Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#1251)
NeoEnigma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ---
Processor: ---
Mainboard: ---
Memory: ---
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default 11-13-2012, 01:07 | posts: 631

More DPX, Marcel?

Last edited by NeoEnigma; 11-13-2012 at 01:18.
   
 
Old
  (#1252)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/16GB/1600/CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750 W
Default 11-13-2012, 01:11 | posts: 1,005 | Location: Slovakia

yes DPX and Tonemap but sometimes is too bright. I must little tweak.
   
Old
  (#1253)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 11-13-2012, 02:16 | posts: 654 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yobi_uk View Post
1. In the file "dxgi.fx" and/or "d3d9.fx" you must set the following line to match your in-game resolution:

#define SMAA_PIXEL_SIZE float2(1.0 / 1280.0, 1.0 / 720.0)

2. So if you play the game for example Full HD 1920x1080 replace the line:

#define SMAA_PIXEL_SIZE float2(1.0 / 1280.0, 1.0 / 720.0)

with

#define SMAA_PIXEL_SIZE float2(1.0 / 1920.0, 1.0 / 1080.0)

3. Then click save

Not doing so may result in a CTD.
That code is only there to ensure it compiles right when not using the injector - that is .. when I'm debugging it.
It will not be activated when using SweetFX normally. It even says so in the comments :

Code:
#ifndef SMAA_PIXEL_SIZE // It's actually set on runtime, this is for compilation time syntax checking.
#define SMAA_PIXEL_SIZE float2(1.0 / 1280.0, 1.0 / 720.0)
#endif
I very strongly doubt that it can cause a CTD because that should be impossible.

EDIT:
Also don't overwrite the SMAA.h file in SweetFX with the newer SMAA.h v2.7 file.
That will only cause problems because you'll be mixing the textures from the 2.6 version with the shader from the 2.7 version - They are not fully compatible.

Last edited by CeeJay.dk; 11-13-2012 at 02:27.
   
Old
  (#1254)
GameGuy
Member Guru
 
GameGuy's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x MSI 670 PE/OC 2GB SLI
Processor: 3570k 4.5Ghz/ H220
Mainboard: Z77 Sabertooth R2.0
Memory: Kingston Gene 4x4GB 1600
Soundcard:
PSU: Silverstone Strider 850w
Default 11-13-2012, 04:21 | posts: 76 | Location: Canada

Ok I played through Bioshock 1 and finished it with sweetfx with smaa, luma sharpening, hdr, dpx and vibrance on. It looked great with a few tweaks and didn't have any odd graphical errors that I noticed. So then I started the second game with the same config and I'm getting this effect in the image below when luma sharpening is enabled (left is with it off and right is when its on). I would like this setting left on as it makes the game look just a little bit better. Its seems to only affect the underwater parts of the game so I'm thinking it has something to do with the particles handled by the havok physics in the water but I'm not sure. Let me know if this can be fixed or if I'm just going to have to live with luma sharpening off.

 Click to show spoiler

   
 
Deus EX
Old
  (#1255)
CoalBlackend
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX660ti
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default Deus EX - 11-13-2012, 04:33 | posts: 10

@Neo could you post your Deus-EX settings looks very good. @Marcel @Neo do any of you guys by chance have settings for the DC Universe online mmo, would be cool to get some settings for that 1.
   
Old
  (#1256)
NeoEnigma
Master Guru
 
Videocard: ---
Processor: ---
Mainboard: ---
Memory: ---
Soundcard:
PSU: ---
Default 11-13-2012, 04:48 | posts: 631

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoalBlackend View Post
@Neo could you post your Deus-EX settings looks very good. @Marcel @Neo do any of you guys by chance have settings for the DC Universe online mmo, would be cool to get some settings for that 1.
Those weren't my Deus Ex HR settings. I beat that game long before I knew about sweetfx. My attempts to hack in my usual no-clip weren't very successful so I doubt I'll be screenshotting that game much.

The person you're after is WelshPixie, and it appears as though she is using the settings from this thread.
   
@Neo
Old
  (#1257)
CoalBlackend
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX660ti
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default @Neo - 11-13-2012, 06:22 | posts: 10

@Neo thx again, wish someone could do a DCUO setting that game looks like crap maybe no hope even with SweetFX lol.

Last edited by CoalBlackend; 11-13-2012 at 06:25.
   
Old
  (#1258)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 11-13-2012, 07:23 | posts: 304

CoalBlackend i gonna download it and give you a setting
but 16GB hmm time to sleep a little
   
Old
  (#1259)
sidspyker
Master Guru
 
sidspyker's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 750Ti
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1090T
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair IV Formula
Memory: aXeram 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair TX650
Default 11-13-2012, 08:46 | posts: 312

Can anyone tell me how these work? I'm having trouble adjusting the AA for GTA IV(using these exact settings in IV)

Code:
#define SMAA_THRESHOLD 0.15           // [0.05 to 0.20] Edge detection threshold
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS 32      // [0 to 98] Determines the radius SMAA will search for aliased edges
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG 6  // [0 to 16] Determines the radius SMAA will search for diagonal aliased edges
#define SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING 0        // [0 to 100] Determines the percent of antialiasing to apply to corners.

// -- Advanced SMAA settings --
#define COLOR_EDGE_DETECTION 1        // [0 or 1] 1 Enables color edge detection (slower but slightly more acurate) - 0 uses luma edge detection (faster)
#define SMAA_DIRECTX9_LINEAR_BLEND 0  // [0 or 1] Using DX9 HARDWARE? (software version doesn't matter) if so this needs to be 1 - If not, leave it at 0.
   
Old
  (#1260)
Marcel
Maha Guru
 
Marcel's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 780 Gaming
Processor: i7 4770 (3,9 GHz)
Mainboard: MSI Z87-GD65 GAMING
Memory: DDR3/16GB/1600/CL9
Soundcard:
PSU: Enermax Platimax 750 W
Default 11-13-2012, 10:41 | posts: 1,005 | Location: Slovakia

Quote:
Originally Posted by sidspyker View Post
Can anyone tell me how these work? I'm having trouble adjusting the AA for GTA IV(using these exact settings in IV)

Code:
#define SMAA_THRESHOLD 0.15           // [0.05 to 0.20] Edge detection threshold
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS 32      // [0 to 98] Determines the radius SMAA will search for aliased edges
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG 6  // [0 to 16] Determines the radius SMAA will search for diagonal aliased edges
#define SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING 0        // [0 to 100] Determines the percent of antialiasing to apply to corners.

// -- Advanced SMAA settings --
#define COLOR_EDGE_DETECTION 1        // [0 or 1] 1 Enables color edge detection (slower but slightly more acurate) - 0 uses luma edge detection (faster)
#define SMAA_DIRECTX9_LINEAR_BLEND 0  // [0 or 1] Using DX9 HARDWARE? (software version doesn't matter) if so this needs to be 1 - If not, leave it at 0.
yesterday i try SMAA for Spec Ops and best work these settings for me but with downsampling from 1440p

]#define SMAA_THRESHOLD 0.05 // [0.05 to 0.20] Edge detection threshold
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS 80 // [0 to 98] Determines the radius SMAA will search for aliased edges
#define SMAA_MAX_SEARCH_STEPS_DIAG 16 // [0 to 16] Determines the radius SMAA will search for diagonal aliased edges
#define SMAA_CORNER_ROUNDING 0 // [0 to 100] Determines the percent of antialiasing to apply to corners.

@CoalBlackend i do not have DC Universe :/
   
 
Old
  (#1261)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 11-13-2012, 11:33 | posts: 654 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by GameGuy View Post
Ok I played through Bioshock 1 and finished it with sweetfx with smaa, luma sharpening, hdr, dpx and vibrance on. It looked great with a few tweaks and didn't have any odd graphical errors that I noticed. So then I started the second game with the same config and I'm getting this effect in the image below when luma sharpening is enabled (left is with it off and right is when its on). I would like this setting left on as it makes the game look just a little bit better. Its seems to only affect the underwater parts of the game so I'm thinking it has something to do with the particles handled by the havok physics in the water but I'm not sure. Let me know if this can be fixed or if I'm just going to have to live with luma sharpening off.

 Click to show spoiler
Oh wow! That is the weirdest bug I've seen yet.
I'll need the game or a demo of it to figure out what the problem is.

Is there a demo of Bioshock 2?

Possible workarounds (which might/might not work) I can think of:
1. Chain SweetFX after another similar tool, like ENB.
2. Fiddle with the Bioshock 2 settings to see if it's caused by a specific effect.
3. Try different patterns for lumasharpen (this probably won't fix it, but may make the effect less obvious)
4. Try the next release of SweetFX and use the fxaa injector instead to see if that helps. Or try FXAA tool now to see if that has the same problems, since that also uses the same FXAA injector. If that fixes it , then I can fix it too for SweetFX.
5. Try running SweetFX using RadeonPro - though if I'm not mistaken you have a Nvidia card, so you can't do this.
   
Old
  (#1262)
-= Mancubus =-
Member Guru
 
-= Mancubus =-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX560 Ti
Processor: Core i5 2500K @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G43
Memory: Kingston 16 GB DDR3 1600
Soundcard: Embedded / Edifier
PSU: XILENCE SPS-XP750.CS.R3
Default 11-13-2012, 12:43 | posts: 85 | Location: Kyiv, Ukraine

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
Oh wow! That is the weirdest bug I've seen yet.
I'll need the game or a demo of it to figure out what the problem is.
In fact I've seen this multiple times. The one I remember clearly was Sleeping Dogs.
   
Old
  (#1263)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 11-13-2012, 13:33 | posts: 304

ok DC universe online quick settings , nothing fancy

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by ninjafada; 11-13-2012 at 13:38.
   
Old
  (#1264)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 11-13-2012, 13:49 | posts: 654 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by -= Mancubus =- View Post
In fact I've seen this multiple times. The one I remember clearly was Sleeping Dogs.
Try to remember the other game this happens with. Maybe I have one of them so I can test it.

EDIT:
Alternatively people may gift games to my Steam account
My birthday (30th November) is comming up.

Last edited by CeeJay.dk; 11-13-2012 at 13:53.
   
Thx
Old
  (#1265)
CoalBlackend
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX660ti
Processor: i7 2600k
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500w
Default Thx - 11-13-2012, 14:19 | posts: 10

@ninjafada thx for the reply on DCUO, that's the prob with game it seems washed out and just looks bad over all.@Marcel it's a free down load but it is 16g I just cant't seem to get it to look right was hoping some1 from here that knows a lot about good colors could fix it. so many good settings for games here that I re-guard some of u as (artist).

Last edited by CoalBlackend; 11-13-2012 at 14:22.
   
Old
  (#1266)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 11-13-2012, 15:42 | posts: 304

the game doesn't have lot of light sources and colored textures
try my settings if you need more color or more contrast just ask
i gonna test a little more later
the game doesn't look that bad, swtor is worst :p but ok its not like gw2 or ff14

@CeeJay.dk your steam wishlist is up-to-date ?


edit done more test for DCUO
 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by ninjafada; 11-13-2012 at 17:06.
   
Old
  (#1267)
GregP
Newbie
 
Videocard: 2 x 7970
Processor: Intel i5-2500k @ 4.8 GHz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Pro
Memory: 8 GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sparkle 1000W
Default 11-13-2012, 16:15 | posts: 14 | Location: Washington, DC

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
I didn't make the injector, I "just" code the suite of shaders it runs.
The InjectSMAA injector could only add SMAA .. now it can do a whole lot more.
But if you can use RadeonPro you should be able to use that instead and hopefully make that work with SoftTH.
My god, you're right!!!! SweetFX runs via RP with no problem in DCS for me. I just assumed I'd run into the same d3d9 conflict problem, but it seems using RP gets around it. Woohoo!
   
Old
  (#1268)
Yobi_uk
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce 470
Processor: AMD 6 Core Black Edition
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 11-13-2012, 16:59 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
That code is only there to ensure it compiles right when not using the injector - that is .. when I'm debugging it.
It will not be activated when using SweetFX normally. It even says so in the comments :

Code:
#ifndef SMAA_PIXEL_SIZE // It's actually set on runtime, this is for compilation time syntax checking.
#define SMAA_PIXEL_SIZE float2(1.0 / 1280.0, 1.0 / 720.0)
#endif
I very strongly doubt that it can cause a CTD because that should be impossible.

EDIT:
Also don't overwrite the SMAA.h file in SweetFX with the newer SMAA.h v2.7 file.
That will only cause problems because you'll be mixing the textures from the 2.6 version with the shader from the 2.7 version - They are not fully compatible.
Understood, that's why I rubbed out the smaa.h bit... I was just a bit hopeful at the time and after reading fully and consulting with you (in the previous post) realised that 2.7 was incompatible.

Also, the change of resolution bit was because I faced a similar problem when I was only using injectSMAA, but I guess you've sorted that out.

Last edited by Yobi_uk; 11-13-2012 at 17:07.
   
Old
  (#1269)
Mr.Bigtime
Ancient Guru
 
Mr.Bigtime's Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX 680 @ 27" SA950
Processor: I7 4770K @ 3.5 GHZ
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 PRO
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 MHZ
Soundcard: ONBOARD & LOGITECH Z906
PSU: Coolermaster something
Default 11-13-2012, 17:01 | posts: 18,610 | Location: Turkey

can i use sweet fx with online gaming? such as black ops 2? or online cheat systems will sht on me?
   
Old
  (#1270)
padolamap
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI RANDEON 6990 4GB
Processor: intel core i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: SILENT PRO 1200W
Default 11-13-2012, 17:11 | posts: 31

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregP View Post
My god, you're right!!!! SweetFX runs via RP with no problem in DCS for me. I just assumed I'd run into the same d3d9 conflict problem, but it seems using RP gets around it. Woohoo!
As you do, where you install the SweetFX to work with RP. Thanks
   
Old
  (#1271)
Yobi_uk
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce 470
Processor: AMD 6 Core Black Edition
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair
Default 11-13-2012, 17:13 | posts: 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
Oh wow! That is the weirdest bug I've seen yet.
I'll need the game or a demo of it to figure out what the problem is.

Is there a demo of Bioshock 2?

Possible workarounds (which might/might not work) I can think of:
1. Chain SweetFX after another similar tool, like ENB.
2. Fiddle with the Bioshock 2 settings to see if it's caused by a specific effect.
3. Try different patterns for lumasharpen (this probably won't fix it, but may make the effect less obvious)
4. Try the next release of SweetFX and use the fxaa injector instead to see if that helps. Or try FXAA tool now to see if that has the same problems, since that also uses the same FXAA injector. If that fixes it , then I can fix it too for SweetFX.
5. Try running SweetFX using RadeonPro - though if I'm not mistaken you have a Nvidia card, so you can't do this.
I've noticed this with Sleeping Dogs & Shogun 2 and the culprit for me was Lumasharpen.

EDIt:...and er...where's the new version ofSweetFX?
   
Old
  (#1272)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 11-13-2012, 17:18 | posts: 654 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjafada View Post
the game doesn't have lot of light sources and colored textures
try my settings if you need more color or more contrast just ask
i gonna test a little more later
the game doesn't look that bad, swtor is worst :p but ok its not like gw2 or ff14

@CeeJay.dk your steam wishlist is up-to-date ?
OMG! you guys are being serious - I'm getting added to tons of steam friends lists and I even got a steam game gift.

As with most steam users wishlists .. no - it's not. A lot of them are currently there from last years christmas sale because you had to have at least 10 items in your wishlist.
I'll try to update it.
   
Old
  (#1273)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 11-13-2012, 17:33 | posts: 654 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yobi_uk View Post
I've noticed this with Sleeping Dogs & Shogun 2 and the culprit for me was Lumasharpen.

EDIt:...and er...where's the new version ofSweetFX?
I'm so sorry .. it's not out yet - I deserve to be punished.
   
Old
  (#1274)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 11-13-2012, 17:41 | posts: 3,795 | Location: outside the Box...

Again!

@ CeeJay.dk

i did wrote u a PM, if u dont wanna reply its fine, But say something...
THX
   
Old
  (#1275)
ninjafada
Master Guru
 
ninjafada's Avatar
 
Videocard: pny 670
Processor: i5 3570k@4.5
Mainboard: gigabyte Z77X-UD3H
Memory: Gskill 8G@2023
Soundcard: rltek + Altec Lansing
PSU: 550W
Default 11-13-2012, 17:58 | posts: 304

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bigtime View Post
can i use sweet fx with online gaming? such as black ops 2? or online cheat systems will sht on me?
there are games where is allowed with not too much tweak like big gamma to see people in the dark
for black ops 2 they said any mod will result of a ban , but it's so ugly in mp i won't take a chance :p


@CeeJay.dk
steam invite sent, LSR-shaKen there

Last edited by ninjafada; 11-13-2012 at 18:07.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.