Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
D3DOverrider + Windows 8
Old
  (#1)
dreamslides
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD/HD/6480G
Processor: A-4-3300M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default D3DOverrider + Windows 8 - 09-09-2012, 23:52 | posts: 18

It doesn't seem to be working for me, though I'm not certain. I know I hear no chime when it should load and the games still aren't seeming effected yet.

My problem is on my HDTV with my GTX 670 when I move around it shows some tearing, I know many say this is due to drops in FPS but honestly it seems to happen no matter the FPS, it's just bad rendering. However in Windows 7 I use to have Triple Buffering forced on and this prevented that effect.

Anyways does anyone know if it works in Windows 8?
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 09-10-2012, 00:22 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Enable Vsync, because it's vsync that prevents tearing not triple buffering.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
marcosamerio
Master Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA 560 GTX
Processor: INTEL I5 2500 @ 3.3Ghz
Mainboard: G. Z68XP-UD4 Bios F6
Memory: G.SKILL 8gb 9-9-9-27 @ 2T
Soundcard: Onboard (use headphones)
PSU: CM 1000w GOLD 80+
Default 09-10-2012, 01:15 | posts: 668

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamslides View Post
It doesn't seem to be working for me, though I'm not certain. I know I hear no chime when it should load and the games still aren't seeming effected yet.

My problem is on my HDTV with my GTX 670 when I move around it shows some tearing, I know many say this is due to drops in FPS but honestly it seems to happen no matter the FPS, it's just bad rendering. However in Windows 7 I use to have Triple Buffering forced on and this prevented that effect.

Anyways does anyone know if it works in Windows 8?
Do like say rewt, enable triple buffer and limit ur fps to avoid spike fps

and little input lag that can be introduced because vsync.

Bye
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dreamslides
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD/HD/6480G
Processor: A-4-3300M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 09-10-2012, 07:27 | posts: 18

I answered my own question here :/ I installed Windows 7 and took 8 off, now it works fine and there's no tearing.

I do have adaptive vsync with this 670 so I don't see how that's the issue, I know that whenever I enable triple buffering it always worked before to eliminate tearing but I thought I wouldn't need it with this expensive a card, guess it has something to do with it.

But yea it's fine, but this is the most perplexing thing I've ever seen, my PC is brand new and does the same thing my laptop does A8-3500M 6620G unless triple buffernig is enabled I see tearing in games, oh well........ even using Precision X to limit the frames to 60 I still saw tearing obviously hardware isn't so great

Bye
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
rewt
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: √
Processor: √
Mainboard: √
Memory: √
Soundcard: √
PSU: √
Default 09-10-2012, 21:49 | posts: 1,244 | Location: Americas

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamslides View Post
I do have adaptive vsync with this 670 so I don't see how that's the issue
Because with "adaptive" vsync, vsync deactivates when frame rate falls below refresh rate, and you still get tearing. If someone told you that tearing only occurs at fps above refresh rate then you are both sorely mistaken.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamslides
even using Precision X to limit the frames to 60 I still saw tearing obviously hardware isn't so great
The hardware isn't the problem, it's your misunderstanding of the feature set. Limiting FPS doesn't completely eliminate tearing either. Only standard vsync does. Limiting FPS with adaptive vsync can actually cause tearing (because of the reason above).

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamslides
I installed Windows 7 and took 8 off
Good job, now you're getting somewhere.

Last edited by rewt; 09-10-2012 at 22:29.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 09-10-2012, 22:16 | posts: 11,156 | Location: Finland

When I tested, D3DOverrider worked just fine W8. If I remember correctly that is.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
d0X
Member Guru
 
Videocard: Gainward GTX560Ti Phantom
Processor: Core i5 3470 4C@3.8GHz
Mainboard: Asrock Z77 Pro4-M
Memory: 8GB DDR3
Soundcard: integrated
PSU: Corsair RM650
Default 09-10-2012, 23:42 | posts: 125 | Location: Croatia

Been using it with Sleeping Dogs and Windows 8 Pro x64. Seems fine to me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
kn00tcn
Maha Guru
 
kn00tcn's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 4870x2
Processor: Intel Q9550 3.6ghz
Mainboard: Asus P5Q-E
Memory: OCZ 2x2gb 5-4-4-15 840mhz
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750TX
Default 09-11-2012, 00:20 | posts: 1,590 | Location: Toronto

limiting to 60 does not remove tearing

TB does not remove tearing, vsync does, TB lets you not jump to 30fps from 60 (d3do with TB on & vsync off shouldnt do anything unless the game is set to have vsync in its settings)

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=367308 still not sure if d3do works in win8 or not
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
dreamslides
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD/HD/6480G
Processor: A-4-3300M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Laptop
Default 09-11-2012, 07:23 | posts: 18

I'll try running some tests soon on Star Wars Force Unleashed and let you guys know. I do remember when I enabled TB it always stopped tearing so idk what to think, and anyway I must research more.

I didn't hear the chime in Windows 8 indicating d3doverrider was active, also saw no results in games. Anyway ttyl
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 09-11-2012, 12:15 | posts: 11,156 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamslides View Post
I'll try running some tests soon on Star Wars Force Unleashed and let you guys know. I do remember when I enabled TB it always stopped tearing so idk what to think, and anyway I must research more.

I didn't hear the chime in Windows 8 indicating d3doverrider was active, also saw no results in games. Anyway ttyl
Like guys have said, enabling triple buffering alone will do nothing. Force Unleashed is capped at 30 FPS by the way.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 970 @1420
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.4
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 09-14-2012, 23:14 | posts: 477

I tried D3DOverrider with Witcher 2 in Windows 8 RTM Evaluation 64 bit and it works perfectly TB+Vsync. Have vsync turned off in the settings of the game and also in the Nvidia control panel.

Wonder what the problem was with setups in the older thread where there were multiple reports of it not working on Windows 8?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 09-24-2012, 18:45 | posts: 23,626 | Location: Netherlands

Doesnt work for me either. (tripple buffering part) win8 x64 9200

just the vsync works. well partly. on darksiders 2 , forcing vsync doesnt even work. neither does on more games. like halflife2, killing floor,pes 2012,metro 2033.

Seems i cant force any D3D9 titles.
can anyone verify that please ?

Last edited by WhiteLightning; 09-24-2012 at 19:07.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 970 @1420
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.4
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 09-24-2012, 22:07 | posts: 477

I have only tried it on Battlefield 3, Batman: AC, Borderlands 2 and Witcher 2. All work fine with D3DOverrider and Windows 8.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 09-24-2012, 22:24 | posts: 23,626 | Location: Netherlands

just tried it with borderlands 2 and it doesnt work for me either
which drivers do you have installed ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 970 @1420
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.4
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 09-25-2012, 02:33 | posts: 477

306.23
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
WhiteLightning
Don Illuminati
 
WhiteLightning's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 780GTX ACX
Processor: i7-2600k HT @ 4.5 +H70 PP
Mainboard: MSI Z77A-GD65 GAMING
Memory: Gskill 2133Mhz 8GB
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: Corsair 1000 watt
Default 09-25-2012, 02:38 | posts: 23,626 | Location: Netherlands

its kind of weird, i cant seem to load any custom dlls like the one for dark souls (DINPUT8.dll) or fxaa or smaa injectors either. its like windows is blocking it all.
really have no clue what causes this, since i dont have any special software installed that could cause it. UAC notification is off aswell.
have tired to run those games in comp. mode with xp,7, vista or with admin rights. didnt work either.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
NeoandGeo
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Geforce GTX 970 @1420
Processor: Intel Core i7 2600k @4.4
Mainboard: GA-P67A-UD4B3
Memory: 16GB DDR3 1600 RipJaws
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair 750w
Default 09-25-2012, 02:44 | posts: 477

That is weird. The only custom .dll I have tried is the Dark Souls resolution patch which uses a modified d3d9.dll and it works smoothly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Kyokushin
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce 660ti OC
Processor: Intel i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77MX-D3H
Memory: 16 GB DDR
Soundcard: H/K SoundSticks II
PSU: OCZ StealthXtream 2 700W
Default 10-11-2012, 08:37 | posts: 4 | Location: Warsaw, Poland

Not working on my too.

Anyone has some idea?

Maybe good thing will be write to Nvidia for add this option like it is to OpenGL in control panel.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Kyokushin
Newbie
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce 660ti OC
Processor: Intel i5 2500K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z77MX-D3H
Memory: 16 GB DDR
Soundcard: H/K SoundSticks II
PSU: OCZ StealthXtream 2 700W
Default 10-14-2012, 15:12 | posts: 4 | Location: Warsaw, Poland

ok folks i dont know why but it works.

I have done:

1: Delete 'config' file
2: add to global file HookDirect3D11=1

my global file:
[Override]
ForceTripleBuffering=1
ForceVerticalSynchronization=1
[Hooking]
EnableHooking=1
HookLoadLibrary=1
HookDirectDraw=1
HookDirect3D8=1
HookDirect3D9=1
HookDirect3D10=1
HookDirect3D11=1
[Debug]
EnableSoundIndication=0
EnableEventLogging=0
[Info]
Timestamp=14-10-2012, 14:40:38

3. Run D3DOverriderWrapper.exe

And it is working. Strange, a dont know what i do cause that, but it working.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Bradders684
Maha Guru
 
Bradders684's Avatar
 
Videocard: ASUS Matrix GTX 580P
Processor: Phenom II 1100T @ 4Ghz
Mainboard: Crosshair V Formula
Memory: Corsair Ven 8GB@1600C8
Soundcard: Onboard Realtek (ALC889)
PSU: CM Silent Pro Gold 1000W
Default 11-13-2012, 15:20 | posts: 875

Its not working with PlanetSide 2 for me, it works with BF3 though
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Reiz3r
Member Guru
 
Reiz3r's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX R7850 2gb
Processor: AMD X6 1055T 3.5ghz
Mainboard: 880gm-USB3
Memory: DDR3 kingston HyperX 8gb
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar /Logitech Z506
PSU: Coolermaster Silent Pro 7
Default 12-15-2012, 21:59 | posts: 66

after a update of windows 8,for me D3Doverrider is working again,i tested in BF3,Crysis 2,MOH,NFS Most Wanted,L4D2 etc...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
TheXev
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon 7660G 512MB+
Processor: AMD A10-4600M
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: n/A
Default 12-20-2012, 16:36 | posts: 1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyokushin View Post
ok folks i dont know why but it works.

I have done:

1: Delete 'config' file
2: add to global file HookDirect3D11=1

my global file:
[Override]
ForceTripleBuffering=1
ForceVerticalSynchronization=1
[Hooking]
EnableHooking=1
HookLoadLibrary=1
HookDirectDraw=1
HookDirect3D8=1
HookDirect3D9=1
HookDirect3D10=1
HookDirect3D11=1
[Debug]
EnableSoundIndication=0
EnableEventLogging=0
[Info]
Timestamp=14-10-2012, 14:40:38

3. Run D3DOverriderWrapper.exe

And it is working. Strange, a dont know what i do cause that, but it working.
I'm pretty sure that RivaTunes author has stated before that HookDirect3D11=1 doesn't do anything and isn't supported in D3DOverrider.

I stumbled upon a fix and wrote in my blog about it. Basically, you don't do anything to D3DOverrider, and set whatever application you can't get to work with it to Windows 7 compatibility mode. I got the original Witcher to work in this way under Windows 8. I'm sure this make make other games work with D3DOverrider + Windows 8!

Hope this helps. I just figured it out today with a little messing around.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
TirolokoRD
Maha Guru
 
TirolokoRD's Avatar
 
Videocard: PNY 770 Superclocked
Processor: SB 2500K @ 4.3GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock Extreme3 Gen3 z68
Memory: 16GB Assorted @1600MHZ
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx
PSU: Antec 850W
Default 12-20-2012, 16:53 | posts: 1,887 | Location: Dominican Republic

I cant get it to work either, neither the icon in the taskbar appears anymore
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
ThatOneguy2012
Newbie
 
Videocard: GTX 670 FTW @ 1248mhz
Processor: Intel i7 920 @ 3.92ghz
Mainboard: EVGA E758-A1 3-Way SLI
Memory: DDR3 Ripjaws 1333 @ 1490
Soundcard: Onboard
PSU: OCZ Z650
Unhappy 12-26-2012, 21:08 | posts: 30

yeah I would like to agree that it certainly doesn't work on Windows 8, not on 64 bit at least. The solution posted above did not help much either, I wish someone could help us fix this problem. I thought I'd add though, for some reason it does work in Metro 2033, however...there is no sound notification, and it doesn't work on any other games I've tested (Skyrim, Darkness 2). There's no notification, and there's screen tearing from those two games.

Last edited by ThatOneguy2012; 12-26-2012 at 21:12.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Anarion
Ancient Guru
 
Anarion's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GeForce GTX 970
Processor: Intel Core i7 3770K
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z77-V
Memory: G.SKILL RipjawsX 16 GB
Soundcard: Sound Blaster Zx + HD 595
PSU: Corsair AX760
Default 12-26-2012, 21:21 | posts: 11,156 | Location: Finland

Quote:
Originally Posted by ThatOneguy2012 View Post
yeah I would like to agree that it certainly doesn't work on Windows 8, not on 64 bit at least. The solution posted above did not help much either, I wish someone could help us fix this problem. I thought I'd add though, for some reason it does work in Metro 2033, however...there is no sound notification, and it doesn't work on any other games I've tested (Skyrim, Darkness 2). There's no notification, and there's screen tearing from those two games.
Skyrim has v-sync and triple buffering built in iPresentInterval=1 will do the job.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.