Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
AMD A10 5800K APU processor review - [Guru3D.com]
Old
  (#1)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default AMD A10 5800K APU processor review - [Guru3D.com] - 10-02-2012, 04:59 | posts: 21,323 | Location: Guru3D testlab

We test and review the AMD A10 5800K APU processor. Based on Trinity APU architecture and building on the strengths of both the Llano and Bulldozer design, the 2012 AMD A-Series platform has been upda...

AMD A10 5800K APU processor review
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Kohlendioxidus
Maha Guru
 
Kohlendioxidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 7950 IceQ Turbo CFX
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: ASUS 990FX Crosshair V
Memory: 8Gig Crucial Balist @1866
Soundcard: Creative XFi Fatality Pro Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Cool 10-02-2012, 07:47 | posts: 1,274 | Location: Germany

First of all THANKS FOR THE REVIEW as usuall nice done and good overview Hilbert.

Second thing is: Why don't you run the benchies @ 1866 too?? We all know that increased RAM freq. have a huge impact over 3D expecially. I would never buy this APU and run it at 1600 Hz just for the sake of it or my "flat line"....

Third thing is: Where are the overclock numbers?? We are at Guru3D aren't we??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 10-02-2012, 09:46 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kohlendioxidus View Post
Third thing is: Where are the overclock numbers?? We are at Guru3D aren't we??
Page 22
Quote:
Overclocking -- We tried and we failed. Whatever we tried, in combo with our ASUS motherboard overclocking would not work. Even increasing the multiplier towards 4400 MHz would results into anomalies. We are certain this is a BIOS issue we stumbled into. But as such, no overclock results in today's article.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Kohlendioxidus
Maha Guru
 
Kohlendioxidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: HIS 7950 IceQ Turbo CFX
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: ASUS 990FX Crosshair V
Memory: 8Gig Crucial Balist @1866
Soundcard: Creative XFi Fatality Pro Gamer
PSU: Corsair TX 750W
Cool 10-02-2012, 11:35 | posts: 1,274 | Location: Germany

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mufflore View Post
Page 22
ok, thanks for heads up, I've skipped that line.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Loophole35
Ancient Guru
 
Loophole35's Avatar
 
Videocard: 670 FTW Sli H2O/780 TFIV
Processor: 2600k@4.8 H2O/2500k@4.5
Mainboard: P8Z68-V PRO/P8Z77-V
Memory: corsair ddr3 8GB@1866
Soundcard: ASUS Phoebus/onboard
PSU: Corsair HX850w/TX850w
Default 10-02-2012, 21:24 | posts: 5,420 | Location: FLA,USA

The new trinity APU does not seem to be a step forward in the cpu department but the gpu is a bit better what happened to a 20% increase in computing power they were claiming.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 10-02-2012, 22:34 | posts: 16,602 | Location: US East Coast

I like the "gaming results" compared to the FX-8150..... If I were AMD, I'd be a bit embarrassed seeing an entry-level processor outperform a "high-end" processor in Farcry 2 and and less than 5% slower in Battlefield BC2..... For someone looking for a budget system with integrated graphics, this could be a very decent deal depending on the actual price (which will obviously vary by location)... It appears to be $129.99 on Newegg for those in the US with the A8-5600K coming in at $109.99.



Last edited by sykozis; 10-02-2012 at 22:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
yelsewshane
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: Sapphire VaporX 290
Processor: Intel i7 2600k
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z79
Memory: Corsair 16gb ddr3
Soundcard: Yamaha Receiver 4/8 1/12
PSU: corsair 850
Default 10-03-2012, 01:39 | posts: 1,576

heck a cheap intel cpu with a cheap dedicated gpu would walk all over this ... pointless and pure junk in my opinion.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
sykozis
Ancient Guru
 
sykozis's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 240
Processor: AMD Athlon 5350
Mainboard: Asus AM1M-A
Memory: 8gb G.Skill DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Go!
PSU: Unk 300watt
Default 10-03-2012, 01:46 | posts: 16,602 | Location: US East Coast

and fanboy BS is pointless in my opinion... a "cheap" Intel CPU + dedicated graphics with comparable performance would cost more. $110-130 for a processor with capable iGPU....or $150+ for Intel CPU and dedicated graphics....


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
HamsterCrispy
Master Guru
 
HamsterCrispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: Core i5-2400
Mainboard: P8H61 LX3+
Memory: 6 GB Team Elite
Soundcard: Onboard crap
PSU: Silverstone 500W
Default 10-03-2012, 06:54 | posts: 761 | Location: Pacific Ring of Fire

When will the fanboys see that AMD is particularly targeting entry-mainstream performance. Sir Hilbert specifically said that in the first page of this review.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780Ti Classified SLI
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: EVGA SuperNOVA 1200 P2
Default 10-03-2012, 07:08 | posts: 13,567 | Location: USA

What the fanboys seem to forget is that Intel wasn't always at the top of the CPU mountain. Everyone falls from glory sooner or later and Intel is no exception.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Pill Monster
Ancient Guru
 
Pill Monster's Avatar
 
Videocard: 7950 Vapor-X 1175/1550
Processor: AMD FX-8320 @4.8
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth 990FX R2
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: AcBel M8 750
Default 10-03-2012, 07:49 | posts: 24,247 | Location: NZ

Why was benchmarking done with 1600mhz ram and not 1866mhz?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 10-03-2012, 08:08 | posts: 21,323 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pill Monster View Post
Why was benchmarking done with 1600mhz ram and not 1866mhz?
That's the default JEDEC frequency the memory controller uses and also most common used memory type.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Chillin
Ancient Guru
 
Chillin's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX 560 930/2300
Processor: i5-2500K@4.4GHz 1.2v H60
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4
Memory: G.Skill 2X4GB DDR3-1600
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer+Z506 5.1
PSU: Corsair TX 750w v2
Default 10-04-2012, 04:45 | posts: 6,440 | Location: Chilling

Here is a quick breakdown of memory speeds to save you the time:
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
HamsterCrispy
Master Guru
 
HamsterCrispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: Core i5-2400
Mainboard: P8H61 LX3+
Memory: 6 GB Team Elite
Soundcard: Onboard crap
PSU: Silverstone 500W
Default 10-04-2012, 06:02 | posts: 761 | Location: Pacific Ring of Fire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chillin View Post
Here is a quick breakdown of memory speeds to save you the time:
Wow, I did not know that memory speeds could make this huge of a difference in frames. There is like +-5 fps difference in each OC
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
chilly willy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Vapor-X R9-270X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 AM3+
Memory: 16gb ddr3 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic M12II 750W
Default 10-04-2012, 07:02 | posts: 513 | Location: chicago area

Quote:
Originally Posted by HamsterCrispy View Post
Wow, I did not know that memory speeds could make this huge of a difference in frames. There is like +-5 fps difference in each OC
yup the weak link of the gpu on the apu lineups is the memory speed. gddr5 is faster than ddr3 so increasing ddr3 speed will yield a good chunk of performance gains. this was the case even on the a8-3850 system i built for my brother. on the k model chips increasing the gpu clocks as well as the system ram can produce epic results.

there is actually a lot of potential in the APUs in general. my brother plays lots of good pc titles just with the a8-3850 and the a10-5800k blows it away.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
HamsterCrispy
Master Guru
 
HamsterCrispy's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 650 Ti SSC
Processor: Core i5-2400
Mainboard: P8H61 LX3+
Memory: 6 GB Team Elite
Soundcard: Onboard crap
PSU: Silverstone 500W
Default 10-04-2012, 08:38 | posts: 761 | Location: Pacific Ring of Fire

Quote:
Originally Posted by chilly willy View Post
yup the weak link of the gpu on the apu lineups is the memory speed. gddr5 is faster than ddr3 so increasing ddr3 speed will yield a good chunk of performance gains. this was the case even on the a8-3850 system i built for my brother. on the k model chips increasing the gpu clocks as well as the system ram can produce epic results.

there is actually a lot of potential in the APUs in general. my brother plays lots of good pc titles just with the a8-3850 and the a10-5800k blows it away.
Oh so it only applies to APUs then. Thanks for clearing that up chilly willy!
I like your name, sounds nice
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
chilly willy
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Vapor-X R9-270X
Processor: AMD FX 8350
Mainboard: ASUS M5A97 AM3+
Memory: 16gb ddr3 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: Seasonic M12II 750W
Default 10-04-2012, 08:54 | posts: 513 | Location: chicago area

Quote:
Originally Posted by HamsterCrispy View Post
Oh so it only applies to APUs then. Thanks for clearing that up chilly willy!
I like your name, sounds nice
yeah the ram speed on a regular system will not yield those big jumps.
ha thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
lucidus
Ancient Guru
 
lucidus's Avatar
 
Videocard: 780
Processor: i7 920 3.5GHz
Mainboard: Asus P6T Deluxe
Memory: 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 10-04-2012, 08:55 | posts: 6,889 | Location: Dubai

Quote:
Originally Posted by HamsterCrispy View Post
Don Hilbert specifically said that in the first page of this review.
Fixed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
MWisBest
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6620G+6750M
Processor: AMD A8-3500M @ 3.0GHz
Mainboard: StockHP+Modded F.21 BIOS
Memory: 2x4GB DDR3-1333 CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Standard HP AC Adapter
Default 10-13-2012, 21:31 | posts: 47 | Location: Wisconsin, USA

Absolutely fantastic review, just wish it could've been done with DDR3-1866 as others have mentioned. Very thorough. Well done.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
arvatoth
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 7560 / 512
Processor: A8-5600K
Mainboard: ASRock FM2A85X Extreme 4
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 600W
Default 07-12-2014, 09:34 | posts: 2

Hi Hilbert,
Does the A85X chipset have an embedded RAID controller with a RISC chip?
I'm trying to set up two HDDs in an "OS-blind" true hardware RAID 1 array for data storage and need to determine if I need to buy a discrete RAID card or not.
Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 CF @ Stock
Processor: 980X @ 4 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 07-12-2014, 11:33 | posts: 4,903 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by arvatoth View Post
Hi Hilbert,
Does the A85X chipset have an embedded RAID controller with a RISC chip?
I'm trying to set up two HDDs in an "OS-blind" true hardware RAID 1 array for data storage and need to determine if I need to buy a discrete RAID card or not.
Cheers!
It supports RAID 0, 1, 5 and 10 IIRC. Not sure about the RISC chip, though, it's built into the southbridge like intel's stuff.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Hilbert Hagedoorn
Don Vito Corleone
 
Hilbert Hagedoorn's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD | NVIDIA
Processor: Core i7 4770K
Mainboard: Z77
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard: X-Fi - GigaWorks 7.1
PSU: 1200 Watt
Default 07-12-2014, 12:47 | posts: 21,323 | Location: Guru3D testlab

Quote:
Originally Posted by arvatoth View Post
Hi Hilbert,
Does the A85X chipset have an embedded RAID controller with a RISC chip?
I'm trying to set up two HDDs in an "OS-blind" true hardware RAID 1 array for data storage and need to determine if I need to buy a discrete RAID card or not.
Cheers!
No, if AMD would implement HW accelerated RAID into their chipsets each chipset would be like 50 EUR more expensive

BTW half of the discrete RAID cards out there use the same trick. You need to spend some real cash of you want a true native RAID controller. Think Areca etc.


Follow Guru3D on twitter.
Follow Guru3D on facebook.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
arvatoth
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon HD 7560 / 512
Processor: A8-5600K
Mainboard: ASRock FM2A85X Extreme 4
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Cooler Master 600W
Default 07-12-2014, 23:46 | posts: 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hilbert Hagedoorn View Post
No, if AMD would implement HW accelerated RAID into their chipsets each chipset would be like 50 EUR more expensive

BTW half of the discrete RAID cards out there use the same trick. You need to spend some real cash if you want a true native RAID controller. Think Areca etc.
Ouch. Thanks for the definitive answer though. Any chance that the Areca ARC-1200 RAID adapter could work?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
BLEH!
Ancient Guru
 
BLEH!'s Avatar
 
Videocard: 7970 CF @ Stock
Processor: 980X @ 4 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T7 WS-SC
Memory: 12 GB Corsair @ 1866 MHz
Soundcard: Saffire Pro40/KRK Rokit 5
PSU: Enermax Revo 1500W
Default 07-12-2014, 23:50 | posts: 4,903 | Location: London

Quote:
Originally Posted by arvatoth View Post
Ouch. Thanks for the definitive answer though. Any chance that the Areca ARC-1200 RAID adapter could work?
If you can get a PCIe card based on one, sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.