Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#26)
WhiteLightning
Ancient Guru
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 09-24-2012, 18:41 | posts: 23,444 | Location: Hoek van Holland, Netherlands

Quote:
Originally Posted by spajdrik View Post
Thats strange, because it works for me and im also on Win8 x64.
i tried several games like pes 2012, borderlands 2, darksiders 2. the anti-aliasing just doesnt work for me. whenever i try nvidia driver FXAA it works like a charm. which version win8 are you running ? 9200?
   
 
Old
  (#27)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1300
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 09-24-2012, 18:52 | posts: 9,236 | Location: UK

Was going to give this a go, but got a Logitech Illuminated Keyboard, which doesn't have a Scroll_lock key, so is there any way to change it from that ?
   
Old
  (#28)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Exclamation 09-24-2012, 19:34 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

yes,. u can change the key urself if u need to..

go to the injector.ini, open it..

find this:
Quote:
;toggle shader keycode
key_toggle = 145 ; the SCROLL_LOCK key
now go here:
and search the key number u want to use..Then u just edit the injector.ini line u need..As example..
Quote:
;toggle shader keycode
key_toggle = 45 ; the SCROLL_LOCK key
i just edited teh 145 to 45, wich represents the INSERT key..

easy as pie

@ Wanny..if u have some time, im gonna post all my comparsions here for Ceejay.dk, so he might can add it to teh first post..

When im home i am going to post em here...

-BetA-
   
Old
  (#29)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1300
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 09-24-2012, 19:36 | posts: 9,236 | Location: UK

^ Cheers BetA, i'll give it a whirl, and im also voting for Sticky!

Hmm, can't get it to work, tried Fear and Crysis, i did copy all the files to the game folders that the .exe's are sitting in.

Last edited by Rich_Guy; 09-24-2012 at 19:53.
   
 
Old
  (#30)
spajdrik
Maha Guru
 
spajdrik's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI Geforce 770 TF 2GD5
Processor: Intel i5-4670K
Mainboard: MSI Z87-G45 Gaming
Memory: 8GB Kingston HyperX 2400
Soundcard: onboard
PSU: Enermax NAXN 500W
Default 09-24-2012, 21:44 | posts: 1,114 | Location: Czech Republic

Quote:
Originally Posted by WhiteLightning View Post
i tried several games like pes 2012, borderlands 2, darksiders 2. the anti-aliasing just doesnt work for me. whenever i try nvidia driver FXAA it works like a charm. which version win8 are you running ? 9200?
Yes, 9200, im gonna try it on something else then Rift.
   
Old
  (#31)
NimbusTLD
Newbie
 
Videocard: nVidia GTX 670
Processor: i7 920 @ 4GHz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 650W
Default 09-24-2012, 22:32 | posts: 13

Hey CeeJay, I have been using your tool since it was called InjectSMAAmod. I have a suggestion for your future releases regarding your default settings.

I find myself turning off LumaSharpen or at least reducing it in most games that I play, as its embellishing is highly dependent on the art style of the game and personal preference. For example I love it in League of Legends at default strength, can't stand it in Guild Wars 2 at all, and in Borderlands 2 I reduce it to 0.5.

Conversely I absolutely love Vibrance and use it in everything, including MPC-HC. Games look so bland without it!!!

Based on my experiences if I were you I would reduce LumaSharpen's default strength or disable it by default - my thinking behind this is because LumaSharpen may turn off users who try your mod without reading the notes and write it off because it makes their game look all weird, when all they want is to get rid of jaggies. You even write yourself that it doesn't anti-alias edges properly in its current state!

Conversely I suggest enabling Vibrance by default

This would not affect power users who will tweak every setting for every game individually, while greatly empowering the new user. I came looking for a cheap AA solution and discovered the existence and joys of post-process filters myself

Thanks for all your hard work :-)
   
Old
  (#32)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 09-24-2012, 23:54 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich_Guy View Post
Was going to give this a go, but got a Logitech Illuminated Keyboard, which doesn't have a Scroll_lock key
Err .. yes it does.

See : http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/...lling-lock-key

Also as BetA explained you can remap the keys in injector.ini
   
Old
  (#33)
Rich_Guy
Ancient Guru
 
Rich_Guy's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSi Gaming 290X 1080/1300
Processor: i7 920 D0
Mainboard: Biostar Tpower x58
Memory: 6GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Xonar DX - Logi. X-530s
PSU: Corsair AX860w
Default 09-25-2012, 00:04 | posts: 9,236 | Location: UK

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
Err .. yes it does.

See : http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/...lling-lock-key

Also as BetA explained you can remap the keys in injector.ini
Well there you go, so it does, thanks

I remapped the key now as well, but i can't get it working for some reason, only tried Crysis and Fear though.
   
Old
  (#34)
lycanwrath
Member Guru
 
lycanwrath's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS R9 280X DirectCU II
Processor: Intel i5 2500K @4.2Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8Z68V-LX
Memory: DDR3 2* 4GB 1600 Gskill
Soundcard: Realtek ALC887 w DolbyDHT
PSU: Aerocool 680W
Default 09-25-2012, 07:09 | posts: 72 | Location: Mauritius

Many thanks, this is a very cool little tool.

Has anyone tested this on BF3 and modified the configuration for the game?
Would be nice to get that config
   
Old
  (#35)
AUTh0r1ty
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia 680
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: BeQuite
Default 09-25-2012, 07:53 | posts: 10

@CeeJay.dk
Would it be possible to add an contrast or curves shader?
In games like BF3 I really want to alter the contrast of the image.

Would be great.
   
 
Old
  (#36)
MrBonk
Maha Guru
 
MrBonk's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 570 1.2GB
Processor: Intel Core i7 950 @4Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Rampage II GENE
Memory: G-SKILL 12GB @1600Mhz
Soundcard: Creative Sound Blaster Z
PSU: Corsair 750TX V1
Default 09-25-2012, 08:00 | posts: 1,371 | Location: Oregon

http://maldotex.*************/2012/0...-aliasing.html
   
Old
  (#37)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 09-25-2012, 09:24 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

http://www.maldotex.blog spot.com/2012/09/beating-aliasing.html - Remove the space.
   
Old
  (#38)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 09-25-2012, 10:53 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by AUTh0r1ty View Post
@CeeJay.dk
Would it be possible to add an contrast or curves shader?
In games like BF3 I really want to alter the contrast of the image.

Would be great.
Curves are planned for version 1.3 - see the roadmap in one of the first posts in this thread.
   
Old
  (#39)
AUTh0r1ty
Newbie
 
Videocard: nvidia 680
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: BeQuite
Default 09-25-2012, 10:57 | posts: 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
Curves are planned for version 1.3 - see the roadmap in one of the first posts in this thread.
Missed that- sorry!

And thanks!
   
Old
  (#40)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 09-25-2012, 17:27 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by NimbusTLD View Post
...
Based on my experiences if I were you I would reduce LumaSharpen's default strength or disable it by default - my thinking behind this is because LumaSharpen may turn off users who try your mod without reading the notes and write it off because it makes their game look all weird, when all they want is to get rid of jaggies. You even write yourself that it doesn't anti-alias edges properly in its current state!

Conversely I suggest enabling Vibrance by default
...
I too find 1.0 to be too much in several games, but originally chose 1.0 so people wouldn't complain that they couldn't see any difference.

But you may be right .. using a milder default setting could be a good idea and so will enabling Vibrance per default (at maybe 0.2 or 0.3 ?)

What does everyone else think?

What should I put as the default settings? Share your opinions!
   
Old
  (#41)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 09-25-2012, 19:29 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Heh

I just solved the problem with precision errors in the dither shader.
I'm quite happy with it because not only did I fix it, but I did it very elegantly, without making it any slower - it's actually a little bit faster now.

I love it when things work out the way you plan.

Last edited by CeeJay.dk; 09-25-2012 at 19:46.
   
Old
  (#42)
mypc
Master Guru
 
mypc's Avatar
 
Videocard: Asus GTS 250
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard: Asus P5G41t-MLX
Memory: 4GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 watt
Default 09-25-2012, 19:52 | posts: 198

what really dither do i mean what is the difference in the game of using dither
   
Old
  (#43)
vejn
Master Guru
 
vejn's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI 7870 TF3
Processor: Core i5 3350P
Mainboard: MSI B75 G41
Memory: 4 Gb DDR
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 09-25-2012, 20:05 | posts: 754

Here is contrast shader from Boris Vorontsov but you may ask him for permision to add it
Parameters are:
float EIntensityContrastV2=1.25
float EColorSaturationV2=2.2;//saturation, works in conjunction with contrast. If you want to decrease or increase colours, youd better use next option
float EToneMappingCurveV3=7.0 // this is very good

 Click to show spoiler


Last edited by vejn; 09-25-2012 at 20:11.
   
Old
  (#44)
vis
Newbie
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 09-25-2012, 20:10 | posts: 24

Quote:
Originally Posted by vejn View Post
Here is contrast shader from Boris Vorontsov but you may ask him for permision to add it
Parameters are:
float EIntensityContrastV2=1.25
float EColorSaturationV2=2.2;//saturation, works in conjunction with contrast. If you want to decrease or increase colours, youd better use next option
float EToneMappingCurveV3=7.0

 Click to show spoiler
Oh God, that guy is insanely jealous of anyone getting near his "work". Avoid it like the plague. He's such a tool.
   
Old
  (#45)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 09-25-2012, 20:52 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
I too find 1.0 to be too much in several games, but originally chose 1.0 so people wouldn't complain that they couldn't see any difference.

But you may be right .. using a milder default setting could be a good idea and so will enabling Vibrance per default (at maybe 0.2 or 0.3 ?)

What does everyone else think?

What should I put as the default settings? Share your opinions!
Well. I think around 0.4- 0.5 should be the standart for sharpen. There it is Not too sharpen but also u Do See the mild effect on it. So i would saY 0.4 -0.6.

Greetz Beta
   
Old
  (#46)
TFL Replica
Master Guru
 
TFL Replica's Avatar
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GTX 570
Processor: Intel Core i5 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS P8P67 Deluxe Rev 3
Memory: 2x2GB Corsair 1600MHz
Soundcard: X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty
PSU: PCP&C Silencer 750w
Default 09-25-2012, 20:52 | posts: 369

Quote:
Originally Posted by CeeJay.dk View Post
I too find 1.0 to be too much in several games, but originally chose 1.0 so people wouldn't complain that they couldn't see any difference.

But you may be right .. using a milder default setting could be a good idea and so will enabling Vibrance per default (at maybe 0.2 or 0.3 ?)

What does everyone else think?

What should I put as the default settings? Share your opinions!
In my experience, 0.3 Vibrance can be a bit too much for quite a few games. A default value of 0.2 would be more sensible.

Btw: congrats on your new thread. It was about time.
   
Old
  (#47)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 09-25-2012, 20:52 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by mypc View Post
what really dither do i mean what is the difference in the game of using dither
Some effects .. mostly the vignette but also really big color, exposure and gamma changes to the image, will cause banding artifacts.

A banding artifact is where color gradients in the image have too few colors to change between and you can clearly see the different steps between the colors.

The Dither shader interlaces two close colors using a checkerboard pattern to make it look like there is a third middle color.
This doubles the number of perceived colors and really helps to reduce or remove the banding problem.

It only dithers the changes SweetFX makes, not the original image though I have some ideas to make that happen in a future version.

In short - it makes the vignette gradients look smoother.

Here is a comparison
   
Old
  (#48)
Kuldebar
Member Guru
 
Kuldebar's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI R6850 Cyclone
Processor: Intel Core i5-3570K
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-G45
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1333MHz)
Soundcard: 8 Channel High Definition
PSU: Silencer Mk II 950W
Default 09-25-2012, 21:11 | posts: 85 | Location: Tacoma, Washington

SweetFX is amazing in Guild Wars 2. Finally I can turn off that crap FXAA in game and just use this injector with out any detectable performance decrease.
   
Old
  (#49)
BetA
Ancient Guru
 
BetA's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX670 PEOC@1350Mhz
Processor: Q9550@3,8Ghz@Vendetta2
Mainboard: Asus P5Q Ketīs mBIOS :)
Memory: 4x2048 OCZ-REAPER 1080Mhz
Soundcard: CreativeX-FI X-tremeGamer
PSU: Corsair VX550W 550 Watt
Default 09-25-2012, 21:16 | posts: 3,790 | Location: outside the Box...

Here, i did some BF3 comparsions for the ones who asked..

This is not my normal BF3 settings, these are just for Closed Quarters..
I used Vibrance, luma sharpen and smaa..

Its a small but impressive change..look at the textures, at the AA and colors..i dont liek it tooo colorfull, so i opnyl used a little of vibrance..but i think u can spot the Diff..

Also, heres an better comparsion with one of those scenes..
MOUSE OVER = SWEETFX ENABLED WITH MY SETTINGS

all screens:

Original:


SweetFX:



Original:


SweetFX:



Original:


SweetFX:



I used SweetFX there pretty light..no values that are to high, that doesnt fit BF3...But of course u could even use more vibrance and sharpen or other effects..But i dont like that..for some games i use all effects but BF3 - nope..

At the start i only cared about AA in BF3, casue with the AA Settings form BF3 there was no way i could play while keeping my gfx settings..And sweetfx (smaa) helped me a lot..2 fps drop at all and very nice GFX...

-BetA-

edit:

if u guys want more comparsions and stuff, just tell me what game u would like to see and ill make some screens.

I also thought ill do some screens with each effect so u guys can see what is what..Maybe CeeJay will put them in teh first post then , like an littel expplanation of teh effects..dunno..

anyway, Just say what game and im on it..
-BetA-

Last edited by BetA; 09-25-2012 at 21:35.
   
Old
  (#50)
CeeJay.dk
Master Guru
 
CeeJay.dk's Avatar
 
Videocard: Radeon 6870
Processor: Intel Q6600
Mainboard:
Memory: DDR2 4GB
Soundcard: Realtek HD onboard
PSU: Corsair 450VX
Default 09-25-2012, 21:21 | posts: 630 | Location: Denmark

Quote:
Originally Posted by vejn View Post
Here is contrast shader from Boris Vorontsov
....
Not just the contrast shaders .. all the effect shaders it seems.
It's a mess and hard to read at a glance. Almost no comments , functions, named sections and many variables have cryptic names that don't explain what they are used for.
   
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.