Guru3D.com Forums

Go Back   Guru3D.com Forums > General Chat > Frontpage news
Frontpage news Perhaps you have some news to report or want to check out the latest Guru3D headlines and comment ? Check it in here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Windows 8 RTM Metro (I mean... new GUI) Remover/Fix already out!
Old
  (#1)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default Windows 8 RTM Metro (I mean... new GUI) Remover/Fix already out! - 08-12-2012, 21:06 | posts: 2,373 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Warning: large images and thumbnails ahead

Before:




After:







Link to the fix: http://forums.mydigitallife.info/thr...-for-Windows-8

All rights reserved by Microsoft Corporation

Last edited by king-dubs; 08-12-2012 at 21:09.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#2)
Scerate
Maha Guru
 
Scerate's Avatar
 
Videocard: GTX 780Ti 1200/7000 1.1v
Processor: i7 3770k 4.5Ghz 1.2v
Mainboard: Asus Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB Veng 1866 8-9-9-24
Soundcard: Soundblaster Zx
PSU: Corsair AX760i
Default 08-12-2012, 21:08 | posts: 987 | Location: Austria

Good to know, but i already got used to the new GUI with the Release Preview, it isn't that bad ... but nevertheless good to know
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#3)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 08-12-2012, 21:22 | posts: 3,840 | Location: The Netherlands

Probably wont work once Win 8 is out. M$ will make sure it wont work by then.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 08-12-2012, 21:27 | posts: 2,373 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoadKillNL View Post
Probably wont work once Win 8 is out. M$ will make sure it wont work by then.
This literally replaces Metro with Windows 7 explorer.

And... Windows 8 is already out last time I checked (RTM'd), just not general public release yet.
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#5)
buddyfriendo
Ancient Guru
 
buddyfriendo's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 480 SC
Processor: Intel Core i7 920 3.7GHz
Mainboard: ASUS P6T
Memory: Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB
Soundcard: Onboard -_-
PSU: Corsair TX750
Default 08-12-2012, 21:28 | posts: 3,419 | Location: New England - M@ss

Quote:
Originally Posted by RoadKillNL View Post
Probably wont work once Win 8 is out. M$ will make sure it wont work by then.
RTM=Release to Manufacturing, it's the final product.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
scandalous
Master Guru
 
Videocard: eVGA GTX 670 FTW
Processor: Intel I7 2600K @ 4.4GHZ
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Extreme 3 Gen3
Memory: 8GB DDR3 Vengeance 1866
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Corsair HX 650W
Default 08-12-2012, 21:37 | posts: 678 | Location: The far side of the moon

Does it affect performance at all? Just wondering if it made it slower or not.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
-Tj-
Ancient Guru
 
-Tj-'s Avatar
 
Videocard: ZOTAC GTX780 OC AmpFan
Processor: i7 4770K OC 4.7GHz @1.28v
Mainboard: ASUS Z87 Deluxe
Memory: Crucial BLE 16GB 2400MHz
Soundcard: Creative X-Fi Titanium HD
PSU: Chieftec NTRO88+ 650W
Default 08-12-2012, 21:38 | posts: 8,523 | Location: Urban`Jungle

Quote:
Originally Posted by king-dubs View Post
This literally replaces Metro with Windows 7 explorer.

And... Windows 8 is already out last time I checked (RTM'd), just not general public release yet.
Cool thanks, it might come in handy one day
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 08-12-2012, 21:38 | posts: 2,373 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by scandalous View Post
Does it affect performance at all? Just wondering if it made it slower or not.
It increased productivity
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
scoutingwraith
Ancient Guru
 
scoutingwraith's Avatar
 
Videocard: eVGA 670 FTW/ Intel4400
Processor: i5-3570K 4.0/i7-4500U 2.4
Mainboard: ASRock Z77Ex4/Haswell-ULT
Memory: 16GB 1600 / 8GB 1600
Soundcard: Realtek HD / Realtek HD
PSU: Corsair HX750W / 9 Cell
Default 08-12-2012, 21:44 | posts: 9,463 | Location: Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

This is a nice idea. I am still a little skeptical that Microsoft might patch this up in future windows updates just because.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 08-12-2012, 21:55 | posts: 2,373 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by scoutingwraith View Post
This is a nice idea. I am still a little skeptical that Microsoft might patch this up in future windows updates just because.
Then they'd be shooting themselves again in the foot
   
Reply With Quote
 
Old
  (#11)
Svarog
Ancient Guru
 
Svarog's Avatar
 
Videocard: Zotac GTX 680 4GB
Processor: Intel Core 4770K
Mainboard: Gigabyte Z87X-UD5H
Memory: 8GB G.Skill ARES 2133 MHz
Soundcard: SoundBlaster ZxR
PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760
Default 08-12-2012, 22:05 | posts: 3,840 | Location: The Netherlands

RTM or not, i'm pretty sure MS will find a way to break it.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Mufflore
Ancient Guru
 
Mufflore's Avatar
 
Videocard: KFA2 Anarchy 580@930/4650
Processor: 2500K @ 4.5GHz - blew it!
Mainboard: Gigabyte P67 UD4 B3
Memory: 8G Kngston 2.2GHz CL11 1T
Soundcard: Minimax+ & Dexa Opamps !!
PSU: Corsair Pro AX750
Default 08-12-2012, 22:28 | posts: 9,769 | Location: UK

Thanks op, I might actually like Win 8 now
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#13)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 08-12-2012, 22:31 | posts: 7,976 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Old news, this has been making the rounds since the RP, and yes it still works with the RTM

Works very well, and makes a near perfect swap of Metro > Start menu, only a couple bugs with things not working, nothing important though
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
krpetrov
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 7950 at 1135/6000
Processor: i5 2500k 4.7 Gghz
Mainboard: Asrock Z68 Pro3
Memory: 4X2GB DDR3 HYPER-X 1866
Soundcard:
PSU: 600W OCZ GamersExtreme
Default 08-12-2012, 23:59 | posts: 222 | Location: Bulgaria

Awesome! Now i like Win8! Still i dont understand why MS did not include this option in the product, like switch to classic menu style.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
jbmcmillan
Maha Guru
 
jbmcmillan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7870 OC 2 GB
Processor: i5 2500k@4.4 GHZ.
Mainboard: MSI P67A-GD53
Memory: Gskill 2x4GB 1600 DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard realtek
PSU: OCZ 1000 watt Z series
Default 08-13-2012, 00:01 | posts: 1,343 | Location: Langley,B.C. Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Old news, this has been making the rounds since the RP, and yes it still works with the RTM

Works very well, and makes a near perfect swap of Metro > Start menu, only a couple bugs with things not working, nothing important though
Is that your opinion "nothing important" ?What exactly isn't working?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Norvekh
Maha Guru
 
Norvekh's Avatar
 
Videocard: Sapphire 7970
Processor: Core i7 2600K @ 4.4GHz
Mainboard: ASUS Sabertooth Z77
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: ASUS Xonar DX
PSU: Corsair 750
Default 08-13-2012, 00:17 | posts: 2,665 | Location: Ohio

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbmcmillan View Post
Is that your opinion "nothing important" ?What exactly isn't working?
From the list via the link, some pretty big issues actually.

Quote:
Start Menu Issues
- Start menu pin list and MFU list doesn't work. Instead, Start menu always shows "All programs" list.
- Trying to pin app to start menu by drag&drop will pin it to taskbar instead.
- Choosing "Pin to Start" menu item will add item to Start menu All programs list.

No Metro:
- Win+P doesn't show.
- Metro programs won't run.
- Autoplay popups won't show.
- "You have new program to handle this stuff" popups won't show. You need to use Default programs to change associations.
- Network icon popups don't show since Metro UI isn't started.
- You can't manage Wi-Fi networks. Use third-party program for that.
- You can't manage VPN/dialup connections. Run rasphone for that.
- You can't add new user. Run control userpasswords2 for that.
- "Choose default program to open this file type" is still Metro UI and works.

No new explorer goodies:
- No default language input indicator. Enable language bar via Control Panel->Language->Advanced Settings->Use desktop language bar.
- No multi-monitor taskbars. Maybe more multimon issues.
So, yeah, it gets you the Start menu back but pretty much a lot of the other functions of the OS break. Frankly, neither option is appealing to me, Metro or breaking the OS to get rid of it with this methodology. I'll wait for more clever solutions that don't involve replacing Explorer. Or, at the very least, doing it in such a haphazard manner.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 08-13-2012, 00:23 | posts: 7,976 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbmcmillan View Post
Is that your opinion "nothing important" ?What exactly isn't working?
Try it, start menu last opened doesnt stick, clicking the user picture at the top of start menu > change user picture gives and explorer dependency error

Nothing that stops you from using Windows 8 exactly like you did in Windows 7


As for the list above, doesn't take a genius to work out that an app that kills Metro will actually stop Metro based apps and functions from running

Last edited by Extraordinary; 08-13-2012 at 00:27.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Kaleid
Maha Guru
 
Kaleid's Avatar
 
Videocard: AMD HD7750
Processor: i3 530 @ 4.04
Mainboard: Asus P7P55D-E
Memory: 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance
Soundcard: X-fi Extrememusic
PSU: Silver Power 750w
Default 08-13-2012, 01:32 | posts: 2,018 | Location: Sweden

Probably best to wait at least 0.5 years before trying Win8. Perhaps better solutions will exist and better drivers too.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
jbmcmillan
Maha Guru
 
jbmcmillan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7870 OC 2 GB
Processor: i5 2500k@4.4 GHZ.
Mainboard: MSI P67A-GD53
Memory: Gskill 2x4GB 1600 DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard realtek
PSU: OCZ 1000 watt Z series
Default 08-13-2012, 01:44 | posts: 1,343 | Location: Langley,B.C. Canada

Quote:
Originally Posted by Extraordinary View Post
Try it, start menu last opened doesnt stick, clicking the user picture at the top of start menu > change user picture gives and explorer dependency error

Nothing that stops you from using Windows 8 exactly like you did in Windows 7


As for the list above, doesn't take a genius to work out that an app that kills Metro will actually stop Metro based apps and functions from running
I think I'll wait for someone to work out how to boot straight to desktop not totally get rid of Metro and break things in the process.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
king-dubs
Maha Guru
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX 980 SC ACX
Processor: i7 2600k @ 4.6 GHz 1.44v
Mainboard: GIGABYTE Z68XP-UD4 U1L
Memory: 16GB Corsair Vengeance LP
Soundcard: Creative SB X-Fi Fatal1ty
PSU: Corsair AX-1200 (1500W!!)
Default 08-13-2012, 02:11 | posts: 2,373 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbmcmillan View Post
I think I'll wait for someone to work out how to boot straight to desktop not totally get rid of Metro and break things in the process.
This:

Code:
However, I discovered that overriding the default registry value:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"=explorer.exe

with

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"="explorer.exe /select,explorer.exe"
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...9-c6961be537be
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#21)
jbmcmillan
Maha Guru
 
jbmcmillan's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte 7870 OC 2 GB
Processor: i5 2500k@4.4 GHZ.
Mainboard: MSI P67A-GD53
Memory: Gskill 2x4GB 1600 DDR3
Soundcard: Onboard realtek
PSU: OCZ 1000 watt Z series
Default 08-13-2012, 02:20 | posts: 1,343 | Location: Langley,B.C. Canada

That's been removed in the preview as well as the RTM.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Extraordinary
Ancient Guru
 
Extraordinary's Avatar
 
Videocard: EVGA GTX980 SC ACX2.0 4GB
Processor: FX-8350 @ 4.8GHz / H100i
Mainboard: ASUS Crosshair V Formula
Memory: 12GB 2133 G.Skill
Soundcard: 5.1 Surround
PSU: Corsair TX950
Default 08-13-2012, 03:21 | posts: 7,976 | Location: 127.0.0.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbmcmillan View Post
I think I'll wait for someone to work out how to boot straight to desktop not totally get rid of Metro and break things in the process.

Stardock's Start8 does that
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#23)
mcfart
Master Guru
 
Videocard: HD 5970
Processor: 2500K
Mainboard: ASUS PZ68-V-Pro
Memory: 8GB Corsair DDR3
Soundcard: Realtek
PSU: Corsair 750M
Default 08-13-2012, 07:46 | posts: 176

Win 8 certanly isn't a day 1 buy, but I'll prob buy the $14.99 upgrade then hold off until I can make it look like Win.7
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Tat3
Ancient Guru
 
Tat3's Avatar
 
Videocard: Gigabyte GTX480
Processor: i7 920 @ 4,4GHz | Water
Mainboard: DFI UT X58 T3eH8
Memory: 3*2Gb 8-8-8-20 @ 1680MHz
Soundcard: UA-55 -> 2*Genelec 8030B
PSU: Defo not modular (TX950W)
Default 08-13-2012, 07:53 | posts: 11,313 | Location: Finland

Could just make a program which would select that Desktop option from that new GUI and make that program run automaticly every time when system starts ? Would not be straight to the desktop but automaticly to desktop with 1seck delay or whatever. Should work ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Datagg3
Maha Guru
 
Datagg3's Avatar
 
Videocard: XFX 5970 BE
Processor: i7-930
Mainboard: Asus P6X58D Premium
Memory: CORSAIR 6GB(3 x 2GB)
Soundcard: Creative XiFi
PSU: True Power Quattro 1200W
Default 08-13-2012, 09:00 | posts: 1,905 | Location: AZ

All this about metro... my gosh. hit the desktop and its gone... No start button, boo, hoo.... I mean come on guys, its not that bad. It's new and for some reason anything new isn't liked... Are these type of people afraid to change hairstyles also?... Get a new car?, use different toilet paper?

Embrace change, don't be afraid of it...
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
vBulletin Skin developed by: vBStyles.com
Copyright (c) 1995-2014, All Rights Reserved. The Guru of 3D, the Hardware Guru, and 3D Guru are trademarks owned by Hilbert Hagedoorn.