Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Videocards > Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section
Videocards - NVIDIA Drivers Section In this section you can discuss everything ForceWare driver related. ForceWare (Detonator) drivers are for NVIDIA TNT, Quadro and all GeForce based videocards.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Black screenshots in Sleeping Dogs, any solution?
Old
  (#1)
Pey
Master Guru
 
Pey's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti @ SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600k @ 5.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximux V Formula
Memory: 16GB Patriot Extreme D2
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Seasonic 1000w Plaitnum
Default Black screenshots in Sleeping Dogs, any solution? - 09-06-2012, 19:52 | posts: 544 | Location: Argentina

Hi,

Iīm writing a review for this game (yeah, i know itīs kinda old by now) and I need to take some shots but they came out black -either with steam utility or using fraps.

I tried several drivers and sli flags (with 0x0C4010F5 it plays awesome, 90-99% usage on both cards). Any ideas what might be causing this?
I tried the game with 1 gpu and screenshots are fine, so itīs definitely a sli issue.

Regards
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
dnottis
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 1310/7000
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.7ghz 1.35v
Mainboard: Asus P8P67
Memory: 16GB G.Skill RipJaws 1600
Soundcard: X-FI Titanium PCI-e
PSU: Coolermaster 1100
Default 09-06-2012, 22:07 | posts: 669

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pey View Post
Hi,

Iīm writing a review for this game (yeah, i know itīs kinda old by now) and I need to take some shots but they came out black -either with steam utility or using fraps.

I tried several drivers and sli flags (with 0x0C4010F5 it plays awesome, 90-99% usage on both cards). Any ideas what might be causing this?
I tried the game with 1 gpu and screenshots are fine, so itīs definitely a sli issue.

Regards
are u using any other third party apps to enable flags for SLI or AA?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Pey
Master Guru
 
Pey's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 780Ti @ SLI
Processor: Core i7 2600k @ 5.0ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximux V Formula
Memory: 16GB Patriot Extreme D2
Soundcard: Asus Xonar Phoebus
PSU: Seasonic 1000w Plaitnum
Default 09-06-2012, 22:33 | posts: 544 | Location: Argentina

Just inspector to change the flag.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
PowerK
Master Guru
 
PowerK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro.
Memory: G.SKILL ARES 2133 / 16GB
Soundcard: ALC898
PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP
Default 03-20-2013, 07:42 | posts: 286

I'm experiencing this problem, too. Screenshots comes out in black. Googled for a fix, no luck.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 03-20-2013, 07:58 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

The default DX1x SLI flag doesn't allow for taking screenshots with Afterburner so use 0x080116F5 instead. I've been taking screenshots just fine with that and it improved SLI scaling too. It wasn't me who discovered this by the way but another forum user who I forget the name of (sorry!).

*EDIT*
Disregard the above flag as it looks like my SLI flag was reset during a profile update without me realising it. I'll see if I can find the original flag and update this post. Sorry 'bout that.

Use the Battlefield 3 DX1_ SLI flag: 0x080116F5

Alternatively, you can also try: 0x084010F5 which was definitely the flag I used to take the majority of my screenshots when I played the game extensively last August.

Last edited by Darren Hodgson; 03-20-2013 at 08:10.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
PowerK
Master Guru
 
PowerK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro.
Memory: G.SKILL ARES 2133 / 16GB
Soundcard: ALC898
PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP
Default 03-20-2013, 08:10 | posts: 286

Thanks for the update, Darren.
I've just tried both SLI flags : 0x080116F5 and 0x084010F5.
Unfortunately, they both resulted in black screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 03-20-2013, 08:14 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerK View Post
Thanks for the update, Darren.
I've just tried both SLI flags : 0x080116F5 and 0x084010F5.
Unfortunately, they both resulted in black screen.
Really? Well, NVIDIA must have changed the drivers then such that the flags are no longer compatible as the last one definitely worked for me with the v306.97 drivers as I found an old post of mine from last August on another forum.

Have you tried FRAPS?

*EDIT*
FRAPS does not work unfortunately either nor does Steam's screenshot feature.

I can assue you that it was working previously as I have over a hundred screenshots taken from the game. Unless you can get it working by changing Afterburner's settings from Framebuffer to Viewport or vice versa or by enabling modified Direct3D runtime libraries compatibility via the spanner icon then it looks like we can no longer take screenshots. Which sucks as it is a very pretty game at times.

Last edited by Darren Hodgson; 03-20-2013 at 08:22.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
PowerK
Master Guru
 
PowerK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro.
Memory: G.SKILL ARES 2133 / 16GB
Soundcard: ALC898
PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP
Default 03-20-2013, 08:17 | posts: 286

Indeed, there must have been some changes in NV drivers since v306.97. (Now drivers are different branch).

Yes, I've tried AfterBurner as well as built-in Steam screen capture thing. Let me try Fraps. Will report back shortly.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 03-20-2013, 08:25 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

You could try pressing Alt-Enter to switch to windowed mode then using PrtScrn and finally pasting it into an art package using Ctrl-V. Clumsy, I know, but it looks like being the only way to currently take screenshots seeing as Afterburner, FRAPS and Steam no longer work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PowerK
Master Guru
 
PowerK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro.
Memory: G.SKILL ARES 2133 / 16GB
Soundcard: ALC898
PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP
Default 03-20-2013, 08:27 | posts: 286

Yep. Just tried Fraps. Same.. black screen.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 03-20-2013, 08:40 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

Can you take screenshots with SLI disabled? Not ideal but it might be only an issue with SLI.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
PowerK
Master Guru
 
PowerK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro.
Memory: G.SKILL ARES 2133 / 16GB
Soundcard: ALC898
PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP
Default 03-20-2013, 10:43 | posts: 286

Yes, Darren. I can take screenshot with SLI disabled. A single Titan handles the game fine with everything maxed except for AA = High at 2560x1600p @ 60fps.

However, Titan SLI is needed to run the game with ExtremeAA at 50~60 fps.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 03-20-2013, 11:08 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

All I can suggest is experimenting with different DX1_ SLI flags from other games in the hope that you find an alternative that both scales well and allows for screenshots to be taken in Sleeping Dogs.

You could also ask someone on the GeForce.com SLI or 3DCenter SLI forums.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 03-20-2013, 11:51 | posts: 13,460 | Location: USA

screen shots are working fine on my end using the default flag that came with the game. im using evga precision x though if that makes any difference.

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 03-20-2013, 12:33 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

That's interesting, PhazeDelta1, so EVGA Precision 4.0 works but Afterburner 3.0 doesn't? Odd as I thought both shared the same code and developer so I'd have expected either both to work or both to not work.

I may have to switch over to EVGA Precision then. What are the differences between them anyway?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
PhazeDelta1
Ancient Guru
 
PhazeDelta1's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 770 Classified
Processor: Intel i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z87
Memory: 16GB Corsair 2133MHz
Soundcard: Creative SB Z
PSU: Seasonic X-850
Default 03-20-2013, 12:41 | posts: 13,460 | Location: USA

Other than the UI, nothing that I am aware of.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
PowerK
Master Guru
 
PowerK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro.
Memory: G.SKILL ARES 2133 / 16GB
Soundcard: ALC898
PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP
Default 03-20-2013, 12:42 | posts: 286

Hmm.. that's strange and interesting.

It's my understanding that EVGA Precision X and MSI AfterBurner are the same application (just different skin) based on Unwinder's RivaTuner.

Also, Steam's built-in screen capture feature did not work with Sleeping Dogs. Fraps didn't work either. Neither did MSI AfterBurner... but essentially, AfterBurner = Precision X.

I'll try Precision X later.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 03-20-2013, 12:46 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

I'm going to do the same. Precision X does have a Framerate Target option that Afterburner doesn't so am I right in assuming that it is more NVIDIA centric than MSI Afterburner?

I think I originally used Afterburner over Precision because I had a GPU monitoring gadget in Windows 7 but since I'm on Windows 8 now and gadgets are no longer supported then there is no need for me to stick with Afterburner if Precision's screenshot feature works with more games.

I wonder if it is worth mentioning this issue to Unwinder so that he can update Afterburner?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
yosef019
Maha Guru
 
yosef019's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX770 4gb @1250mhz
Processor: i5 3570k 4.6 1.2v NH-D14
Mainboard: P8Z68-V
Memory: 8GB 2133 ARES CL9 2T
Soundcard: SB Recon3D Pro Fatality
PSU: Crosair 860i
Default 03-20-2013, 13:05 | posts: 1,740 | Location: Israel - Haifa

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Really? Well, NVIDIA must have changed the drivers then such that the flags are no longer compatible as the last one definitely worked for me with the v306.97 drivers as I found an old post of mine from last August on another forum.

Have you tried FRAPS?

*EDIT*
FRAPS does not work unfortunately either nor does Steam's screenshot feature.

I can assue you that it was working previously as I have over a hundred screenshots taken from the game. Unless you can get it working by changing Afterburner's settings from Framebuffer to Viewport or vice versa or by enabling modified Direct3D runtime libraries compatibility via the spanner icon then it looks like we can no longer take screenshots. Which sucks as it is a very pretty game at times.
bandicam?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
PowerK
Master Guru
 
PowerK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro.
Memory: G.SKILL ARES 2133 / 16GB
Soundcard: ALC898
PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP
Default 03-20-2013, 13:20 | posts: 286

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Precision X does have a Framerate Target option that Afterburner doesn't so am I right in assuming that it is more NVIDIA centric than MSI Afterburner?
MSI AfterBurner has it, too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 03-20-2013, 14:27 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerK View Post
MSI AfterBurner has it, too.
Does it? I know it has a Framerate Limiter but I wasn't aware that it also had a Framerate Target as well.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Xanvast
Master Guru
 
Xanvast's Avatar
 
Videocard: GeForce GTX Titan 3 Way
Processor: Core i7 2600K @ 5Ghz
Mainboard: ASUS Maximus IV Extreme
Memory: A-DATA XPG PC17000
Soundcard: Xonar Essence One
PSU: Corsair AX1200
Default 03-20-2013, 17:18 | posts: 159 | Location: France

You are bothering yourselves too much as this is the setting that keeps the screenshots black when you have changed the SLI Bits
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/961606SDscr.jpg
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
PowerK
Master Guru
 
PowerK's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX TITAN SLI
Processor: i7 3770K @ 4.5
Mainboard: ASRock Fatal1ty Z77 Pro.
Memory: G.SKILL ARES 2133 / 16GB
Soundcard: ALC898
PSU: Seasonic SS-1000XP
Default 03-20-2013, 22:34 | posts: 286

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darren Hodgson View Post
Does it? I know it has a Framerate Limiter but I wasn't aware that it also had a Framerate Target as well.
I thought they were the same thing. What does this Framerate Target do ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 03-20-2013, 23:15 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerK View Post
I thought they were the same thing. What does this Framerate Target do ?
Frame Limiter restricts the framerate to whatever you set it to, whether 40, 45, 59 or 60 fps. Frame Target allows you to specify a framerate that the card will then overclock or underclock itself, as needed, in order to achieve as much as possible. This is not the same thing as the Limiter because all that does it cap the framerate; what the Target does is try to keep the framerate at the number you specify by adjusting clock speeds.

That is my understanding of them anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Darren Hodgson
Ancient Guru
 
Darren Hodgson's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA NVIDIA GTX 980 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7-4770K
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe v2103
Memory: 16GB Corsair Veng 1600MHz
Soundcard: SB X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: XFX PRO Black Ed. 850W
Default 03-20-2013, 23:18 | posts: 12,010 | Location: England

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xanvast View Post
You are bothering yourselves too much as this is the setting that keeps the screenshots black when you have changed the SLI Bits
http://img4.hostingpics.net/pics/961606SDscr.jpg
OK so my profile shows those same values. How do you fix the screenshot issue then without breaking SLI?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.