Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Hardware > Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats
Soundcards, Speakers HiFI & File formats A cracking SoundBlaster ? Got new Speakers ? Be heard in here !



Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Realtek with 4.1 speakers - no subwoofer output
Old
  (#1)
oceanclub
Newbie
 
Videocard: 960 GTX
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K, LGA1
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750 750W PSU
Default Realtek with 4.1 speakers - no subwoofer output - 01-27-2016, 22:50 | posts: 4

I have a motherboard H61M-DG3/USB3 with inbuilt Realtek (5.1 CH HD Audio (Realtek ALC662 Audio Codec) and am trying to get it to work correctly with my Cambridge SoundWorks FourPointSurround 4.1 speakers.

(I previously had a X-Fi XtremeGamer card but no using it as my old motherboard died and the new one can't support a separate audio card).

In RealTek HD Audio Manager, there's no 4.1 option. Instead there are:

Quadrophonic
5.1 Speakers

With the first, there's no sub-woofer output at all, unsurprisingly. The front and rear speakers worked fine when tested by clicking the individual speakers in the graphic on the right hand of the control panel.

I then tried 5.1, but in the "Optional Speakers" pane, I turned "Center" off and both "Subwoofer" and "Rear Pair" on, hoping I would get output on my front and rear speakers and my subwoofer.

The front and rear speakers do work fine, but there is no subwoofer sound at all.

Is this because the Realtek card expects the subwoofer input to be on a separate cable? When I look at the "Jack Information" pane of the speaker properties, I see the following:

"C Sub (()) (pink jack socket) Rear Panel 3.5mm Jack"

Now, the Cambridge SoundWorks FourPointSurround 4.1 speakers simply have a front and rear jack. Both of these cables go into the subwoofer itself, to which are connected the four cables for the front and rear speakers. The subwoofer component itself doesn't have a dedicated cable/jack.

Any help appreciated,

P.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: DenonAVR-4311CI 7.3ch+FH
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 01-27-2016, 23:01 | posts: 4,474 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by oceanclub View Post
I have a motherboard H61M-DG3/USB3 with inbuilt Realtek (5.1 CH HD Audio (Realtek ALC662 Audio Codec) and am trying to get it to work correctly with my Cambridge SoundWorks FourPointSurround 4.1 speakers.

(I previously had a X-Fi XtremeGamer card but no using it as my old motherboard died and the new one can't support a separate audio card).

In RealTek HD Audio Manager, there's no 4.1 option. Instead there are:

Quadrophonic
5.1 Speakers

With the first, there's no sub-woofer output at all, unsurprisingly. The front and rear speakers worked fine when tested by clicking the individual speakers in the graphic on the right hand of the control panel.

I then tried 5.1, but in the "Optional Speakers" pane, I turned "Center" off and both "Subwoofer" and "Rear Pair" on, hoping I would get output on my front and rear speakers and my subwoofer.

The front and rear speakers do work fine, but there is no subwoofer sound at all.

Is this because the Realtek card expects the subwoofer input to be on a separate cable? When I look at the "Jack Information" pane of the speaker properties, I see the following:

"C Sub (()) (pink jack socket) Rear Panel 3.5mm Jack"

Now, the Cambridge SoundWorks FourPointSurround 4.1 speakers simply have a front and rear jack. Both of these cables go into the subwoofer itself, to which are connected the four cables for the front and rear speakers. The subwoofer component itself doesn't have a dedicated cable/jack.

Any help appreciated,

P.
Just plug fronts and rears, the sub will still work, through the fronts, and then the other channels will be filtered with probably an internal crossover...
Set the realtek to quadrophonic :-)

regards,
RagDoll.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
oceanclub
Newbie
 
Videocard: 960 GTX
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K, LGA1
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750 750W PSU
Default 01-27-2016, 23:05 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagDoll_Effect View Post
Just plug fronts and rears, the sub will still work, through the fronts, and then the other channels will be filtered with probably an internal crossover...
Set the realtek to quadrophonic :-).
That's one way I tried as mentioned above.

Just to re-iterate, the sub-woofer is plugged to the PC, the front and rears are then plugged into the subwoofer (not with normal audio jacks).

P.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 01-27-2016, 23:10 | posts: 13,866 | Location: 127.0.0.1

I've got a 5.1 system connected to my machine, and also only get quadrophonic and 5.1

Why not just use 5.1? The extra speaker is just the centre one afaik, so you should still get all 4 and the sub with that setup

Also are the subs levels set high enough?

   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
oceanclub
Newbie
 
Videocard: 960 GTX
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K, LGA1
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750 750W PSU
Default 01-27-2016, 23:23 | posts: 4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
I've got a 5.1 system connected to my machine, and also only get quadrophonic and 5.1

Why not just use 5.1? The extra speaker is just the centre one afaik, so you should still get all 4 and the sub with that setup
Yes, as mentioned above, I also tried 5.1 as well, with the centre one left on and turned off, and the subwoofer turned on. In both cases, there's no sound from the subwoofer.

P.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: DenonAVR-4311CI 7.3ch+FH
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 01-27-2016, 23:29 | posts: 4,474 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by oceanclub View Post
That's one way I tried as mentioned above.

Just to re-iterate, the sub-woofer is plugged to the PC, the front and rears are then plugged into the subwoofer (not with normal audio jacks).

P.
Ok, how is the subwoofer plugged into the pc? Through usb?

regards,
Ragdoll.

Edit: My understanding is that have you enabled bass management?

If you haven't, enable it and set a crossover for the lfe...

Last edited by RagDoll_Effect; 01-27-2016 at 23:33.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
oceanclub
Newbie
 
Videocard: 960 GTX
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K, LGA1
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Corsair TX750 750W PSU
Default 01-27-2016, 23:38 | posts: 4

Hi there,

Quote:
Originally Posted by RagDoll_Effect View Post
Ok, how is the subwoofer plugged into the pc? Through usb?
Unfortunately I can't post an image to the subwoofer, but the rear has:

* Power socket in
* Four phono/RCA output connector for the four front and rear speakers
* Two input jacks from the PC: front and rear

* Volume control connector and bass knob

There's no dedicated cable from the PC to the sub-woofer.

Quote:
My understanding is that have you enabled bass management?
I tried setting that on and off; didn't help.

Quote:
If you haven't, enable it and set a crossover for the lfe...
Not sure what that means could you elaborate?

Thanks,

P.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
RagDoll_Effect
Ancient Guru
 
RagDoll_Effect's Avatar
 
Videocard: 2x nvidia GTX 560 SLI
Processor: Intel i5 2500K 5.3 Ghz
Mainboard: ASROCK Extreme4 Gen3
Memory: 12GB RipJaws
Soundcard: DenonAVR-4311CI 7.3ch+FH
PSU: OCZ GAMEXTREME 1010 Watts
Default 01-27-2016, 23:42 | posts: 4,474 | Location: Australia

Quote:
Originally Posted by oceanclub View Post
Hi there,



Unfortunately I can't post an image to the subwoofer, but the rear has:

* Power socket in
* Four phono/RCA output connector for the four front and rear speakers
* Two input jacks from the PC: front and rear

* Volume control connector and bass knob

There's no dedicated cable from the PC to the sub-woofer.



I tried setting that on and off; didn't help.



Not sure what that means could you elaborate?

Thanks,

P.
ok, tick bass management, and make sure the fronts and rears are set to small, not full range, so just untick full range for fronts and surrounds..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair RM1000
Default 01-27-2016, 23:47 | posts: 13,866 | Location: 127.0.0.1

With my setup, I need to enable 5.1 in the windows audio playback setting, and the Realtek audio manager, or I only get stereo

Also, I have to enable it in VLC player too

Have you enabled it in both windows and realtek ?

And tried Swap center and sub in realtek?


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
nhlkoho
Ancient Guru
 
nhlkoho's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA 980ti sc+
Processor: i7 4770k
Mainboard: Asus Z87 Plus
Memory: Veng. Pro 16GB DDR3-1866
Soundcard: Soundblaster Z
PSU: EVGA 750G2
Default 01-28-2016, 01:04 | posts: 6,110 | Location: Washington DC

Sound stupid, but have you tried adjusting the volume knob on the subwoofer? The manual online says that is the only way to increase the output of the sub for these speakers.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Reply

Tags
realtek, subwoofer

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.