Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum
Rivatuner Generic Discussion forum This forum is intended for generic questions and discussion of the RivaTuner Utility. In this section the users help each other out with answers.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
RivaTuner FPS Limiter
Old
  (#1)
sukak2r2
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 560TI HAWK
Processor: Core i5 2500
Mainboard: Asus p8z77-M
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws 8 GB
Soundcard: Creative
PSU: Corsair GS600
Arrow RivaTuner FPS Limiter - 09-26-2012, 00:31 | posts: 2 | Location: India

Well after installing MSI afterburner the FPS in my games capped to 60 FPS, After i little search I came to know that there is a feature in rivatuner which automatically caps fps.

Found this tutorial to change the FPS settings:
Code:
1) enable OSD
2) Create a keyboard shortcut to OSD
3) Restart afterburner
4) Running OSD will put an app called "riva tuner" in your system tray, its the afterburner icon but has a purple 60 on it
5) Open riva tuner, go in options (click on the wrench) , enable frame rate limiter at 60
6) combine fps limiter with in game vsync
7) No microstutter
8) CCC 12 will have this feature built in apparently
But in my Rivatuner there is no settings like that, after clicking the wrench there is just one setting in general which is "Start Minimized".
How can I change the FPS limiter settings? I am using the latest MSI afterburner software.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
CCoR-
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI ATI 6950 2GB TIII
Processor: AMD FX 8350 @ 5 Ghz
Mainboard: Asus M5A99FX
Memory: Corsair 2x4GB DDR3 @ 1866
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatality
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 09-26-2012, 03:48 | posts: 19 | Location: OtowN

The feature you are looking for can be found on MSI's AB On-Screen Display Server program. It usually loads with AB. Within that program you can find the wrench looking icon that you were referring to. The option is named "frame rate limiter" and it should be on 0 for the cap to be off.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
sukak2r2
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 560TI HAWK
Processor: Core i5 2500
Mainboard: Asus p8z77-M
Memory: G.Skill Ripjaws 8 GB
Soundcard: Creative
PSU: Corsair GS600
Default 09-26-2012, 10:29 | posts: 2 | Location: India

There is no option like that in my On-Screen Display Server:

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Asphyxium
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce 9800 GT 1 GB
Processor: Athlon 64 X2 4200+ < :( >
Mainboard: Asus A8M2N-LA
Memory: 2 GB DDR2 800 MHz
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU: Coolermaster 500W
Default 10-01-2012, 14:53 | posts: 11 | Location: Oxnard, CA

This message has been edited (by myself, of course).

I mistakenly said that Rivatuner has a framerate limiter in the power user section when it's Nvidia Inspector that does in the settings window.

I apologize for any confusion.

Last edited by Asphyxium; 10-03-2012 at 05:19.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.