentyne
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire HD 7970 Ghz Ed.
Processor: Core i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 1000W
Default 10-14-2012, 17:00 | posts: 399

Can someone who has COD Black Ops, please use windows 8 with the latest drivers and see if there are any black flickering (like, random black polygons)? I think the maps cracked and Crisis are the easiet to notice.

Make sure you do a long test. Black Ops even had rare flicking in 12.5 betas but it was FAR FAR less severe than current drivers (in W7). One thing to note is that the maps load significantly faster (if precached) in 12.7/12.8 than in 12.5 betas and older, and the FPS is slightly higher in the newer drivers, too. Something to look at....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
dragonhammer
Newbie
 
dragonhammer's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD XFX 7970 3GB DDR3
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600K
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3
Memory: DDR3 Corsair 1600MHz 16GB
Soundcard: Creative Xfi Titanium
PSU: Corsair TX650M 650W
Default 10-15-2012, 07:21 | posts: 11 | Location: Italy

Sorry, never had flickering...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.