Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
DVI-HDMI with LCD samsung TV (no sound)
Old
  (#1)
cartdog
Maha Guru
 
cartdog's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLi GTX680 FTW 4GB EKWB
Processor: i7 3930K EKWB 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UP4
Memory: Corsair Plat 2133mhz 32GB
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: SilverStone Strider 1kw
Default DVI-HDMI with LCD samsung TV (no sound) - 09-20-2012, 08:52 | posts: 1,547 | Location: Australia mate!

Hello guys.

Ive just hooked up my pc to my tv. Im getting great picture byt no sound. Heres tge ryn round..

dvi-hdmi adapter into hdmi2 as designated by tv manufacturer for use in pc mode.

Creative x-fi titanium fatility.

Latest drivers etc. Niw in sound options theres no hdmi icon, just speakers and spdif. Ive also checked " show disabelef devices" still no hdmi audio.

My gpu has a spdif connector, but i cant find a label for spdif on my soundcard anywhere.

Im using wireless headset atm but audio with tv speakers would be better. So whats my options guys?

Thanks in advance for your time.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
bradu
Newbie
 
Videocard: GeForce GT 540M
Processor: Intel Core I7
Mainboard:
Memory: 8G DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: Sony Vaio
Default 09-20-2012, 09:34 | posts: 19

Quote:
Originally Posted by cartdog View Post
Hello guys.

Ive just hooked up my pc to my tv. Im getting great picture byt no sound. Heres tge ryn round..

dvi-hdmi adapter into hdmi2 as designated by tv manufacturer for use in pc mode.

Creative x-fi titanium fatility.

Latest drivers etc. Niw in sound options theres no hdmi icon, just speakers and spdif. Ive also checked " show disabelef devices" still no hdmi audio.

My gpu has a spdif connector, but i cant find a label for spdif on my soundcard anywhere.

Im using wireless headset atm but audio with tv speakers would be better. So whats my options guys?

Thanks in advance for your time.
You can not have sound to your TV using PC's DVI output. The DVI output carries only video signal. If you have HDMI output on your Graphics card, connect that to have sound
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 09-20-2012, 09:47 | posts: 4,307 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by bradu View Post
You can not have sound to your TV using PC's DVI output. The DVI output carries only video signal. If you have HDMI output on your Graphics card, connect that to have sound
@bradu, Yes you can, @OP just connect it and in nvidia control panel under digital audio, change it there, then make it default device in speaker properties
Should work then and make sure on the tv, that the settings are all right...

regards,
RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cartdog
Maha Guru
 
cartdog's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLi GTX680 FTW 4GB EKWB
Processor: i7 3930K EKWB 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UP4
Memory: Corsair Plat 2133mhz 32GB
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: SilverStone Strider 1kw
Default 09-20-2012, 11:25 | posts: 1,547 | Location: Australia mate!

Ragdoll, so your saying that i can keep my DVI to HDMI adapter cinbected to my GPU and all ive got to do is change it in nvidia control settings? Im not sure if i installed the digital audio component when i installed the gpu drivers, ill check that.

And in relation to speaker proterties you mean sound manager? Because i dont get a HDMI tv icon in my sound manager nor is it in disabled options. If you could clarify that please..
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
GMtm
Member Guru
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 7950 3GB
Processor: Core i7 920(D0) @ 3.8GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T Deluxe (V2)
Memory: 6GB OCZ DDR3
Soundcard: Corsair HS1
PSU: TT Toughpower XT 850W
Default 09-20-2012, 11:27 | posts: 82 | Location: Theale, UK (Opposite Nvidia UK)

I can confirm it does work via the GFX card vendor supplied DVI-HDMI convertor, but I haven't tried passing through audio from a dedicated card, just using the NVIDIA forceware audio driver at the moment.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 09-20-2012, 11:41 | posts: 4,307 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by cartdog View Post
Ragdoll, so your saying that i can keep my DVI to HDMI adapter cinbected to my GPU and all ive got to do is change it in nvidia control settings? Im not sure if i installed the digital audio component when i installed the gpu drivers, ill check that.

And in relation to speaker proterties you mean sound manager? Because i dont get a HDMI tv icon in my sound manager nor is it in disabled options. If you could clarify that please..
Yes, I've had mine hooked up like that and it does also passthrough audio

Install the latest nvidia drivers and then in control panel, you will see the digital audio section. It's just a matter of getting the right settings...

regards,
RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX GTX 970 EX OC
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 09-20-2012, 12:41 | posts: 15,123 | Location: Glasgow

What GPU are you using?
The EVGA Co-Op cards were just GTX2xx card if I remember correctly, and as far as I know only budget GT200 cards could support audio over DVI/HDMI.

If the GPU as a SPDIF connector Iím guessing it will only pass through audio rather than processing the audio itself, so you will have to find where the SPDIF out on your soundcard is.

If not, then youíre out of luck, or as an alternative you could run a 3.5 to RCA cable from the soundcard to the TV, which should work fine if your using HDMI2.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cartdog
Maha Guru
 
cartdog's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLi GTX680 FTW 4GB EKWB
Processor: i7 3930K EKWB 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UP4
Memory: Corsair Plat 2133mhz 32GB
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: SilverStone Strider 1kw
Default 09-20-2012, 13:23 | posts: 1,547 | Location: Australia mate!

Thanks for the replys all, its great. To answer afew things, ive got a gtx295 evga (single pcb). I think when i installed the display drivers, i choose not to install nvidia audio drivers, would the be a possibility? And hence why theres no audio or hdmi icon in sound manager? Ive got the latest display drivers ill see if the option to install audio is there.

Yeah theres nothing on the soundcard that says sdpif, just a row of pins etc.

I may have to look at the RCA option however.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Redemption80
Ancient Guru
 
Redemption80's Avatar
 
Videocard: GALAX GTX 970 EX OC
Processor: i7-2600K @ 4.5ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 PRO Intel P67
Memory: G.Skill RipJawsX 8GB
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar D2
PSU: Corsair GS800
Default 09-20-2012, 13:32 | posts: 15,123 | Location: Glasgow

Yeah, don't think it will be possible on a 295 withouth connector the audio to the GPU, maybe look to see if your m/board audio has that option.

Even if you don't install the Nvidia HD Audio driver, if you have that feature it would still have the audio show up in Device Manager, can't remember exactly but on a 460 and 570 it shows up as something like 4 High Definition Audio devices.

The RCA option if you do go that route should work fine, it did when I was using my GTX260 on my old Samsung TV, and any sound quality difference (if any) won't be noticed on TV speakers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 09-20-2012, 13:50 | posts: 4,307 | Location: Australia

Ok, just had a read through some documents on evga, turns out that evga have made a specific to them connection for this to work m8. Get your spdif cable and hook it up like this to your motherboard :

http://www.evga.com/support/faq/afmm...px?faqid=58021

Then you will need to follow this document
http://www.evga.com/support/faq/afmv...px?faqid=58741

to get it all going, and all is sweet...

regards,
RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
cartdog
Maha Guru
 
cartdog's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLi GTX680 FTW 4GB EKWB
Processor: i7 3930K EKWB 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UP4
Memory: Corsair Plat 2133mhz 32GB
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: SilverStone Strider 1kw
Default 09-20-2012, 18:10 | posts: 1,547 | Location: Australia mate!

Redemption: yeah im not overly concerned about the audio being top notch; id just like to to be simple and relativly clear.

Ragdoll: thanks so much for doing the research and everything. That all sounds good and would appear to work, except for one thing. My motherboard doesnt have a spdif port or place to connect the cable.

This is because the m/board came with a x-fi sound card that has the spdif connector on it. I no longer use that because ive got a better one.

I may just choose RCA, i dont want that but if its the only thing that works, then so be it.

Thanks again guys for the thoughfull ideals/ solutions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 09-21-2012, 03:24 | posts: 4,307 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by cartdog View Post
Redemption: yeah im not overly concerned about the audio being top notch; id just like to to be simple and relativly clear.

Ragdoll: thanks so much for doing the research and everything. That all sounds good and would appear to work, except for one thing. My motherboard doesnt have a spdif port or place to connect the cable.

This is because the m/board came with a x-fi sound card that has the spdif connector on it. I no longer use that because ive got a better one.

I may just choose RCA, i dont want that but if its the only thing that works, then so be it.

Thanks again guys for the thoughfull ideals/ solutions.
Well, on the side of your supreme fx x-fi, there is a group of 4 pins called digital audio connector, refer to your motherboard manual. I think the spdif cable can be connected to there

regards,
RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
cartdog
Maha Guru
 
cartdog's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLi GTX680 FTW 4GB EKWB
Processor: i7 3930K EKWB 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UP4
Memory: Corsair Plat 2133mhz 32GB
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: SilverStone Strider 1kw
Default 09-21-2012, 04:19 | posts: 1,547 | Location: Australia mate!

Gday mate. Yeah the supreme x-fi sound card that comes with the motherboard does have that spdif cinnector, but ive taken that sound card out and replaced it with a better soundcard, which to my knowledge only supports spdif.coalix connectors, which are near the other sound and audio jackswhich is why a spdif cable wont work. And my mother board doesnt have a spdif connector either...so pretty much outta options.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 09-21-2012, 08:40 | posts: 4,307 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by cartdog View Post
Gday mate. Yeah the supreme x-fi sound card that comes with the motherboard does have that spdif cinnector, but ive taken that sound card out and replaced it with a better soundcard, which to my knowledge only supports spdif.coalix connectors, which are near the other sound and audio jackswhich is why a spdif cable wont work. And my mother board doesnt have a spdif connector either...so pretty much outta options.
What's the make and model of your current soundcard? You could also put both soundcards in I think

Last edited by RagDoll_Effect; 09-21-2012 at 08:47.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
cartdog
Maha Guru
 
cartdog's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLi GTX680 FTW 4GB EKWB
Processor: i7 3930K EKWB 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UP4
Memory: Corsair Plat 2133mhz 32GB
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: SilverStone Strider 1kw
Default 09-21-2012, 12:03 | posts: 1,547 | Location: Australia mate!

The exact soundcard i got raggie is a creative SB x-fi fatality. Its got 2 external optical spdif outputs, but i cannot use those because my tv only supports a single spdif output slot. The reason why i stopped using my supreme x-fi card was i think i couldnt get drivers for it un 64bit format.

But look if an RCA cable will fix it then im happy. Im not looking for blisteringly clear audio, just decent. Thanks again chief.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 09-21-2012, 13:09 | posts: 4,307 | Location: Australia

Ok, hopefully you can do this, connect the spdif cable to the upper set of pins on the x-fi fatality like this:



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

If your x-fi has a cover over the card, you might want to just settle for hooking it up to the green speaker jack to your tv's red and white rca. For that you will need a 3.5mm stereo plug to 2rca cable.

Good luck,
RagDoll.

Last edited by RagDoll_Effect; 09-21-2012 at 15:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
cartdog
Maha Guru
 
cartdog's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLi GTX680 FTW 4GB EKWB
Processor: i7 3930K EKWB 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UP4
Memory: Corsair Plat 2133mhz 32GB
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: SilverStone Strider 1kw
Default 09-22-2012, 04:03 | posts: 1,547 | Location: Australia mate!

Ok. So I went out this morning and picked up a RCA cables to be procise a 3.5mm plug to 2RCA plug . Plugged that into the green jack on my soundcard then into a slot next to my PC HDMI cables called DVI(HDMI2) which has under it 2 audio ports red and white. still no audio.

I know theres something missing because in windows sound manager the green sound bars are moving theres just no sound. So I dunno weither i have to change a setting in creative control panel or windows sound manager. I would have thought i would have to enable Line-In, in windows sound manager...but thats greyed out :$....seriously hate computers.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 09-22-2012, 04:13 | posts: 4,307 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by cartdog View Post
Ok. So I went out this morning and picked up a RCA cables to be procise a 3.5mm plug to 2RCA plug . Plugged that into the green jack on my soundcard then into a slot next to my PC HDMI cables called DVI(HDMI2) which has under it 2 audio ports red and white. still no audio.

I know theres something missing because in windows sound manager the green sound bars are moving theres just no sound. So I dunno weither i have to change a setting in creative control panel or windows sound manager. I would have thought i would have to enable Line-In, in windows sound manager...but thats greyed out :$....seriously hate computers.
Does your tv have a vga/dsub jack? You will need to plug the audio next to there. I forgot about this because the hdmi/dvi jack thinks that you're putting the audio just through hdmi...

don't worry, we will get it to work somehow...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
cartdog
Maha Guru
 
cartdog's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLi GTX680 FTW 4GB EKWB
Processor: i7 3930K EKWB 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UP4
Memory: Corsair Plat 2133mhz 32GB
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: SilverStone Strider 1kw
Default 09-22-2012, 04:41 | posts: 1,547 | Location: Australia mate!

Hey mate. Um yeah its got a VGA video connector and right next to that its got a 3.5mm audio (pc in) jack. Now when i plug a single 3.5mm - 3.5mm cable into that then into the green jack on my sound card still nudda.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 09-22-2012, 04:44 | posts: 4,307 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by cartdog View Post
Hey mate. Um yeah its got a VGA video connector and right next to that its got a 3.5mm audio (pc in) jack. Now when i plug a single 3.5mm - 3.5mm cable into that then into the green jack on my sound card still nudda.
I was worried about that, it's because the tv thinks that you're using the vga jack from your graphics card. Just as a test, try on your tv remote to change the av setting to pc and see if there's audio but no video.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
cartdog
Maha Guru
 
cartdog's Avatar
 
Videocard: SLi GTX680 FTW 4GB EKWB
Processor: i7 3930K EKWB 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Gigabyte UP4
Memory: Corsair Plat 2133mhz 32GB
Soundcard: X-Fi
PSU: SilverStone Strider 1kw
Default 09-22-2012, 04:57 | posts: 1,547 | Location: Australia mate!

ah ok..hmm. Yeah ive got it selected as "PC" in my source options under HDMI/DVI channel selection...if that makes sense? Think im outta option mate. I cant use the old soundcard because no drivers for windows 7 plus no more PCI-X ports. Cant use the current soundcard because it doesnt supports SPDIF input internally. Cant use the optical output because TV doesnt have input.

Cant use RCA cable for what ever fugged reason and 3.5mm cable wont work because the TVs got a mind of its own...so its all just a swell day......and i got work in 4 hours YEPPPEEEEEE!!

I got 3 options left. 1) replace soundcard to one that supports SPDIF internally
2) Buy a new GPU that has straight HDMI connector
3) use current headset.

I was looking at the GTX690 but thats got a mini HDMI port, so you cant win.

Thanks for all the help dude, very much appretiated.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: Marantz SR5005 +FH 9.2 ch
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 09-22-2012, 05:07 | posts: 4,307 | Location: Australia

You're welcome m8, wish it was working for you... Most of the current graphics cards now support audio through dvi/hdmi and you don't need any spdif at all. That 690 and even down to a 460 and more support audio through just a simple hdmi or dvi/hdmi. So that would solve the problem However, it is expensive. Another option would be to install the pax drivers for that other soundcard which has the spdif. They are available in this section on Guru3D.

Surefire and easiest thing to do would be to just get a cheap nvidia 560/660 GTX or similar and this will then hook up to the tv, no need for spdif.

regards,
RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.