Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General > Games, Gaming & Game-demos
Games, Gaming & Game-demos You can talk about the latest games here and more ..


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
darksiders 2 resolution not support by tv.need options.dopt file
Old
  (#1)
horof
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus nvidia 9800gtx 512mb
Processor: amd dual core 3000x2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: tances 500w
Default darksiders 2 resolution not support by tv.need options.dopt file - 08-16-2012, 20:31 | posts: 5

hi everyone:
my tv dont support the default resolution of darksiders 2 and the options.dopt cant be edit outside the game.
could anyone set resolution at 1024x768 16/9 and send me the file?
the path must be something like this
"C:\Documents and Settings\(user name)\Local Settings\Application Data\Darksiders 2"
thank you all of you.

Last edited by horof; 08-16-2012 at 20:33. Reason: new data
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 08-16-2012, 20:33 | posts: 9,972 | Location: Sweden

Sure I'll upload a file for you, strange that it doesn't support as it should have used the desktop resolution as default but it's not a problem, I'll get something up asap.

EDIT:
http://www56.zippyshare.com/v/2658740/file.html

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 08-16-2012 at 20:37.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
UNREAL_2004
Maha Guru
 
UNREAL_2004's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI GTX 970
Processor: 2500K @ 5Ghz
Mainboard: Asus P8P67 Deluxe B3
Memory: 8Gb Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: Auzentech Forte + Z-5500
PSU: Corsair HX520
Default 08-16-2012, 20:33 | posts: 965 | Location: Bilbao, Spain

Quote:
Originally Posted by horof View Post
hi everyone:
my tv dont support the default resolution of darksiders 2 and the options.dopt cant be edit outside the game.
could anyone set resolution at 1024x768 16/9 and send me the file?
thank you all of you.
1024x768 is 4:3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
horof
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus nvidia 9800gtx 512mb
Processor: amd dual core 3000x2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: tances 500w
Default 08-16-2012, 22:55 | posts: 5

hi jonasbeckman:
just tested and works totally perfect.
my poor knoledge of english(im spanish) dont allow me to tell you properly how much thank you for help me.
really the world need more nice and good people like you.
please, clonate yourself.
really, really, really, really, really, thank you. your are my fuc**** hero!
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 08-17-2012, 04:45 | posts: 9,972 | Location: Sweden

Ha ha, well I'm glad I could be of help, good to hear that it worked.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
ECSESS
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GT 2GB
Processor: Intel Core 3GZH DUAL CORE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: A good one
Default 08-17-2012, 12:58 | posts: 3

Hey.. I have a similar problem. When I try to enter in the game i got an error "The subsystem could not support the resolution 1024X768". I reinstalled the game but it was the same. I tried to copy the file that you uploaded in the Darksiders2 folder but the same. Any ideas? please...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 08-17-2012, 13:05 | posts: 9,972 | Location: Sweden

I put the resolution at the lowest possible (800x600) for that file and if that doesn't work I'm a bit out of ideas.

C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Local\Darksiders2

Is the location for the game files by default, they're also stored via Steam under "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\*Numbers*\50650\remote" for use with cloud saving.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
horof
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus nvidia 9800gtx 512mb
Processor: amd dual core 3000x2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: tances 500w
Default 08-17-2012, 16:11 | posts: 5

hi again:
ecesess, i think i know what´s happend.
i had to overwrite 2 coincidences of options.dopt to make the trick works.
my suggestion:
1-make sure of you OS have eanbled show hidden folders and files.
2-make a exahustive search for "options.dopt". for example, in my case (winxp) start->search->files or forders with word "options.dopt" for all the entire drives
3-replace ALL the founded "options.dopt" with jonasbrother...........ops joking sorry. jonasbeckman options.dopt. im play now withoput any problem thatks to his file.
4-a little idea.maybe you need a specific resolution.start any game that you has intalled ans search in options ->resolution values to tell us and make us know how prepare the file to sent it to you
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ECSESS
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GT 2GB
Processor: Intel Core 3GZH DUAL CORE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: A good one
Default 08-17-2012, 16:27 | posts: 3

I really have a problem in here. Yesterday i reinstalled my windows (Windows 7 sp1). It's not finding any files option.dobt so i don't have what to replace. I need a resolution widescreen less than 1024x768(from some reason it doesen't work with that one).
Any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
horof
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus nvidia 9800gtx 512mb
Processor: amd dual core 3000x2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: tances 500w
Default 08-17-2012, 17:50 | posts: 5

i think that remeber that the game needs reach the mainmenu screen to create options.dobt file. so try this. we need 2 different things
1-start game and look how you tv turns off,but check if can listen the sound of diferents intros of the game and eventually the stable music of mainmenu.at this time the game must has create de file.the ctr+alt+erase and turn off darsiders2 process manually.

2-we need make w7 shows the hidden paths and files.i dont know w7 but found this on google.must help you
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tuto...-in-windows-7/

after 2 steps, make a entire hard drivers seach for options.dobt.after must show any ocurrence.replace all with jonasbeckman´s file.
OR
while you do this post here the common relosution you used on your games and i send you the options.dobt file with that parammeter.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
ECSESS
Newbie
 
Videocard: NVIDIA GT 2GB
Processor: Intel Core 3GZH DUAL CORE
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: A good one
Default 08-17-2012, 18:48 | posts: 3

I've disabled the "hidden" folders, searched, researched and reresearched for option.doubt, but nothing. I'm running out of ideas and i guess you too. So I think it'd be better if i change my OS. I'm thinking about my old XP professional sp3...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
scitek
Member Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel i5 2500k @ 4.5 GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P8Z68-V LX LGA
Memory: Ripjaw 8GB DDR3
Soundcard:
PSU: OCZ ModXStream Pro 500W
Default 08-17-2012, 18:57 | posts: 111

Quote:
Originally Posted by ECSESS View Post
I've disabled the "hidden" folders, searched, researched and reresearched for option.doubt, but nothing. I'm running out of ideas and i guess you too. So I think it'd be better if i change my OS. I'm thinking about my old XP professional sp3...
It's options.dopt, not .dobt. Try searching for that.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
horof
Newbie
 
Videocard: asus nvidia 9800gtx 512mb
Processor: amd dual core 3000x2
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: tances 500w
Default 08-17-2012, 19:32 | posts: 5

scitek is right.my appologizes.still loking here for help you if needed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Nuustikcat
Newbie
 
Videocard: ATI RADEON
Processor: Intel Core 2 Duo
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 500 hz
Default 08-28-2012, 12:22 | posts: 1

Hey, the link that Jonas posted doesn't exist anymore on this post. Can u please upload the new one ? I'am having the same problem like the others.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
aaadi
Newbie
 
Videocard: AMD Radeon HD 6750
Processor: AMD Phenom II X4 970
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: nice one @_@
Default 09-08-2012, 09:29 | posts: 2

yeaaa!!! ;_; that file doesn't exist anymore!!! need help!!
   
Reply With Quote
god
Old
  (#16)
Whiteone
Newbie
 
Videocard: Geforce GS250
Processor: AMD Propus
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: dunno sorry
Default god - 10-14-2012, 13:13 | posts: 2

plz help me TT there is no file anymore
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Pushpak
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon/2GB
Processor: Intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Adapter
Default 07-03-2014, 15:27 | posts: 3

@JonasBeckman I am having a problem starting the game as I have accidentally set the resolution to lowest. Can you please send me a dopt file for any resolution between 800*600 and 1366*768? I would be very grateful.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 07-03-2014, 16:44 | posts: 9,972 | Location: Sweden

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pushpak View Post
@JonasBeckman I am having a problem starting the game as I have accidentally set the resolution to lowest. Can you please send me a dopt file for any resolution between 800*600 and 1366*768? I would be very grateful.
http://www16.zippyshare.com/v/10289478/file.html

Default options.dopt with resolution set to 1024x768
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Pushpak
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon/2GB
Processor: Intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Adapter
Default 07-03-2014, 18:00 | posts: 3

Thank you very much for uploading. But it's still not working. Blank screen continues to show up again. Is there any other change I required to do?
Also after replacing the dopt file and restarting pc, it was asking to run the setup again. What should I do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
JonasBeckman
Ancient Guru
 
JonasBeckman's Avatar
 
Videocard: R9 290 Tri-X Vapor-X OC
Processor: i7-3930K @ 4.1Ghz
Mainboard: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Memory: Corsair Vengeance 16GB
Soundcard: Asus ROG Phoebus
PSU: Corsair AX 1200W
Default 07-03-2014, 19:06 | posts: 9,972 | Location: Sweden

Hmm, you could delete (Backup first if you want.) the entire settings folder - C:\Users\*USERNAME*\AppData\Local\Darksiders2 - since the files there are just for game settings and then the game would re-create them from default which should work, strange how it didn't work by replacing it but perhaps those files are also profile specific?
(Saves are located here - C:\Users\*USERNAME*\Documents\My Games\Darksiders2 and then a folder with some numbers which is unique to your Steam profile.)

Also re-validating the files via Steam might help but it should just be the config file so the game data is likely OK.


EDIT: Yeah there's a profile specific options.dopt file in the Steam user folder, that's what's conflicting with what I uploaded so replace that one too.

C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\userdata\*SteamNumber*\50650\remote
(These also hold your save files.)

Last edited by JonasBeckman; 07-03-2014 at 19:08.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
Pushpak
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon/2GB
Processor: Intel core i5
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Adapter
Default 07-03-2014, 19:54 | posts: 3

Yeaaaaaaaaah! that worked. Thank you very very much. I thought for a moment that I will have to start from the beginning. I can't tell how happy I am! Thanks again...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
KrzYsieK8926
Master Guru
 
KrzYsieK8926's Avatar
 
Videocard: MSI HD 7770 Ghz Edition
Processor: i5-3470 @ 3.2 GHz
Mainboard:
Memory: 8GB
Soundcard:
PSU: 500W
Default 07-04-2014, 19:05 | posts: 263 | Location: Poland

Is Complete Collection worth buying for 8 dollars?
How fun are these games? I read somewhere that they are similiar to Zelda, are they more open-ended or linear? and how's the second game - from what I've heard it's worse then the first one (especially second part of the game is bad).
Thnaks in advance for answering!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
aquarius_varun
Master Guru
 
aquarius_varun's Avatar
 
Videocard: ATI HD mobility 5870 1GB
Processor: Intel i7 720QM
Mainboard: Asus
Memory: 4 x 2GB DDR3 | 1333mhz
Soundcard: X-Fi USB 5.1 | Logitech
PSU: Asus ROG G73JH
Default 07-04-2014, 22:13 | posts: 303 | Location: Canada

Its probably one of my favourite games. If you ever liked soul reaver series, you will like darksiders. I loved DS 2 more than DS 1.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.