Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > Affiliates > MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum
MSI AfterBurner Overclock Application Discussion forum This forum is intended for MSI customers for questions on the AfterBurner Overclock Utility based off Rivatuner. In this section the users help each other out with answers as well as support staff from MSI.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
MSI R7770-PMD1GD5 overvoltage not working
Old
  (#1)
burgfb
Newbie
 
Videocard: msi HD7770
Processor: i3 540
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Tagan 700w
Unhappy MSI R7770-PMD1GD5 overvoltage not working - 08-14-2012, 22:00 | posts: 1




http://www.msi.com/product/vga/R7770...l#?div=Feature

This is my card but I cant give overvoltage by afterburner can anybody help me ?

Last edited by burgfb; 08-14-2012 at 22:04. Reason: update
   
Reply With Quote
 
the card seems not to support overvoltage
Old
  (#2)
PortosD
Newbie
 
Videocard: Radeon 7770 / 1GB
Processor: i7
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Fortron 500W
Default the card seems not to support overvoltage - 09-20-2012, 15:11 | posts: 3

I have the same "problem".

Simply put: the card can not be overclocked.

Already 5% speed increase will make it crash after a while.
Voltage can not be adjusted - as you can see on the above picture - and actually using afterburner makes the card slower when you overclock it
The feeling I have is that using that application slows the performance down by 10%, and then you gain 5%.
Bonus: at the end, you burn more energy and have 5% less performance plus a crash every now and then

Advertising on the box and on the website that this card is so awesome because it can be overclocked so easily must be taken as serious as any other advertising (= forget it)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Grasshoper
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd7770
Processor: Athlon II x 4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420w
Default 03-01-2013, 19:35 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by PortosD View Post
I have the same "problem".

Simply put: the card can not be overclocked.
Thats not true. You can overvoltage pmd1gd5. Just not with msi afterburner. My card have voltage regulator uP1609 with default 1.1750v on i2c bus 6 adress 40h. Yes, card will hang on 1050Mhz or above on stock voltage. But sapphire Trixx (ver4.60) allow overvolt this card. My works stable on core 1100Mhz mem 1250Mhz with 1.875v, 1150mhz with 1.21v. But i have some issues with resetting voltage\clocks when i run 3d and using flash player in one time, so i revert to the defaults. GL with overclock.

p.s. sorry for my horrible english.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2013, 20:03 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grasshoper View Post
Thats not true. You can overvoltage pmd1gd5. Just not with msi afterburner. My card have voltage regulator uP1609 with default 1.1750v on i2c bus 6 adress 40h. Yes, card will hang on 1050Mhz or above on stock voltage. But sapphire Trixx (ver4.60) allow overvolt this card. My works stable on core 1100Mhz mem 1250Mhz with 1.875v, 1150mhz with 1.21v. But i have some issues with resetting voltage\clocks when i run 3d and using flash player in one time, so i revert to the defaults. GL with overclock.

p.s. sorry for my horrible english.
Can I see I2C dump (MSIAfterburner.exe /I2CD) captured on that card?


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
spectatorx
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 260X 1GB
Processor: AMD FX-8320 3,5GHz
Mainboard: GA-990FX-UD3
Memory: Goodram2x8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: OCZ ZS 550W
Default 03-01-2013, 20:07 | posts: 160

@unwinder, could you take a look at this case too?
http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=375567

I will provide any more info if needed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2013, 20:12 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

No, sorry. I'm interested in software improvement related threads only, wait for MSI reps to troubleshoot issues with your hardware.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
spectatorx
Master Guru
 
Videocard: Radeon R7 260X 1GB
Processor: AMD FX-8320 3,5GHz
Mainboard: GA-990FX-UD3
Memory: Goodram2x8GB DDR3 1333MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium
PSU: OCZ ZS 550W
Default 03-01-2013, 20:25 | posts: 160

But the problem is that core voltage been working few months ago with this card, since few months is not working. I'm saying about it now because i thought that was something temporary but problem still exists.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-01-2013, 20:39 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Once again, it has zero relation to why i'm posting in this thread and I cannot help you. No need to bump your thread that way please.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Grasshoper
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd7770
Processor: Athlon II x 4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420w
Default 03-01-2013, 22:04 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
Can I see I2C dump (MSIAfterburner.exe /I2CD) captured on that card?
Of course you can.
It's a portion of the log. rest of it says "invalid device".

Scanning GPU VEN_1002&DEV_683D&SUBSYS_27101462&REV_00&BUS_1&DEV _0&FN_0...
...
Scanning I2C bus 6...
Probing device 40...
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 FF FF 00
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
11 00 C2 40 2C 2A 20 0E 2A 20 0E 0E 0E FF FF 0E
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF

i am was trying write to D7 register another value... like 0D... gpu-z show's same voltage 1.1750v. with trixx gpu-z show voltage set in trixx.
Marking on chip says exactly - uP1609R

And thank you for your time and great work.

edit. btw card seems to be working on same voltage in all power play modes. all the time 1.1750. at least gpu-z readings always the same.

***1078;***1091;***1090;***1100;.

edit2. CPUID Hardware Monitor shows gpu voltage with powerplay modes changes between 0.825v in idle state and 1.2v in max load gpu state.
what's intresting HM do not reflect voltage changes in sapphire trixx. So, voltage do not changes after all?
But, there is a qestion, how i get 3d mark 11 P-score 3800+ with trixx voltage 1.2125 and core clocks 1150 without actually rising voltage. Mystery )

Last edited by Grasshoper; 03-04-2013 at 09:25.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-04-2013, 10:55 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grasshoper View Post
Of course you can.
It's a portion of the log. rest of it says "invalid device".

Scanning GPU VEN_1002&DEV_683D&SUBSYS_27101462&REV_00&BUS_1&DEV _0&FN_0...
...
Scanning I2C bus 6...
Probing device 40...
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF 00 FF FF 00
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
11 00 C2 40 2C 2A 20 0E 2A 20 0E 0E 0E FF FF 0E
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF

i am was trying write to D7 register another value... like 0D... gpu-z show's same voltage 1.1750v. with trixx gpu-z show voltage set in trixx.
Marking on chip says exactly - uP1609R

And thank you for your time and great work.

edit. btw card seems to be working on same voltage in all power play modes. all the time 1.1750. at least gpu-z readings always the same.

***1078;***1091;***1090;***1100;.

edit2. CPUID Hardware Monitor shows gpu voltage with powerplay modes changes between 0.825v in idle state and 1.2v in max load gpu state.
what's intresting HM do not reflect voltage changes in sapphire trixx. So, voltage do not changes after all?
But, there is a qestion, how i get 3d mark 11 P-score 3800+ with trixx voltage 1.2125 and core clocks 1150 without actually rising voltage. Mystery )
uP1609 is functional clone and replacement for old uP6204, which is fully supported by Afterburner. So you may unlock voltage control via editing hardware profile (.\Profiles\VEN_xxxxx....cfg)file and adding the following lines to it:

[Settings]
VDDC_uP6204_Detection = 40h
VDDC_uP6204_Defaults = D7 0E


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator

Last edited by Unwinder; 03-04-2013 at 11:00.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Grasshoper
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd7770
Processor: Athlon II x 4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420w
Default 03-04-2013, 12:30 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
uP1609 is functional clone and replacement for old uP6204, which is fully supported by Afterburner. So you may unlock voltage control via editing hardware profile (.\Profiles\VEN_xxxxx....cfg)file and adding the following lines to it:

[Settings]
VDDC_uP6204_Detection = 40h
VDDC_uP6204_Defaults = D7 0E
Thank you. It works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
vietanh797
Newbie
 
Videocard: MSI R7770 PE/OC 1GB
Processor: Core i3 3.10Ghz
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: Huntkey 500W
Default 03-09-2013, 16:51 | posts: 1

Somehow mine R7770 Power Edition 1GD5/OC is allowed triple voltage option
the only problem is I don't know how to OC it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-09-2013, 18:46 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

Somehow please read the thread before jumping into it, it is NOT about Power Edition series cards.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Grasshoper
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd7770
Processor: Athlon II x 4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420w
Default 03-18-2013, 04:18 | posts: 5

Do not want start a new topic, so asking here. Voltage monitoring not supported by vrm (up1609) on this card or just not implemented in AB?
btw, thanks for voltage control support in 3.0 beta 7.

Last edited by Grasshoper; 03-18-2013 at 04:21.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Unwinder
Moderator
 
Videocard:
Processor:
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU:
Default 03-18-2013, 06:07 | posts: 11,516 | Location: Taganrog, Russia

It doesn't support readback in any form.


Alexey Nicolaychuk aka Unwinder, RivaTuner creator
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Grasshoper
Newbie
 
Videocard: hd7770
Processor: Athlon II x 4
Mainboard:
Memory:
Soundcard:
PSU: 420w
Default 03-18-2013, 10:20 | posts: 5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Unwinder View Post
It doesn't support readback in any form.
Ok. Thanks for the reply. It's sad. )
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.